The number of scores from 40 to 50, and their total, for each school. Select a column heading to sort the table.
Rank School 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 Total scores
1Scotch College Hawthorn5784301242238
2University High School Parkville3753352101030
3Methodist Ladies College Kew2432171200022
4Glen Waverley Secondary College10531211000023
5Xavier College Kew2413101100013
6Mt Scopus Memorial College Burwood1330300010011
7Mazenod College Mulgrave3131011100011
8Haileybury College Keysborough011010212019
9Carey Baptist Grammar School Kew112301100009
10Caulfield Grammar School Campus St Kilda East211020200008
11Haileybury Chengdu Shude High School Chengdu511000000108
12Parade College Bundoora430100000008
13St Michael's Grammar School St Kilda210011100107
14Ivanhoe Grammar School301110000107
15Ballarat Grammar School Wendouree203200000007
16St Paul's Anglican Grammar School Warragul001210110006
17Brentwood Secondary College Glen Waverley120201000006
18Bendigo Senior Secondary College211011000006
19Mentone Grammar School212100000006
20Waverley Christian College Wantirna South300000010015
21Salesian College Chadstone020030000005
22Gippsland Grammar Sale210010001005
23St Joseph's College Mildura301001000005
24Caulfield Grammar School Wheelers Hill Campus401000000005
25Korowa Anglican Girls' School Glen Iris100020000014
26Yarra Valley Grammar School Ringwood110001000014
27Kingswood College Box Hill110010010004
28Killester College Springvale100300000004
29Haileybury Li Hui High School China202000000004
30Oxley College Chirnside Park220000000004
31Luther College Croydon100100000013
32Marcellin College Bulleen100100000013
33Fintona Girls School Balwyn010011000003
34Werribee Secondary College020000001003
35Our Lady of Mercy College Heidelberg000300000003
36Geelong College Newtown110001000003
37Melbourne Grammar School000000110002
38Mater Christi College Belgrave001000000012
39Kilbreda College Mentone100000000012
40Ashwood Secondary College001100000002
41St Patrick's College Ballarat010010000002
42Nazareth College Noble Park002000000002
43Geelong Grammar School Corio100100000002
44Nagle College Bairnsdale011000000002
45Upwey High School011000000002
46Catholic College Wodonga020000000002
47Flinders Christian Community College Tyabb101000000002
48Padua College Mornington101000000002
49Frankston High School110000000002
50Salesian College Sunbury000000100001
51Brauer College Warrnambool000001000001
52Strathcona Baptist Girls Grammar School Canterbury000001000001
53Westall Secondary College Clayton South000001000001
54Aitken College Greenvale000010000001
55Genazzano F.C.J. College Kew000010000001
56Mooroolbark College001000000001
57Southwood Boys Grammar School Tintern Ringwood001000000001
58St Albans Secondary College001000000001
59Academy of Mary Immaculate Fitzroy010000000001
60Plenty Valley Christian School Doreen010000000001
61Tintern GGS Ringwood East010000000001
62Woodleigh School Baxter010000000001
63Haileybury Qingdao No 19 High School China100000000001
64Maffra Secondary College100000000001
65Mary MacKillop Catholic Regional College Leongatha100000000001
66Sandringham College100000000001
67St Joseph's College Newtown100000000001
68Western Heights College Geelong North100000000001

Changelog

2025-12-13

Added 2025 data.

2024-12-13

Added 2024 data.

2023-12-12

Added 2023 data.

2022-12-14

Added 2022 data.

2021-12-18

Added 2021 data.

2020-12-31

Added 2020 data.

2019-12-19

Added 2019 data.

2018-12-19

Added 2018 data.

2017-12-21

Added 2017 data.

2017-02-11

Added 2016 data.

2015-12-16

Added 2015 data.

2014-12-17

Added estimated scaled scores for 2014.

2014-12-17

Added 2014 data. As the 2014 Scaling Report hasn't yet been released, estimated scaled scores are not available.

2013-12-16

Added 2013 data.

2013-02-06

Added online version of the archive.

2012-12-17

Added 2012 data. The Herald Sun published scores prematurely this year.

2011-12-20

Added 2011 data.

2011-07-11

Added scaling data for 1998 and 2000-2004.

2010-12-19

Added 2010 school data.

The Herald Sun decided to publish school names for 2010. Thanks to everyone who contacted them encouraging them to release this data.

2010-12-16

Added 2010 data.

Unfortunately, school names were not published online this year, so the usefulness of this archive is somewhat diminished.

Even so, this year's update brings some improvements:

  • Estimated scaled scores are now included alongside raw scores (2005-2010 only - I don't have the Scaling Reports for 2004 or earlier).
  • Included scaling table with raw to scaled score correspondences.
  • Added ranked school lists for each subject without student names included. These give a good overview of which school achieves the most 40+ scores for each subject.
  • Sorting algorithms changed when breaking ties. For example, a student with a single 40 in Visual Communication and Design was formerly ranked below a student with a single 40 in Accounting. The new sorting method uses student names, instead, so a surname starting with A will be listed above a surname starting with Z.
  • Slight formatting changes in lists.
2009-12-17

Updated 2009 data to include the subject 'Music Group Performance', which was missing from the Herald Sun's website this year. Thanks to kat148 for painstakingly typing the names out from the paper.

2009-12-16

Added 2009 data.

2009-01-27

Someone very kindly sent me the data from 1998 and 2000-2005 (it was not published online in 1999). I've sorted through it and included it in the archive. With 10 years' worth of data, the collection is now quite comprehensive.

Other changes include:

  • To save on bandwidth, the archive is now a 7-zip file, not a RAR file (it can still be opened with WinRAR).
  • Filenames have been changed to be a bit more descriptive (I hope).
  • A statistics file is included for each year.

Regrettably the school names in the 2002 data are messy (lots of schools have several listings with slightly different names). Consider this a known issue (I can't see how it can be fixed easily).

2008-12-26

Initial version uploaded to this page. Includes 2006-2008 data.