The number of scores from 40 to 50, and their total, for each school. Select a column heading to sort the table.
Rank School 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 Total scores
1Penleigh and Essendon GS Keilor East1310320000010
2MacRobertson Girls HS Melbourne331010000008
3Presbyterian Ladies' College Burwood211001100107
4Methodist Ladies College Kew030301000007
5VSL Lote Distance Education Thornbury302100100007
6Geelong College Newtown010100001014
7Melbourne HS South Yarra110000010014
8St Michael's GS St Kilda100110001004
9Strathcona Baptist Girls GS Canterbury001200100004
10Balwyn HS Balwyn North200001100004
11Carey Baptist GS Kew111010000004
12St Kevin's College Toorak111100000004
13Loreto Mandeville Hall Toorak301000000004
14Bialik College Hawthorn East010110000003
15St Leonards College Brighton East011001000003
16Ruyton Girls' School Kew012000000003
17Our Lady of Mercy College Heidelberg110100000003
18St Margarets School Berwick111000000003
19Leibler Yavneh College Elsternwick210000000003
20Lauriston Girls School Armadale000000101002
21University HS Parkville001000000012
22VSL East 2 Glen Waverley/Lyndale/Brentwood/Traralgon Glen Waverley000000200002
23Scotch College Hawthorn010000000012
24Canterbury Girls SC Canterbury010000000102
25Genazzano F.C.J. Kew100000000102
26Melbourne GS Melbourne001000010002
27Camberwell Anglican Girls GS Canterbury000020000002
28Hampton Park SC Hampton Park001001000002
29Melbourne Girls Grammar South Yarra000200000002
30Wesley College Melbourne100001000002
31Glen Waverley SC Glen Waverley100010000002
32Xavier College Kew100010000002
33St Catherine's School Toorak011000000002
34Haileybury College Keysborough101000000002
35Damascus College Mt Clear000000001001
36Korowa Anglican Girls' School Glen Iris000000010001
37Kingswood College Box Hill000001000001
38Mentone Girls' GS Mentone000010000001
39St Bede's College Mentone000010000001
40Yarra Valley GS Ringwood000010000001
41Mt Scopus Memorial College Burwood000100000001
42Ivanhoe Girls' GS Ivanhoe001000000001
43Lowther Hall Anglican GS Essendon001000000001
44VSL University/Brunswick/Bendigo Parkville001000000001
45Brighton GS Brighton010000000001
46Princes Hill SC Carlton North010000000001
47Firbank GS Brighton100000000001
48Gippsland Grammar Sale100000000001
49Ringwood SC Ringwood100000000001
50The King David School Armadale100000000001

Changelog

2025-12-13

Added 2025 data.

2024-12-13

Added 2024 data.

2023-12-12

Added 2023 data.

2022-12-14

Added 2022 data.

2021-12-18

Added 2021 data.

2020-12-31

Added 2020 data.

2019-12-19

Added 2019 data.

2018-12-19

Added 2018 data.

2017-12-21

Added 2017 data.

2017-02-11

Added 2016 data.

2015-12-16

Added 2015 data.

2014-12-17

Added estimated scaled scores for 2014.

2014-12-17

Added 2014 data. As the 2014 Scaling Report hasn't yet been released, estimated scaled scores are not available.

2013-12-16

Added 2013 data.

2013-02-06

Added online version of the archive.

2012-12-17

Added 2012 data. The Herald Sun published scores prematurely this year.

2011-12-20

Added 2011 data.

2011-07-11

Added scaling data for 1998 and 2000-2004.

2010-12-19

Added 2010 school data.

The Herald Sun decided to publish school names for 2010. Thanks to everyone who contacted them encouraging them to release this data.

2010-12-16

Added 2010 data.

Unfortunately, school names were not published online this year, so the usefulness of this archive is somewhat diminished.

Even so, this year's update brings some improvements:

  • Estimated scaled scores are now included alongside raw scores (2005-2010 only - I don't have the Scaling Reports for 2004 or earlier).
  • Included scaling table with raw to scaled score correspondences.
  • Added ranked school lists for each subject without student names included. These give a good overview of which school achieves the most 40+ scores for each subject.
  • Sorting algorithms changed when breaking ties. For example, a student with a single 40 in Visual Communication and Design was formerly ranked below a student with a single 40 in Accounting. The new sorting method uses student names, instead, so a surname starting with A will be listed above a surname starting with Z.
  • Slight formatting changes in lists.
2009-12-17

Updated 2009 data to include the subject 'Music Group Performance', which was missing from the Herald Sun's website this year. Thanks to kat148 for painstakingly typing the names out from the paper.

2009-12-16

Added 2009 data.

2009-01-27

Someone very kindly sent me the data from 1998 and 2000-2005 (it was not published online in 1999). I've sorted through it and included it in the archive. With 10 years' worth of data, the collection is now quite comprehensive.

Other changes include:

  • To save on bandwidth, the archive is now a 7-zip file, not a RAR file (it can still be opened with WinRAR).
  • Filenames have been changed to be a bit more descriptive (I hope).
  • A statistics file is included for each year.

Regrettably the school names in the 2002 data are messy (lots of schools have several listings with slightly different names). Consider this a known issue (I can't see how it can be fixed easily).

2008-12-26

Initial version uploaded to this page. Includes 2006-2008 data.