The number of scores from 40 to 50, and their total, for each school. Select a column heading to sort the table.
Rank School 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 Total scores
1Glen Waverley SC Glen Waverley100000010024
2Haileybury Qingdao No 19 HS China112101000017
3Balwyn HS Balwyn North111001000015
4Cly Chinese School Northcote111100000015
5Camberwell GS Canterbury000000000101
6Haileybury Li Hui HS China2300310210012
7Stott's College Melbourne000110111005
8Taylors College Melbourne110110001005
9Wesley College Melbourne000000010001
10Chinese Culture School Mont Albert6343311000021
11Brighton SC Brighton East000101100003
12VSL University/Brunswick/Bendigo Parkville010010100003
13Holmesglen Institute of TAFE Holmesglen101000100003
14Ivanhoe Girls' GS Ivanhoe010000100002
15Carey Baptist GS Kew000000100001
16Mentone GS Mentone002101000004
17Wesley College Glen Waverley000001000001
18VSL Springvale/Bentleigh/Chandler Springvale100010000002
19Chinese Fellowship Chinese School Kew000010000001
20Alphington GS Alphington110200000004
21Elwood College Elwood000100000001
22Methodist Ladies College Kew000100000001
23Mt Waverley SC Mt Waverley000100000001
24Northcote HS Northcote000100000001
25Camberwell Anglican Girls GS Canterbury103000000004
26Maroondah SC Croydon102000000003
27Kew HS Kew East011000000002
28Camberwell HS Canterbury001000000001
29Ivanhoe GS Ivanhoe001000000001
30Tintern GGS Ringwood East001000000001
31The Knox School Wantirna South120000000003
32Haileybury College Keysborough110000000002
33VSL East 2 Glen Waverley/Lyndale/Brentwood/Traralgon Glen Waverley110000000002
34Kingswood College Box Hill010000000001
35Holmesglen Institute of TAFE Moorabbin Moorabbin200000000002
36Banksia SC Heidelberg West100000000001
37Ozford College Melbourne100000000001
38The Hamilton and Alexandra College Hamilton100000000001

Changelog

2025-12-13

Added 2025 data.

2024-12-13

Added 2024 data.

2023-12-12

Added 2023 data.

2022-12-14

Added 2022 data.

2021-12-18

Added 2021 data.

2020-12-31

Added 2020 data.

2019-12-19

Added 2019 data.

2018-12-19

Added 2018 data.

2017-12-21

Added 2017 data.

2017-02-11

Added 2016 data.

2015-12-16

Added 2015 data.

2014-12-17

Added estimated scaled scores for 2014.

2014-12-17

Added 2014 data. As the 2014 Scaling Report hasn't yet been released, estimated scaled scores are not available.

2013-12-16

Added 2013 data.

2013-02-06

Added online version of the archive.

2012-12-17

Added 2012 data. The Herald Sun published scores prematurely this year.

2011-12-20

Added 2011 data.

2011-07-11

Added scaling data for 1998 and 2000-2004.

2010-12-19

Added 2010 school data.

The Herald Sun decided to publish school names for 2010. Thanks to everyone who contacted them encouraging them to release this data.

2010-12-16

Added 2010 data.

Unfortunately, school names were not published online this year, so the usefulness of this archive is somewhat diminished.

Even so, this year's update brings some improvements:

  • Estimated scaled scores are now included alongside raw scores (2005-2010 only - I don't have the Scaling Reports for 2004 or earlier).
  • Included scaling table with raw to scaled score correspondences.
  • Added ranked school lists for each subject without student names included. These give a good overview of which school achieves the most 40+ scores for each subject.
  • Sorting algorithms changed when breaking ties. For example, a student with a single 40 in Visual Communication and Design was formerly ranked below a student with a single 40 in Accounting. The new sorting method uses student names, instead, so a surname starting with A will be listed above a surname starting with Z.
  • Slight formatting changes in lists.
2009-12-17

Updated 2009 data to include the subject 'Music Group Performance', which was missing from the Herald Sun's website this year. Thanks to kat148 for painstakingly typing the names out from the paper.

2009-12-16

Added 2009 data.

2009-01-27

Someone very kindly sent me the data from 1998 and 2000-2005 (it was not published online in 1999). I've sorted through it and included it in the archive. With 10 years' worth of data, the collection is now quite comprehensive.

Other changes include:

  • To save on bandwidth, the archive is now a 7-zip file, not a RAR file (it can still be opened with WinRAR).
  • Filenames have been changed to be a bit more descriptive (I hope).
  • A statistics file is included for each year.

Regrettably the school names in the 2002 data are messy (lots of schools have several listings with slightly different names). Consider this a known issue (I can't see how it can be fixed easily).

2008-12-26

Initial version uploaded to this page. Includes 2006-2008 data.