The number of scores from 40 to 50, and their total, for each school. Select a column heading to sort the table.
Rank School 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 Total scores
1Methodist Ladies College, Kew130011001007
2Xinjinshan Chinese Language and Culture School Inc, Mount Waverley122001100007
3Balwyn High School, Balwyn North213000001007
4Trinity Grammar School, Kew212100010007
5Yarra Valley Grammar School, Ringwood141000000006
6Korowa Anglican Girls' School, Glen Iris002010100105
7Melbourne Girls' College, Richmond010130000005
8Western Chinese Language School, Braybrook020111000005
9Haileybury College Tianjin Campus, China300011000005
10Ivanhoe Grammar School400100000005
11New Chinese Language and Culture School, Thornbury020000011004
12Chinese Culture School - Glen Waverley Campus110010000014
13Mentone Grammar School102000000014
14Chinese Culture School - Melbourne High Campus, South Yarra101101000004
15East Doncaster Secondary College, Doncaster East202000000004
16Shelford Girls' Grammar, Caulfield000101000103
17Firbank Grammar School - Lianyungang Foreign Language School, Lianyungang, Jiangsu100100000013
18Glen Waverley Secondary College001011000003
19Alphington Grammar School011001000003
20Firbank Grammar-Suzhou International Foreign Language School100020000003
21Brighton Grammar School020010000003
22Haileybury Chengdu Shude High School, Chengdu 610031200010000003
23Caulfield Grammar School - Caulfield Campus, St Kilda East000000020002
24Toorak College, Mount Eliza000001100002
25Haileybury College, Keysborough000100010002
26Haileybury Girls College, Keysborough001000100002
27Firbank Grammar School, Brighton100000010002
28Mount Waverley Secondary College010000100002
29Haileybury Qingdao No 19 High School, China000200000002
30Firbank Grammar-Shanghai Tianhua College High School010100000002
31Firbank Grammar School - Jiangyan Number 2 High School, Taizhou City 225500011000000002
32Camberwell Anglican Girls Grammar School, Canterbury000010000001
33Eltham College, Research000010000001
34Box Hill High School000100000001
35Chinese Culture and Arts School of Melbourne, Collingwood000100000001
36The Hamilton and Alexandra College000100000001
37Caulfield Grammar School, Wheelers Hill001000000001
38Firbank Grammar-Harbin American-Canadian Foreign Lang School001000000001
39Carey Baptist Grammar School, Kew010000000001
40Chinese Culture School - Northcote Campus010000000001
41Northcote High School010000000001
42Billanook College Ltd, Mooroolbark100000000001
43Camberwell High School, Canterbury100000000001
44Kew High School, Kew East100000000001
45Sandringham College100000000001

Changelog

2025-12-13

Added 2025 data.

2024-12-13

Added 2024 data.

2023-12-12

Added 2023 data.

2022-12-14

Added 2022 data.

2021-12-18

Added 2021 data.

2020-12-31

Added 2020 data.

2019-12-19

Added 2019 data.

2018-12-19

Added 2018 data.

2017-12-21

Added 2017 data.

2017-02-11

Added 2016 data.

2015-12-16

Added 2015 data.

2014-12-17

Added estimated scaled scores for 2014.

2014-12-17

Added 2014 data. As the 2014 Scaling Report hasn't yet been released, estimated scaled scores are not available.

2013-12-16

Added 2013 data.

2013-02-06

Added online version of the archive.

2012-12-17

Added 2012 data. The Herald Sun published scores prematurely this year.

2011-12-20

Added 2011 data.

2011-07-11

Added scaling data for 1998 and 2000-2004.

2010-12-19

Added 2010 school data.

The Herald Sun decided to publish school names for 2010. Thanks to everyone who contacted them encouraging them to release this data.

2010-12-16

Added 2010 data.

Unfortunately, school names were not published online this year, so the usefulness of this archive is somewhat diminished.

Even so, this year's update brings some improvements:

  • Estimated scaled scores are now included alongside raw scores (2005-2010 only - I don't have the Scaling Reports for 2004 or earlier).
  • Included scaling table with raw to scaled score correspondences.
  • Added ranked school lists for each subject without student names included. These give a good overview of which school achieves the most 40+ scores for each subject.
  • Sorting algorithms changed when breaking ties. For example, a student with a single 40 in Visual Communication and Design was formerly ranked below a student with a single 40 in Accounting. The new sorting method uses student names, instead, so a surname starting with A will be listed above a surname starting with Z.
  • Slight formatting changes in lists.
2009-12-17

Updated 2009 data to include the subject 'Music Group Performance', which was missing from the Herald Sun's website this year. Thanks to kat148 for painstakingly typing the names out from the paper.

2009-12-16

Added 2009 data.

2009-01-27

Someone very kindly sent me the data from 1998 and 2000-2005 (it was not published online in 1999). I've sorted through it and included it in the archive. With 10 years' worth of data, the collection is now quite comprehensive.

Other changes include:

  • To save on bandwidth, the archive is now a 7-zip file, not a RAR file (it can still be opened with WinRAR).
  • Filenames have been changed to be a bit more descriptive (I hope).
  • A statistics file is included for each year.

Regrettably the school names in the 2002 data are messy (lots of schools have several listings with slightly different names). Consider this a known issue (I can't see how it can be fixed easily).

2008-12-26

Initial version uploaded to this page. Includes 2006-2008 data.