The number of scores from 40 to 50, and their total, for each school. Select a column heading to sort the table.
Rank School 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 Total scores
1Melbourne Girls Grammar South Yarra200000101015
2Presbyterian Ladies College Burwood110102020018
3Camberwell HS Canterbury102101000016
4Nazareth College Noble Park000010000012
5Bendigo Senior Secondary College000000101103
6Carey Baptist GS Kew110101101006
7The Knox School Wantirna South100010110004
8Westall SC Clayton South000100010002
9Chinese Culture School Melbourne6743342000029
10Templestowe College Templestowe Lower210301100008
11Cly Chinese School Northcote011001000003
12Mt Waverley Secondary College001001000002
13Kew Chinese Academy Of Chinese Fellowship Of Victoria Kew000001000001
14Taylors College Melbourne4421100000012
15VSL - University/Brunswick/Bendigo Parkville100110000003
16Brighton Secondary College000010000001
17Topogether Language Learning Centre Doncaster010100000002
18Wesley College Glen Waverley Campus000100000001
19Mentone Girls Grammar School011000000002
20Kingswood College Box Hill201000000003
21Glen Waverley Secondary College101000000002
22Trinity GS Kew001000000001
23Camberwell Anglican Girls GS Canterbury110000000002
24Box Hill High School010000000001
25Mater Christi College Ltd Belgrave010000000001
26Toorak College Mt Eliza010000000001
27Ivanhoe Girls GS Ivanhoe200000000002
28Northcote HS Northcote100000000001
29Scotch College Hawthorn100000000001

Changelog

2025-12-13

Added 2025 data.

2024-12-13

Added 2024 data.

2023-12-12

Added 2023 data.

2022-12-14

Added 2022 data.

2021-12-18

Added 2021 data.

2020-12-31

Added 2020 data.

2019-12-19

Added 2019 data.

2018-12-19

Added 2018 data.

2017-12-21

Added 2017 data.

2017-02-11

Added 2016 data.

2015-12-16

Added 2015 data.

2014-12-17

Added estimated scaled scores for 2014.

2014-12-17

Added 2014 data. As the 2014 Scaling Report hasn't yet been released, estimated scaled scores are not available.

2013-12-16

Added 2013 data.

2013-02-06

Added online version of the archive.

2012-12-17

Added 2012 data. The Herald Sun published scores prematurely this year.

2011-12-20

Added 2011 data.

2011-07-11

Added scaling data for 1998 and 2000-2004.

2010-12-19

Added 2010 school data.

The Herald Sun decided to publish school names for 2010. Thanks to everyone who contacted them encouraging them to release this data.

2010-12-16

Added 2010 data.

Unfortunately, school names were not published online this year, so the usefulness of this archive is somewhat diminished.

Even so, this year's update brings some improvements:

  • Estimated scaled scores are now included alongside raw scores (2005-2010 only - I don't have the Scaling Reports for 2004 or earlier).
  • Included scaling table with raw to scaled score correspondences.
  • Added ranked school lists for each subject without student names included. These give a good overview of which school achieves the most 40+ scores for each subject.
  • Sorting algorithms changed when breaking ties. For example, a student with a single 40 in Visual Communication and Design was formerly ranked below a student with a single 40 in Accounting. The new sorting method uses student names, instead, so a surname starting with A will be listed above a surname starting with Z.
  • Slight formatting changes in lists.
2009-12-17

Updated 2009 data to include the subject 'Music Group Performance', which was missing from the Herald Sun's website this year. Thanks to kat148 for painstakingly typing the names out from the paper.

2009-12-16

Added 2009 data.

2009-01-27

Someone very kindly sent me the data from 1998 and 2000-2005 (it was not published online in 1999). I've sorted through it and included it in the archive. With 10 years' worth of data, the collection is now quite comprehensive.

Other changes include:

  • To save on bandwidth, the archive is now a 7-zip file, not a RAR file (it can still be opened with WinRAR).
  • Filenames have been changed to be a bit more descriptive (I hope).
  • A statistics file is included for each year.

Regrettably the school names in the 2002 data are messy (lots of schools have several listings with slightly different names). Consider this a known issue (I can't see how it can be fixed easily).

2008-12-26

Initial version uploaded to this page. Includes 2006-2008 data.