The number of scores from 40 to 50, and their total, for each school. Select a column heading to sort the table.
Rank School 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 Total scores
1Haileybury College6368383946252421101122367
2Scotch College526333363917191771020313
3Methodist Ladies College6552413818312314101019321
4Melbourne High School57626947363630219919395
5Nossal High School454855252230181116415289
6Xavier College604437282616784414248
7Loreto Mandeville Hall48501923241417154314231
8Haileybury Girls College555750262530201815513314
9St Kevin's College Toorak657248323331201781012348
10Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School615732362618111010412277
11Balwyn High School634028413725171116511294
12Trinity Grammar School4034452629211199411239
13Melbourne Grammar School51433630291722129311263
14Ballarat Clarendon College52394230291720169910273
15Victorian College of the Arts Secondary School9125844710551079
16Caulfield Grammar School37313626267844310192
17Yarra Valley Grammar School323234191613122579181
18Strathcona Baptist Girls Grammar School2427141616787339134
19Westbourne Grammar School - Hoppers Crossing Campus1916161212792139106
20McKinnon Secondary College5142363125251413729255
21Suzanne Cory High School504138212220129748232
22John Monash Science School42372229161632728184
23Genazzano F.C.J. College372827151115810357166
24Ruyton Girls' School11101418101195547104
25Mentone Grammar School4328261819278227162
26Presbyterian Ladies' College333329181511109766177
27Brighton Grammar School432722242215125956190
28MacRobertson Girls High School5456363523249112146279
29Camberwell Grammar School4234292418131010546195
30Caulfield Grammar School - Caulfield Campus515934401613177736253
31The Geelong College3013161215953436116
32Mount Scopus Memorial College69811533362662
33Highvale Secondary College14134131044110670
34Melbourne Girls' College514131312113139325220
35Firbank Grammar School4131222711955325161
36Williamstown High School241918165643125103
37Canterbury Girls Secondary College1618145832421578
38Mazenod College3718142013381305122
39Ivanhoe Grammar School - Plenty Campus2019113212100564
40Goulburn Valley Grammar School271914149675334111
41East Doncaster Secondary College451927149651334136
42Mordialloc College5549122013436
43St Margarets School131116119107352491
44Melbourne Girls Grammar23111514111353324104
45St Joseph's College Newtown2521912672122491
46Bialik College14121181478331485
47Glen Waverley Secondary College4638301791263214168
48St Michael's Grammar School17222010474530496
49Korowa Anglican Girls' School121677253320461
50Wesley College156138234000455
51Sacred Heart College Geelong1817231610816343109
52Kilbreda College2616148815434392
53Ivanhoe Girls' Grammar School332312121310125233128
54Star of the Sea College29242315128103323132
55St Catherine's School149106766222367
56Huntingtower School2419241011963123112
57Padua College21929564141365
58Sacre Coeur17161410273421379
59Our Lady of Sion College1816119823301374
60Vermont Secondary College191215131025201382
61St Bede's College129125851240361
62Mount St Joseph Girls' College12457525200345
63Peninsula Grammar11914141464200377
64Catholic Ladies College161066501200349
65St Paul's Anglican Grammar School15131310853454282
66St Leonard's College252617113842342105
67Box Hill High School3627232111676432146
68Carey Baptist Grammar School181822169735432107
69Siena College171512141092323289
70Our Lady of Mercy College272518135644822114
71Toorak College2891491155422291
72Mentone Girls' Grammar School1620115553322274
73Haileybury Rendall School2214211122220
74Salesian College Sunbury8951311012233
75Fintona Girls School911614943002260
76Woodleigh School9622322002230
77Lavalla Catholic College9435351321238
78Sacred Heart Girls' College Oakleigh2526111011752212102
79VSL - Box Hill/Blackburn/Doncaster2331211121219
80Luther College3420171091045112113
81Kardinia International College14131431632211271
82Mater Christi College7562431211234
83St Francis Xavier College26199111033111286
84St Aloysius College9733201111230
85Camberwell Anglican Girls Grammar School1514135573101266
86Beaconhills College - Pakenham8431211101224
87Blackburn High School141494735001259
88Northcote High School18131616461001277
89Marymede Catholic College12596210001238
90Loreto College88137121120245
91St Patrick's College19447111120242
92Ivanhoe Grammar School2531139362310295
93St Albans Secondary College5975632110241
94Gleneagles Secondary College9840440110233
95Sirius College - Meadow Fair Campus2768213010232
96Assumption College101012112010230
97Caroline Chisholm Catholic College8632511200230
98Taylors Lakes Secondary College6314230200223
99Templestowe College10754202100233
100Koonung Secondary College11768331100242
101Beth Rivkah Ladies College6785260100237
102Princes Hill Secondary College12876231000241
103University High School40353221171594951188
104Mount Waverley Secondary College2319151016474341106
105Emmaus College16101110331323163
106Braybrook College261979531213177
107Kingswood College171353835013159
108Kilvington Grammar School14151614754103180
109Salesian College6723304103130
110Virtual School Victoria81495743142158
111Brentwood Secondary College1117112754322165
112John Paul College3831201102122
113Brighton Secondary College1912185546621179
114Lowther Hall Anglican Grammar School2616912532221179
115Bendigo Senior Secondary College71238320221141
116Gippsland Grammar - Senior15395110021138
117Donvale Christian College1612108321111156
118Mary Mackillop Catholic Regional College3121011011112
119Santa Maria College2216157301201168
120Buckley Park College61364873101150
121Wantirna College7254211101125
122Presentation College Windsor1242100101113
123Aquinas College1314931063001160
124The Knox School7511312001122
125Mount Lilydale Mercy College5333101001118
126Tintern Grammar5502220001118
127Sirius College - Eastmeadows Campus4887510001135
128Cheryl Kaloger Brown School of Dance102010000116
129Ballarat Grammar2618121381262501103
130Frankston High School - VCE Campus32221416111011501113
131The King David School - Senior School10465433230141
132Belmont High School131067221030145
133Berwick Secondary College15924221220140
134Leibler Yavneh College9546311020132
135Birchip P-12 School100000002014
136Our Lady of Sacred Heart College11864161310142
137Sandringham College10553342210136
138Nazareth College5456612210133
139Strathmore Secondary College141495341210154
140Geelong Grammar School13141110414110160
141Maribyrnong Secondary College12966221110141
142Holy Trinity Lutheran College001011011016
143Keilor Downs College8352113010125
144Aitken College7751322010129
145Narre Warren South P-12 College4224512010122
146Bentleigh Secondary College6724131010126
147Newhaven College3163000010115
148Christian College Institute of Senior Education17588733300155
149Simonds Catholic College4222221300119
150Ringwood Secondary College2116814765200180
151Viewbank College16856400200142
152VSL - Glen Waverley/Carwatha/Mildura2422042100118
153Montmorency Secondary College3722430100123
154Flinders Christian Community College6020120100113
155Gilson College3211200100111
156Mackillop Catholic Regional College Werribee7621100100119
157Bacchus Marsh Grammar2017117973000175
158Girton Grammar School3111022000111
159Mallacoota P-12 College010000200014
160Kambrya College6321511000120
161Beaconhills College - Berwick11948311000138
162Cranbourne East Secondary College71152211000130
163Catholic College Sale51131111000124
164Wangaratta High School - Edwards Street Campus300010100016
165Lighthouse Christian College211100100017
166Yea High School300000100015
167Glen Eira College4563120000122
168Thornbury High School6442120000120
169Trinity College Colac7312310000118
170Darul Ulum College of Victoria2801310000116
171Northside Christian College010021000015
172Catholic College Wodonga2634110000118
173Mornington Secondary College220211000019
174Tarneit Senior College113111000019
175Marian College - Sunshine4321110000113
176Whittlesea Secondary College111001000015
177Sacred Heart College220001000016
178Nunawading Christian College - Secondary Campus300001000015
179Roxburgh College210120000017
180Sunbury Downs Secondary College2651100000116
181Wyndham Central Secondary College410010000017
182Mercy Regional College - Camperdown101000000013
183Good Shepherd College120000000014
184New Century Chinese Language School000000000011
185Pakenham Secondary College000000000011
186VSL -Keilor Downs/Craigieburn/Taylors Lakes000000000011
187Braemar College813119523603060
188Eltham High School111572122203045
189VSL Distance Education101037710132044
190Lauriston Girls School151577341312058
191Gladstone Park Secondary College18664341112046
192St Joseph's College - Ferntree Gully7283443202035
193Wellington Secondary College16109121141002065
194Mercy College8511111002020
195Upwey High School030010000206
196Swinburne Senior Secondary College3430000002012
197Kew High School23201412544231088
198Ave Maria College10877434421050
199Marcellin College21191210353121077
200De La Salle College151497640121059
201Sunbury College210200002108
202Rowville Secondary College2302112211015
203Lakeview Senior College10996700211045
204Whitefriars College0213131111014
205Alphington Grammar School3111010111010
206Peninsula Grammar - Pudong Foreign Language School3551600111023
207Epping Secondary College130100101108
208Hoppers Crossing Secondary College4452110011019
209Waverley Christian College22231013774201089
210Saint Ignatius College Geelong79115324201044
211Shelford Girls' Grammar15101510452201064
212St Helena Secondary College129107661201054
213Academy of Mary Immaculate7421012101019
214Dromana Secondary College7628201101028
215Alkira Secondary College030101010107
216Camperdown College311110010109
217St Monica's College16582424001042
218Dandenong High School2103113001012
219Victorian Tamil Association001201100106
220Footscray High School7501120001017
221Cathedral College2341110001013
222Elwood College2550110001015
223Hume Anglican Grammar16721010001028
224Oakleigh Grammar012001000105
225VSL - Westall/South Oakleigh/Mckinnon043100000109
226Balcombe Grammar School3331000001011
227Seymour College220100000106
228Warrnambool College4330000001011
229Lalor Secondary College111000000104
230Northern Bay P-12 College300000000104
231Rutherglen High School000000000101
232TAFE Gippsland000000000101
233Catherine McAuley College17897922130058
234Billanook College Ltd116115222030042
235Clonard College61142021030029
236Xinjinshan Chinese Language and Culture School Inc8524212320029
237Brunswick Secondary College6445211120026
238Mount Eliza Secondary College0433002020014
239Auburn High School6552201020023
240Ilim College Kiewa Campus211102002009
241Emmanuel College1812117563410067
242Albert Park College171288862410066
243Loyola College11855314210040
244VSL - University/Brunswick/Collingwood4223223210021
245Norwood Secondary College2321012210014
246Victory Lutheran College1310141210014
247Maranatha Christian School6153121210022
248Mount Evelyn Christian School5260200210018
249Mentone Girls' Secondary College151364603110049
250St Bernard's College211385541110059
251Camberwell High School151195211110046
252Parade College10862211110032
253Monbulk College4521001110015
254VSL - Altona North/Footscray/Sunshine/Ballarat010000011003
255Eltham College8572115010030
256Cheltenham Secondary College5552302010023
257The Melbourne International School of Japanese121000201007
258Catholic Regional College Sydenham131494141010047
259Heathdale Christian College Werribee Campus5021031010013
260Berwick Grammar School4462421010024
261Sacred Heart College Kyneton7543111010023
262VSL - Dandenong/Hampton Park/Berwick401001101008
263VSL -Creekside/Melton002000101004
264Plenty Valley Christian College2430130010014
265Galen College9530220010022
266Islamic College of Melbourne021102001007
267Charlton College110101001005
268Korean Language School of Melbourne000101001003
269Alexandra Secondary College101120001006
270East Loddon P-12 College300010001005
271Chisholm Institute of TAFE010100001003
272Marist College Bendigo6410000010012
273Islamic Community Milli Gorus Australia Foundation001000001002
274Edinburgh College010000001002
275Lac Hong Vietnamese School - Footscray100000001002
276Melton Christian College000000001001
277Van Khoa Vietnamese Language School000000001001
278St Columba's College272017168555000103
279Avila College1912115525300062
280McClelland Secondary College1221102200011
281Overnewton Anglican Community College129195441200056
282Nagle College3112101200011
283Victory Christian College000000120003
284Ilim College9154300200024
285Werribee Secondary College8740213100026
286Doncaster Secondary College121565542100050
287Damascus College3433012100017
288Catholic Regional College Melton0211131100010
289Notre Dame College9433221100025
290Parkdale Secondary College3412011100013
291Foster Secondary College011020110006
292Greater Shepparton Secondary College- Wanganui Campus4121101100011
293Western Chinese Language School002010110005
294Coburg High School4513001100015
295Mt Hira College210000110005
296Chinese Culture School - Northcote Campus012212010009
297Grovedale College1131120100010
298Rosebud Secondary College3130110100010
299Greek Orthodox Community of Melbourne and Victoria112011010007
300Geelong Lutheran College211011010007
301Elisabeth Murdoch College4830010100017
302Haileybury Ningbo Li Hui Li High School7041200100015
303Lighthouse Christian College Cranbourne6021200100012
304Ballarat High School6651100100020
305Donald High School102110010006
306Manor Lakes P-12 College211110010007
307Al Siraat College000010010002
308Thomas Carr College - Wenzhou No 21 Middle School412100010009
309VSL - Traralgon/Brentwood/Haileybury/Mentone4311000100010
310Swan Hill College211000010005
311Korumburra Secondary College210000010004
312St Mary Mackillop College100000010002
313Antonine College000000010001
314Bharathi Academy000000010001
315Marian College Myrtleford000000010001
316Sholem Aleichem College Community Education Centre Inc000000010001
317St Andrews Christian College9351314000026
318Fitzroy High School211100300008
319Wesley College - Glen Waverley Campus10561222000028
320Thomas Carr College6403112000017
321Belgrave Heights Christian School8121112000016
322Warrandyte High School020001200005
323Gisborne Secondary College1311202000010
324Marian College Ararat012200200007
325Bayside P-12 College - Paisley Campus2130331000013
326The Hamilton and Alexandra College4311031000013
327Marist - Sion College5410121000014
328Wonthaggi Secondary College (Senior Campus)7553021000023
329F.C.J. College310202100009
330Beechworth Secondary College3420311000014
331Killester College7165211000023
332Forest Hill College4132111000013
333Mount Clear College011201100006
334Keysborough Secondary College - Acacia Campus6302011000013
335Heatherton Christian College300201100007
336Victorian College for the Deaf030101100006
337Box Hill Senior Secondary College003001100005
338Victoria University Secondary College - Brimbank Campus6202201000013
339Bellarine Secondary College3331201000013
340Southern Cross Grammar4116101000014
341Monivae College7203101000014
342Bayside Christian College201210100007
343St John's Regional College001110100004
344Chairo Christian School020110100005
345Wodonga Senior Secondary College211010100006
346Essendon Keilor College000010100002
347Kolbe Catholic College312200100009
348St Mary of the Angels School130200100007
349Christian Brothers' College St Kilda222100100008
350Orbost Secondary College220100100006
351Newcomb Secondary College100100100003
352Koo Wee Rup Secondary College231000100007
353Macleod College201000100004
354The Grange P-12 College101000100003
355Officer Secondary College130000100005
356St Brigid's College120000100004
357Greensborough Secondary College010000100002
358Good News Lutheran College100000100002
359Nhill College000000100001
360Sale College000000100001
361VSL - Croydon/Shepparton/Bendigo/Warrnambool000000100001
362Covenant College4321130000014
363Mill Park Secondary College8201130000015
364Haileybury College Tianjin Campus7324420000022
365Wheelers Hill Secondary College3211420000013
366Hillcrest Christian College - Ayr Hill Campus6331120000016
367Chinese Culture School - Glen Waverley Campus311112000009
368Rosehill Secondary College6150120000015
369South Oakleigh Secondary College001012000004
370Casey Grammar School4513020000015
371Yeshivah College124002000009
372Emerald Secondary College311002000007
373Phoenix P-12 Community College011002000004
374Broadford Secondary College010002000003
375Staughton College210311000008
376St Mary's Coptic Orthodox College101211000006
377New Chinese Language and Culture School4321110000012
378Copperfield College6211110000012
379Chinese Culture School - Melbourne High Campus130111000007
380Surf Coast Secondary College412011000009
381Cornish College210011000005
382Yarrawonga College P-12 - Pinniger Street Campus010011000003
383Oxley Christian College8365010000023
384Castlemaine Secondary College8333010000018
385Drouin Secondary College121201000007
386Traralgon College120101000005
387St Augustine's College000101000002
388St Joseph's College - Mildura5540010000015
389Corryong College122001000006
390Portland Secondary College002001000003
391Keysborough Secondary College - Banksia Campus411001000007
392Victorian Virtual Learning Network001001000002
393Maryborough Education Centre100001000002
394Baimbridge College - Hamilton000001000001
395Cobram Anglican Grammar School000001000001
396Maffra Secondary College000001000001
397Serbian Ethnic School 'Vuk Karadzic' St Albans000001000001
398St Joseph's College - Echuca000001000001
399Haileybury Wuhan Foreign Languages School5651200000019
400Lilydale High School5450200000016
401VSL - Thomastown/Lalor/Roxburgh Park/Epping111020000005
402Leongatha Secondary College110020000004
403Bayview College100020000003
404Mildura Senior College7245100000019
405Brauer College5252100000015
406Point Cook Senior Secondary College7412100000015
407OneSchool Global Vic022110000006
408Cranbourne Secondary College021110000005
409Collingwood College320110000007
410Cohuna Secondary College100110000003
411Firbank Grammar School - Jiangyan Number 2 High School212010000006
412Patterson River Secondary College112010000005
413Diamond Valley College111010000004
414Springvale Indo-Chinese Ethnic School Inc.111010000004
415Melba College011010000003
416Mount Erin College011010000003
417John Fawkner College001010000002
418Trafalgar High School020010000003
419Sunshine College310010000005
420Fountain Gate Secondary College110010000003
421Bacchus Marsh College010010000002
422Mooroolbark College400010000005
423Highview Christian Community College300010000004
424Daylesford Secondary College200010000003
425Haileybury Qingdao No 19 High School100010000002
426Peninsula Grammar - Nanjing Experimental School100010000002
427Utassy Ballet School100010000002
428Wycheproof P-12 College100010000002
429Ballarat Christian College000010000001
430Eastern Chinese Language School Inc.000010000001
431Pascoe Vale Girls Secondary College4423000000013
432Horsham College300300000006
433Sirius College - Keysborough Campus131200000007
434Reservoir High School221200000007
435RMIT TAFE313100000008
436Carwatha College P-12212100000006
437Mullauna College012100000004
438Echuca College002100000003
439Penola Catholic College321100000007
440Matthew Flinders Girls' Secondary College121100000005
441Peninsula Grammar - Zhengzhou Foreign Language School021100000004
442Peninsula Grammar - Taixing No.1 Senior High School311100000006
443Rochester Secondary College201100000004
444Flinders Christian Community College - Carrum Downs Campus101100000003
445Lac Hong Vietnamese School - St Albans001100000002
446Al-Taqwa College4501000000010
447St Peter's College420100000007
448Murtoa P-12 College210100000004
449Western Heights Secondary College110100000003
450Colac Secondary College010100000002
451Nathalia Secondary College200100000003
452Box Hill Institute - CAE campus100100000002
453Euroa Secondary College000100000001
454Parish of St Vasilios Brunswick Greek Language School000100000001
455Westall Secondary College133000000007
456Geelong High School223000000007
457Lowanna College312000000006
458Armenian Aginian School002000000002
459Oberon High School231000000006
460William Ruthven Secondary College221000000005
461Thomas Carr College - Hailiang Foreign Language School121000000004
462Tyrrell College121000000004
463Craigieburn Secondary College021000000003
464Hampton Park Secondary College011000000002
465Lyndale Secondary College011000000002
466Mount Beauty Secondary College011000000002
467Lakeside Lutheran College201000000003
468Yarra Hills Secondary College (Mooroolbark Campus)201000000003
469Lalor North Secondary College101000000002
470Mansfield Secondary College101000000002
471VSL - North Geelong/Matthew Flinders/Werribee/Point Cook101000000002
472Apollo Bay P-12 College001000000001
473Kaniva P-12 College001000000001
474Lorne P-12 College001000000001
475Melbourne Swedish Community School Ass Inc.001000000001
476Myrtleford P-12 College001000000001
477Noble Park Secondary College001000000001
478Heathmont College230000000005
479Hazel Glen College130000000004
480Mount Ridley P-12 College130000000004
481Ashwood High School120000000003
482Mirboo North Secondary College120000000003
483Victoria University Polytechnic020000000002
484Kerang Technical High School310000000004
485Lyndhurst Secondary College210000000003
486Gilson College - Mernda campus110000000002
487Haileybury - Luoyang #1 High School110000000002
488Kurnai College - University Campus110000000002
489Kurunjang Secondary College110000000002
490Mortlake College110000000002
491North Geelong Secondary College110000000002
492Peninsula International School Australia - Malaysia Campus110000000002
493St Thomas Aquinas College110000000002
494Thomastown Secondary College110000000002
495Wedderburn College110000000002
496Austurk Saturday Turkish School010000000001
497Balmoral K-12 Community College010000000001
498Boort District P-12 School010000000001
499Cathy-Lea Academy of Performing Arts010000000001
500Chinese Culture and Arts School of Melbourne010000000001
501Haileybury Dili International School010000000001
502Holmes Secondary College010000000001
503Hume Central Secondary College - Town Park Campus010000000001
504Kyabram P-12 College010000000001
505Lakes Entrance Secondary College010000000001
506Nestoras College010000000001
507Rushworth P-12 College010000000001
508Warragul Regional College010000000001
509Casterton Secondary College200000000002
510Healesville High School200000000002
511Kyneton Secondary College200000000002
512Minaret College - Springvale Campus200000000002
513St John's Greek Orthodox College200000000002
514Boronia K-12 College100000000001
515Carrum Downs Secondary College100000000001
516Cobram Secondary College100000000001
517Geelong Baptist College100000000001
518Hallam Senior Secondary College100000000001
519Mountain District Christian School100000000001
520Scoresby Secondary College100000000001
521Sherbrooke Community School100000000001
522Tallangatta Secondary College100000000001
523The Pushkin Lyceum Russian Community School100000000001
524Upper Yarra Secondary College100000000001
525Woodmans Hill Secondary College100000000001

Changelog

2025-12-13

Added 2025 data.

2024-12-13

Added 2024 data.

2023-12-12

Added 2023 data.

2022-12-14

Added 2022 data.

2021-12-18

Added 2021 data.

2020-12-31

Added 2020 data.

2019-12-19

Added 2019 data.

2018-12-19

Added 2018 data.

2017-12-21

Added 2017 data.

2017-02-11

Added 2016 data.

2015-12-16

Added 2015 data.

2014-12-17

Added estimated scaled scores for 2014.

2014-12-17

Added 2014 data. As the 2014 Scaling Report hasn't yet been released, estimated scaled scores are not available.

2013-12-16

Added 2013 data.

2013-02-06

Added online version of the archive.

2012-12-17

Added 2012 data. The Herald Sun published scores prematurely this year.

2011-12-20

Added 2011 data.

2011-07-11

Added scaling data for 1998 and 2000-2004.

2010-12-19

Added 2010 school data.

The Herald Sun decided to publish school names for 2010. Thanks to everyone who contacted them encouraging them to release this data.

2010-12-16

Added 2010 data.

Unfortunately, school names were not published online this year, so the usefulness of this archive is somewhat diminished.

Even so, this year's update brings some improvements:

  • Estimated scaled scores are now included alongside raw scores (2005-2010 only - I don't have the Scaling Reports for 2004 or earlier).
  • Included scaling table with raw to scaled score correspondences.
  • Added ranked school lists for each subject without student names included. These give a good overview of which school achieves the most 40+ scores for each subject.
  • Sorting algorithms changed when breaking ties. For example, a student with a single 40 in Visual Communication and Design was formerly ranked below a student with a single 40 in Accounting. The new sorting method uses student names, instead, so a surname starting with A will be listed above a surname starting with Z.
  • Slight formatting changes in lists.
2009-12-17

Updated 2009 data to include the subject 'Music Group Performance', which was missing from the Herald Sun's website this year. Thanks to kat148 for painstakingly typing the names out from the paper.

2009-12-16

Added 2009 data.

2009-01-27

Someone very kindly sent me the data from 1998 and 2000-2005 (it was not published online in 1999). I've sorted through it and included it in the archive. With 10 years' worth of data, the collection is now quite comprehensive.

Other changes include:

  • To save on bandwidth, the archive is now a 7-zip file, not a RAR file (it can still be opened with WinRAR).
  • Filenames have been changed to be a bit more descriptive (I hope).
  • A statistics file is included for each year.

Regrettably the school names in the 2002 data are messy (lots of schools have several listings with slightly different names). Consider this a known issue (I can't see how it can be fixed easily).

2008-12-26

Initial version uploaded to this page. Includes 2006-2008 data.