The number of scores from 40 to 50, and their total, for each school. Select a column heading to sort the table.
Rank School 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 Total scores
1MacRobertson Girls High School, Melbourne9676581320350
2Ballarat Clarendon College, Ballarat2151110000112
3Scotch College, Hawthorn141110001009
4Balwyn High School, Balwyn North212110010008
5Gippsland Grammar - Senior, Sale340100000008
6St Michael'S Grammar School, St Kilda101111110007
7Genazzano F.C.J. College, Kew110011101006
8Canterbury Girls Secondary College, Canterbury111120000006
9Glen Waverley Secondary College, Glen Waverley310000200006
10Whitefriars College, Donvale002300000005
11Ringwood Secondary College, Ringwood121100000005
12Melbourne Girls' College, Richmond301100000005
13Box Hill High School, Box Hill400100000005
14Aquinas College, Ringwood030010000004
15Girton Grammar School Ltd, Bendigo200110000004
16Carey Baptist Grammar School, Kew022000000004
17Haileybury College, Keysborough111100000004
18Mater Christi College, Belgrave200200000004
19Doncaster Secondary College, Doncaster010000100103
20Catholic Regional College Sydenham, Sydenham000200001003
21University High School, Parkville010011000003
22Vermont Secondary College, Vermont101000100003
23Strathmore Secondary College, Strathmore101010000003
24Northcote High School, Northcote200001000003
25Centre For Adult Education, Melbourne000000100102
26Ballarat Grammar, Wendouree000010100002
27Lavalla Catholic College, Traralgon010000100002
28Catholic College Sale, Sale010100000002
29Ballarat High School, Ballarat020000000002
30Loyola College, Watsonia101000000002
31Caulfield Grammar School - Caulfield Campus, St Kilda East110000000002
32Caulfield Grammar School - Wheelers Hill Campus, Wheelers Hill110000000002
33Luther College, Croydon000000000011
34Notre Dame College, Shepparton000000000101
35Mcguire College Shepparton, Shepparton000000001001
36Melbourne Girls Grammar, South Yarra000000010001
37St Bede'S College, Mentone000010000001
38Braemar College, Woodend001000000001
39Kambrya College, Berwick001000000001
40Bendigo Senior Secondary College, Bendigo010000000001
41Overnewton Anglican Community College, Keilor010000000001
42Williamstown High School, Williamstown010000000001
43Mentone Grammar School, Mentone100000000001
44Mount Lilydale Mercy College, Lilydale100000000001
45Swinburne Senior Secondary College, Hawthorn100000000001
46Tintern Schools Senior College, Ringwood East100000000001

Changelog

2025-12-13

Added 2025 data.

2024-12-13

Added 2024 data.

2023-12-12

Added 2023 data.

2022-12-14

Added 2022 data.

2021-12-18

Added 2021 data.

2020-12-31

Added 2020 data.

2019-12-19

Added 2019 data.

2018-12-19

Added 2018 data.

2017-12-21

Added 2017 data.

2017-02-11

Added 2016 data.

2015-12-16

Added 2015 data.

2014-12-17

Added estimated scaled scores for 2014.

2014-12-17

Added 2014 data. As the 2014 Scaling Report hasn't yet been released, estimated scaled scores are not available.

2013-12-16

Added 2013 data.

2013-02-06

Added online version of the archive.

2012-12-17

Added 2012 data. The Herald Sun published scores prematurely this year.

2011-12-20

Added 2011 data.

2011-07-11

Added scaling data for 1998 and 2000-2004.

2010-12-19

Added 2010 school data.

The Herald Sun decided to publish school names for 2010. Thanks to everyone who contacted them encouraging them to release this data.

2010-12-16

Added 2010 data.

Unfortunately, school names were not published online this year, so the usefulness of this archive is somewhat diminished.

Even so, this year's update brings some improvements:

  • Estimated scaled scores are now included alongside raw scores (2005-2010 only - I don't have the Scaling Reports for 2004 or earlier).
  • Included scaling table with raw to scaled score correspondences.
  • Added ranked school lists for each subject without student names included. These give a good overview of which school achieves the most 40+ scores for each subject.
  • Sorting algorithms changed when breaking ties. For example, a student with a single 40 in Visual Communication and Design was formerly ranked below a student with a single 40 in Accounting. The new sorting method uses student names, instead, so a surname starting with A will be listed above a surname starting with Z.
  • Slight formatting changes in lists.
2009-12-17

Updated 2009 data to include the subject 'Music Group Performance', which was missing from the Herald Sun's website this year. Thanks to kat148 for painstakingly typing the names out from the paper.

2009-12-16

Added 2009 data.

2009-01-27

Someone very kindly sent me the data from 1998 and 2000-2005 (it was not published online in 1999). I've sorted through it and included it in the archive. With 10 years' worth of data, the collection is now quite comprehensive.

Other changes include:

  • To save on bandwidth, the archive is now a 7-zip file, not a RAR file (it can still be opened with WinRAR).
  • Filenames have been changed to be a bit more descriptive (I hope).
  • A statistics file is included for each year.

Regrettably the school names in the 2002 data are messy (lots of schools have several listings with slightly different names). Consider this a known issue (I can't see how it can be fixed easily).

2008-12-26

Initial version uploaded to this page. Includes 2006-2008 data.