The number of scores from 40 to 50, and their total, for each school. Select a column heading to sort the table.
Rank School 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 Total scores
1MacRobertson Girls HS Melbourne6372033122029
2Melbourne Girls Grammar South Yarra203120001009
3Ballarat And Clarendon College - Senior Ballarat110210000016
4Ringwood SC Ringwood121020000006
5Caulfield GS - Wheelers Hill Wheelers Hill140001000006
6Mt Scopus Memorial College Burwood100111100005
7Bendigo Senior SC Bendigo110210000005
8University HS Parkville221000000005
9Carey Baptist GS Kew011000110004
10Haileybury College Keysborough001120000004
11Ballarat GS Wendouree210100000004
12Scotch College Hawthorn000100020003
13Balwyn HS Balwyn North000110010003
14Melbourne Girls College Richmond200001000003
15Camberwell HS Canterbury021000000003
16MacLeod College MacLeod210000000003
17Whitefriars College Donvale010010000002
18Overnewton Anglican Community College Keilor110000000002
19St Monicas College Epping200000000002
20Cae Melbourne000001000001
21Mater Christi College Belgrave000001000001
22Sandringham College Sandringham000100000001
23Melton SC Melton001000000001
24Western Heights College Geelong North001000000001
25Luther College Croydon010000000001
26Beaconhills College Pakenham100000000001
27Williamstown HS Williamstown100000000001

Changelog

2025-12-13

Added 2025 data.

2024-12-13

Added 2024 data.

2023-12-12

Added 2023 data.

2022-12-14

Added 2022 data.

2021-12-18

Added 2021 data.

2020-12-31

Added 2020 data.

2019-12-19

Added 2019 data.

2018-12-19

Added 2018 data.

2017-12-21

Added 2017 data.

2017-02-11

Added 2016 data.

2015-12-16

Added 2015 data.

2014-12-17

Added estimated scaled scores for 2014.

2014-12-17

Added 2014 data. As the 2014 Scaling Report hasn't yet been released, estimated scaled scores are not available.

2013-12-16

Added 2013 data.

2013-02-06

Added online version of the archive.

2012-12-17

Added 2012 data. The Herald Sun published scores prematurely this year.

2011-12-20

Added 2011 data.

2011-07-11

Added scaling data for 1998 and 2000-2004.

2010-12-19

Added 2010 school data.

The Herald Sun decided to publish school names for 2010. Thanks to everyone who contacted them encouraging them to release this data.

2010-12-16

Added 2010 data.

Unfortunately, school names were not published online this year, so the usefulness of this archive is somewhat diminished.

Even so, this year's update brings some improvements:

  • Estimated scaled scores are now included alongside raw scores (2005-2010 only - I don't have the Scaling Reports for 2004 or earlier).
  • Included scaling table with raw to scaled score correspondences.
  • Added ranked school lists for each subject without student names included. These give a good overview of which school achieves the most 40+ scores for each subject.
  • Sorting algorithms changed when breaking ties. For example, a student with a single 40 in Visual Communication and Design was formerly ranked below a student with a single 40 in Accounting. The new sorting method uses student names, instead, so a surname starting with A will be listed above a surname starting with Z.
  • Slight formatting changes in lists.
2009-12-17

Updated 2009 data to include the subject 'Music Group Performance', which was missing from the Herald Sun's website this year. Thanks to kat148 for painstakingly typing the names out from the paper.

2009-12-16

Added 2009 data.

2009-01-27

Someone very kindly sent me the data from 1998 and 2000-2005 (it was not published online in 1999). I've sorted through it and included it in the archive. With 10 years' worth of data, the collection is now quite comprehensive.

Other changes include:

  • To save on bandwidth, the archive is now a 7-zip file, not a RAR file (it can still be opened with WinRAR).
  • Filenames have been changed to be a bit more descriptive (I hope).
  • A statistics file is included for each year.

Regrettably the school names in the 2002 data are messy (lots of schools have several listings with slightly different names). Consider this a known issue (I can't see how it can be fixed easily).

2008-12-26

Initial version uploaded to this page. Includes 2006-2008 data.