The number of scores from 40 to 50, and their total, for each school. Select a column heading to sort the table.
Rank School 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 Total scores
1MacRobertson Girls High School Melbourne4754330211232
2Ballarat and Clarendon College220011000028
3Swinburne Senior Secondary College Hawthorn000000000011
4Camberwell High School Canterbury010001000103
5Scotch College Hawthorn100001101004
6Girton Grammar School Bendigo120100101006
7Carey Baptist Grammar School Kew101010001004
8Our Lady of Sion College Box Hill000010010002
9St Monica's College Epping300000010004
10RMIT TAFE Carlton000000010001
11Balwyn High School1203421000013
12Gippsland Grammar Sale200020100005
13University High School Parkville001210100005
14Mater Christi College Belgrave131000100006
15Glen Waverley Secondary College100000100002
16MacLeod College000000100001
17Wantirna College000000100001
18Canterbury Girls Secondary College101101000004
19Camberwell Grammar School Canterbury010101000003
20Ballarat Grammar School Wendouree311010000006
21Rowville Secondary College010010000002
22Northcote High School100010000002
23Whitefriars College Donvale212300000008
24Luther College Croydon012100000004
25Bendigo Senior Secondary College111100000004
26Vermont Secondary College011100000003
27Mentone Grammar School110100000003
28Caulfield Grammar School Wheelers Hill Campus000100000001
29Mt Waverley Secondary College012000000003
30Penola Catholic College Broadmeadows002000000002
31Haileybury Girls College Keysborough011000000002
32Caulfield Grammar School Campus St Kilda East101000000002
33Caroline Chisholm Catholic College Braybrook001000000001
34Distance Education Centre Victoria Thornbury001000000001
35Marcellin College Bulleen001000000001
36Melbourne Girls Grammar South Yarra001000000001
37Notre Dame College Shepparton210000000003
38Doncaster Secondary College110000000002
39St Michael's Grammar School St Kilda110000000002
40Koonung Secondary College Mont Albert North010000000001
41Williamstown High School200000000002
42Academy of Mary Immaculate Fitzroy100000000001
43Ballarat High School100000000001
44Lavalla Catholic College Traralgon100000000001
45Ringwood Secondary College100000000001
46St Joseph's Regional College Ferntree Gully100000000001

Changelog

2025-12-13

Added 2025 data.

2024-12-13

Added 2024 data.

2023-12-12

Added 2023 data.

2022-12-14

Added 2022 data.

2021-12-18

Added 2021 data.

2020-12-31

Added 2020 data.

2019-12-19

Added 2019 data.

2018-12-19

Added 2018 data.

2017-12-21

Added 2017 data.

2017-02-11

Added 2016 data.

2015-12-16

Added 2015 data.

2014-12-17

Added estimated scaled scores for 2014.

2014-12-17

Added 2014 data. As the 2014 Scaling Report hasn't yet been released, estimated scaled scores are not available.

2013-12-16

Added 2013 data.

2013-02-06

Added online version of the archive.

2012-12-17

Added 2012 data. The Herald Sun published scores prematurely this year.

2011-12-20

Added 2011 data.

2011-07-11

Added scaling data for 1998 and 2000-2004.

2010-12-19

Added 2010 school data.

The Herald Sun decided to publish school names for 2010. Thanks to everyone who contacted them encouraging them to release this data.

2010-12-16

Added 2010 data.

Unfortunately, school names were not published online this year, so the usefulness of this archive is somewhat diminished.

Even so, this year's update brings some improvements:

  • Estimated scaled scores are now included alongside raw scores (2005-2010 only - I don't have the Scaling Reports for 2004 or earlier).
  • Included scaling table with raw to scaled score correspondences.
  • Added ranked school lists for each subject without student names included. These give a good overview of which school achieves the most 40+ scores for each subject.
  • Sorting algorithms changed when breaking ties. For example, a student with a single 40 in Visual Communication and Design was formerly ranked below a student with a single 40 in Accounting. The new sorting method uses student names, instead, so a surname starting with A will be listed above a surname starting with Z.
  • Slight formatting changes in lists.
2009-12-17

Updated 2009 data to include the subject 'Music Group Performance', which was missing from the Herald Sun's website this year. Thanks to kat148 for painstakingly typing the names out from the paper.

2009-12-16

Added 2009 data.

2009-01-27

Someone very kindly sent me the data from 1998 and 2000-2005 (it was not published online in 1999). I've sorted through it and included it in the archive. With 10 years' worth of data, the collection is now quite comprehensive.

Other changes include:

  • To save on bandwidth, the archive is now a 7-zip file, not a RAR file (it can still be opened with WinRAR).
  • Filenames have been changed to be a bit more descriptive (I hope).
  • A statistics file is included for each year.

Regrettably the school names in the 2002 data are messy (lots of schools have several listings with slightly different names). Consider this a known issue (I can't see how it can be fixed easily).

2008-12-26

Initial version uploaded to this page. Includes 2006-2008 data.