The number of scores from 40 to 50, and their total, for each school. Select a column heading to sort the table.
Rank School 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 Total scores
1Xin Jin Shan Chinese Language and Culture School Mt Waverley1343120100015
2Zhaileybury Chengdu Shude High School Chengdu 6100313111210100010
3Haileybury Li Hui High School China402110000008
4Chinese Culture School Melbourne High Campus South Yarra130120000007
5Chinese Culture School Mont Albert000100010226
6Camberwell Anglican Girls Grammar School Canterbury000120101016
7Balwyn High School210110100006
8Strathmore Secondary College141000000006
9Mentone Grammar School100200101005
10Teda International School China220000100005
11Taylors College Melbourne310010000005
12Korowa Anglican Girls' School Glen Iris011100000014
13Eltham College of Education Research010102000004
14VSL East 2 Glen Waverley/Lyndale/Brentwood/Traralgon Glen Waverley110100010004
15Methodist Ladies College Kew102010000004
16Kew High School201001000004
17Haileybury Qingdao No 19 High School China010010001003
18New Generation College Richmond012000000003
19Wesley College Glen Waverley Campus201000000003
20Kurnai College Maryvale Campus Morwell210000000003
21Ozford College Melbourne000100000012
22Ivanhoe Grammar School000001010002
23Springvale Secondary College000100010002
24Shelford Girls' Grammar Caulfield010000001002
25VSL LOTE Distance Education Thornbury001000100002
26Mater Christi College Belgrave001001000002
27Nazareth College Noble Park000110000002
28Camberwell High School Canterbury010001000002
29Box Hill High School001100000002
30The Knox School Wantirna South010010000002
31Trinity Grammar School Kew101000000002
32Ashwood Secondary College110000000002
33Oxley College Chirnside Park110000000002
34Carey Baptist Grammar School Kew200000000002
35Ivanhoe Girls' Grammar School200000000002
36VSL University/Brunswick/Bendigo Parkville200000000002
37Mentone Girls' Grammar School000000000101
38Elwood College000000100001
39Melbourne Girls Grammar South Yarra000000100001
40Mt Waverley Secondary College000000100001
41Whitefriars College Donvale000001000001
42Essendon Keilor College000010000001
43Mt Eliza Secondary College000100000001
44Glen Waverley Secondary College001000000001
45Haileybury College Keysborough001000000001
46Zhaileybury Girls College Keysborough001000000001
47Hamilton and Alexandra College Hamilton010000000001
48Hawthorn Secondary College010000000001
49The Peninsula School Mt Eliza100000000001

Changelog

2025-12-13

Added 2025 data.

2024-12-13

Added 2024 data.

2023-12-12

Added 2023 data.

2022-12-14

Added 2022 data.

2021-12-18

Added 2021 data.

2020-12-31

Added 2020 data.

2019-12-19

Added 2019 data.

2018-12-19

Added 2018 data.

2017-12-21

Added 2017 data.

2017-02-11

Added 2016 data.

2015-12-16

Added 2015 data.

2014-12-17

Added estimated scaled scores for 2014.

2014-12-17

Added 2014 data. As the 2014 Scaling Report hasn't yet been released, estimated scaled scores are not available.

2013-12-16

Added 2013 data.

2013-02-06

Added online version of the archive.

2012-12-17

Added 2012 data. The Herald Sun published scores prematurely this year.

2011-12-20

Added 2011 data.

2011-07-11

Added scaling data for 1998 and 2000-2004.

2010-12-19

Added 2010 school data.

The Herald Sun decided to publish school names for 2010. Thanks to everyone who contacted them encouraging them to release this data.

2010-12-16

Added 2010 data.

Unfortunately, school names were not published online this year, so the usefulness of this archive is somewhat diminished.

Even so, this year's update brings some improvements:

  • Estimated scaled scores are now included alongside raw scores (2005-2010 only - I don't have the Scaling Reports for 2004 or earlier).
  • Included scaling table with raw to scaled score correspondences.
  • Added ranked school lists for each subject without student names included. These give a good overview of which school achieves the most 40+ scores for each subject.
  • Sorting algorithms changed when breaking ties. For example, a student with a single 40 in Visual Communication and Design was formerly ranked below a student with a single 40 in Accounting. The new sorting method uses student names, instead, so a surname starting with A will be listed above a surname starting with Z.
  • Slight formatting changes in lists.
2009-12-17

Updated 2009 data to include the subject 'Music Group Performance', which was missing from the Herald Sun's website this year. Thanks to kat148 for painstakingly typing the names out from the paper.

2009-12-16

Added 2009 data.

2009-01-27

Someone very kindly sent me the data from 1998 and 2000-2005 (it was not published online in 1999). I've sorted through it and included it in the archive. With 10 years' worth of data, the collection is now quite comprehensive.

Other changes include:

  • To save on bandwidth, the archive is now a 7-zip file, not a RAR file (it can still be opened with WinRAR).
  • Filenames have been changed to be a bit more descriptive (I hope).
  • A statistics file is included for each year.

Regrettably the school names in the 2002 data are messy (lots of schools have several listings with slightly different names). Consider this a known issue (I can't see how it can be fixed easily).

2008-12-26

Initial version uploaded to this page. Includes 2006-2008 data.