The number of scores from 40 to 50, and their total, for each school. Select a column heading to sort the table.
Rank School 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 Total scores
1Caulfield Grammar School101010001015
2Xinjinshan Chinese Language and Culture School Inc3234000010114
3Balwyn High School5110101011011
4Trinity Grammar School000110000103
5Brunswick Secondary College100000000102
6Oxley Christian College000000001001
7East Doncaster Secondary College110010110005
8Methodist Ladies College110100010004
9Camberwell Grammar School000000010001
10VSL - Westall/Brentwood/Haileybury000000010001
11Chinese Culture School - Glen Waverley Campus410111100009
12Thomas Carr College - Lianyungang Foreign Language School111120100007
13Korowa Anglican Girls' School001000100002
14Haileybury Wuhan Foreign Languages School000000100001
15Northcote High School000000100001
16Chinese Culture School - Melbourne High Campus311102000008
17Haileybury College002101000004
18Glen Waverley Secondary College012001000004
19Haileybury Girls College011001000003
20Toorak College100001000002
21Carey Baptist Grammar School000001000001
22Haileybury Qingdao No 19 High School000001000001
23New Chinese Language and Culture School112110000006
24Firbank Grammar School - Jiangyan Number 2 High School022010000005
25Mount Waverley Secondary College001010000002
26Presentation College Windsor100010000002
27Ivanhoe Grammar School000010000001
28Melbourne Girls' College020100000003
29Thomas Carr College - Wenzhou No 21 Middle School000100000001
30Haileybury- Luoyang #1 High School002000000002
31Kew High School011000000002
32Wesley College001000000001
33Haileybury Chengdu Shude High School120000000003
34The Peninsula School - Zhengzhou Foreign Language School120000000003
35The Peninsula School - Nanjing Foreign Language School010000000001
36Doncaster Secondary College200000000002
37Firbank Grammar School200000000002
38Caulfield Grammar School - Caulfield Campus100000000001
39Essendon Keilor College100000000001
40Kurnai College - University Campus100000000001
41Melbourne Girls Grammar100000000001

Changelog

2025-12-13

Added 2025 data.

2024-12-13

Added 2024 data.

2023-12-12

Added 2023 data.

2022-12-14

Added 2022 data.

2021-12-18

Added 2021 data.

2020-12-31

Added 2020 data.

2019-12-19

Added 2019 data.

2018-12-19

Added 2018 data.

2017-12-21

Added 2017 data.

2017-02-11

Added 2016 data.

2015-12-16

Added 2015 data.

2014-12-17

Added estimated scaled scores for 2014.

2014-12-17

Added 2014 data. As the 2014 Scaling Report hasn't yet been released, estimated scaled scores are not available.

2013-12-16

Added 2013 data.

2013-02-06

Added online version of the archive.

2012-12-17

Added 2012 data. The Herald Sun published scores prematurely this year.

2011-12-20

Added 2011 data.

2011-07-11

Added scaling data for 1998 and 2000-2004.

2010-12-19

Added 2010 school data.

The Herald Sun decided to publish school names for 2010. Thanks to everyone who contacted them encouraging them to release this data.

2010-12-16

Added 2010 data.

Unfortunately, school names were not published online this year, so the usefulness of this archive is somewhat diminished.

Even so, this year's update brings some improvements:

  • Estimated scaled scores are now included alongside raw scores (2005-2010 only - I don't have the Scaling Reports for 2004 or earlier).
  • Included scaling table with raw to scaled score correspondences.
  • Added ranked school lists for each subject without student names included. These give a good overview of which school achieves the most 40+ scores for each subject.
  • Sorting algorithms changed when breaking ties. For example, a student with a single 40 in Visual Communication and Design was formerly ranked below a student with a single 40 in Accounting. The new sorting method uses student names, instead, so a surname starting with A will be listed above a surname starting with Z.
  • Slight formatting changes in lists.
2009-12-17

Updated 2009 data to include the subject 'Music Group Performance', which was missing from the Herald Sun's website this year. Thanks to kat148 for painstakingly typing the names out from the paper.

2009-12-16

Added 2009 data.

2009-01-27

Someone very kindly sent me the data from 1998 and 2000-2005 (it was not published online in 1999). I've sorted through it and included it in the archive. With 10 years' worth of data, the collection is now quite comprehensive.

Other changes include:

  • To save on bandwidth, the archive is now a 7-zip file, not a RAR file (it can still be opened with WinRAR).
  • Filenames have been changed to be a bit more descriptive (I hope).
  • A statistics file is included for each year.

Regrettably the school names in the 2002 data are messy (lots of schools have several listings with slightly different names). Consider this a known issue (I can't see how it can be fixed easily).

2008-12-26

Initial version uploaded to this page. Includes 2006-2008 data.