The number of scores from 40 to 50, and their total, for each school. Select a column heading to sort the table.
Rank School 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 Total scores
1Methodist Ladies College Kew1221210000110
2McKinnon SC McKinnon111210010018
3Melbourne HS South Yarra011100210006
4Lauriston Girls School Armadale002111010006
5Brighton GS Brighton201100101006
6Ivanhoe Girls GS Ivanhoe201101100006
7Scotch College Hawthorn211020000006
8St Leonards College Brighton East210101000005
9Melbourne Girls Grammar South Yarra212000000005
10Carey Baptist GS Kew401000000005
11Balwyn HS Balwyn North020001010004
12Northcote HS Northcote110100010004
13Eltham College Of Education Research210010000004
14Caulfield GS - Wheelers Hill Wheelers Hill000010100013
15Siena College Camberwell010010100003
16Bendigo Senior SC Bendigo020000001003
17University HS Parkville010110000003
18Footscray City College Footscray101100000003
19Bayside College Newport021000000003
20Caulfield GS - Caulfield St Kilda East111000000003
21Presbyterian Ladies College Burwood000001000012
22St Catherines School Toorak010000000102
23Our Lady Of Sacred Heart College Bentleigh000110000002
24Bialik College Hawthorn East011000000002
25St Michaels GS St Kilda100100000002
26Mt Scopus Memorial College Burwood101000000002
27Sacred Heart College Geelong Newtown020000000002
28Haileybury College Keysborough000000000101
29St Peters College Cranbourne000000000101
30Cae Melbourne000001000001
31Yarrawonga SC Yarrawonga000010000001
32Kardinia International College Bell Post Hill000100000001
33Viewbank College Rosanna001000000001
34St Bernards College Essendon010000000001
35MacLeod College MacLeod100000000001
36Mazenod College Mulgrave100000000001
37RMIT TAFE Carlton100000000001
38Sandringham College Sandringham100000000001
39St Columbas College Essendon100000000001
40Yarra Valley GS Ringwood100000000001

Changelog

2025-12-13

Added 2025 data.

2024-12-13

Added 2024 data.

2023-12-12

Added 2023 data.

2022-12-14

Added 2022 data.

2021-12-18

Added 2021 data.

2020-12-31

Added 2020 data.

2019-12-19

Added 2019 data.

2018-12-19

Added 2018 data.

2017-12-21

Added 2017 data.

2017-02-11

Added 2016 data.

2015-12-16

Added 2015 data.

2014-12-17

Added estimated scaled scores for 2014.

2014-12-17

Added 2014 data. As the 2014 Scaling Report hasn't yet been released, estimated scaled scores are not available.

2013-12-16

Added 2013 data.

2013-02-06

Added online version of the archive.

2012-12-17

Added 2012 data. The Herald Sun published scores prematurely this year.

2011-12-20

Added 2011 data.

2011-07-11

Added scaling data for 1998 and 2000-2004.

2010-12-19

Added 2010 school data.

The Herald Sun decided to publish school names for 2010. Thanks to everyone who contacted them encouraging them to release this data.

2010-12-16

Added 2010 data.

Unfortunately, school names were not published online this year, so the usefulness of this archive is somewhat diminished.

Even so, this year's update brings some improvements:

  • Estimated scaled scores are now included alongside raw scores (2005-2010 only - I don't have the Scaling Reports for 2004 or earlier).
  • Included scaling table with raw to scaled score correspondences.
  • Added ranked school lists for each subject without student names included. These give a good overview of which school achieves the most 40+ scores for each subject.
  • Sorting algorithms changed when breaking ties. For example, a student with a single 40 in Visual Communication and Design was formerly ranked below a student with a single 40 in Accounting. The new sorting method uses student names, instead, so a surname starting with A will be listed above a surname starting with Z.
  • Slight formatting changes in lists.
2009-12-17

Updated 2009 data to include the subject 'Music Group Performance', which was missing from the Herald Sun's website this year. Thanks to kat148 for painstakingly typing the names out from the paper.

2009-12-16

Added 2009 data.

2009-01-27

Someone very kindly sent me the data from 1998 and 2000-2005 (it was not published online in 1999). I've sorted through it and included it in the archive. With 10 years' worth of data, the collection is now quite comprehensive.

Other changes include:

  • To save on bandwidth, the archive is now a 7-zip file, not a RAR file (it can still be opened with WinRAR).
  • Filenames have been changed to be a bit more descriptive (I hope).
  • A statistics file is included for each year.

Regrettably the school names in the 2002 data are messy (lots of schools have several listings with slightly different names). Consider this a known issue (I can't see how it can be fixed easily).

2008-12-26

Initial version uploaded to this page. Includes 2006-2008 data.