The number of scores from 40 to 50, and their total, for each school. Select a column heading to sort the table.
Rank School 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 Total scores
1MacRobertson Girls High School Melbourne302000010118
2Catholic Ladies College Eltham000000000011
3University High School Parkville110000000103
4VSL LOTE Distance Education Thornbury3120111200011
5Firbank Grammar School Brighton100000100002
6Star of the Sea College Gardenvale000000100001
7Korowa Anglican Girls' School Glen Iris100201000004
8Caulfield Grammar School Wheelers Hill Campus100001000002
9Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School Keilor East010110000003
10Scotch College Hawthorn110010000003
11Carey Baptist Grammar School Kew010010000002
12Ballarat and Clarendon College000010000001
13St Leonards College Brighton East000010000001
14McKinnon Secondary College010100000002
15Flinders Christian Community College Carrum Downs Campus000100000001
16VSL Box Hill/Blackburn/Doncaster Box Hill000100000001
17Methodist Ladies College Kew002000000002
18Camberwell Anglican Girls Grammar School Canterbury001000000001
19Geelong High School001000000001
20Heathmont College001000000001
21Presbyterian Ladies' College Burwood030000000003
22Mentone Grammar School110000000002
23Caulfield Grammar School Campus St Kilda East010000000001
24Monbulk College010000000001
25Bairnsdale Secondary College100000000001
26Lowther Hall Anglican Grammar School Essendon100000000001

Changelog

2025-12-13

Added 2025 data.

2024-12-13

Added 2024 data.

2023-12-12

Added 2023 data.

2022-12-14

Added 2022 data.

2021-12-18

Added 2021 data.

2020-12-31

Added 2020 data.

2019-12-19

Added 2019 data.

2018-12-19

Added 2018 data.

2017-12-21

Added 2017 data.

2017-02-11

Added 2016 data.

2015-12-16

Added 2015 data.

2014-12-17

Added estimated scaled scores for 2014.

2014-12-17

Added 2014 data. As the 2014 Scaling Report hasn't yet been released, estimated scaled scores are not available.

2013-12-16

Added 2013 data.

2013-02-06

Added online version of the archive.

2012-12-17

Added 2012 data. The Herald Sun published scores prematurely this year.

2011-12-20

Added 2011 data.

2011-07-11

Added scaling data for 1998 and 2000-2004.

2010-12-19

Added 2010 school data.

The Herald Sun decided to publish school names for 2010. Thanks to everyone who contacted them encouraging them to release this data.

2010-12-16

Added 2010 data.

Unfortunately, school names were not published online this year, so the usefulness of this archive is somewhat diminished.

Even so, this year's update brings some improvements:

  • Estimated scaled scores are now included alongside raw scores (2005-2010 only - I don't have the Scaling Reports for 2004 or earlier).
  • Included scaling table with raw to scaled score correspondences.
  • Added ranked school lists for each subject without student names included. These give a good overview of which school achieves the most 40+ scores for each subject.
  • Sorting algorithms changed when breaking ties. For example, a student with a single 40 in Visual Communication and Design was formerly ranked below a student with a single 40 in Accounting. The new sorting method uses student names, instead, so a surname starting with A will be listed above a surname starting with Z.
  • Slight formatting changes in lists.
2009-12-17

Updated 2009 data to include the subject 'Music Group Performance', which was missing from the Herald Sun's website this year. Thanks to kat148 for painstakingly typing the names out from the paper.

2009-12-16

Added 2009 data.

2009-01-27

Someone very kindly sent me the data from 1998 and 2000-2005 (it was not published online in 1999). I've sorted through it and included it in the archive. With 10 years' worth of data, the collection is now quite comprehensive.

Other changes include:

  • To save on bandwidth, the archive is now a 7-zip file, not a RAR file (it can still be opened with WinRAR).
  • Filenames have been changed to be a bit more descriptive (I hope).
  • A statistics file is included for each year.

Regrettably the school names in the 2002 data are messy (lots of schools have several listings with slightly different names). Consider this a known issue (I can't see how it can be fixed easily).

2008-12-26

Initial version uploaded to this page. Includes 2006-2008 data.