The number of scores from 40 to 50, and their total, for each school. Select a column heading to sort the table.
Rank School 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 Total scores
1Melbourne High School9492766766402422141519529
2MacRobertson Girls High School746761465033211615138404
3St Kevin's College Toorak785846444640141621417384
4Haileybury College644243424235192310814342
5Balwyn High School6653393927312417101319338
6Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School494742323826211481414305
7Glen Waverley Secondary College7553503725211312559305
8Methodist Ladies College534436312219101412717265
9Caulfield Grammar School - Caulfield Campus6348412620161712789267
10Nossal High School63423832241417146412266
11Scotch College48494025262015156510259
12Melbourne Grammar School60344032201215151248252
13Haileybury Girls College394740272114199959239
14Xavier College564535242713148548239
15Ballarat Clarendon College4051372423121197313230
16Trinity Grammar School27374325171813107813218
17John Monash Science School403735312417128943220
18McKinnon Secondary College485432222014106308217
19Caulfield Grammar School4332232918161571027202
20Suzanne Cory High School40383516141254524175
21Presbyterian Ladies' College31271821261188948171
22The Geelong College383320241315126444173
23Ivanhoe Grammar School372521261613108554170
24Melbourne Girls' College39322424151464513167
25Box Hill High School392512182513910246163
26Camberwell Grammar School36292015181099736162
27Loreto Mandeville Hall2820281518141071123156
28University High School34282814171383642157
29Northcote High School313125141317107404156
30Genazzano F.C.J. College35192520141098256153
31Carey Baptist Grammar School3127202022885203146
32Frankston High School - VCE Campus34252216141196223144
33Mentone Grammar School2329271612837556141
34Melbourne Girls Grammar212914151312117359139
35Sacred Heart College Geelong2628231422965431141
36Luther College29332712111146215141
37Ivanhoe Girls' Grammar School3821241081066228135
38Firbank Grammar School25191920121495224131
39St Michael's Grammar School2528162491572122131
40Mount Waverley Secondary College2920171618665122122
41The Peninsula School3014241261153544118
42East Doncaster Secondary College28221918101131303118
43Mount Scopus Memorial College1517191851278327113
44Kardinia International College2520161511843343112
45Lauriston Girls School2212121891254535107
46Canterbury Girls Secondary College182216119575329107
47Ballarat Grammar222415178914215108
48Aquinas College222814912852323108
49Brighton Grammar School172516156995203107
50Girton Grammar School Ltd251920157541218107
51Goulburn Valley Grammar School272117107833623107
52St Bernard's College321413129495602106
53Mentone Girls' Grammar School231617138465219104
54Fintona Girls School16141911910410315102
55Sacre Coeur22141320121033213103
56Sacred Heart Girls' College Oakleigh263012116563311104
57Geelong Grammar School282316153640223102
58Yarra Valley Grammar School201716129684602100
59Our Lady of Mercy College2716151411644112101
60Mazenod College35181288853202101
61Strathmore Secondary College261720126660223100
62Kew High School3016137963255298
63Shelford Girls' Grammar161811181336122494
64Strathcona Baptist Girls Grammar School2223119765242394
65Avila College20192210835012393
66Bialik College15131615675321790
67St Bede's College2523168534212190
68St Joseph's College Newtown288712645632485
69St Leonards College16131511872411684
70St Monica's College17211381265201085
71St Catherine's School17815113124440583
72Huntingtower School18141312867221184
73Ruyton Girls' School14131414763332382
74Marcellin College201777543333880
75Ringwood Secondary College2717165326310282
76Whitefriars College22191310835200082
77Viewbank College20121118664011180
78Loyola College18121011568220478
79Santa Maria College2216117544212377
80Emmaus College2911164521351077
81Wesley College2815154532110377
82Brentwood Secondary College22121411821201376
83Waverley Christian College2081151483212175
84Siena College1519910434226074
85Toorak College811159783611372
86Camberwell Anglican Girls Grammar School172059453341273
87Doncaster Secondary College2114147254122173
88St Margarets School1415134755220471
89Vermont Secondary College17171113731100171
90Bendigo Senior Secondary College201796713222170
91Star of The Sea College18181210352100170
92Eltham College121488267331367
93Our Lady of Sion College2314109541110169
94Brighton Secondary College1418119533410068
95Williamstown High School191975833010368
96Mentone Girls' Secondary College1816118524120168
97Korowa Anglican Girls' School1414119354131267
98St Columba's College1913168522100268
99Christian College Institute of Senior Education261667323210268
100Bacchus Marsh Grammar1721133341030267
101Distance Education Centre Victoria24789432521166
102Woodleigh School721711343521165
103St Francis Xavier College1315125941111365
104Parade College121185784203262
105Victorian College of The Arts Secondary School14968755121361
106Academy of Mary Immaculate1961010652210162
107Lowther Hall Anglican Grammar School1813611334201162
108Mildura Senior College178146450020359
109Wellington Secondary College1413812523100159
110Gippsland Grammar - Senior181484552120059
111Catholic College Bendigo1314193412120059
112The Peninsula School - Nanjing Foreign Language School172038440300059
113Westbourne Grammar School - Hoppers Crossing Campus21984441202156
114De La Salle College186112782010055
115Buckley Park College1512116412111155
116Donvale Christian College171858221000255
117St Patrick's College151296250112154
118Koonung Secondary College91089713122153
119Keilor Downs College91567362020353
120St Helena Secondary College129128331110252
121Braemar College1311610432200152
122Overnewton Anglican Community College813175124110052
123St Paul's Anglican Grammar School141083452111150
124Oxley Christian College88113452430048
125Saint Ignatius College Geelong15764143302348
126Firbank Grammar School - Jiangyan Number 2 High School121085620020348
127The King David School- Senior School7757845310047
128Billanook College Ltd15678421000346
129Gladstone Park Secondary College19834414111046
130Caroline Chisholm Catholic College910133340000345
131St Joseph's College Ferntree Gully161155121200245
132Mater Christi College91182343210144
133Mount Lilydale Mercy College61394441210044
134Eltham High School18633342230044
135Tintern Schools14676431210044
136Braybrook College121156520120044
137Ivanhoe Grammar School - Plenty Campus6887530411043
138Beaconhills College - Berwick171153331100044
139Aitken College13652621222142
140Haileybury Ningbo Li Hui Li High School13874442000042
141Catholic Regional College Sydenham121364121200142
142Beaconhills College - Pakenham15955421010042
143Emmanuel College - Altona North131045422100041
144Padua College11684531010140
145Sirius College - Meadow Fair Campus8882232121239
146Pascoe Vale Girls Secondary College610310231211039
147Xinjinshan Chinese Language and Culture School Inc6997420010139
148Kilbreda College13876101201039
149Mackillop Catholic Regional College Werribee81377101110039
150Our Lady of Sacred Heart College61293123020038
151Brunswick Secondary College12343730121137
152Norwood Secondary College12962402110037
153Assumption College9932262210036
154Patterson River Secondary College8575711101036
155VSL Distance Education71043132111235
156Catholic Ladies College11933161000135
157Wesley College Glen Waverley Campus14123321310434
158Killester College91124441000035
159Princes Hill Secondary College12935210201035
160Ave Maria College8565421030034
161Lilydale High School11631641110034
162Beth Rivkah Ladies College5536225100332
163Maribyrnong Secondary College12653113101033
164Catholic College Wodonga71163401100033
165Warrnambool College8455242100132
166Sandringham College9933600101032
167Plenty Valley Christian College4972221101231
168Haileybury Chengdu Shude High School7743343000031
169Bentleigh Secondary College13172331100031
170Blackburn High School14344121011031
171Loreto College6654211210230
172Glenvale School16461020100131
173Elisabeth Murdoch College9436321011030
174Rosebud Secondary College7843410020130
175Salesian College Sunbury8773112100030
176Minaret College8443311210128
177Clonard College9223640101028
178Lalor Secondary College6842411002028
179St Albans Secondary College6652530000128
180The Hamilton and Alexandra College5552412110127
181Kilvington Grammar School6833021210127
182Catholic College Sale6563202210027
183Maranatha Christian School7931222100027
184Cheltenham Secondary College7533013111126
185Ilim College of Australia7211214112325
186Presentation College Windsor8217310120025
187Werribee Secondary College7452203110025
188Taylors Lakes Secondary College8233521100025
189Catholic Regional College Melton8554110001025
190Gleneagles Secondary College31011501021024
191Newhaven College5721241011024
192Salesian College8223233100024
193Highvale Secondary College10721210100024
194Penola Catholic College10124320001023
195Lavalla Catholic College9443011100023
196Nazareth College8525201000023
197John Paul College4423222110122
198Marist Sion College8133210130022
199Leibler Yavneh College6424201120022
200Mill Park Secondary College7521221100122
201Kingswood College4933011000122
202Notre Dame College7461201000122
203Dromana Secondary College8623010110022
204Mount Eliza Secondary College4272320010021
205Mount St Joseph Girls' College5353211010021
206Mary Mackillop Catholic Regional College4454111100021
207Greensborough Secondary College8330221200021
208Belmont High School11510011100121
209St Mary Mackillop College5231132011120
210Flinders Christian Community College8210213011120
211St John's Regional College4561120100020
212Hillcrest Christian College - Ayr Hill Campus8323202000020
213Sirius College - Eastmeadows Campus8442010001020
214VSL - Box Hill/Blackburn/Doncaster4342201010219
215Gisborne Secondary College4341311101019
216Rosehill Secondary College5432211100019
217Alphington Grammar School8602000100219
218Chairo Christian School4624200100019
219Camberwell High School8323020000119
220The Knox School6622101000119
221St Peter's College5345110000019
222Ballarat High School8261100001019
223Rowville Secondary College9233010100019
224Wangaratta High School - Edwards Street Campus4332030201018
225Matthew Flinders Girls' Secondary College7231120110018
226Wantirna College6332012010018
227Elwood College4630211010018
228Flinders Christian Community College - Carrum Downs Campus5351310000018
229VSL - Glen Waverley/Carwatha5353200000018
230Mullauna College5830200000018
231Diamond Valley College3612121100017
232Christian Brothers' College St Kilda5251110110017
233Chinese Culture School - Glen Waverley Campus7111421000017
234Damascus College5522010011017
235Horsham College3553100000017
236Heathdale Christian College Werribee Campus4213211100116
237The Peninsula School - Zhengzhou Foreign Language School5511101200016
238Sunbury College5341101100016
239Kolbe Catholic College7341010000016
240St Aloysius College6620110000016
241Montmorency Secondary College3032211210015
242Gilson College2441001010215
243Haileybury Wuhan Foreign Languages School1403322000015
244Mercy College3412021011015
245VSL - University/Brunswick/John Fawkner College3223120200015
246Nagle College4324000100115
247Keysborough Secondary College- Banksia Campus5133030000015
248Wonthaggi Secondary College (Mcbride Campus)5412200000115
249Point Cook Senior Secondary College3334200000015
250Corryong College3630102000015
251Haileybury Qingdao No 19 High School4324110000015
252Dandenong High School6223010100015
253Lyndale Secondary College5422110000015
254Marymede Catholic College5213000110114
255VSL - Dandenong/Hampton Park/Berwick4042121000014
256Brauer College3322210100014
257Warragul Regional College5214000100114
258Trafalgar High School3513100010014
259St Joseph's College Mildura6321100010014
260Trinity College Colac5322110000014
261Bayside P-12 College - Paisley Campus0301510200113
262Balcombe Grammar School1213311010013
263Mornington Secondary College4140211000013
264Yeshivah College1621111000013
265Casey Grammar School2512120000013
266Mount Evelyn Christian School4510011010013
267Collingwood College4214200000013
268Yesodei Hatorah College - Billilla Campus1311101310012
269Birchip P-12 School1323000210012
270Sacred Heart College Kyneton3330001101012
271Alkira Secondary College5031011001012
272Grovedale College2430011100012
273Koo Wee Rup Secondary College5031200000112
274Melbourne Rudolf Steiner School5203010100012
275Centre For Adult Education2521110000012
276Warrandyte High School6021120000012
277RMIT TAFE4241001000012
278Westall Secondary College1022011020211
279St Joseph's College Echuca4421010000012
280St Brigid's College5322000000012
281Marian College Ararat2112100121011
282Fitzroy High School2200220111011
283Box Hill Senior Secondary College2031102100111
284Monbulk College3100321010011
285Lighthouse Christian College2131200110011
286Thornbury High School1232101010011
287Chinese Culture School - Melbourne High Campus4111120100011
288New Chinese Language and Culture School3322100000011
289Fountain Gate Secondary College4311200000011
290Essendon Keilor College7021010000011
291Emerald Secondary College6221000000011
292Glen Eira College0204021100010
293VSL - Westall/Brentwood/Haileybury1111230100010
294Parkdale Secondary College0231121000010
295Ashwood Secondary College1420010110010
296Swan Hill College3202101100010
297VSL - Thomastown/Lalor/Roxburgh Park/Epping4300011010010
298Marian College Sunshine3033100000010
299Footscray City College3222010000010
300Oberon High School2411200000010
301Simonds Catholic College1611100000010
302Nunawading Christian College - Secondary Campus3232000000010
303Cheryl Kaloger Brown School of Dance102201111009
304Highview Christian Community College121210000029
305South Gippsland Secondary College301300000029
306VSL - Altona North/Footscray/Sunshine212100200019
307Macleod College221110010109
308Covenant College203102010009
309The Peninsula School - Pudong Foreign Language School031041000009
310Galen College211310010009
311Lowanna College301130100009
312Edinburgh College (Secondary)114102000009
313Kurnai College - University Campus311111010009
314Mount Clear College302111100009
315Sunbury Downs Secondary College402000300009
316Antonine College302201100009
317Cornish College222101010009
318St John's Greek Orthodox College122301000009
319Al-Taqwa College240200100009
320Lakeview Senior College241100100009
321Oakleigh Grammar240120000009
322Sirius College - Keysborough Campus222300000009
323Echuca College711000000009
324Surf Coast Secondary College021201100108
325Drouin Secondary College200311010008
326Thomas Carr College - Lianyungang Foreign Language School112120100008
327Mooroolbark College123100000018
328Upwey High School302100200008
329Wodonga Senior Secondary College203111000008
330Bayside Christian College222100001008
331Copperfield College402000200008
332Mirboo North Secondary College311110100008
333Stawell Secondary College410110100008
334Hume Central Secondary College - Town Park Campus142100000008
335Mount Erin College420101000008
336Sale College321200000008
337Benalla P-12 College502100000008
338Kyabram P-12 College512000000008
339Narre Warren South P-12 College610100000008
340Templestowe College111101001107
341Albert Park College103011000017
342St andrews Christian College112011000107
343The Melbourne International School of Japanese103200000017
344Warracknabeal Secondary College031020001007
345Mount Beauty Secondary College211101010007
346Wyndham Central Secondary College311000020007
347Broadford Secondary College302100000107
348Forest Hill College122010100007
349Hoppers Crossing Secondary College112201000007
350Northside Christian College041010100007
351Charlton College310101100007
352Cohuna Secondary College131010100007
353Fairhills High School400011100007
354Thomas Carr College213000010007
355Mercy Regional College Camperdown301210000007
356Monivae College230020000007
357Tallangatta Secondary College321010000007
358Victoria University Secondary College - Brimbank Campus240010000007
359Baimbridge College Hamilton100101102006
360Maryborough Education Centre101010111006
361Flinders Christian Community College - Latrobe City Camp000311100006
362Kyneton Secondary College030020010006
363Coburg High School220000101006
364Yarra Hills Secondary College (Mooroolbark Campus)011310000006
365Orbost Secondary College211010010006
366Leongatha Secondary College113000100006
367Manor Lakes P-12 College103110000006
368Kambrya College301011000006
369Swinburne Senior Secondary College212010000006
370Murtoa P-12 College302100000006
371Rochester Secondary College311100000006
372VSL - Collingwood/South Oakleigh/Mckinnon410001000006
373Bayview College420000000006
374The Grange P-12 College110010010015
375Belgrave Heights Christian School002020010005
376Casterton Secondary College000400100005
377Hume Anglican Grammar102001000105
378Korumburra Secondary College011201000005
379Wycheproof P-12 College120010001005
380Cobram Secondary College002300000005
381Heatherton Christian College031000010005
382Kerang Technical High School120010100005
383Reservoir High School003200000005
384Mount Alexander 7-12 College121000010005
385South Oakleigh Secondary College110210000005
386Ballarat Christian College021200000005
387Daylesford Secondary College120101000005
388Epping Secondary College022010000005
389Lyndhurst Secondary College111110000005
390Mount Ridley P-12 College121000100005
391Phoenix P-12 Community College120101000005
392Castlemaine Secondary College121001000005
393Melton Secondary College210101000005
394Bellarine Secondary College112100000005
395Maffra Secondary College220000100005
396Mordialloc College300101000005
397Mansfield Secondary College130100000005
398Berwick Grammar School131000000005
399Roxburgh College001010200004
400Sacred Heart College100100101004
401Korean Language School of Melbourne002010010004
402St Mary of The Angels School001200010004
403Western Heights Secondary College002100010004
404VSL - North Geelong/Matthew Flinders/Suzanne Cory/Ballarat100111000004
405Kings College101011000004
406VSL - Keilor Downs/Creekside/Mildura/Taylors Lakes101011000004
407Sunshine College111000010004
408Australian International Academy of Education111000100004
409St Augustine's College110020000004
410Whittlesea Secondary College201000100004
411Bright P-12 College111010000004
412Federation Training111100000004
413Keysborough Secondary College - Acacia Campus121000000004
414Yarram Secondary College121000000004
415Alexandra Secondary College211000000004
416Auburn High School301000000004
417Wallan Secondary College000000100023
418Stonnington School of Dance000011000013
419Al Siraat College000021000003
420Carwatha College P-12100010001003
421Heathmont College101000000013
422Melbourne Swedish Community School Ass101000000103
423Victorian Virtual Learning Network010010100003
424Western Port Secondary College001101000003
425William Ruthven Secondary College100100010003
426Berwick Secondary College001110000003
427Greek Orthodox Community of Melbourne and Victoria011000100003
428Manangatang P-12 College011000100003
429Omiros College100101000003
430Camperdown College011010000003
431Donald High School200000010003
432St Mary's Coptic Orthodox College110000100003
433Melba College Senior Campus011100000003
434St Arnaud Secondary College200000100003
435Mcclelland Secondary College101100000003
436Good Shepherd College102000000003
437Lilydale Heights College110100000003
438Mt Hira College021000000003
439Bacchus Marsh College200100000003
440Darul Ulum College of Victoria200100000003
441Hopetoun P-12 College200100000003
442Mortlake College200100000003
443New Century Chinese Language School111000000003
444Boort District P-12 School120000000003
445Cranbourne Secondary College120000000003
446Nhill College120000000003
447Apollo Bay P-12 College210000000003
448Lalor North Secondary College210000000003
449Traralgon College210000000003
450Upper Yarra Secondary College210000000003
451Victorian College For The Deaf000000001102
452Gordon Institute000010000012
453Victory Lutheran College000000110002
454Heywood and District Secondary College000010100002
455Newcomb Secondary College010000000102
456Portland Secondary College000100100002
457Cly Chinese School010000010002
458Ballarat Secondary College100000010002
459Charles La Trobe P-12 College000110000002
460Emmanuel College - Warrnambool100000010002
461Mooroopna Secondary College000110000002
462Austurk Saturday Turkish School001010000002
463Geelong High School100000100002
464Yea High School010001000002
465Bundoora Secondary College001100000002
466Nestor Greek College100001000002
467Tyrrell College010010000002
468Haileybury- Luoyang #1 High School002000000002
469John Fawkner College100010000002
470Shepparton High School100010000002
471Victory Christian College011000000002
472Shepparton Christian College101000000002
473Wheelers Hill Secondary College020000000002
474Lakeside Lutheran College110000000002
475St Thomas Aquinas College110000000002
476Thomastown Secondary College110000000002
477Box Hill Institute200000000002
478Carrum Downs Secondary College200000000002
479Lac Hong Vietnamese School - Footscray000000010001
480Saint Catherines Greek Orthodox College000000010001
481Tarneit Senior College000000010001
482Victoria University of Technology - TAFE000000100001
483Diakosmos Dance Academy000001000001
484Lighthouse Christian College Cranbourne000001000001
485Preshil The Margaret Lyttle Memorial School000001000001
486Staughton College000001000001
487Craigieburn Secondary College000010000001
488Eelam Tamil Association000010000001
489Mbcta Youth Theatre000010000001
490Parish of St Vasilios Brunswick Greek Language School000010000001
491Bairnsdale Secondary College000100000001
492Lac Hong Vietnamese School - Sunshine West000100000001
493Lorne-Aireys Inlet P12 College000100000001
494Northern College of The Arts and Technology000100000001
495Ouyen P-12 College000100000001
496Somerville Secondary College000100000001
497Thomas Carr College - Wenzhou No 21 Middle School000100000001
498Beaufort Secondary College001000000001
499Cobden Technical School001000000001
500Lakes Entrance Secondary College001000000001
501Murrayville Community College001000000001
502Springvale Indo-Chinese Ethnic School Inc.001000000001
503The Pushkin Lyceum Russian Community School001000000001
504Bharathi Academy010000000001
505Cobram Anglican Grammar School010000000001
506Eastern Chinese Language School Inc.010000000001
507F.C.J. College010000000001
508Hampton Park Secondary College010000000001
509Holmes Secondary College010000000001
510Kaniva P-12 College010000000001
511Malvern Russian Community School010000000001
512Northern Bay P-12 College010000000001
513Pakenham Secondary College010000000001
514Beechworth Secondary College100000000001
515City Language Learning Centre Inc100000000001
516Dimboola Memorial Secondary College100000000001
517Euroa Secondary College100000000001
518Geelong Lutheran College100000000001
519Iranian Cultural School100000000001
520Kurunjang Secondary College100000000001
521Marian College Myrtleford100000000001
522Melton Christian College100000000001
523Michelle Rae School of Dance100000000001
524Ministry of Dance100000000001
525Mountain District Christian School100000000001
526North Geelong Secondary College100000000001
527Peter Wallace Dance100000000001
528Philippine Language School of Victoria100000000001

Changelog

2025-12-13

Added 2025 data.

2024-12-13

Added 2024 data.

2023-12-12

Added 2023 data.

2022-12-14

Added 2022 data.

2021-12-18

Added 2021 data.

2020-12-31

Added 2020 data.

2019-12-19

Added 2019 data.

2018-12-19

Added 2018 data.

2017-12-21

Added 2017 data.

2017-02-11

Added 2016 data.

2015-12-16

Added 2015 data.

2014-12-17

Added estimated scaled scores for 2014.

2014-12-17

Added 2014 data. As the 2014 Scaling Report hasn't yet been released, estimated scaled scores are not available.

2013-12-16

Added 2013 data.

2013-02-06

Added online version of the archive.

2012-12-17

Added 2012 data. The Herald Sun published scores prematurely this year.

2011-12-20

Added 2011 data.

2011-07-11

Added scaling data for 1998 and 2000-2004.

2010-12-19

Added 2010 school data.

The Herald Sun decided to publish school names for 2010. Thanks to everyone who contacted them encouraging them to release this data.

2010-12-16

Added 2010 data.

Unfortunately, school names were not published online this year, so the usefulness of this archive is somewhat diminished.

Even so, this year's update brings some improvements:

  • Estimated scaled scores are now included alongside raw scores (2005-2010 only - I don't have the Scaling Reports for 2004 or earlier).
  • Included scaling table with raw to scaled score correspondences.
  • Added ranked school lists for each subject without student names included. These give a good overview of which school achieves the most 40+ scores for each subject.
  • Sorting algorithms changed when breaking ties. For example, a student with a single 40 in Visual Communication and Design was formerly ranked below a student with a single 40 in Accounting. The new sorting method uses student names, instead, so a surname starting with A will be listed above a surname starting with Z.
  • Slight formatting changes in lists.
2009-12-17

Updated 2009 data to include the subject 'Music Group Performance', which was missing from the Herald Sun's website this year. Thanks to kat148 for painstakingly typing the names out from the paper.

2009-12-16

Added 2009 data.

2009-01-27

Someone very kindly sent me the data from 1998 and 2000-2005 (it was not published online in 1999). I've sorted through it and included it in the archive. With 10 years' worth of data, the collection is now quite comprehensive.

Other changes include:

  • To save on bandwidth, the archive is now a 7-zip file, not a RAR file (it can still be opened with WinRAR).
  • Filenames have been changed to be a bit more descriptive (I hope).
  • A statistics file is included for each year.

Regrettably the school names in the 2002 data are messy (lots of schools have several listings with slightly different names). Consider this a known issue (I can't see how it can be fixed easily).

2008-12-26

Initial version uploaded to this page. Includes 2006-2008 data.