The number of scores from 40 to 50, and their total, for each school. Select a column heading to sort the table.
Rank School 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 Total scores
1Williamstown High School000000000022
2MacRobertson Girls High School Melbourne5132234210124
3Ballarat Grammar School Wendouree000100000102
4University High School Parkville111000000104
5Carey Baptist Grammar School Kew3112101010010
6Scotch College Hawthorn200102020007
7Ballarat and Clarendon College212010010007
8Mater Christi College Belgrave010201000004
9Ballarat High School131001000006
10Whitefriars College Donvale220020000006
11Balwyn High School0432100000010
12Catholic Regional College Sydenham000110000002
13Caulfield Grammar School Campus St Kilda East021010000004
14Aquinas College Ringwood001010000002
15Luther College Croydon000010000001
16Melbourne Girls Grammar South Yarra000010000001
17Gippsland Grammar Sale013100000005
18Bendigo Senior Secondary College201100000004
19Haileybury College Keysborough000100000001
20Caulfield Grammar School Wheelers Hill Campus503000000008
21Shepparton High School001000000001
22Penola Catholic College Broadmeadows120000000003
23Centre for Adult Education Melbourne020000000002
24Tintern GGS Ringwood East110000000002
25Ringwood Secondary College010000000001
26Sandringham College010000000001
27Box Hill Senior Secondary College Mont Albert North100000000001
28Mill Park Secondary College Epping100000000001
29Our Lady of Sion College Box Hill100000000001
30Overnewton Anglican Community College Keilor100000000001
31St Michael's Grammar School St Kilda100000000001
32Taylors College Melbourne100000000001

Changelog

2025-12-13

Added 2025 data.

2024-12-13

Added 2024 data.

2023-12-12

Added 2023 data.

2022-12-14

Added 2022 data.

2021-12-18

Added 2021 data.

2020-12-31

Added 2020 data.

2019-12-19

Added 2019 data.

2018-12-19

Added 2018 data.

2017-12-21

Added 2017 data.

2017-02-11

Added 2016 data.

2015-12-16

Added 2015 data.

2014-12-17

Added estimated scaled scores for 2014.

2014-12-17

Added 2014 data. As the 2014 Scaling Report hasn't yet been released, estimated scaled scores are not available.

2013-12-16

Added 2013 data.

2013-02-06

Added online version of the archive.

2012-12-17

Added 2012 data. The Herald Sun published scores prematurely this year.

2011-12-20

Added 2011 data.

2011-07-11

Added scaling data for 1998 and 2000-2004.

2010-12-19

Added 2010 school data.

The Herald Sun decided to publish school names for 2010. Thanks to everyone who contacted them encouraging them to release this data.

2010-12-16

Added 2010 data.

Unfortunately, school names were not published online this year, so the usefulness of this archive is somewhat diminished.

Even so, this year's update brings some improvements:

  • Estimated scaled scores are now included alongside raw scores (2005-2010 only - I don't have the Scaling Reports for 2004 or earlier).
  • Included scaling table with raw to scaled score correspondences.
  • Added ranked school lists for each subject without student names included. These give a good overview of which school achieves the most 40+ scores for each subject.
  • Sorting algorithms changed when breaking ties. For example, a student with a single 40 in Visual Communication and Design was formerly ranked below a student with a single 40 in Accounting. The new sorting method uses student names, instead, so a surname starting with A will be listed above a surname starting with Z.
  • Slight formatting changes in lists.
2009-12-17

Updated 2009 data to include the subject 'Music Group Performance', which was missing from the Herald Sun's website this year. Thanks to kat148 for painstakingly typing the names out from the paper.

2009-12-16

Added 2009 data.

2009-01-27

Someone very kindly sent me the data from 1998 and 2000-2005 (it was not published online in 1999). I've sorted through it and included it in the archive. With 10 years' worth of data, the collection is now quite comprehensive.

Other changes include:

  • To save on bandwidth, the archive is now a 7-zip file, not a RAR file (it can still be opened with WinRAR).
  • Filenames have been changed to be a bit more descriptive (I hope).
  • A statistics file is included for each year.

Regrettably the school names in the 2002 data are messy (lots of schools have several listings with slightly different names). Consider this a known issue (I can't see how it can be fixed easily).

2008-12-26

Initial version uploaded to this page. Includes 2006-2008 data.