The number of scores from 40 to 50, and their total, for each school. Select a column heading to sort the table.
Rank School 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 Total scores
1MacRobertson Girls High School, Melbourne64119321110240
2Scotch College, Hawthorn2121121000111
3Balwyn High School, Balwyn North5102000020010
4Gippsland Grammar - Senior, Sale313100000109
5Camberwell High School, Canterbury202111000108
6Whitefriars College, Donvale130210000018
7Mckinnon Secondary College, Mckinnon211210100008
8Canterbury Girls Secondary College, Canterbury301002000006
9Girton Grammar School Ltd, Bendigo131010000006
10University High School, Parkville221010000006
11Ballarat Clarendon College, Ballarat101021000005
12Mount Waverley Secondary College, Mount Waverley120020000005
13Strathmore Secondary College, Strathmore211000010005
14Aquinas College, Ringwood010010101004
15Bendigo Senior Secondary College, Bendigo101001000104
16Loyola College, Watsonia100110100004
17Tintern Schools Senior College, Ringwood East030000100004
18Carey Baptist Grammar School, Kew120001000004
19Glen Waverley Secondary College, Glen Waverley031000000004
20Centre For Adult Education, Melbourne010000020003
21Kew High School, Kew East010010010003
22Rowville Secondary College, Rowville100001010003
23Vermont Secondary College, Vermont100000200003
24Ballarat Grammar, Wendouree100011000003
25Catholic Regional College Sydenham, Sydenham010020000003
26Box Hill High School, Box Hill200000001003
27St Michael's Grammar School, St Kilda101100000003
28Melbourne Girls' College, Richmond120000000003
29Mentone Grammar School, Mentone120000000003
30St Monica's College, Epping210000000003
31Distance Education Centre Victoria, Thornbury000000200002
32Melbourne Girls Grammar, South Yarra000100001002
33Northcote High School, Northcote000010010002
34Genazzano F.C.J. College, Kew000100010002
35Beaconhills College - Village, Berwick001010000002
36Doncaster Secondary College, Doncaster010001000002
37Koonung Secondary College, Mont Albert North010001000002
38Caulfield Grammar School - Caulfield Campus, St Kilda East010100000002
39Lavalla Catholic College, Traralgon011000000002
40Sandringham College, Sandringham011000000002
41Marcellin College, Bulleen101000000002
42Kyneton Secondary College, Kyneton110000000002
43Brentwood Secondary College, Glen Waverley200000000002
44Academy Of Mary Immaculate, Fitzroy000000000011
45Mentone Girls' Secondary College, Mentone000000000011
46St Bede's College, Mentone000000000101
47Luther College, Croydon Hills000000001001
48Wantirna College, Wantirna000001000001
49Williamstown High School, Williamstown000100000001
50Catholic College Bendigo, Bendigo001000000001
51Caulfield Grammar School - Wheelers Hill Campus, Wheelers Hill001000000001
52Penola Catholic College, Broadmeadows001000000001
53Mater Christi College, Belgrave010000000001
54Wellington Secondary College, Mulgrave010000000001
55Eltham High School, Eltham100000000001
56Kambrya College, Berwick100000000001
57Keilor Downs College, Keilor Downs100000000001
58Kingswood College, Box Hill100000000001

Changelog

2025-12-13

Added 2025 data.

2024-12-13

Added 2024 data.

2023-12-12

Added 2023 data.

2022-12-14

Added 2022 data.

2021-12-18

Added 2021 data.

2020-12-31

Added 2020 data.

2019-12-19

Added 2019 data.

2018-12-19

Added 2018 data.

2017-12-21

Added 2017 data.

2017-02-11

Added 2016 data.

2015-12-16

Added 2015 data.

2014-12-17

Added estimated scaled scores for 2014.

2014-12-17

Added 2014 data. As the 2014 Scaling Report hasn't yet been released, estimated scaled scores are not available.

2013-12-16

Added 2013 data.

2013-02-06

Added online version of the archive.

2012-12-17

Added 2012 data. The Herald Sun published scores prematurely this year.

2011-12-20

Added 2011 data.

2011-07-11

Added scaling data for 1998 and 2000-2004.

2010-12-19

Added 2010 school data.

The Herald Sun decided to publish school names for 2010. Thanks to everyone who contacted them encouraging them to release this data.

2010-12-16

Added 2010 data.

Unfortunately, school names were not published online this year, so the usefulness of this archive is somewhat diminished.

Even so, this year's update brings some improvements:

  • Estimated scaled scores are now included alongside raw scores (2005-2010 only - I don't have the Scaling Reports for 2004 or earlier).
  • Included scaling table with raw to scaled score correspondences.
  • Added ranked school lists for each subject without student names included. These give a good overview of which school achieves the most 40+ scores for each subject.
  • Sorting algorithms changed when breaking ties. For example, a student with a single 40 in Visual Communication and Design was formerly ranked below a student with a single 40 in Accounting. The new sorting method uses student names, instead, so a surname starting with A will be listed above a surname starting with Z.
  • Slight formatting changes in lists.
2009-12-17

Updated 2009 data to include the subject 'Music Group Performance', which was missing from the Herald Sun's website this year. Thanks to kat148 for painstakingly typing the names out from the paper.

2009-12-16

Added 2009 data.

2009-01-27

Someone very kindly sent me the data from 1998 and 2000-2005 (it was not published online in 1999). I've sorted through it and included it in the archive. With 10 years' worth of data, the collection is now quite comprehensive.

Other changes include:

  • To save on bandwidth, the archive is now a 7-zip file, not a RAR file (it can still be opened with WinRAR).
  • Filenames have been changed to be a bit more descriptive (I hope).
  • A statistics file is included for each year.

Regrettably the school names in the 2002 data are messy (lots of schools have several listings with slightly different names). Consider this a known issue (I can't see how it can be fixed easily).

2008-12-26

Initial version uploaded to this page. Includes 2006-2008 data.