The number of scores from 40 to 50, and their total, for each school. Select a column heading to sort the table.
Rank School 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 Total scores
1Mt Scopus Memorial College Burwood8564141020132
2Bialik College Hawthorn East4114511211223
3Mazenod College Mulgrave3432011011016
4Sacred Heart Girls College Oakleigh4221120300015
5Mt St Joseph Girls College Altona3302120000011
6Catholic Regional College Sydenham4410000001010
7Canterbury Girls Secondary College102111100007
8Monivae College Hamilton221100000006
9The King David School Armadale101100200005
10Mt Lilydale Mercy College Lilydale020110100005
11Aquinas College Ringwood201010100005
12Avila College Mt Waverley101100000014
13St Bernards College Essendon001120000004
14St Pauls College Altona North013000000004
15The Centre For Adult Education Melbourne211000000004
16Marcellin College Bulleen220000000004
17Catholic College Wodonga000110100003
18Salesian College Sunbury010100010003
19Samaritan College Preston111000000003
20St Josephs College Mildura030000000003
21Melbourne Grammar School000001001002
22Marian College Sunshine Sunshine West010000000012
23Assumption College Kilmore010010000002
24Lavalla Catholic College Traralgon100100000002
25Notre Dame College Shepparton000000000011
26St Mary Of The Angels Secondary School Nathalia000000100001
27Minaret College Springvale000010000001
28Padua College Mornington000100000001
29Gilson College Taylors Hill001000000001
30Sacred Heart College Geelong Newtown001000000001
31Christian College Institute Of Senior Education Waurn Ponds010000000001
32Mackillop College Swan Hill010000000001
33Caroline Chisholm Catholic College Braybrook100000000001
34Damascus College Mount Clear100000000001
35Emmaus College Burwood100000000001
36Kilbreda College Mentone100000000001

Changelog

2025-12-13

Added 2025 data.

2024-12-13

Added 2024 data.

2023-12-12

Added 2023 data.

2022-12-14

Added 2022 data.

2021-12-18

Added 2021 data.

2020-12-31

Added 2020 data.

2019-12-19

Added 2019 data.

2018-12-19

Added 2018 data.

2017-12-21

Added 2017 data.

2017-02-11

Added 2016 data.

2015-12-16

Added 2015 data.

2014-12-17

Added estimated scaled scores for 2014.

2014-12-17

Added 2014 data. As the 2014 Scaling Report hasn't yet been released, estimated scaled scores are not available.

2013-12-16

Added 2013 data.

2013-02-06

Added online version of the archive.

2012-12-17

Added 2012 data. The Herald Sun published scores prematurely this year.

2011-12-20

Added 2011 data.

2011-07-11

Added scaling data for 1998 and 2000-2004.

2010-12-19

Added 2010 school data.

The Herald Sun decided to publish school names for 2010. Thanks to everyone who contacted them encouraging them to release this data.

2010-12-16

Added 2010 data.

Unfortunately, school names were not published online this year, so the usefulness of this archive is somewhat diminished.

Even so, this year's update brings some improvements:

  • Estimated scaled scores are now included alongside raw scores (2005-2010 only - I don't have the Scaling Reports for 2004 or earlier).
  • Included scaling table with raw to scaled score correspondences.
  • Added ranked school lists for each subject without student names included. These give a good overview of which school achieves the most 40+ scores for each subject.
  • Sorting algorithms changed when breaking ties. For example, a student with a single 40 in Visual Communication and Design was formerly ranked below a student with a single 40 in Accounting. The new sorting method uses student names, instead, so a surname starting with A will be listed above a surname starting with Z.
  • Slight formatting changes in lists.
2009-12-17

Updated 2009 data to include the subject 'Music Group Performance', which was missing from the Herald Sun's website this year. Thanks to kat148 for painstakingly typing the names out from the paper.

2009-12-16

Added 2009 data.

2009-01-27

Someone very kindly sent me the data from 1998 and 2000-2005 (it was not published online in 1999). I've sorted through it and included it in the archive. With 10 years' worth of data, the collection is now quite comprehensive.

Other changes include:

  • To save on bandwidth, the archive is now a 7-zip file, not a RAR file (it can still be opened with WinRAR).
  • Filenames have been changed to be a bit more descriptive (I hope).
  • A statistics file is included for each year.

Regrettably the school names in the 2002 data are messy (lots of schools have several listings with slightly different names). Consider this a known issue (I can't see how it can be fixed easily).

2008-12-26

Initial version uploaded to this page. Includes 2006-2008 data.