The number of scores from 40 to 50, and their total, for each school. Select a column heading to sort the table.
Rank School 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 Total scores
1Chinese Culture School Mont Albert6343311000021
2Haileybury Li Hui HS China2300310210012
3Haileybury Qingdao No 19 HS China112101000017
4Stott's College Melbourne000110111005
5Balwyn HS Balwyn North111001000015
6Cly Chinese School Northcote111100000015
7Taylors College Melbourne110110001005
8Glen Waverley SC Glen Waverley100000010024
9Mentone GS Mentone002101000004
10Alphington GS Alphington110200000004
11Camberwell Anglican Girls GS Canterbury103000000004
12Brighton SC Brighton East000101100003
13VSL University/Brunswick/Bendigo Parkville010010100003
14Holmesglen Institute of TAFE Holmesglen101000100003
15Maroondah SC Croydon102000000003
16The Knox School Wantirna South120000000003
17Ivanhoe Girls' GS Ivanhoe010000100002
18VSL Springvale/Bentleigh/Chandler Springvale100010000002
19Kew HS Kew East011000000002
20Haileybury College Keysborough110000000002
21VSL East 2 Glen Waverley/Lyndale/Brentwood/Traralgon Glen Waverley110000000002
22Holmesglen Institute of TAFE Moorabbin Moorabbin200000000002
23Camberwell GS Canterbury000000000101
24Wesley College Melbourne000000010001
25Carey Baptist GS Kew000000100001
26Wesley College Glen Waverley000001000001
27Chinese Fellowship Chinese School Kew000010000001
28Elwood College Elwood000100000001
29Methodist Ladies College Kew000100000001
30Mt Waverley SC Mt Waverley000100000001
31Northcote HS Northcote000100000001
32Camberwell HS Canterbury001000000001
33Ivanhoe GS Ivanhoe001000000001
34Tintern GGS Ringwood East001000000001
35Kingswood College Box Hill010000000001
36Banksia SC Heidelberg West100000000001
37Ozford College Melbourne100000000001
38The Hamilton and Alexandra College Hamilton100000000001

Changelog

2025-12-13

Added 2025 data.

2024-12-13

Added 2024 data.

2023-12-12

Added 2023 data.

2022-12-14

Added 2022 data.

2021-12-18

Added 2021 data.

2020-12-31

Added 2020 data.

2019-12-19

Added 2019 data.

2018-12-19

Added 2018 data.

2017-12-21

Added 2017 data.

2017-02-11

Added 2016 data.

2015-12-16

Added 2015 data.

2014-12-17

Added estimated scaled scores for 2014.

2014-12-17

Added 2014 data. As the 2014 Scaling Report hasn't yet been released, estimated scaled scores are not available.

2013-12-16

Added 2013 data.

2013-02-06

Added online version of the archive.

2012-12-17

Added 2012 data. The Herald Sun published scores prematurely this year.

2011-12-20

Added 2011 data.

2011-07-11

Added scaling data for 1998 and 2000-2004.

2010-12-19

Added 2010 school data.

The Herald Sun decided to publish school names for 2010. Thanks to everyone who contacted them encouraging them to release this data.

2010-12-16

Added 2010 data.

Unfortunately, school names were not published online this year, so the usefulness of this archive is somewhat diminished.

Even so, this year's update brings some improvements:

  • Estimated scaled scores are now included alongside raw scores (2005-2010 only - I don't have the Scaling Reports for 2004 or earlier).
  • Included scaling table with raw to scaled score correspondences.
  • Added ranked school lists for each subject without student names included. These give a good overview of which school achieves the most 40+ scores for each subject.
  • Sorting algorithms changed when breaking ties. For example, a student with a single 40 in Visual Communication and Design was formerly ranked below a student with a single 40 in Accounting. The new sorting method uses student names, instead, so a surname starting with A will be listed above a surname starting with Z.
  • Slight formatting changes in lists.
2009-12-17

Updated 2009 data to include the subject 'Music Group Performance', which was missing from the Herald Sun's website this year. Thanks to kat148 for painstakingly typing the names out from the paper.

2009-12-16

Added 2009 data.

2009-01-27

Someone very kindly sent me the data from 1998 and 2000-2005 (it was not published online in 1999). I've sorted through it and included it in the archive. With 10 years' worth of data, the collection is now quite comprehensive.

Other changes include:

  • To save on bandwidth, the archive is now a 7-zip file, not a RAR file (it can still be opened with WinRAR).
  • Filenames have been changed to be a bit more descriptive (I hope).
  • A statistics file is included for each year.

Regrettably the school names in the 2002 data are messy (lots of schools have several listings with slightly different names). Consider this a known issue (I can't see how it can be fixed easily).

2008-12-26

Initial version uploaded to this page. Includes 2006-2008 data.