The number of scores from 40 to 50, and their total, for each school. Select a column heading to sort the table.
Rank School 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 Total scores
1Xavier College Kew1200121010210
2Ballarat and Clarendon College201100000116
3Melbourne High School South Yarra5311210100115
4Trinity Grammar School Kew110001000014
5Genazzano F.C.J. College Kew010000000012
6McKinnon Secondary College2323100112015
7Scotch College Hawthorn011110002006
8Yarra Valley Grammar School Ringwood010110101005
9Hamilton and Alexandra College Hamilton111110110007
10Loreto Mandeville Hall Toorak010111010005
11Girton Grammar School Bendigo110020010005
12Camberwell Grammar School Canterbury002100010004
13Korowa Anglican Girls' School Glen Iris100000010002
14University High School Parkville102010100005
15Eltham College of Education Research011100100004
16Gippsland Grammar Sale101000100003
17St Kevin's College Toorak001000100002
18Aquinas College Ringwood110000100003
19Brentwood Secondary College Glen Waverley000000100001
20Shelford Girls' Grammar Caulfield000000100001
21Wesley College Glen Waverley Campus110002000004
22Ruyton Girls' School Kew012101000005
23Westbourne Grammar School Hoppers Crossing Campus020101000004
24Fintona Girls School Balwyn000101000002
25Geelong Grammar School Corio111001000004
26Mentone Girls' Grammar School101001000003
27St Monica's College Epping000001000001
28MacRobertson Girls High School Melbourne212020000007
29Wesley College Melbourne101110000004
30Melbourne Girls Grammar South Yarra000110000002
31F.C.J. College Benalla011010000003
32Loyola College Watsonia001010000002
33Brighton Grammar School010010000002
34Presbyterian Ladies' College Burwood000010000001
35Melbourne Grammar School102100000004
36Mentone Grammar School011100000003
37Geelong College Newtown301100000005
38Caulfield Grammar School Campus St Kilda East210100000004
39St Joseph's College Mildura010100000002
40Carey Baptist Grammar School Kew200100000003
41St Bede's College Mentone200100000003
42St Margaret's School Berwick000100000001
43St Paul's Anglican Grammar School Warragul011000000002
44The Knox School Wantirna South101000000002
45Flinders Christian Community College Tyabb001000000001
46St Joseph's College Echuca001000000001
47Tintern GGS Ringwood East320000000005
48Catholic Ladies College Eltham020000000002
49Emerald Secondary College210000000003
50Goulburn Valley Grammar School Shepparton110000000002
51Luther College Croydon110000000002
52Haileybury College Keysborough010000000001
53Huntingtower School Mt Waverley010000000001
54Billanook College Mooroolbark100000000001
55Parkwood Secondary College Ringwood North100000000001
56Plenty Valley Christian School Doreen100000000001
57Sunbury College100000000001

Changelog

2025-12-13

Added 2025 data.

2024-12-13

Added 2024 data.

2023-12-12

Added 2023 data.

2022-12-14

Added 2022 data.

2021-12-18

Added 2021 data.

2020-12-31

Added 2020 data.

2019-12-19

Added 2019 data.

2018-12-19

Added 2018 data.

2017-12-21

Added 2017 data.

2017-02-11

Added 2016 data.

2015-12-16

Added 2015 data.

2014-12-17

Added estimated scaled scores for 2014.

2014-12-17

Added 2014 data. As the 2014 Scaling Report hasn't yet been released, estimated scaled scores are not available.

2013-12-16

Added 2013 data.

2013-02-06

Added online version of the archive.

2012-12-17

Added 2012 data. The Herald Sun published scores prematurely this year.

2011-12-20

Added 2011 data.

2011-07-11

Added scaling data for 1998 and 2000-2004.

2010-12-19

Added 2010 school data.

The Herald Sun decided to publish school names for 2010. Thanks to everyone who contacted them encouraging them to release this data.

2010-12-16

Added 2010 data.

Unfortunately, school names were not published online this year, so the usefulness of this archive is somewhat diminished.

Even so, this year's update brings some improvements:

  • Estimated scaled scores are now included alongside raw scores (2005-2010 only - I don't have the Scaling Reports for 2004 or earlier).
  • Included scaling table with raw to scaled score correspondences.
  • Added ranked school lists for each subject without student names included. These give a good overview of which school achieves the most 40+ scores for each subject.
  • Sorting algorithms changed when breaking ties. For example, a student with a single 40 in Visual Communication and Design was formerly ranked below a student with a single 40 in Accounting. The new sorting method uses student names, instead, so a surname starting with A will be listed above a surname starting with Z.
  • Slight formatting changes in lists.
2009-12-17

Updated 2009 data to include the subject 'Music Group Performance', which was missing from the Herald Sun's website this year. Thanks to kat148 for painstakingly typing the names out from the paper.

2009-12-16

Added 2009 data.

2009-01-27

Someone very kindly sent me the data from 1998 and 2000-2005 (it was not published online in 1999). I've sorted through it and included it in the archive. With 10 years' worth of data, the collection is now quite comprehensive.

Other changes include:

  • To save on bandwidth, the archive is now a 7-zip file, not a RAR file (it can still be opened with WinRAR).
  • Filenames have been changed to be a bit more descriptive (I hope).
  • A statistics file is included for each year.

Regrettably the school names in the 2002 data are messy (lots of schools have several listings with slightly different names). Consider this a known issue (I can't see how it can be fixed easily).

2008-12-26

Initial version uploaded to this page. Includes 2006-2008 data.