The number of scores from 40 to 50, and their total, for each school. Select a column heading to sort the table.
Rank School 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 Total scores
1Ballarat Clarendon College2132310011115
2Melbourne High School2211202100112
3Glen Waverley Secondary College010210100016
4Marcellin College101100000014
5Bayside P-12 College - Paisley Campus000000000011
6St Bede's College000000000011
7St Patrick's College000101000103
8Caulfield Grammar School - Caulfield Campus120110000106
9Melbourne Girls Grammar010010000103
10Girton Grammar School Ltd040300101009
11Northcote High School010113001007
12Gippsland Grammar - Senior212101001008
13Methodist Ladies College3341100010013
14Goulburn Valley Grammar School000000001001
15Nossal High School211020110008
16Balwyn High School213100110009
17Carey Baptist Grammar School010021010005
18MacRobertson Girls High School2330010100010
19Box Hill High School200001010004
20Aquinas College100000010002
21Mater Christi College000000010001
22Ringwood Secondary College000000200002
23Caulfield Grammar School120110100006
24Distance Education Centre Victoria000100100002
25Cheltenham Secondary College001000100002
26Mackillop Catholic Regional College Werribee100000100002
27Whitefriars College111202000007
28Genazzano F.C.J. College212011000007
29Strathmore Secondary College220201000007
30Bendigo Senior Secondary College001010000002
31Loyola College110010000003
32St Paul's Anglican Grammar School010010000002
33Mentone Grammar School010100000002
34Macleod College000100000001
35Vermont Secondary College000100000001
36Mount Waverley Secondary College112000000004
37Scotch College302000000005
38Academy of Mary Immaculate002000000002
39Catholic College Bendigo011000000002
40Our Lady of Mercy College201000000003
41Mount St Joseph Girls' College001000000001
42Ballarat Grammar220000000004
43Mentone Girls' Secondary College110000000002
44University High School110000000002
45Canterbury Girls Secondary College010000000001
46John Monash Science School010000000001
47Mazenod College200000000002
48Suzanne Cory High School200000000002
49Catholic Regional College Melton100000000001
50Highvale Secondary College100000000001
51Melbourne Girls' College100000000001

Changelog

2025-12-13

Added 2025 data.

2024-12-13

Added 2024 data.

2023-12-12

Added 2023 data.

2022-12-14

Added 2022 data.

2021-12-18

Added 2021 data.

2020-12-31

Added 2020 data.

2019-12-19

Added 2019 data.

2018-12-19

Added 2018 data.

2017-12-21

Added 2017 data.

2017-02-11

Added 2016 data.

2015-12-16

Added 2015 data.

2014-12-17

Added estimated scaled scores for 2014.

2014-12-17

Added 2014 data. As the 2014 Scaling Report hasn't yet been released, estimated scaled scores are not available.

2013-12-16

Added 2013 data.

2013-02-06

Added online version of the archive.

2012-12-17

Added 2012 data. The Herald Sun published scores prematurely this year.

2011-12-20

Added 2011 data.

2011-07-11

Added scaling data for 1998 and 2000-2004.

2010-12-19

Added 2010 school data.

The Herald Sun decided to publish school names for 2010. Thanks to everyone who contacted them encouraging them to release this data.

2010-12-16

Added 2010 data.

Unfortunately, school names were not published online this year, so the usefulness of this archive is somewhat diminished.

Even so, this year's update brings some improvements:

  • Estimated scaled scores are now included alongside raw scores (2005-2010 only - I don't have the Scaling Reports for 2004 or earlier).
  • Included scaling table with raw to scaled score correspondences.
  • Added ranked school lists for each subject without student names included. These give a good overview of which school achieves the most 40+ scores for each subject.
  • Sorting algorithms changed when breaking ties. For example, a student with a single 40 in Visual Communication and Design was formerly ranked below a student with a single 40 in Accounting. The new sorting method uses student names, instead, so a surname starting with A will be listed above a surname starting with Z.
  • Slight formatting changes in lists.
2009-12-17

Updated 2009 data to include the subject 'Music Group Performance', which was missing from the Herald Sun's website this year. Thanks to kat148 for painstakingly typing the names out from the paper.

2009-12-16

Added 2009 data.

2009-01-27

Someone very kindly sent me the data from 1998 and 2000-2005 (it was not published online in 1999). I've sorted through it and included it in the archive. With 10 years' worth of data, the collection is now quite comprehensive.

Other changes include:

  • To save on bandwidth, the archive is now a 7-zip file, not a RAR file (it can still be opened with WinRAR).
  • Filenames have been changed to be a bit more descriptive (I hope).
  • A statistics file is included for each year.

Regrettably the school names in the 2002 data are messy (lots of schools have several listings with slightly different names). Consider this a known issue (I can't see how it can be fixed easily).

2008-12-26

Initial version uploaded to this page. Includes 2006-2008 data.