The number of scores from 40 to 50, and their total, for each school. Select a column heading to sort the table.
Rank School 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 Total scores
1Melbourne High School9492766766402422141519529
2Balwyn High School6653393927312417101319338
3Methodist Ladies College534436312219101412717265
4St Kevin's College Toorak785846444640141621417384
5Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School494742323826211481414305
6Haileybury College644243424235192310814342
7Trinity Grammar School27374325171813107813218
8Ballarat Clarendon College4051372423121197313230
9Nossal High School63423832241417146412266
10Scotch College48494025262015156510259
11Caulfield Grammar School - Caulfield Campus6348412620161712789267
12Haileybury Girls College394740272114199959239
13Glen Waverley Secondary College7553503725211312559305
14Melbourne Girls Grammar212914151312117359139
15Canterbury Girls Secondary College182216119575329107
16Mentone Girls' Grammar School231617138465219104
17MacRobertson Girls High School746761465033211615138404
18Melbourne Grammar School60344032201215151248252
19Presbyterian Ladies' College31271821261188948171
20Xavier College564535242713148548239
21Marcellin College201777543333880
22Ivanhoe Girls' Grammar School3821241081066228135
23Girton Grammar School Ltd251920157541218107
24McKinnon Secondary College485432222014106308217
25Caulfield Grammar School4332232918161571027202
26Mount Scopus Memorial College1517191851278327113
27Bialik College15131615675321790
28Mentone Grammar School2329271612837556141
29Genazzano F.C.J. College35192520141098256153
30Box Hill High School392512182513910246163
31Camberwell Grammar School36292015181099736162
32St Leonards College16131511872411684
33Lauriston Girls School2212121891254535107
34Fintona Girls School16141911910410315102
35Luther College29332712111146215141
36Ballarat Grammar222415178914215108
37St Catherine's School17815113124440583
38Ivanhoe Grammar School372521261613108554170
39The Peninsula School3014241261153544118
40The Geelong College383320241315126444173
41Suzanne Cory High School40383516141254524175
42St Joseph's College Newtown288712645632485
43Firbank Grammar School25191920121495224131
44Shelford Girls' Grammar161811181336122494
45Northcote High School313125141317107404156
46Loyola College18121011568220478
47St Margarets School1415134755220471
48Wesley College Glen Waverley Campus14123321310434
49John Monash Science School403735312417128943220
50Kardinia International College2520161511843343112
51Loreto Mandeville Hall2820281518141071123156
52Goulburn Valley Grammar School272117107833623107
53Strathcona Baptist Girls Grammar School2223119765242394
54Ruyton Girls' School14131414763332382
55Aquinas College222814912852323108
56Frankston High School - VCE Campus34252216141196223144
57Strathmore Secondary College261720126660223100
58Geelong Grammar School282316153640223102
59Santa Maria College2216117544212377
60Ilim College of Australia7211214112325
61Avila College20192210835012393
62Saint Ignatius College Geelong15764143302348
63Melbourne Girls' College39322424151464513167
64Eltham College121488267331367
65Sacre Coeur22141320121033213103
66Victorian College of The Arts Secondary School14968755121361
67Toorak College811159783611372
68St Francis Xavier College1315125941111365
69Brentwood Secondary College22121411821201376
70East Doncaster Secondary College28221918101131303118
71Brighton Grammar School172516156995203107
72Carey Baptist Grammar School3127202022885203146
73Keilor Downs College91567362020353
74Mildura Senior College178146450020359
75Firbank Grammar School - Jiangyan Number 2 High School121085620020348
76Wesley College2815154532110377
77Williamstown High School191975833010368
78Beth Rivkah Ladies College5536225100332
79Billanook College Ltd15678421000346
80Caroline Chisholm Catholic College910133340000345
81Kew High School3016137963255298
82University High School34282814171383642157
83Parade College121185784203262
84Mount Waverley Secondary College2920171618665122122
85St Michael's Grammar School2528162491572122131
86Camberwell Anglican Girls Grammar School172059453341273
87Korowa Anglican Girls' School1414119354131267
88Sirius College - Meadow Fair Campus8882232121239
89Our Lady of Mercy College2716151411644112101
90VSL Distance Education71043132111235
91Plenty Valley Christian College4972221101231
92St Bernard's College321413129495602106
93Yarra Valley Grammar School201716129684602100
94Bacchus Marsh Grammar1721133341030267
95Mazenod College35181288853202101
96Westall Secondary College1022011020211
97Ringwood Secondary College2717165326310282
98Christian College Institute of Senior Education261667323210268
99Loreto College6654211210230
100St Helena Secondary College129128331110252
101VSL - Box Hill/Blackburn/Doncaster4342201010219
102Gilson College2441001010215
103St Joseph's College Ferntree Gully161155121200245
104St Columba's College1913168522100268
105Alphington Grammar School8602000100219
106Donvale Christian College171858221000255
107Wallan Secondary College000000100023
108Highview Christian Community College121210000029
109South Gippsland Secondary College301300000029
110Sacred Heart College Geelong2628231422965431141
111Bendigo Senior Secondary College201796713222170
112Aitken College13652621222142
113Doncaster Secondary College2114147254122173
114Koonung Secondary College91089713122153
115St Bede's College2523168534212190
116Waverley Christian College2081151483212175
117St Patrick's College151296250112154
118Westbourne Grammar School - Hoppers Crossing Campus21984441202156
119Sacred Heart Girls' College Oakleigh263012116563311104
120Woodleigh School721711343521165
121Distance Education Centre Victoria24789432521166
122Huntingtower School18141312867221184
123Brunswick Secondary College12343730121137
124Cheltenham Secondary College7533013111126
125St Paul's Anglican Grammar School141083452111150
126Buckley Park College1512116412111155
127Viewbank College20121118664011180
128Flinders Christian Community College8210213011120
129St Mary Mackillop College5231132011120
130Lowther Hall Anglican Grammar School1813611334201162
131Mentone Girls' Secondary College1816118524120168
132Rosebud Secondary College7843410020130
133Mater Christi College91182343210144
134Academy of Mary Immaculate1961010652210162
135Kilvington Grammar School6833021210127
136Minaret College8443311210128
137John Paul College4423222110122
138The Hamilton and Alexandra College5552412110127
139Our Lady of Sion College2314109541110169
140Marymede Catholic College5213000110114
141Padua College11684531010140
142Xinjinshan Chinese Language and Culture School Inc6997420010139
143Braemar College1311610432200152
144Catholic Regional College Sydenham121364121200142
145Bayside P-12 College - Paisley Campus0301510200113
146Wellington Secondary College1413812523100159
147Star of The Sea College18181210352100170
148Warrnambool College8455242100132
149Box Hill Senior Secondary College2031102100111
150Vermont Secondary College17171113731100171
151Mill Park Secondary College7521221100122
152Heathdale Christian College Werribee Campus4213211100116
153Belmont High School11510011100121
154Glenvale School16461020100131
155The Grange P-12 College110010010015
156Nagle College4324000100115
157Warragul Regional College5214000100114
158VSL - Altona North/Footscray/Sunshine212100200019
159Catholic Ladies College11933161000135
160Kingswood College4933011000122
161Notre Dame College7461201000122
162The Knox School6622101000119
163St Albans Secondary College6652530000128
164Camberwell High School8323020000119
165Albert Park College103011000017
166Stonnington School of Dance000011000013
167Wonthaggi Secondary College (Mcbride Campus)5412200000115
168Koo Wee Rup Secondary College5031200000112
169Gordon Institute000010000012
170The Melbourne International School of Japanese103200000017
171Mooroolbark College123100000018
172Heathmont College101000000013
173Siena College1519910434226074
174Lalor Secondary College6842411002028
175Emmaus College2911164521351077
176Marian College Ararat2112100121011
177Gleneagles Secondary College31011501021024
178Ivanhoe Grammar School - Plenty Campus6887530411043
179Pascoe Vale Girls Secondary College610310231211039
180Gladstone Park Secondary College19834414111046
181Fitzroy High School2200220111011
182Newhaven College5721241011024
183Elisabeth Murdoch College9436321011030
184Blackburn High School14344121011031
185Mercy College3412021011015
186Damascus College5522010011017
187Templestowe College111101001107
188Victorian College For The Deaf000000001102
189St Monica's College17211381265201085
190Kilbreda College13876101201039
191Wangaratta High School - Edwards Street Campus4332030201018
192Princes Hill Secondary College12935210201035
193Maribyrnong Secondary College12653113101033
194Patterson River Secondary College8575711101036
195Gisborne Secondary College4341311101019
196Sacred Heart College Kyneton3330001101012
197Clonard College9223640101028
198Sandringham College9933600101032
199Macleod College221110010109
200Surf Coast Secondary College021201100108
201Alkira Secondary College5031011001012
202Penola Catholic College10124320001023
203Catholic Regional College Melton8554110001025
204St andrews Christian College112011000107
205Sirius College - Eastmeadows Campus8442010001020
206Hume Anglican Grammar102001000105
207Ballarat High School8261100001019
208Broadford Secondary College302100000107
209Melbourne Swedish Community School Ass101000000103
210Newcomb Secondary College010000000102
211Oxley Christian College88113452430048
212Eltham High School18633342230044
213Marist Sion College8133210130022
214Ave Maria College8565421030034
215Gippsland Grammar - Senior181484552120059
216Catholic College Bendigo1314193412120059
217Leibler Yavneh College6424201120022
218Braybrook College121156520120044
219Presentation College Windsor8217310120025
220Our Lady of Sacred Heart College61293123020038
221Baimbridge College Hamilton100101102006
222Brighton Secondary College1418119533410068
223The King David School- Senior School7757845310047
224Yesodei Hatorah College - Billilla Campus1311101310012
225Assumption College9932262210036
226Catholic College Sale6563202210027
227Mount Lilydale Mercy College61394441210044
228Tintern Schools14676431210044
229Montmorency Secondary College3032211210015
230Birchip P-12 School1323000210012
231Overnewton Anglican Community College813175124110052
232Werribee Secondary College7452203110025
233Norwood Secondary College12962402110037
234Lilydale High School11631641110034
235Cheryl Kaloger Brown School of Dance102201111009
236Mackillop Catholic Regional College Werribee81377101110039
237Maryborough Education Centre101010111006
238Matthew Flinders Girls' Secondary College7231120110018
239Christian Brothers' College St Kilda5251110110017
240Dromana Secondary College8623010110022
241Ashwood Secondary College1420010110010
242Lighthouse Christian College2131200110011
243De La Salle College186112782010055
244Wantirna College6332012010018
245Beaconhills College - Pakenham15955421010042
246Monbulk College3100321010011
247Balcombe Grammar School1213311010013
248Mount St Joseph Girls' College5353211010021
249Elwood College4630211010018
250Mount Evelyn Christian School4510011010013
251VSL - Thomastown/Lalor/Roxburgh Park/Epping4300011010010
252Thornbury High School1232101010011
253Sacred Heart College100100101004
254Coburg High School220000101006
255Mount Eliza Secondary College4272320010021
256Warracknabeal Secondary College031020001007
257Trafalgar High School3513100010014
258St Joseph's College Mildura6321100010014
259Wycheproof P-12 College120010001005
260Carwatha College P-12100010001003
261Bayside Christian College222100001008
262The Peninsula School - Nanjing Foreign Language School172038440300059
263Whitefriars College22191310835200082
264Greensborough Secondary College8330221200021
265The Peninsula School - Zhengzhou Foreign Language School5511101200016
266VSL - University/Brunswick/John Fawkner College3223120200015
267Wyndham Central Secondary College311000020007
268Salesian College8223233100024
269Emmanuel College - Altona North131045422100041
270Maranatha Christian School7931222100027
271Salesian College Sunbury8773112100030
272Beaconhills College - Berwick171153331100044
273Bentleigh Secondary College13172331100031
274Taylors Lakes Secondary College8233521100025
275Diamond Valley College3612121100017
276Glen Eira College0204021100010
277Rosehill Secondary College5432211100019
278Mary Mackillop Catholic Regional College4454111100021
279Lavalla Catholic College9443011100023
280Grovedale College2430011100012
281Catholic College Wodonga71163401100033
282Swan Hill College3202101100010
283Sunbury College5341101100016
284Victory Lutheran College000000110002
285VSL - Westall/Brentwood/Haileybury1111230100010
286St John's Regional College4561120100020
287Chinese Culture School - Melbourne High Campus4111120100011
288Covenant College203102010009
289Brauer College3322210100014
290Highvale Secondary College10721210100024
291Drouin Secondary College200311010008
292Kurnai College - University Campus311111010009
293Rowville Secondary College9233010100019
294Dandenong High School6223010100015
295Melbourne Rudolf Steiner School5203010100012
296Cornish College222101010009
297Mount Beauty Secondary College211101010007
298Chairo Christian School4624200100019
299Belgrave Heights Christian School002020010005
300Kyneton Secondary College030020010006
301Galen College211310010009
302Korean Language School of Melbourne002010010004
303Orbost Secondary College211010010006
304St Mary of The Angels School001200010004
305Western Heights Secondary College002100010004
306William Ruthven Secondary College100100010003
307Thomas Carr College213000010007
308Heatherton Christian College031000010005
309Mount Alexander 7-12 College121000010005
310Sunshine College111000010004
311Cly Chinese School010000010002
312Donald High School200000010003
313Ballarat Secondary College100000010002
314Emmanuel College - Warrnambool100000010002
315Lac Hong Vietnamese School - Footscray000000010001
316Saint Catherines Greek Orthodox College000000010001
317Tarneit Senior College000000010001
318Haileybury Chengdu Shude High School7743343000031
319Sunbury Downs Secondary College402000300009
320Haileybury Ningbo Li Hui Li High School13874442000042
321Haileybury Wuhan Foreign Languages School1403322000015
322Hillcrest Christian College - Ayr Hill Campus8323202000020
323Corryong College3630102000015
324Roxburgh College001010200004
325Upwey High School302100200008
326Copperfield College402000200008
327Killester College91124441000035
328Chinese Culture School - Glen Waverley Campus7111421000017
329VSL - Dandenong/Hampton Park/Berwick4042121000014
330Parkdale Secondary College0231121000010
331Mornington Secondary College4140211000013
332Flinders Christian Community College - Latrobe City Camp000311100006
333Yeshivah College1621111000013
334Mount Clear College302111100009
335Fairhills High School400011100007
336Antonine College302201100009
337Charlton College310101100007
338Lowanna College301130100009
339Nazareth College8525201000023
340Thomas Carr College - Lianyungang Foreign Language School112120100008
341Mirboo North Secondary College311110100008
342Stawell Secondary College410110100008
343Forest Hill College122010100007
344Northside Christian College041010100007
345Cohuna Secondary College131010100007
346Kerang Technical High School120010100005
347Victorian Virtual Learning Network010010100003
348Heywood and District Secondary College000010100002
349Casterton Secondary College000400100005
350Al-Taqwa College240200100009
351RMIT TAFE4241001000012
352Lakeview Senior College241100100009
353Portland Secondary College000100100002
354Leongatha Secondary College113000100006
355Mount Ridley P-12 College121000100005
356Australian International Academy of Education111000100004
357Greek Orthodox Community of Melbourne and Victoria011000100003
358Manangatang P-12 College011000100003
359Whittlesea Secondary College201000100004
360Maffra Secondary College220000100005
361St Mary's Coptic Orthodox College110000100003
362St Arnaud Secondary College200000100003
363Geelong High School100000100002
364Victoria University of Technology - TAFE000000100001
365Keysborough Secondary College- Banksia Campus5133030000015
366Casey Grammar School2512120000013
367Warrandyte High School6021120000012
368Edinburgh College (Secondary)114102000009
369The Peninsula School - Pudong Foreign Language School031041000009
370Flinders Christian Community College - Carrum Downs Campus5351310000018
371Al Siraat College000021000003
372St Peter's College5345110000019
373Haileybury Qingdao No 19 High School4324110000015
374Lyndale Secondary College5422110000015
375Trinity College Colac5322110000014
376Wodonga Senior Secondary College203111000008
377Centre For Adult Education2521110000012
378VSL - North Geelong/Matthew Flinders/Suzanne Cory/Ballarat100111000004
379St Aloysius College6620110000016
380Kambrya College301011000006
381Kings College101011000004
382VSL - Keilor Downs/Creekside/Mildura/Taylors Lakes101011000004
383St John's Greek Orthodox College122301000009
384Footscray City College3222010000010
385Hoppers Crossing Secondary College112201000007
386Korumburra Secondary College011201000005
387Kolbe Catholic College7341010000016
388St Joseph's College Echuca4421010000012
389Essendon Keilor College7021010000011
390Western Port Secondary College001101000003
391Mount Erin College420101000008
392Daylesford Secondary College120101000005
393Phoenix P-12 Community College120101000005
394Melton Secondary College210101000005
395Mordialloc College300101000005
396Omiros College100101000003
397Castlemaine Secondary College121001000005
398VSL - Collingwood/South Oakleigh/Mckinnon410001000006
399Yea High School010001000002
400Nestor Greek College100001000002
401Diakosmos Dance Academy000001000001
402Lighthouse Christian College Cranbourne000001000001
403Preshil The Margaret Lyttle Memorial School000001000001
404Staughton College000001000001
405Point Cook Senior Secondary College3334200000015
406Collingwood College4214200000013
407VSL - Glen Waverley/Carwatha5353200000018
408Oberon High School2411200000010
409Fountain Gate Secondary College4311200000011
410Oakleigh Grammar240120000009
411Mullauna College5830200000018
412Monivae College230020000007
413St Augustine's College110020000004
414Horsham College3553100000017
415Marian College Sunshine3033100000010
416Yarra Hills Secondary College (Mooroolbark Campus)011310000006
417New Chinese Language and Culture School3322100000011
418Mercy Regional College Camperdown301210000007
419South Oakleigh Secondary College110210000005
420Manor Lakes P-12 College103110000006
421Simonds Catholic College1611100000010
422Lyndhurst Secondary College111110000005
423Berwick Secondary College001110000003
424Charles La Trobe P-12 College000110000002
425Mooroopna Secondary College000110000002
426Epping Secondary College022010000005
427Swinburne Senior Secondary College212010000006
428Tallangatta Secondary College321010000007
429Bright P-12 College111010000004
430Camperdown College011010000003
431Austurk Saturday Turkish School001010000002
432Victoria University Secondary College - Brimbank Campus240010000007
433Tyrrell College010010000002
434John Fawkner College100010000002
435Shepparton High School100010000002
436Craigieburn Secondary College000010000001
437Eelam Tamil Association000010000001
438Mbcta Youth Theatre000010000001
439Parish of St Vasilios Brunswick Greek Language School000010000001
440Sirius College - Keysborough Campus222300000009
441Cobram Secondary College002300000005
442Nunawading Christian College - Secondary Campus3232000000010
443Reservoir High School003200000005
444St Brigid's College5322000000012
445Sale College321200000008
446Ballarat Christian College021200000005
447Hume Central Secondary College - Town Park Campus142100000008
448Emerald Secondary College6221000000011
449Bellarine Secondary College112100000005
450Benalla P-12 College502100000008
451Murtoa P-12 College302100000006
452Rochester Secondary College311100000006
453Federation Training111100000004
454Melba College Senior Campus011100000003
455Mcclelland Secondary College101100000003
456Bundoora Secondary College001100000002
457Mansfield Secondary College130100000005
458Narre Warren South P-12 College610100000008
459Lilydale Heights College110100000003
460Bacchus Marsh College200100000003
461Darul Ulum College of Victoria200100000003
462Hopetoun P-12 College200100000003
463Mortlake College200100000003
464Bairnsdale Secondary College000100000001
465Lac Hong Vietnamese School - Sunshine West000100000001
466Lorne-Aireys Inlet P12 College000100000001
467Northern College of The Arts and Technology000100000001
468Ouyen P-12 College000100000001
469Somerville Secondary College000100000001
470Thomas Carr College - Wenzhou No 21 Middle School000100000001
471Kyabram P-12 College512000000008
472Good Shepherd College102000000003
473Haileybury- Luoyang #1 High School002000000002
474Berwick Grammar School131000000005
475Keysborough Secondary College - Acacia Campus121000000004
476Yarram Secondary College121000000004
477Mt Hira College021000000003
478Echuca College711000000009
479Alexandra Secondary College211000000004
480New Century Chinese Language School111000000003
481Victory Christian College011000000002
482Auburn High School301000000004
483Shepparton Christian College101000000002
484Beaufort Secondary College001000000001
485Cobden Technical School001000000001
486Lakes Entrance Secondary College001000000001
487Murrayville Community College001000000001
488Springvale Indo-Chinese Ethnic School Inc.001000000001
489The Pushkin Lyceum Russian Community School001000000001
490Bayview College420000000006
491Boort District P-12 School120000000003
492Cranbourne Secondary College120000000003
493Nhill College120000000003
494Wheelers Hill Secondary College020000000002
495Apollo Bay P-12 College210000000003
496Lalor North Secondary College210000000003
497Traralgon College210000000003
498Upper Yarra Secondary College210000000003
499Lakeside Lutheran College110000000002
500St Thomas Aquinas College110000000002
501Thomastown Secondary College110000000002
502Bharathi Academy010000000001
503Cobram Anglican Grammar School010000000001
504Eastern Chinese Language School Inc.010000000001
505F.C.J. College010000000001
506Hampton Park Secondary College010000000001
507Holmes Secondary College010000000001
508Kaniva P-12 College010000000001
509Malvern Russian Community School010000000001
510Northern Bay P-12 College010000000001
511Pakenham Secondary College010000000001
512Box Hill Institute200000000002
513Carrum Downs Secondary College200000000002
514Beechworth Secondary College100000000001
515City Language Learning Centre Inc100000000001
516Dimboola Memorial Secondary College100000000001
517Euroa Secondary College100000000001
518Geelong Lutheran College100000000001
519Iranian Cultural School100000000001
520Kurunjang Secondary College100000000001
521Marian College Myrtleford100000000001
522Melton Christian College100000000001
523Michelle Rae School of Dance100000000001
524Ministry of Dance100000000001
525Mountain District Christian School100000000001
526North Geelong Secondary College100000000001
527Peter Wallace Dance100000000001
528Philippine Language School of Victoria100000000001

Changelog

2025-12-13

Added 2025 data.

2024-12-13

Added 2024 data.

2023-12-12

Added 2023 data.

2022-12-14

Added 2022 data.

2021-12-18

Added 2021 data.

2020-12-31

Added 2020 data.

2019-12-19

Added 2019 data.

2018-12-19

Added 2018 data.

2017-12-21

Added 2017 data.

2017-02-11

Added 2016 data.

2015-12-16

Added 2015 data.

2014-12-17

Added estimated scaled scores for 2014.

2014-12-17

Added 2014 data. As the 2014 Scaling Report hasn't yet been released, estimated scaled scores are not available.

2013-12-16

Added 2013 data.

2013-02-06

Added online version of the archive.

2012-12-17

Added 2012 data. The Herald Sun published scores prematurely this year.

2011-12-20

Added 2011 data.

2011-07-11

Added scaling data for 1998 and 2000-2004.

2010-12-19

Added 2010 school data.

The Herald Sun decided to publish school names for 2010. Thanks to everyone who contacted them encouraging them to release this data.

2010-12-16

Added 2010 data.

Unfortunately, school names were not published online this year, so the usefulness of this archive is somewhat diminished.

Even so, this year's update brings some improvements:

  • Estimated scaled scores are now included alongside raw scores (2005-2010 only - I don't have the Scaling Reports for 2004 or earlier).
  • Included scaling table with raw to scaled score correspondences.
  • Added ranked school lists for each subject without student names included. These give a good overview of which school achieves the most 40+ scores for each subject.
  • Sorting algorithms changed when breaking ties. For example, a student with a single 40 in Visual Communication and Design was formerly ranked below a student with a single 40 in Accounting. The new sorting method uses student names, instead, so a surname starting with A will be listed above a surname starting with Z.
  • Slight formatting changes in lists.
2009-12-17

Updated 2009 data to include the subject 'Music Group Performance', which was missing from the Herald Sun's website this year. Thanks to kat148 for painstakingly typing the names out from the paper.

2009-12-16

Added 2009 data.

2009-01-27

Someone very kindly sent me the data from 1998 and 2000-2005 (it was not published online in 1999). I've sorted through it and included it in the archive. With 10 years' worth of data, the collection is now quite comprehensive.

Other changes include:

  • To save on bandwidth, the archive is now a 7-zip file, not a RAR file (it can still be opened with WinRAR).
  • Filenames have been changed to be a bit more descriptive (I hope).
  • A statistics file is included for each year.

Regrettably the school names in the 2002 data are messy (lots of schools have several listings with slightly different names). Consider this a known issue (I can't see how it can be fixed easily).

2008-12-26

Initial version uploaded to this page. Includes 2006-2008 data.