The number of scores from 40 to 50, and their total, for each school. Select a column heading to sort the table.
Rank School 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 Total scores
1Melbourne Girls Grammar South Yarra000000001214
2Cly Chinese School Northcote021110000117
3Nazareth College Noble Park100000000012
4Bendigo Senior SC Bendigo000000000011
5Presbyterian Ladies' College Burwood110200010106
6Carey Baptist GS Kew202110002008
7Chinese Culture School Melbourne8362200200023
8Holmesglen Institute Of TAFE Holmesglen100100210005
9Westall SC Clayton South030001010005
10Kingswood College Box Hill010000010002
11Taylors College Melbourne6400021000013
12Essendon Keilor College Essendon000001100002
13VSL - University/Brunswick/Bendigo Parkville102110100006
14VSL East 2 - Glen Waverley/Eumemmerring/Traralgon Glen Waverley200000100003
15Camberwell GS Canterbury100000100002
16Oxley College Chirnside Park000000100001
17Balwyn HS Balwyn North012211000007
18Camberwell Anglican Girls GS Canterbury001211000005
19Trinity GS Kew001001000002
20Wesley College Melbourne100001000002
21Methodist Ladies College Kew101110000004
22Toorak College Mount Eliza102010000004
23Chinese Fellowship Chinese School Kew000010000001
24VSL - Springvale/Brentwood/Bentleigh Springvale000010000001
25VSL - Altona North/Footscray/Doncaster Footscray001100000002
26VSL - Box Hill/Banksia/Blackburn Box Hill010100000002
27Templestowe College Templestowe Lower000100000001
28Glen Waverley SC Glen Waverley011000000002
29Wesley College Glen Waverley011000000002
30Camberwell HS Canterbury001000000001
31Topogether Language Learning Centre Doncaster001000000001
32Stott's College Melbourne120000000003
33The Knox School Wantirna South110000000002
34Ivanhoe Girls' GS Ivanhoe010000000001
35Mentone Girls' GS Mentone010000000001
36Ivanhoe GS Ivanhoe200000000002
37Mater Christi College Belgrave200000000002
38Brighton SC Brighton East100000000001
39Chinese Association Of Victoria Ethnic School Wantirna100000000001
40The Peninsula School Mount Eliza100000000001

Changelog

2025-12-13

Added 2025 data.

2024-12-13

Added 2024 data.

2023-12-12

Added 2023 data.

2022-12-14

Added 2022 data.

2021-12-18

Added 2021 data.

2020-12-31

Added 2020 data.

2019-12-19

Added 2019 data.

2018-12-19

Added 2018 data.

2017-12-21

Added 2017 data.

2017-02-11

Added 2016 data.

2015-12-16

Added 2015 data.

2014-12-17

Added estimated scaled scores for 2014.

2014-12-17

Added 2014 data. As the 2014 Scaling Report hasn't yet been released, estimated scaled scores are not available.

2013-12-16

Added 2013 data.

2013-02-06

Added online version of the archive.

2012-12-17

Added 2012 data. The Herald Sun published scores prematurely this year.

2011-12-20

Added 2011 data.

2011-07-11

Added scaling data for 1998 and 2000-2004.

2010-12-19

Added 2010 school data.

The Herald Sun decided to publish school names for 2010. Thanks to everyone who contacted them encouraging them to release this data.

2010-12-16

Added 2010 data.

Unfortunately, school names were not published online this year, so the usefulness of this archive is somewhat diminished.

Even so, this year's update brings some improvements:

  • Estimated scaled scores are now included alongside raw scores (2005-2010 only - I don't have the Scaling Reports for 2004 or earlier).
  • Included scaling table with raw to scaled score correspondences.
  • Added ranked school lists for each subject without student names included. These give a good overview of which school achieves the most 40+ scores for each subject.
  • Sorting algorithms changed when breaking ties. For example, a student with a single 40 in Visual Communication and Design was formerly ranked below a student with a single 40 in Accounting. The new sorting method uses student names, instead, so a surname starting with A will be listed above a surname starting with Z.
  • Slight formatting changes in lists.
2009-12-17

Updated 2009 data to include the subject 'Music Group Performance', which was missing from the Herald Sun's website this year. Thanks to kat148 for painstakingly typing the names out from the paper.

2009-12-16

Added 2009 data.

2009-01-27

Someone very kindly sent me the data from 1998 and 2000-2005 (it was not published online in 1999). I've sorted through it and included it in the archive. With 10 years' worth of data, the collection is now quite comprehensive.

Other changes include:

  • To save on bandwidth, the archive is now a 7-zip file, not a RAR file (it can still be opened with WinRAR).
  • Filenames have been changed to be a bit more descriptive (I hope).
  • A statistics file is included for each year.

Regrettably the school names in the 2002 data are messy (lots of schools have several listings with slightly different names). Consider this a known issue (I can't see how it can be fixed easily).

2008-12-26

Initial version uploaded to this page. Includes 2006-2008 data.