The number of scores from 40 to 50, and their total, for each school. Select a column heading to sort the table.
Rank School 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 Total scores
1Mt Scopus Memorial College Burwood4522420101324
2Bialik College Hawthorn East0332123000115
3Korowa Anglican Girls' School Glen Iris000100011104
4The King David School Armadale021310000108
5Minaret College Springvale301010000106
6Ave Maria College Aberfeldie120000001004
7St Patrick's College Ballarat000000110002
8Girton Grammar School Bendigo100001010003
9St Bede's College Mentone000000010001
10Caulfield Grammar School Campus St Kilda East000101100003
11Donvale Christian College000000100001
12Methodist Ladies College Kew000001000001
13Avila College Mt Waverley003110000005
14Catholic Regional College Sydenham310010000005
15Wesley College Glen Waverley Campus000010000001
16Mazenod College Mulgrave5242000000013
17St Bernard's College Essendon120200000005
18Beaconhills College Pakenham000100000001
19Catholic College Wodonga000100000001
20Whitefriars College Donvale000100000001
21Sacred Heart Girls' College Oakleigh221000000005
22Salesian College Sunbury001000000001
23Marcellin College Bulleen520000000007
24Marian College Sunshine West120000000003
25Marist Sion College Warragul210000000003
26Lavalla Catholic College Traralgon010000000001
27Padua College Mornington010000000001
28Catholic College Bendigo100000000001
29Loreto College Ballarat100000000001
30The Peninsula School Mt Eliza100000000001
31Thomas Carr College Tarneit100000000001

Changelog

2025-12-13

Added 2025 data.

2024-12-13

Added 2024 data.

2023-12-12

Added 2023 data.

2022-12-14

Added 2022 data.

2021-12-18

Added 2021 data.

2020-12-31

Added 2020 data.

2019-12-19

Added 2019 data.

2018-12-19

Added 2018 data.

2017-12-21

Added 2017 data.

2017-02-11

Added 2016 data.

2015-12-16

Added 2015 data.

2014-12-17

Added estimated scaled scores for 2014.

2014-12-17

Added 2014 data. As the 2014 Scaling Report hasn't yet been released, estimated scaled scores are not available.

2013-12-16

Added 2013 data.

2013-02-06

Added online version of the archive.

2012-12-17

Added 2012 data. The Herald Sun published scores prematurely this year.

2011-12-20

Added 2011 data.

2011-07-11

Added scaling data for 1998 and 2000-2004.

2010-12-19

Added 2010 school data.

The Herald Sun decided to publish school names for 2010. Thanks to everyone who contacted them encouraging them to release this data.

2010-12-16

Added 2010 data.

Unfortunately, school names were not published online this year, so the usefulness of this archive is somewhat diminished.

Even so, this year's update brings some improvements:

  • Estimated scaled scores are now included alongside raw scores (2005-2010 only - I don't have the Scaling Reports for 2004 or earlier).
  • Included scaling table with raw to scaled score correspondences.
  • Added ranked school lists for each subject without student names included. These give a good overview of which school achieves the most 40+ scores for each subject.
  • Sorting algorithms changed when breaking ties. For example, a student with a single 40 in Visual Communication and Design was formerly ranked below a student with a single 40 in Accounting. The new sorting method uses student names, instead, so a surname starting with A will be listed above a surname starting with Z.
  • Slight formatting changes in lists.
2009-12-17

Updated 2009 data to include the subject 'Music Group Performance', which was missing from the Herald Sun's website this year. Thanks to kat148 for painstakingly typing the names out from the paper.

2009-12-16

Added 2009 data.

2009-01-27

Someone very kindly sent me the data from 1998 and 2000-2005 (it was not published online in 1999). I've sorted through it and included it in the archive. With 10 years' worth of data, the collection is now quite comprehensive.

Other changes include:

  • To save on bandwidth, the archive is now a 7-zip file, not a RAR file (it can still be opened with WinRAR).
  • Filenames have been changed to be a bit more descriptive (I hope).
  • A statistics file is included for each year.

Regrettably the school names in the 2002 data are messy (lots of schools have several listings with slightly different names). Consider this a known issue (I can't see how it can be fixed easily).

2008-12-26

Initial version uploaded to this page. Includes 2006-2008 data.