The number of scores from 40 to 50, and their total, for each school. Select a column heading to sort the table.
Rank School 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 Total scores
1Chinese Culture School - Glen Waverley Campus110010000014
2Firbank Grammar School - Lianyungang Foreign Language School, Lianyungang, Jiangsu100100000013
3Mentone Grammar School102000000014
4Korowa Anglican Girls' School, Glen Iris002010100105
5Shelford Girls' Grammar, Caulfield000101000103
6New Chinese Language and Culture School, Thornbury020000011004
7Methodist Ladies College, Kew130011001007
8Balwyn High School, Balwyn North213000001007
9Caulfield Grammar School - Caulfield Campus, St Kilda East000000020002
10Trinity Grammar School, Kew212100010007
11Haileybury College, Keysborough000100010002
12Firbank Grammar School, Brighton100000010002
13Xinjinshan Chinese Language and Culture School Inc, Mount Waverley122001100007
14Toorak College, Mount Eliza000001100002
15Haileybury Girls College, Keysborough001000100002
16Mount Waverley Secondary College010000100002
17Western Chinese Language School, Braybrook020111000005
18Glen Waverley Secondary College001011000003
19Haileybury College Tianjin Campus, China300011000005
20Chinese Culture School - Melbourne High Campus, South Yarra101101000004
21Alphington Grammar School011001000003
22Melbourne Girls' College, Richmond010130000005
23Firbank Grammar-Suzhou International Foreign Language School100020000003
24Brighton Grammar School020010000003
25Haileybury Chengdu Shude High School, Chengdu 610031200010000003
26Camberwell Anglican Girls Grammar School, Canterbury000010000001
27Eltham College, Research000010000001
28Haileybury Qingdao No 19 High School, China000200000002
29Firbank Grammar-Shanghai Tianhua College High School010100000002
30Ivanhoe Grammar School400100000005
31Box Hill High School000100000001
32Chinese Culture and Arts School of Melbourne, Collingwood000100000001
33The Hamilton and Alexandra College000100000001
34East Doncaster Secondary College, Doncaster East202000000004
35Yarra Valley Grammar School, Ringwood141000000006
36Firbank Grammar School - Jiangyan Number 2 High School, Taizhou City 225500011000000002
37Caulfield Grammar School, Wheelers Hill001000000001
38Firbank Grammar-Harbin American-Canadian Foreign Lang School001000000001
39Carey Baptist Grammar School, Kew010000000001
40Chinese Culture School - Northcote Campus010000000001
41Northcote High School010000000001
42Billanook College Ltd, Mooroolbark100000000001
43Camberwell High School, Canterbury100000000001
44Kew High School, Kew East100000000001
45Sandringham College100000000001

Changelog

2025-12-13

Added 2025 data.

2024-12-13

Added 2024 data.

2023-12-12

Added 2023 data.

2022-12-14

Added 2022 data.

2021-12-18

Added 2021 data.

2020-12-31

Added 2020 data.

2019-12-19

Added 2019 data.

2018-12-19

Added 2018 data.

2017-12-21

Added 2017 data.

2017-02-11

Added 2016 data.

2015-12-16

Added 2015 data.

2014-12-17

Added estimated scaled scores for 2014.

2014-12-17

Added 2014 data. As the 2014 Scaling Report hasn't yet been released, estimated scaled scores are not available.

2013-12-16

Added 2013 data.

2013-02-06

Added online version of the archive.

2012-12-17

Added 2012 data. The Herald Sun published scores prematurely this year.

2011-12-20

Added 2011 data.

2011-07-11

Added scaling data for 1998 and 2000-2004.

2010-12-19

Added 2010 school data.

The Herald Sun decided to publish school names for 2010. Thanks to everyone who contacted them encouraging them to release this data.

2010-12-16

Added 2010 data.

Unfortunately, school names were not published online this year, so the usefulness of this archive is somewhat diminished.

Even so, this year's update brings some improvements:

  • Estimated scaled scores are now included alongside raw scores (2005-2010 only - I don't have the Scaling Reports for 2004 or earlier).
  • Included scaling table with raw to scaled score correspondences.
  • Added ranked school lists for each subject without student names included. These give a good overview of which school achieves the most 40+ scores for each subject.
  • Sorting algorithms changed when breaking ties. For example, a student with a single 40 in Visual Communication and Design was formerly ranked below a student with a single 40 in Accounting. The new sorting method uses student names, instead, so a surname starting with A will be listed above a surname starting with Z.
  • Slight formatting changes in lists.
2009-12-17

Updated 2009 data to include the subject 'Music Group Performance', which was missing from the Herald Sun's website this year. Thanks to kat148 for painstakingly typing the names out from the paper.

2009-12-16

Added 2009 data.

2009-01-27

Someone very kindly sent me the data from 1998 and 2000-2005 (it was not published online in 1999). I've sorted through it and included it in the archive. With 10 years' worth of data, the collection is now quite comprehensive.

Other changes include:

  • To save on bandwidth, the archive is now a 7-zip file, not a RAR file (it can still be opened with WinRAR).
  • Filenames have been changed to be a bit more descriptive (I hope).
  • A statistics file is included for each year.

Regrettably the school names in the 2002 data are messy (lots of schools have several listings with slightly different names). Consider this a known issue (I can't see how it can be fixed easily).

2008-12-26

Initial version uploaded to this page. Includes 2006-2008 data.