The number of scores from 40 to 50, and their total, for each school. Select a column heading to sort the table.
Rank School 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 Total scores
1Mazenod College010101100015
2Kingswood College010000100013
3Scotch College112201000018
4University High School3113100000110
5Caulfield Grammar School - Wheelers Hill Campus100000000012
6Methodist Ladies College2143212011017
7Caulfield Grammar School - Caulfield Campus100000001103
8Nossal High School3002210101010
9Whitefriars College200000100104
10Camberwell High School200000101004
11Yarra Valley Grammar School110001001004
12Ballarat Grammar100001001003
13Glen Waverley Secondary College031100001006
14Melbourne High School2211122300014
15MacRobertson Girls High School5231311100017
16Ballarat Clarendon College201210110008
17Balwyn High School031100110007
18Distance Education Centre Victoria000001010002
19Mount Waverley Secondary College200020010005
20Macleod College011200100005
21Rowville Secondary College000000100001
22St Bede’s College201002000005
23Genazzano F.C.J. College011121000006
24Parade College010001000002
25Girton Grammar School Ltd300001000004
26Koonung Secondary College100001000002
27Bendigo Senior Secondary College101030000005
28Canterbury Girls Secondary College002010000003
29Vermont Secondary College002010000003
30Marcellin College101010000003
31Williamstown High School100010000002
32Castlemaine Secondary College000010000001
33Mckinnon Secondary College000010000001
34Gippsland Grammar - Senior2423000000011
35Melbourne Girls Grammar121100000005
36Box Hill High School101100000003
37Carey Baptist Grammar School220100000005
38Our Lady Of Mercy College120100000004
39Sandringham College100100000002
40Mentone Grammar School000100000001
41Northcote High School000100000001
42St Michael’s Grammar School022000000004
43Melbourne Girls' College002000000002
44St Monica’s College331000000007
45John Monash Science School011000000002
46Wellington Secondary College011000000002
47Eltham High School201000000003
48Mater Christi College101000000002
49Luther College001000000001
50Braemar College220000000004
51Doncaster Secondary College020000000002
52Ringwood Secondary College020000000002
53Mackillop Catholic Regional College Werribee010000000001
54Strathmore Secondary College200000000002
55Aquinas College100000000001
56Catholic Regional College Sydenham100000000001
57Damascus College100000000001
58Mount Lilydale Mercy College100000000001
59St Bernard's College100000000001

Changelog

2025-12-13

Added 2025 data.

2024-12-13

Added 2024 data.

2023-12-12

Added 2023 data.

2022-12-14

Added 2022 data.

2021-12-18

Added 2021 data.

2020-12-31

Added 2020 data.

2019-12-19

Added 2019 data.

2018-12-19

Added 2018 data.

2017-12-21

Added 2017 data.

2017-02-11

Added 2016 data.

2015-12-16

Added 2015 data.

2014-12-17

Added estimated scaled scores for 2014.

2014-12-17

Added 2014 data. As the 2014 Scaling Report hasn't yet been released, estimated scaled scores are not available.

2013-12-16

Added 2013 data.

2013-02-06

Added online version of the archive.

2012-12-17

Added 2012 data. The Herald Sun published scores prematurely this year.

2011-12-20

Added 2011 data.

2011-07-11

Added scaling data for 1998 and 2000-2004.

2010-12-19

Added 2010 school data.

The Herald Sun decided to publish school names for 2010. Thanks to everyone who contacted them encouraging them to release this data.

2010-12-16

Added 2010 data.

Unfortunately, school names were not published online this year, so the usefulness of this archive is somewhat diminished.

Even so, this year's update brings some improvements:

  • Estimated scaled scores are now included alongside raw scores (2005-2010 only - I don't have the Scaling Reports for 2004 or earlier).
  • Included scaling table with raw to scaled score correspondences.
  • Added ranked school lists for each subject without student names included. These give a good overview of which school achieves the most 40+ scores for each subject.
  • Sorting algorithms changed when breaking ties. For example, a student with a single 40 in Visual Communication and Design was formerly ranked below a student with a single 40 in Accounting. The new sorting method uses student names, instead, so a surname starting with A will be listed above a surname starting with Z.
  • Slight formatting changes in lists.
2009-12-17

Updated 2009 data to include the subject 'Music Group Performance', which was missing from the Herald Sun's website this year. Thanks to kat148 for painstakingly typing the names out from the paper.

2009-12-16

Added 2009 data.

2009-01-27

Someone very kindly sent me the data from 1998 and 2000-2005 (it was not published online in 1999). I've sorted through it and included it in the archive. With 10 years' worth of data, the collection is now quite comprehensive.

Other changes include:

  • To save on bandwidth, the archive is now a 7-zip file, not a RAR file (it can still be opened with WinRAR).
  • Filenames have been changed to be a bit more descriptive (I hope).
  • A statistics file is included for each year.

Regrettably the school names in the 2002 data are messy (lots of schools have several listings with slightly different names). Consider this a known issue (I can't see how it can be fixed easily).

2008-12-26

Initial version uploaded to this page. Includes 2006-2008 data.