The number of scores from 40 to 50, and their total, for each school. Select a column heading to sort the table.
Rank School 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 Total scores
1Chinese Culture School Mont Albert5661202320128
2Taylors College Melbourne2501110100011
3The Knox School Wantirna South000121300007
4St Michaels GS St Kilda110100001026
5Stotts College Melbourne200101100106
6Northcote HS Northcote131100000006
7VSL - University/Brunswick/Bendigo Parkville012011000005
8Kew HS Kew East200001010004
9VSL East 2 - Glen Waverley/Lyndale/Traralgon Glen Waverley210000000104
10Cly Chinese School Northcote020200000004
11Maroondah SC Croydon120010000004
12Ivanhoe GS Ivanhoe201100000004
13Nazareth College Noble Park000201000003
14Alphington GS Alphington200000000013
15Mt Waverley SC Mount Waverley010100100003
16Holmesglen Institute Of TAFE - Moorabbin Moorabbin101001000003
17Kingswood College Box Hill100110000003
18Balwyn HS Balwyn North200100000003
19VSL - Altona North/Footscray/Doncaster Footscray201000000003
20Holmesglen Institute Of TAFE Holmesglen210000000003
21Methodist Ladies College Kew000100100002
22Carey Baptist GS Kew001001000002
23Presbyterian Ladies College Burwood001010000002
24Camberwell Anglican Girls GS Canterbury001100000002
25Mentone Girls GS Mentone010010000002
26Brighton SC Brighton East010100000002
27Toorak College Mount Eliza011000000002
28VSL - Springvale/Brentwood/Bentleigh/Chandler Springvale101000000002
29VSL - Box Hill/Banksia/Blackburn Box Hill110000000002
30Wesley College Glen Waverley Glen Waverley200000000002
31East Doncaster SC Doncaster East000000000011
32Oxley College Chirnside Park000000000011
33Ivanhoe Girls GS Ivanhoe000010000001
34Topogether Language Learning Centre Templestowe000010000001
35Wesley College Melbourne000100000001
36Bendigo Senior SC Bendigo001000000001
37Melbourne Girls Grammar South Yarra001000000001
38VSL - Ballarat/Geelong/Shepparton/Matthew Flinders Gsc Geelong North001000000001
39VSL - Dandenong/Cleeland Dandenong001000000001
40Wantirna College Wantirna001000000001
41Essendon Keilor College Essendon010000000001
42Glen Waverley SC Glen Waverley010000000001
43Shelford Girls Grammar Caulfield100000000001

Changelog

2025-12-13

Added 2025 data.

2024-12-13

Added 2024 data.

2023-12-12

Added 2023 data.

2022-12-14

Added 2022 data.

2021-12-18

Added 2021 data.

2020-12-31

Added 2020 data.

2019-12-19

Added 2019 data.

2018-12-19

Added 2018 data.

2017-12-21

Added 2017 data.

2017-02-11

Added 2016 data.

2015-12-16

Added 2015 data.

2014-12-17

Added estimated scaled scores for 2014.

2014-12-17

Added 2014 data. As the 2014 Scaling Report hasn't yet been released, estimated scaled scores are not available.

2013-12-16

Added 2013 data.

2013-02-06

Added online version of the archive.

2012-12-17

Added 2012 data. The Herald Sun published scores prematurely this year.

2011-12-20

Added 2011 data.

2011-07-11

Added scaling data for 1998 and 2000-2004.

2010-12-19

Added 2010 school data.

The Herald Sun decided to publish school names for 2010. Thanks to everyone who contacted them encouraging them to release this data.

2010-12-16

Added 2010 data.

Unfortunately, school names were not published online this year, so the usefulness of this archive is somewhat diminished.

Even so, this year's update brings some improvements:

  • Estimated scaled scores are now included alongside raw scores (2005-2010 only - I don't have the Scaling Reports for 2004 or earlier).
  • Included scaling table with raw to scaled score correspondences.
  • Added ranked school lists for each subject without student names included. These give a good overview of which school achieves the most 40+ scores for each subject.
  • Sorting algorithms changed when breaking ties. For example, a student with a single 40 in Visual Communication and Design was formerly ranked below a student with a single 40 in Accounting. The new sorting method uses student names, instead, so a surname starting with A will be listed above a surname starting with Z.
  • Slight formatting changes in lists.
2009-12-17

Updated 2009 data to include the subject 'Music Group Performance', which was missing from the Herald Sun's website this year. Thanks to kat148 for painstakingly typing the names out from the paper.

2009-12-16

Added 2009 data.

2009-01-27

Someone very kindly sent me the data from 1998 and 2000-2005 (it was not published online in 1999). I've sorted through it and included it in the archive. With 10 years' worth of data, the collection is now quite comprehensive.

Other changes include:

  • To save on bandwidth, the archive is now a 7-zip file, not a RAR file (it can still be opened with WinRAR).
  • Filenames have been changed to be a bit more descriptive (I hope).
  • A statistics file is included for each year.

Regrettably the school names in the 2002 data are messy (lots of schools have several listings with slightly different names). Consider this a known issue (I can't see how it can be fixed easily).

2008-12-26

Initial version uploaded to this page. Includes 2006-2008 data.