The number of scores from 40 to 50, and their total, for each school. Select a column heading to sort the table.
Rank School 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 Total scores
1MacRobertson Girls High School Melbourne1211110110110
2Caulfield Grammar School Wheelers Hill Campus2211121000010
3Luther College Croydon4131100000010
4Balwyn High School103210010109
5University High School Parkville022021000018
6Bendigo Senior Secondary College520000100008
7Scotch College Hawthorn000211210007
8Ringwood Secondary College122100000006
9Ballarat and Clarendon College311010000006
10Melbourne Girls Grammar South Yarra111100001005
11Girton Grammar School Bendigo001101001004
12St Michael's Grammar School St Kilda100101000104
13Whitefriars College Donvale101001010004
14Mt Waverley Secondary College110000200004
15Northcote High School111100000004
16Haileybury College Keysborough001010000013
17Carey Baptist Grammar School Kew011000000103
18Camberwell Grammar School Canterbury100010010003
19St Monica's College Epping110000000013
20Marcellin College Bulleen011100000003
21Camberwell High School Canterbury012000000003
22Gippsland Grammar Sale200100000003
23Mater Christi College Belgrave210000000003
24Ballarat Grammar School Wendouree000010010002
25Distance Education Centre Victoria Thornbury001000100002
26Ballarat High School020000000002
27Our Lady of Sion College Box Hill110000000002
28Beaconhills College Pakenham000001000001
29Caulfield Grammar School Campus St Kilda East000001000001
30Centre for Adult Education Melbourne000100000001
31Mentone Girls Secondary College010000000001
32Sunbury College010000000001
33Werribee Secondary College010000000001
34MacLeod College100000000001
35Mowbray College Melton100000000001
36Tintern GGS Ringwood East100000000001
37Vermont Secondary College100000000001

Changelog

2025-12-13

Added 2025 data.

2024-12-13

Added 2024 data.

2023-12-12

Added 2023 data.

2022-12-14

Added 2022 data.

2021-12-18

Added 2021 data.

2020-12-31

Added 2020 data.

2019-12-19

Added 2019 data.

2018-12-19

Added 2018 data.

2017-12-21

Added 2017 data.

2017-02-11

Added 2016 data.

2015-12-16

Added 2015 data.

2014-12-17

Added estimated scaled scores for 2014.

2014-12-17

Added 2014 data. As the 2014 Scaling Report hasn't yet been released, estimated scaled scores are not available.

2013-12-16

Added 2013 data.

2013-02-06

Added online version of the archive.

2012-12-17

Added 2012 data. The Herald Sun published scores prematurely this year.

2011-12-20

Added 2011 data.

2011-07-11

Added scaling data for 1998 and 2000-2004.

2010-12-19

Added 2010 school data.

The Herald Sun decided to publish school names for 2010. Thanks to everyone who contacted them encouraging them to release this data.

2010-12-16

Added 2010 data.

Unfortunately, school names were not published online this year, so the usefulness of this archive is somewhat diminished.

Even so, this year's update brings some improvements:

  • Estimated scaled scores are now included alongside raw scores (2005-2010 only - I don't have the Scaling Reports for 2004 or earlier).
  • Included scaling table with raw to scaled score correspondences.
  • Added ranked school lists for each subject without student names included. These give a good overview of which school achieves the most 40+ scores for each subject.
  • Sorting algorithms changed when breaking ties. For example, a student with a single 40 in Visual Communication and Design was formerly ranked below a student with a single 40 in Accounting. The new sorting method uses student names, instead, so a surname starting with A will be listed above a surname starting with Z.
  • Slight formatting changes in lists.
2009-12-17

Updated 2009 data to include the subject 'Music Group Performance', which was missing from the Herald Sun's website this year. Thanks to kat148 for painstakingly typing the names out from the paper.

2009-12-16

Added 2009 data.

2009-01-27

Someone very kindly sent me the data from 1998 and 2000-2005 (it was not published online in 1999). I've sorted through it and included it in the archive. With 10 years' worth of data, the collection is now quite comprehensive.

Other changes include:

  • To save on bandwidth, the archive is now a 7-zip file, not a RAR file (it can still be opened with WinRAR).
  • Filenames have been changed to be a bit more descriptive (I hope).
  • A statistics file is included for each year.

Regrettably the school names in the 2002 data are messy (lots of schools have several listings with slightly different names). Consider this a known issue (I can't see how it can be fixed easily).

2008-12-26

Initial version uploaded to this page. Includes 2006-2008 data.