The number of scores from 40 to 50, and their total, for each school. Select a column heading to sort the table.
Rank School 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 Total scores
1Xinjinshan Chinese Language and Culture School Inc, Mount Waverley3621121011119
2Balwyn High School, Balwyn North3211220011114
3Chinese Culture School - Glen Waverley Campus102001010016
4Glen Waverley Secondary College000000000101
5East Doncaster Secondary College, Doncaster East121211001009
6Chinese Fellowship of Victoria - Kew, North Melbourne022110001007
7Presentation College Windsor000100110003
8Camberwell High School, Canterbury211200010007
9Chinese Culture School - Melbourne High Campus, South Yarra100100010003
10Doncaster Secondary College002000010003
11New Chinese Language and Culture School, Box Hill201003100007
12Trinity Grammar School, Kew111010100005
13Kew High School, Kew East222100100008
14Bendigo Senior Secondary College000000100001
15VSL - Glen Waverley/Carwatha000000100001
16Caulfield Grammar School, Wheelers Hill000011000002
17Methodist Ladies College, Kew110110000004
18Chinese Culture School - Thornbury Campus, Northcote100110000003
19Melbourne Girls Grammar, South Yarra010010000002
20Sandringham College100010000002
21Firbank Grammar School, Brighton021200000005
22Toorak College, Mount Eliza010100000002
23Haileybury Ningbo Li Hui Li High School, China300100000004
24Box Hill High School100100000002
25Mount Waverley Secondary College000100000001
26Wesley College Glen Waverley Campus000100000001
27Haileybury Girls College, Keysborough101000000002
28Haileybury Qingdao No 19 High School, China001000000001
29Thomas Carr College - Wenzhou No 21 Middle School, Wenzhou Zhejiang110000000002
30Auburn High School, Hawthorn East010000000001
31Haileybury College Tianjin Campus, China010000000001
32Korowa Anglican Girls' School, Glen Iris010000000001
33Carey Baptist Grammar School, Kew100000000001
34Caulfield Grammar School - Caulfield Campus, St Kilda East100000000001
35VSL - University/Brunswick/Collingwood, Parkville100000000001
36VSL Distance Education, Thornbury100000000001

Changelog

2025-12-13

Added 2025 data.

2024-12-13

Added 2024 data.

2023-12-12

Added 2023 data.

2022-12-14

Added 2022 data.

2021-12-18

Added 2021 data.

2020-12-31

Added 2020 data.

2019-12-19

Added 2019 data.

2018-12-19

Added 2018 data.

2017-12-21

Added 2017 data.

2017-02-11

Added 2016 data.

2015-12-16

Added 2015 data.

2014-12-17

Added estimated scaled scores for 2014.

2014-12-17

Added 2014 data. As the 2014 Scaling Report hasn't yet been released, estimated scaled scores are not available.

2013-12-16

Added 2013 data.

2013-02-06

Added online version of the archive.

2012-12-17

Added 2012 data. The Herald Sun published scores prematurely this year.

2011-12-20

Added 2011 data.

2011-07-11

Added scaling data for 1998 and 2000-2004.

2010-12-19

Added 2010 school data.

The Herald Sun decided to publish school names for 2010. Thanks to everyone who contacted them encouraging them to release this data.

2010-12-16

Added 2010 data.

Unfortunately, school names were not published online this year, so the usefulness of this archive is somewhat diminished.

Even so, this year's update brings some improvements:

  • Estimated scaled scores are now included alongside raw scores (2005-2010 only - I don't have the Scaling Reports for 2004 or earlier).
  • Included scaling table with raw to scaled score correspondences.
  • Added ranked school lists for each subject without student names included. These give a good overview of which school achieves the most 40+ scores for each subject.
  • Sorting algorithms changed when breaking ties. For example, a student with a single 40 in Visual Communication and Design was formerly ranked below a student with a single 40 in Accounting. The new sorting method uses student names, instead, so a surname starting with A will be listed above a surname starting with Z.
  • Slight formatting changes in lists.
2009-12-17

Updated 2009 data to include the subject 'Music Group Performance', which was missing from the Herald Sun's website this year. Thanks to kat148 for painstakingly typing the names out from the paper.

2009-12-16

Added 2009 data.

2009-01-27

Someone very kindly sent me the data from 1998 and 2000-2005 (it was not published online in 1999). I've sorted through it and included it in the archive. With 10 years' worth of data, the collection is now quite comprehensive.

Other changes include:

  • To save on bandwidth, the archive is now a 7-zip file, not a RAR file (it can still be opened with WinRAR).
  • Filenames have been changed to be a bit more descriptive (I hope).
  • A statistics file is included for each year.

Regrettably the school names in the 2002 data are messy (lots of schools have several listings with slightly different names). Consider this a known issue (I can't see how it can be fixed easily).

2008-12-26

Initial version uploaded to this page. Includes 2006-2008 data.