The number of scores from 40 to 50, and their total, for each school. Select a column heading to sort the table.
Rank School 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 Total scores
1McKinnon Secondary College2323100112015
2Melbourne High School South Yarra5311210100115
3Xavier College Kew1200121010210
4Hamilton and Alexandra College Hamilton111110110007
5MacRobertson Girls High School Melbourne212020000007
6Scotch College Hawthorn011110002006
7Ballarat and Clarendon College201100000116
8Yarra Valley Grammar School Ringwood010110101005
9Loreto Mandeville Hall Toorak010111010005
10Girton Grammar School Bendigo110020010005
11University High School Parkville102010100005
12Ruyton Girls' School Kew012101000005
13Geelong College Newtown301100000005
14Tintern GGS Ringwood East320000000005
15Trinity Grammar School Kew110001000014
16Camberwell Grammar School Canterbury002100010004
17Eltham College of Education Research011100100004
18Wesley College Glen Waverley Campus110002000004
19Westbourne Grammar School Hoppers Crossing Campus020101000004
20Wesley College Melbourne101110000004
21Geelong Grammar School Corio111001000004
22Melbourne Grammar School102100000004
23Caulfield Grammar School Campus St Kilda East210100000004
24Gippsland Grammar Sale101000100003
25Aquinas College Ringwood110000100003
26F.C.J. College Benalla011010000003
27Mentone Girls' Grammar School101001000003
28Mentone Grammar School011100000003
29Carey Baptist Grammar School Kew200100000003
30St Bede's College Mentone200100000003
31Emerald Secondary College210000000003
32Genazzano F.C.J. College Kew010000000012
33Fintona Girls School Balwyn000101000002
34St Kevin's College Toorak001000100002
35Korowa Anglican Girls' School Glen Iris100000010002
36Melbourne Girls Grammar South Yarra000110000002
37Loyola College Watsonia001010000002
38Brighton Grammar School010010000002
39St Joseph's College Mildura010100000002
40St Paul's Anglican Grammar School Warragul011000000002
41Catholic Ladies College Eltham020000000002
42The Knox School Wantirna South101000000002
43Goulburn Valley Grammar School Shepparton110000000002
44Luther College Croydon110000000002
45Brentwood Secondary College Glen Waverley000000100001
46Shelford Girls' Grammar Caulfield000000100001
47St Monica's College Epping000001000001
48Presbyterian Ladies' College Burwood000010000001
49St Margaret's School Berwick000100000001
50Flinders Christian Community College Tyabb001000000001
51St Joseph's College Echuca001000000001
52Haileybury College Keysborough010000000001
53Huntingtower School Mt Waverley010000000001
54Billanook College Mooroolbark100000000001
55Parkwood Secondary College Ringwood North100000000001
56Plenty Valley Christian School Doreen100000000001
57Sunbury College100000000001

Changelog

2025-12-13

Added 2025 data.

2024-12-13

Added 2024 data.

2023-12-12

Added 2023 data.

2022-12-14

Added 2022 data.

2021-12-18

Added 2021 data.

2020-12-31

Added 2020 data.

2019-12-19

Added 2019 data.

2018-12-19

Added 2018 data.

2017-12-21

Added 2017 data.

2017-02-11

Added 2016 data.

2015-12-16

Added 2015 data.

2014-12-17

Added estimated scaled scores for 2014.

2014-12-17

Added 2014 data. As the 2014 Scaling Report hasn't yet been released, estimated scaled scores are not available.

2013-12-16

Added 2013 data.

2013-02-06

Added online version of the archive.

2012-12-17

Added 2012 data. The Herald Sun published scores prematurely this year.

2011-12-20

Added 2011 data.

2011-07-11

Added scaling data for 1998 and 2000-2004.

2010-12-19

Added 2010 school data.

The Herald Sun decided to publish school names for 2010. Thanks to everyone who contacted them encouraging them to release this data.

2010-12-16

Added 2010 data.

Unfortunately, school names were not published online this year, so the usefulness of this archive is somewhat diminished.

Even so, this year's update brings some improvements:

  • Estimated scaled scores are now included alongside raw scores (2005-2010 only - I don't have the Scaling Reports for 2004 or earlier).
  • Included scaling table with raw to scaled score correspondences.
  • Added ranked school lists for each subject without student names included. These give a good overview of which school achieves the most 40+ scores for each subject.
  • Sorting algorithms changed when breaking ties. For example, a student with a single 40 in Visual Communication and Design was formerly ranked below a student with a single 40 in Accounting. The new sorting method uses student names, instead, so a surname starting with A will be listed above a surname starting with Z.
  • Slight formatting changes in lists.
2009-12-17

Updated 2009 data to include the subject 'Music Group Performance', which was missing from the Herald Sun's website this year. Thanks to kat148 for painstakingly typing the names out from the paper.

2009-12-16

Added 2009 data.

2009-01-27

Someone very kindly sent me the data from 1998 and 2000-2005 (it was not published online in 1999). I've sorted through it and included it in the archive. With 10 years' worth of data, the collection is now quite comprehensive.

Other changes include:

  • To save on bandwidth, the archive is now a 7-zip file, not a RAR file (it can still be opened with WinRAR).
  • Filenames have been changed to be a bit more descriptive (I hope).
  • A statistics file is included for each year.

Regrettably the school names in the 2002 data are messy (lots of schools have several listings with slightly different names). Consider this a known issue (I can't see how it can be fixed easily).

2008-12-26

Initial version uploaded to this page. Includes 2006-2008 data.