The number of scores from 40 to 50, and their total, for each school. Select a column heading to sort the table.
Rank School 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 Total scores
1Bialik College Hawthorn East3443233112329
2Mt Scopus Memorial College Burwood9843443241143
3Salesian College Sunbury200000000013
4Sacred Heart Girls College Oakleigh5130410001015
5Mercy Diocesan College Coburg020010010004
6Marcellin College Bulleen020011100005
7Cae Melbourne002000100003
8FCJ Benalla100000100002
9Catholic Regional College Sydenham501011000008
10Melbourne GS Melbourne210101000005
11Marian College Sunshine Sunshine West001001000002
12Mazenod College Mulgrave6013100000011
13Mt St Joseph Girls College Altona030210000006
14Leibler Yavneh College Elsternwick000010000001
15Loreto College Ballarat000010000001
16The King David School Armadale110400000006
17Sacred Heart College Geelong Newtown111200000005
18St Bernards College Essendon002100000003
19Caulfield GS - Caulfield St Kilda East011100000003
20Haileybury College Keysborough000100000001
21Mt Lilydale Mercy College Lilydale002000000002
22Presentation College Windsor021000000003
23Minaret College Springvale011000000002
24Padua College Mornington101000000002
25Ave Maria College Aberfeldie001000000001
26Avila College Mount Waverley020000000002
27Monivae College Hamilton110000000002
28Mt Evelyn Christian School Mount Evelyn110000000002
29Parade College Bundoora010000000001
30St Peters College Cranbourne010000000001
31Damascus College Mount Clear100000000001
32St Bedes College Mentone100000000001
33St Josephs College Echuca100000000001
34Thomas Carr College Tarneit100000000001

Changelog

2025-12-13

Added 2025 data.

2024-12-13

Added 2024 data.

2023-12-12

Added 2023 data.

2022-12-14

Added 2022 data.

2021-12-18

Added 2021 data.

2020-12-31

Added 2020 data.

2019-12-19

Added 2019 data.

2018-12-19

Added 2018 data.

2017-12-21

Added 2017 data.

2017-02-11

Added 2016 data.

2015-12-16

Added 2015 data.

2014-12-17

Added estimated scaled scores for 2014.

2014-12-17

Added 2014 data. As the 2014 Scaling Report hasn't yet been released, estimated scaled scores are not available.

2013-12-16

Added 2013 data.

2013-02-06

Added online version of the archive.

2012-12-17

Added 2012 data. The Herald Sun published scores prematurely this year.

2011-12-20

Added 2011 data.

2011-07-11

Added scaling data for 1998 and 2000-2004.

2010-12-19

Added 2010 school data.

The Herald Sun decided to publish school names for 2010. Thanks to everyone who contacted them encouraging them to release this data.

2010-12-16

Added 2010 data.

Unfortunately, school names were not published online this year, so the usefulness of this archive is somewhat diminished.

Even so, this year's update brings some improvements:

  • Estimated scaled scores are now included alongside raw scores (2005-2010 only - I don't have the Scaling Reports for 2004 or earlier).
  • Included scaling table with raw to scaled score correspondences.
  • Added ranked school lists for each subject without student names included. These give a good overview of which school achieves the most 40+ scores for each subject.
  • Sorting algorithms changed when breaking ties. For example, a student with a single 40 in Visual Communication and Design was formerly ranked below a student with a single 40 in Accounting. The new sorting method uses student names, instead, so a surname starting with A will be listed above a surname starting with Z.
  • Slight formatting changes in lists.
2009-12-17

Updated 2009 data to include the subject 'Music Group Performance', which was missing from the Herald Sun's website this year. Thanks to kat148 for painstakingly typing the names out from the paper.

2009-12-16

Added 2009 data.

2009-01-27

Someone very kindly sent me the data from 1998 and 2000-2005 (it was not published online in 1999). I've sorted through it and included it in the archive. With 10 years' worth of data, the collection is now quite comprehensive.

Other changes include:

  • To save on bandwidth, the archive is now a 7-zip file, not a RAR file (it can still be opened with WinRAR).
  • Filenames have been changed to be a bit more descriptive (I hope).
  • A statistics file is included for each year.

Regrettably the school names in the 2002 data are messy (lots of schools have several listings with slightly different names). Consider this a known issue (I can't see how it can be fixed easily).

2008-12-26

Initial version uploaded to this page. Includes 2006-2008 data.