The number of scores from 40 to 50, and their total, for each school. Select a column heading to sort the table.
Rank School 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 Total scores
1Scotch College Hawthorn5784301242238
2Haileybury College Keysborough011010212019
3Waverley Christian College Wantirna South300000010015
4Yarra Valley Grammar School Ringwood110001000014
5Korowa Anglican Girls' School Glen Iris100020000014
6Luther College Croydon100100000013
7Marcellin College Bulleen100100000013
8Mater Christi College Belgrave001000000012
9Kilbreda College Mentone100000000012
10University High School Parkville3753352101030
11St Michael's Grammar School St Kilda210011100107
12Ivanhoe Grammar School301110000107
13Haileybury Chengdu Shude High School Chengdu511000000108
14Mt Scopus Memorial College Burwood1330300010011
15Gippsland Grammar Sale210010001005
16Werribee Secondary College020000001003
17Methodist Ladies College Kew2432171200022
18Mazenod College Mulgrave3131011100011
19Xavier College Kew2413101100013
20St Paul's Anglican Grammar School Warragul001210110006
21Melbourne Grammar School000000110002
22Kingswood College Box Hill110010010004
23Caulfield Grammar School Campus St Kilda East211020200008
24Glen Waverley Secondary College10531211000023
25Carey Baptist Grammar School Kew112301100009
26Salesian College Sunbury000000100001
27Bendigo Senior Secondary College211011000006
28Fintona Girls School Balwyn010011000003
29Brentwood Secondary College Glen Waverley120201000006
30St Joseph's College Mildura301001000005
31Geelong College Newtown110001000003
32Brauer College Warrnambool000001000001
33Strathcona Baptist Girls Grammar School Canterbury000001000001
34Westall Secondary College Clayton South000001000001
35Salesian College Chadstone020030000005
36St Patrick's College Ballarat010010000002
37Aitken College Greenvale000010000001
38Genazzano F.C.J. College Kew000010000001
39Killester College Springvale100300000004
40Our Lady of Mercy College Heidelberg000300000003
41Ballarat Grammar School Wendouree203200000007
42Mentone Grammar School212100000006
43Ashwood Secondary College001100000002
44Parade College Bundoora430100000008
45Geelong Grammar School Corio100100000002
46Haileybury Li Hui High School China202000000004
47Nazareth College Noble Park002000000002
48Nagle College Bairnsdale011000000002
49Upwey High School011000000002
50Caulfield Grammar School Wheelers Hill Campus401000000005
51Flinders Christian Community College Tyabb101000000002
52Padua College Mornington101000000002
53Mooroolbark College001000000001
54Southwood Boys Grammar School Tintern Ringwood001000000001
55St Albans Secondary College001000000001
56Oxley College Chirnside Park220000000004
57Catholic College Wodonga020000000002
58Frankston High School110000000002
59Academy of Mary Immaculate Fitzroy010000000001
60Plenty Valley Christian School Doreen010000000001
61Tintern GGS Ringwood East010000000001
62Woodleigh School Baxter010000000001
63Haileybury Qingdao No 19 High School China100000000001
64Maffra Secondary College100000000001
65Mary MacKillop Catholic Regional College Leongatha100000000001
66Sandringham College100000000001
67St Joseph's College Newtown100000000001
68Western Heights College Geelong North100000000001

Changelog

2025-12-13

Added 2025 data.

2024-12-13

Added 2024 data.

2023-12-12

Added 2023 data.

2022-12-14

Added 2022 data.

2021-12-18

Added 2021 data.

2020-12-31

Added 2020 data.

2019-12-19

Added 2019 data.

2018-12-19

Added 2018 data.

2017-12-21

Added 2017 data.

2017-02-11

Added 2016 data.

2015-12-16

Added 2015 data.

2014-12-17

Added estimated scaled scores for 2014.

2014-12-17

Added 2014 data. As the 2014 Scaling Report hasn't yet been released, estimated scaled scores are not available.

2013-12-16

Added 2013 data.

2013-02-06

Added online version of the archive.

2012-12-17

Added 2012 data. The Herald Sun published scores prematurely this year.

2011-12-20

Added 2011 data.

2011-07-11

Added scaling data for 1998 and 2000-2004.

2010-12-19

Added 2010 school data.

The Herald Sun decided to publish school names for 2010. Thanks to everyone who contacted them encouraging them to release this data.

2010-12-16

Added 2010 data.

Unfortunately, school names were not published online this year, so the usefulness of this archive is somewhat diminished.

Even so, this year's update brings some improvements:

  • Estimated scaled scores are now included alongside raw scores (2005-2010 only - I don't have the Scaling Reports for 2004 or earlier).
  • Included scaling table with raw to scaled score correspondences.
  • Added ranked school lists for each subject without student names included. These give a good overview of which school achieves the most 40+ scores for each subject.
  • Sorting algorithms changed when breaking ties. For example, a student with a single 40 in Visual Communication and Design was formerly ranked below a student with a single 40 in Accounting. The new sorting method uses student names, instead, so a surname starting with A will be listed above a surname starting with Z.
  • Slight formatting changes in lists.
2009-12-17

Updated 2009 data to include the subject 'Music Group Performance', which was missing from the Herald Sun's website this year. Thanks to kat148 for painstakingly typing the names out from the paper.

2009-12-16

Added 2009 data.

2009-01-27

Someone very kindly sent me the data from 1998 and 2000-2005 (it was not published online in 1999). I've sorted through it and included it in the archive. With 10 years' worth of data, the collection is now quite comprehensive.

Other changes include:

  • To save on bandwidth, the archive is now a 7-zip file, not a RAR file (it can still be opened with WinRAR).
  • Filenames have been changed to be a bit more descriptive (I hope).
  • A statistics file is included for each year.

Regrettably the school names in the 2002 data are messy (lots of schools have several listings with slightly different names). Consider this a known issue (I can't see how it can be fixed easily).

2008-12-26

Initial version uploaded to this page. Includes 2006-2008 data.