The number of scores from 40 to 50, and their total, for each school. Select a column heading to sort the table.
Rank School 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 Total scores
1Geelong College Newtown010100001014
2Melbourne HS South Yarra110000010014
3University HS Parkville001000000012
4Scotch College Hawthorn010000000012
5Presbyterian Ladies' College Burwood211001100107
6Canterbury Girls SC Canterbury010000000102
7Genazzano F.C.J. Kew100000000102
8Lauriston Girls School Armadale000000101002
9St Michael's GS St Kilda100110001004
10Damascus College Mt Clear000000001001
11Melbourne GS Melbourne001000010002
12Korowa Anglican Girls' School Glen Iris000000010001
13VSL East 2 Glen Waverley/Lyndale/Brentwood/Traralgon Glen Waverley000000200002
14Balwyn HS Balwyn North200001100004
15Strathcona Baptist Girls GS Canterbury001200100004
16VSL Lote Distance Education Thornbury302100100007
17Penleigh and Essendon GS Keilor East1310320000010
18Methodist Ladies College Kew030301000007
19St Leonards College Brighton East011001000003
20Hampton Park SC Hampton Park001001000002
21Wesley College Melbourne100001000002
22Kingswood College Box Hill000001000001
23Camberwell Anglican Girls GS Canterbury000020000002
24Bialik College Hawthorn East010110000003
25MacRobertson Girls HS Melbourne331010000008
26Carey Baptist GS Kew111010000004
27Glen Waverley SC Glen Waverley100010000002
28Xavier College Kew100010000002
29Mentone Girls' GS Mentone000010000001
30St Bede's College Mentone000010000001
31Yarra Valley GS Ringwood000010000001
32Melbourne Girls Grammar South Yarra000200000002
33St Kevin's College Toorak111100000004
34Our Lady of Mercy College Heidelberg110100000003
35Mt Scopus Memorial College Burwood000100000001
36Ruyton Girls' School Kew012000000003
37St Margarets School Berwick111000000003
38St Catherine's School Toorak011000000002
39Loreto Mandeville Hall Toorak301000000004
40Haileybury College Keysborough101000000002
41Ivanhoe Girls' GS Ivanhoe001000000001
42Lowther Hall Anglican GS Essendon001000000001
43VSL University/Brunswick/Bendigo Parkville001000000001
44Leibler Yavneh College Elsternwick210000000003
45Brighton GS Brighton010000000001
46Princes Hill SC Carlton North010000000001
47Firbank GS Brighton100000000001
48Gippsland Grammar Sale100000000001
49Ringwood SC Ringwood100000000001
50The King David School Armadale100000000001

Changelog

2025-12-13

Added 2025 data.

2024-12-13

Added 2024 data.

2023-12-12

Added 2023 data.

2022-12-14

Added 2022 data.

2021-12-18

Added 2021 data.

2020-12-31

Added 2020 data.

2019-12-19

Added 2019 data.

2018-12-19

Added 2018 data.

2017-12-21

Added 2017 data.

2017-02-11

Added 2016 data.

2015-12-16

Added 2015 data.

2014-12-17

Added estimated scaled scores for 2014.

2014-12-17

Added 2014 data. As the 2014 Scaling Report hasn't yet been released, estimated scaled scores are not available.

2013-12-16

Added 2013 data.

2013-02-06

Added online version of the archive.

2012-12-17

Added 2012 data. The Herald Sun published scores prematurely this year.

2011-12-20

Added 2011 data.

2011-07-11

Added scaling data for 1998 and 2000-2004.

2010-12-19

Added 2010 school data.

The Herald Sun decided to publish school names for 2010. Thanks to everyone who contacted them encouraging them to release this data.

2010-12-16

Added 2010 data.

Unfortunately, school names were not published online this year, so the usefulness of this archive is somewhat diminished.

Even so, this year's update brings some improvements:

  • Estimated scaled scores are now included alongside raw scores (2005-2010 only - I don't have the Scaling Reports for 2004 or earlier).
  • Included scaling table with raw to scaled score correspondences.
  • Added ranked school lists for each subject without student names included. These give a good overview of which school achieves the most 40+ scores for each subject.
  • Sorting algorithms changed when breaking ties. For example, a student with a single 40 in Visual Communication and Design was formerly ranked below a student with a single 40 in Accounting. The new sorting method uses student names, instead, so a surname starting with A will be listed above a surname starting with Z.
  • Slight formatting changes in lists.
2009-12-17

Updated 2009 data to include the subject 'Music Group Performance', which was missing from the Herald Sun's website this year. Thanks to kat148 for painstakingly typing the names out from the paper.

2009-12-16

Added 2009 data.

2009-01-27

Someone very kindly sent me the data from 1998 and 2000-2005 (it was not published online in 1999). I've sorted through it and included it in the archive. With 10 years' worth of data, the collection is now quite comprehensive.

Other changes include:

  • To save on bandwidth, the archive is now a 7-zip file, not a RAR file (it can still be opened with WinRAR).
  • Filenames have been changed to be a bit more descriptive (I hope).
  • A statistics file is included for each year.

Regrettably the school names in the 2002 data are messy (lots of schools have several listings with slightly different names). Consider this a known issue (I can't see how it can be fixed easily).

2008-12-26

Initial version uploaded to this page. Includes 2006-2008 data.