The number of scores from 40 to 50, and their total, for each school. Select a column heading to sort the table.
Rank School 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 Total scores
1Mazenod College, Mulgrave3423611001021
2Bialik College, Hawthorn East0231120002112
3Mount Scopus Memorial College, Burwood011111020007
4Catholic College Bendigo030000010015
5Marist Sion College, Warragul211000100005
6Monivae College, Hamilton200000000103
7Marian College Sunshine, Sunshine West210000000003
8Salesian College Sunbury300000000003
9Sacred Heart Girls' College Oakleigh, Hughesdale000100100002
10St Peter's College, Cranbourne100001000002
11Avila College, Mount Waverley002000000002
12Genazzano F.C.J. College, Kew010100000002
13Catholic Regional College Sydenham101000000002
14The King David School - Senior School, Armadale110000000002
15Gilson College, Taylors Hill200000000002
16Beth Rivkah Ladies College, St Kilda East000000000101
17Saint Ignatius College Geelong, Drysdale000000100001
18Whitefriars College, Donvale000001000001
19Nazareth College, Noble Park North000010000001
20Assumption College, Kilmore000100000001
21St Francis Xavier College, Beaconsfield001000000001
22Emmanuel College, Altona North010000000001
23St Monica's College, Epping010000000001
24Mount Evelyn Christian School100000000001
25Mount St Joseph Girls' College, Altona100000000001
26Parade College, Bundoora100000000001
27Siena College, Camberwell100000000001

Changelog

2025-12-13

Added 2025 data.

2024-12-13

Added 2024 data.

2023-12-12

Added 2023 data.

2022-12-14

Added 2022 data.

2021-12-18

Added 2021 data.

2020-12-31

Added 2020 data.

2019-12-19

Added 2019 data.

2018-12-19

Added 2018 data.

2017-12-21

Added 2017 data.

2017-02-11

Added 2016 data.

2015-12-16

Added 2015 data.

2014-12-17

Added estimated scaled scores for 2014.

2014-12-17

Added 2014 data. As the 2014 Scaling Report hasn't yet been released, estimated scaled scores are not available.

2013-12-16

Added 2013 data.

2013-02-06

Added online version of the archive.

2012-12-17

Added 2012 data. The Herald Sun published scores prematurely this year.

2011-12-20

Added 2011 data.

2011-07-11

Added scaling data for 1998 and 2000-2004.

2010-12-19

Added 2010 school data.

The Herald Sun decided to publish school names for 2010. Thanks to everyone who contacted them encouraging them to release this data.

2010-12-16

Added 2010 data.

Unfortunately, school names were not published online this year, so the usefulness of this archive is somewhat diminished.

Even so, this year's update brings some improvements:

  • Estimated scaled scores are now included alongside raw scores (2005-2010 only - I don't have the Scaling Reports for 2004 or earlier).
  • Included scaling table with raw to scaled score correspondences.
  • Added ranked school lists for each subject without student names included. These give a good overview of which school achieves the most 40+ scores for each subject.
  • Sorting algorithms changed when breaking ties. For example, a student with a single 40 in Visual Communication and Design was formerly ranked below a student with a single 40 in Accounting. The new sorting method uses student names, instead, so a surname starting with A will be listed above a surname starting with Z.
  • Slight formatting changes in lists.
2009-12-17

Updated 2009 data to include the subject 'Music Group Performance', which was missing from the Herald Sun's website this year. Thanks to kat148 for painstakingly typing the names out from the paper.

2009-12-16

Added 2009 data.

2009-01-27

Someone very kindly sent me the data from 1998 and 2000-2005 (it was not published online in 1999). I've sorted through it and included it in the archive. With 10 years' worth of data, the collection is now quite comprehensive.

Other changes include:

  • To save on bandwidth, the archive is now a 7-zip file, not a RAR file (it can still be opened with WinRAR).
  • Filenames have been changed to be a bit more descriptive (I hope).
  • A statistics file is included for each year.

Regrettably the school names in the 2002 data are messy (lots of schools have several listings with slightly different names). Consider this a known issue (I can't see how it can be fixed easily).

2008-12-26

Initial version uploaded to this page. Includes 2006-2008 data.