The number of scores from 40 to 50, and their total, for each school. Select a column heading to sort the table.
Rank School 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 Total scores
1Melbourne Grammar School, Melbourne2121111202215
2Genazzano F.C.J. College, Kew111410010009
3MacRobertson Girls High School, Melbourne301011100007
4Scotch College, Hawthorn012010000004
5Williamstown High School, Williamstown120000100004
6Melbourne High School, South Yarra101001000003
7Distance Education Centre Victoria, Thornbury012000000003
8University High School, Parkville110010000003
9Eltham High School, Eltham001100000002
10Lowther Hall Anglican Grammar School, Essendon010010000002
11Fountain Gate Secondary College, Fountain Gate200000000002
12Ballarat Grammar, Wendouree000000000101
13Rowville Secondary College, Rowville000000100001
14Ivanhoe Girls' Grammar School, Ivanhoe000001000001
15Balwyn High School, Balwyn North000010000001
16Sandringham College, Sandringham000100000001
17Bendigo Senior Secondary College, Bendigo001000000001
18Haileybury Girls College, Keysborough010000000001
19Mount Waverley Secondary College, Mount Waverley010000000001
20Northcote High School, Northcote010000000001
21Swinburne Senior Secondary College, Hawthorn010000000001
22Caroline Springs College - Lakeview Campus, Caroline Springs100000000001
23Preshil The Margaret Lyttle Memorial School, Kew100000000001
24St Leonards College, Brighton East100000000001
25St Paul's Anglican Grammar School, Warragul100000000001
26Werribee Secondary College, Werribee100000000001

Changelog

2025-12-13

Added 2025 data.

2024-12-13

Added 2024 data.

2023-12-12

Added 2023 data.

2022-12-14

Added 2022 data.

2021-12-18

Added 2021 data.

2020-12-31

Added 2020 data.

2019-12-19

Added 2019 data.

2018-12-19

Added 2018 data.

2017-12-21

Added 2017 data.

2017-02-11

Added 2016 data.

2015-12-16

Added 2015 data.

2014-12-17

Added estimated scaled scores for 2014.

2014-12-17

Added 2014 data. As the 2014 Scaling Report hasn't yet been released, estimated scaled scores are not available.

2013-12-16

Added 2013 data.

2013-02-06

Added online version of the archive.

2012-12-17

Added 2012 data. The Herald Sun published scores prematurely this year.

2011-12-20

Added 2011 data.

2011-07-11

Added scaling data for 1998 and 2000-2004.

2010-12-19

Added 2010 school data.

The Herald Sun decided to publish school names for 2010. Thanks to everyone who contacted them encouraging them to release this data.

2010-12-16

Added 2010 data.

Unfortunately, school names were not published online this year, so the usefulness of this archive is somewhat diminished.

Even so, this year's update brings some improvements:

  • Estimated scaled scores are now included alongside raw scores (2005-2010 only - I don't have the Scaling Reports for 2004 or earlier).
  • Included scaling table with raw to scaled score correspondences.
  • Added ranked school lists for each subject without student names included. These give a good overview of which school achieves the most 40+ scores for each subject.
  • Sorting algorithms changed when breaking ties. For example, a student with a single 40 in Visual Communication and Design was formerly ranked below a student with a single 40 in Accounting. The new sorting method uses student names, instead, so a surname starting with A will be listed above a surname starting with Z.
  • Slight formatting changes in lists.
2009-12-17

Updated 2009 data to include the subject 'Music Group Performance', which was missing from the Herald Sun's website this year. Thanks to kat148 for painstakingly typing the names out from the paper.

2009-12-16

Added 2009 data.

2009-01-27

Someone very kindly sent me the data from 1998 and 2000-2005 (it was not published online in 1999). I've sorted through it and included it in the archive. With 10 years' worth of data, the collection is now quite comprehensive.

Other changes include:

  • To save on bandwidth, the archive is now a 7-zip file, not a RAR file (it can still be opened with WinRAR).
  • Filenames have been changed to be a bit more descriptive (I hope).
  • A statistics file is included for each year.

Regrettably the school names in the 2002 data are messy (lots of schools have several listings with slightly different names). Consider this a known issue (I can't see how it can be fixed easily).

2008-12-26

Initial version uploaded to this page. Includes 2006-2008 data.