The number of scores from 40 to 50, and their total, for each school. Select a column heading to sort the table.
Rank School 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 Total scores
1St Michaels GS St Kilda000000000112
2Lauriston Armadale120210010018
3St Josephs College Newtown010000000012
4Mount Scopus Memorial College Burwood111010000105
5St Josephs College Echuca010000001002
6Huntingtower School Mt Waverley000010010002
7Balwyn HS North Balwyn4210021000010
8University HS Parkville000001100002
9Our Lady Of The Sacred Heart College Bentleigh000010100002
10Eltham College Research001000100002
11Melbourne HS South Yarra000002000002
12Wodonga HS100001000002
13Melbourne Girls Grammar South Yarra010120000004
14Scotch College Hawthorn310310000008
15Carey Baptist GS Kew102100000004
16The Geelong College Newtown010100000002
17Rmit Technical College Carlton000100000001
18Essendon East Keilor District SC002000000002
19Ivanhoe Girls GS111000000003
20St Leonards College Brighton East011000000002
21Siena College Camberwell101000000002
22Footscray City College001000000001
23Heatherhill SC Springvale South001000000001
24Yarra Valley Anglican School Ringwood020000000002
25Viewbank College Rosanna110000000002
26Killester College Springvale010000000001
27Catholic College Bendigo100000000001
28Council Of Adult Education Melbourne100000000001
29Presbyterian Ladies College Burwood100000000001
30St John's Greek Orthodox College Preston100000000001
31Strathmore SC100000000001

Changelog

2025-12-13

Added 2025 data.

2024-12-13

Added 2024 data.

2023-12-12

Added 2023 data.

2022-12-14

Added 2022 data.

2021-12-18

Added 2021 data.

2020-12-31

Added 2020 data.

2019-12-19

Added 2019 data.

2018-12-19

Added 2018 data.

2017-12-21

Added 2017 data.

2017-02-11

Added 2016 data.

2015-12-16

Added 2015 data.

2014-12-17

Added estimated scaled scores for 2014.

2014-12-17

Added 2014 data. As the 2014 Scaling Report hasn't yet been released, estimated scaled scores are not available.

2013-12-16

Added 2013 data.

2013-02-06

Added online version of the archive.

2012-12-17

Added 2012 data. The Herald Sun published scores prematurely this year.

2011-12-20

Added 2011 data.

2011-07-11

Added scaling data for 1998 and 2000-2004.

2010-12-19

Added 2010 school data.

The Herald Sun decided to publish school names for 2010. Thanks to everyone who contacted them encouraging them to release this data.

2010-12-16

Added 2010 data.

Unfortunately, school names were not published online this year, so the usefulness of this archive is somewhat diminished.

Even so, this year's update brings some improvements:

  • Estimated scaled scores are now included alongside raw scores (2005-2010 only - I don't have the Scaling Reports for 2004 or earlier).
  • Included scaling table with raw to scaled score correspondences.
  • Added ranked school lists for each subject without student names included. These give a good overview of which school achieves the most 40+ scores for each subject.
  • Sorting algorithms changed when breaking ties. For example, a student with a single 40 in Visual Communication and Design was formerly ranked below a student with a single 40 in Accounting. The new sorting method uses student names, instead, so a surname starting with A will be listed above a surname starting with Z.
  • Slight formatting changes in lists.
2009-12-17

Updated 2009 data to include the subject 'Music Group Performance', which was missing from the Herald Sun's website this year. Thanks to kat148 for painstakingly typing the names out from the paper.

2009-12-16

Added 2009 data.

2009-01-27

Someone very kindly sent me the data from 1998 and 2000-2005 (it was not published online in 1999). I've sorted through it and included it in the archive. With 10 years' worth of data, the collection is now quite comprehensive.

Other changes include:

  • To save on bandwidth, the archive is now a 7-zip file, not a RAR file (it can still be opened with WinRAR).
  • Filenames have been changed to be a bit more descriptive (I hope).
  • A statistics file is included for each year.

Regrettably the school names in the 2002 data are messy (lots of schools have several listings with slightly different names). Consider this a known issue (I can't see how it can be fixed easily).

2008-12-26

Initial version uploaded to this page. Includes 2006-2008 data.