The number of scores from 40 to 50, and their total, for each school. Select a column heading to sort the table.
Rank School 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 Total scores
1Melbourne High School57626947363630219919395
2Haileybury College6368383946252421101122367
3St Kevin's College Toorak657248323331201781012348
4Methodist Ladies College6552413818312314101019321
5Haileybury Girls College555750262530201815513314
6Scotch College526333363917191771020313
7Balwyn High School634028413725171116511294
8Nossal High School454855252230181116415289
9MacRobertson Girls High School5456363523249112146279
10Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School615732362618111010412277
11Ballarat Clarendon College52394230291720169910273
12Melbourne Grammar School51433630291722129311263
13McKinnon Secondary College5142363125251413729255
14Caulfield Grammar School - Caulfield Campus515934401613177736253
15Xavier College604437282616784414248
16Trinity Grammar School4034452629211199411239
17Loreto Mandeville Hall48501923241417154314231
18Suzanne Cory High School504138212220129748232
19Melbourne Girls' College514131312113139325220
20Camberwell Grammar School4234292418131010546195
21Caulfield Grammar School37313626267844310192
22Brighton Grammar School432722242215125956190
23University High School40353221171594951188
24John Monash Science School42372229161632728184
25Yarra Valley Grammar School323234191613122579181
26Presbyterian Ladies' College333329181511109766177
27Genazzano F.C.J. College372827151115810357166
28Glen Waverley Secondary College4638301791263214168
29Mentone Grammar School4328261819278227162
30Firbank Grammar School4131222711955325161
31Box Hill High School3627232111676432146
32Strathcona Baptist Girls Grammar School2427141616787339134
33East Doncaster Secondary College451927149651334136
34Star of the Sea College29242315128103323132
35Ivanhoe Girls' Grammar School332312121310125233128
36Mazenod College3718142013381305122
37The Geelong College3013161215953436116
38Our Lady of Mercy College272518135644822114
39Luther College3420171091045112113
40Huntingtower School2419241011963123112
41Frankston High School - VCE Campus32221416111011501113
42Goulburn Valley Grammar School271914149675334111
43Sacred Heart College Geelong1817231610816343109
44Westbourne Grammar School - Hoppers Crossing Campus1916161212792139106
45Carey Baptist Grammar School181822169735432107
46Ruyton Girls' School11101418101195547104
47Mount Waverley Secondary College2319151016474341106
48Melbourne Girls Grammar23111514111353324104
49St Leonard's College252617113842342105
50Williamstown High School241918165643125103
51Ballarat Grammar2618121381262501103
52St Columba's College272017168555000103
53Sacred Heart Girls' College Oakleigh2526111011752212102
54St Michael's Grammar School17222010474530496
55Ivanhoe Grammar School2531139362310295
56St Margarets School131116119107352491
57Kilbreda College2616148815434392
58Toorak College2891491155422291
59St Joseph's College Newtown2521912672122491
60Siena College171512141092323289
61Waverley Christian College22231013774201089
62Kew High School23201412544231088
63Bialik College14121181478331485
64St Francis Xavier College26199111033111286
65St Paul's Anglican Grammar School15131310853454282
66Victorian College of the Arts Secondary School9125844710551079
67Vermont Secondary College191215131025201382
68Kilvington Grammar School14151614754103180
69Ringwood Secondary College2116814765200180
70Sacre Coeur17161410273421379
71Brighton Secondary College1912185546621179
72Canterbury Girls Secondary College1618145832421578
73Lowther Hall Anglican Grammar School2616912532221179
74Peninsula Grammar11914141464200377
75Northcote High School18131616461001277
76Braybrook College261979531213177
77Marcellin College21191210353121077
78Bacchus Marsh Grammar2017117973000175
79Mentone Girls' Grammar School1620115553322274
80Our Lady of Sion College1816119823301374
81Kardinia International College14131431632211271
82Highvale Secondary College14134131044110670
83St Catherine's School149106766222367
84Emmanuel College1812117563410067
85Santa Maria College2216157301201168
86Camberwell Anglican Girls Grammar School1514135573101266
87Albert Park College171288862410066
88Padua College21929564141365
89Brentwood Secondary College1117112754322165
90Wellington Secondary College16109121141002065
91Mount Scopus Memorial College69811533362662
92Shelford Girls' Grammar15101510452201064
93Ivanhoe Grammar School - Plenty Campus2019113212100564
94Emmaus College16101110331323163
95St Bede's College129125851240361
96Korowa Anglican Girls' School121677253320461
97Avila College1912115525300062
98Braemar College813119523603060
99Fintona Girls School911614943002260
100Aquinas College1314931063001160
101Geelong Grammar School13141110414110160
102Kingswood College171353835013159
103Blackburn High School141494735001259
104Virtual School Victoria81495743142158
105De La Salle College151497640121059
106St Bernard's College211385541110059
107Catherine McAuley College17897922130058
108Lauriston Girls School151577341312058
109Donvale Christian College1612108321111156
110Overnewton Anglican Community College129195441200056
111Wesley College156138234000455
112Christian College Institute of Senior Education17588733300155
113St Helena Secondary College129107661201054
114Strathmore Secondary College141495341210154
115Ave Maria College10877434421050
116Buckley Park College61364873101150
117Doncaster Secondary College121565542100050
118Catholic Ladies College161066501200349
119Mentone Girls' Secondary College151364603110049
120Catholic Regional College Sydenham131494141010047
121Gladstone Park Secondary College18664341112046
122Mount St Joseph Girls' College12457525200345
123Camberwell High School151195211110046
124Loreto College88137121120245
125Lakeview Senior College10996700211045
126Eltham High School111572122203045
127Belmont High School131067221030145
128VSL Distance Education101037710132044
129Saint Ignatius College Geelong79115324201044
130Our Lady of Sacred Heart College11864161310142
131Koonung Secondary College11768331100242
132Billanook College Ltd116115222030042
133St Patrick's College19447111120242
134The King David School - Senior School10465433230141
135St Monica's College16582424001042
136St Albans Secondary College5975632110241
137Viewbank College16856400200142
138Bendigo Senior Secondary College71238320221141
139Princes Hill Secondary College12876231000241
140Maribyrnong Secondary College12966221110141
141Loyola College11855314210040
142Berwick Secondary College15924221220140
143Lavalla Catholic College9435351321238
144Marymede Catholic College12596210001238
145Gippsland Grammar - Senior15395110021138
146Beaconhills College - Berwick11948311000138
147Beth Rivkah Ladies College6785260100237
148Mordialloc College5549122013436
149Sandringham College10553342210136
150St Joseph's College - Ferntree Gully7283443202035
151Sirius College - Eastmeadows Campus4887510001135
152Mater Christi College7562431211234
153Nazareth College5456612210133
154Salesian College Sunbury8951311012233
155Gleneagles Secondary College9840440110233
156Templestowe College10754202100233
157Sirius College - Meadow Fair Campus2768213010232
158Leibler Yavneh College9546311020132
159Parade College10862211110032
160Salesian College6723304103130
161Woodleigh School9622322002230
162Caroline Chisholm Catholic College8632511200230
163St Aloysius College9733201111230
164Eltham College8572115010030
165Assumption College101012112010230
166Cranbourne East Secondary College71152211000130
167Xinjinshan Chinese Language and Culture School Inc8524212320029
168Aitken College7751322010129
169Clonard College61142021030029
170Dromana Secondary College7628201101028
171Wesley College - Glen Waverley Campus10561222000028
172Hume Anglican Grammar16721010001028
173Brunswick Secondary College6445211120026
174Bentleigh Secondary College6724131010126
175St Andrews Christian College9351314000026
176Werribee Secondary College8740213100026
177Wantirna College7254211101125
178Keilor Downs College8352113010125
179Notre Dame College9433221100025
180Beaconhills College - Pakenham8431211101224
181Berwick Grammar School4462421010024
182Ilim College9154300200024
183Catholic College Sale51131111000124
184Taylors Lakes Secondary College6314230200223
185Peninsula Grammar - Pudong Foreign Language School3551600111023
186Montmorency Secondary College3722430100123
187Cheltenham Secondary College5552302010023
188Auburn High School6552201020023
189Killester College7165211000023
190Sacred Heart College Kyneton7543111010023
191Wonthaggi Secondary College (Senior Campus)7553021000023
192Oxley Christian College8365010000023
193Narre Warren South P-12 College4224512010122
194John Paul College3831201102122
195Maranatha Christian School6153121210022
196The Knox School7511312001122
197Glen Eira College4563120000122
198Haileybury College Tianjin Campus7324420000022
199Galen College9530220010022
200VSL - University/Brunswick/Collingwood4223223210021
201Haileybury Rendall School2214211122220
202Kambrya College6321511000120
203Mercy College8511111002020
204VSL - Box Hill/Blackburn/Doncaster2331211121219
205Thornbury High School6442120000120
206Ballarat High School6651100100020
207Simonds Catholic College4222221300119
208Hoppers Crossing Secondary College4452110011019
209Academy of Mary Immaculate7421012101019
210Mackillop Catholic Regional College Werribee7621100100119
211Mildura Senior College7245100000019
212Haileybury Wuhan Foreign Languages School5651200000019
213VSL - Glen Waverley/Carwatha/Mildura2422042100118
214Tintern Grammar5502220001118
215Mount Lilydale Mercy College5333101001118
216Mount Evelyn Christian School5260200210018
217Catholic College Wodonga2634110000118
218Trinity College Colac7312310000118
219Castlemaine Secondary College8333010000018
220Damascus College3433012100017
221Thomas Carr College6403112000017
222Footscray High School7501120001017
223Elisabeth Murdoch College4830010100017
224Darul Ulum College of Victoria2801310000116
225Sunbury Downs Secondary College2651100000116
226Belgrave Heights Christian School8121112000016
227Hillcrest Christian College - Ayr Hill Campus6331120000016
228Lilydale High School5450200000016
229Rowville Secondary College2302112211015
230Newhaven College3163000010115
231Elwood College2550110001015
232Monbulk College4521001110015
233Coburg High School4513001100015
234Casey Grammar School4513020000015
235Haileybury Ningbo Li Hui Li High School7041200100015
236Rosehill Secondary College6150120000015
237Mill Park Secondary College8201130000015
238Brauer College5252100000015
239Whitefriars College0213131111014
240St Joseph's College - Mildura5540010000015
241Victory Lutheran College1310141210014
242Point Cook Senior Secondary College7412100000015
243Norwood Secondary College2321012210014
244Mount Eliza Secondary College0433002020014
245Plenty Valley Christian College2430130010014
246Beechworth Secondary College3420311000014
247Southern Cross Grammar4116101000014
248Covenant College4321130000014
249Marist - Sion College5410121000014
250Monivae College7203101000014
251Presentation College Windsor1242100101113
252Bayside P-12 College - Paisley Campus2130331000013
253Heathdale Christian College Werribee Campus5021031010013
254Flinders Christian Community College6020120100113
255Wheelers Hill Secondary College3211420000013
256Cathedral College2341110001013
257Parkdale Secondary College3412011100013
258Marian College - Sunshine4321110000113
259The Hamilton and Alexandra College4311031000013
260Forest Hill College4132111000013
261Bellarine Secondary College3331201000013
262Victoria University Secondary College - Brimbank Campus6202201000013
263Keysborough Secondary College - Acacia Campus6302011000013
264Pascoe Vale Girls Secondary College4423000000013
265Dandenong High School2103113001012
266Mary Mackillop Catholic Regional College3121011011112
267Swinburne Senior Secondary College3430000002012
268Lighthouse Christian College Cranbourne6021200100012
269New Chinese Language and Culture School4321110000012
270Copperfield College6211110000012
271Marist College Bendigo6410000010012
272McClelland Secondary College1221102200011
273Girton Grammar School3111022000111
274Nagle College3112101200011
275Gilson College3211200100111
276Greater Shepparton Secondary College- Wanganui Campus4121101100011
277Balcombe Grammar School3331000001011
278Warrnambool College4330000001011
279Catholic Regional College Melton0211131100010
280Alphington Grammar School3111010111010
281Grovedale College1131120100010
282Gisborne Secondary College1311202000010
283Rosebud Secondary College3130110100010
284VSL - Traralgon/Brentwood/Haileybury/Mentone4311000100010
285Al-Taqwa College4501000000010
286Chinese Culture School - Northcote Campus012212010009
287Ilim College Kiewa Campus211102002009
288Tarneit Senior College113111000019
289Mornington Secondary College220211000019
290Camperdown College311110010109
291F.C.J. College310202100009
292VSL - Westall/South Oakleigh/Mckinnon043100000109
293Chinese Culture School - Glen Waverley Campus311112000009
294Yeshivah College124002000009
295Kolbe Catholic College312200100009
296Thomas Carr College - Wenzhou No 21 Middle School412100010009
297Surf Coast Secondary College412011000009
298Sunbury College210200002108
299Epping Secondary College130100101108
300Fitzroy High School211100300008
301VSL - Dandenong/Hampton Park/Berwick401001101008
302Staughton College210311000008
303Christian Brothers' College St Kilda222100100008
304RMIT TAFE313100000008
305Alkira Secondary College030101010107
306Islamic College of Melbourne021102001007
307The Melbourne International School of Japanese121000201007
308Marian College Ararat012200200007
309Lighthouse Christian College211100100017
310Roxburgh College210120000017
311Greek Orthodox Community of Melbourne and Victoria112011010007
312Geelong Lutheran College211011010007
313Bayside Christian College201210100007
314Heatherton Christian College300201100007
315Manor Lakes P-12 College211110010007
316Chinese Culture School - Melbourne High Campus130111000007
317Drouin Secondary College121201000007
318St Mary of the Angels School130200100007
319Wyndham Central Secondary College410010000017
320Emerald Secondary College311002000007
321Koo Wee Rup Secondary College231000100007
322Sirius College - Keysborough Campus131200000007
323Reservoir High School221200000007
324Collingwood College320110000007
325Westall Secondary College133000000007
326Geelong High School223000000007
327Keysborough Secondary College - Banksia Campus411001000007
328Penola Catholic College321100000007
329St Peter's College420100000007
330Holy Trinity Lutheran College001011011016
331Victorian Tamil Association001201100106
332Cheryl Kaloger Brown School of Dance102010000116
333Upwey High School030010000206
334Foster Secondary College011020110006
335Alexandra Secondary College101120001006
336Mount Clear College011201100006
337Wangaratta High School - Edwards Street Campus300010100016
338Donald High School102110010006
339Sacred Heart College220001000016
340St Mary's Coptic Orthodox College101211000006
341Victorian College for the Deaf030101100006
342Seymour College220100000106
343OneSchool Global Vic022110000006
344Wodonga Senior Secondary College211010100006
345Corryong College122001000006
346Orbost Secondary College220100100006
347Firbank Grammar School - Jiangyan Number 2 High School212010000006
348Horsham College300300000006
349Carwatha College P-12212100000006
350Peninsula Grammar - Taixing No.1 Senior High School311100000006
351Lowanna College312000000006
352Oberon High School231000000006
353Northside Christian College010021000015
354Western Chinese Language School002010110005
355Oakleigh Grammar012001000105
356Warrandyte High School020001200005
357Whittlesea Secondary College111001000015
358Box Hill Senior Secondary College003001100005
359Charlton College110101001005
360Yea High School300000100015
361Chairo Christian School020110100005
362Nunawading Christian College - Secondary Campus300001000015
363Mt Hira College210000110005
364East Loddon P-12 College300010001005
365Cranbourne Secondary College021110000005
366VSL - Thomastown/Lalor/Roxburgh Park/Epping111020000005
367Cornish College210011000005
368Swan Hill College211000010005
369Traralgon College120101000005
370Officer Secondary College130000100005
371Patterson River Secondary College112010000005
372Matthew Flinders Girls' Secondary College121100000005
373Sunshine College310010000005
374Mooroolbark College400010000005
375William Ruthven Secondary College221000000005
376Heathmont College230000000005
377Birchip P-12 School100000002014
378Mallacoota P-12 College010000200014
379VSL -Creekside/Melton002000101004
380South Oakleigh Secondary College001012000004
381St John's Regional College001110100004
382Phoenix P-12 Community College011002000004
383Good Shepherd College120000000014
384Lalor Secondary College111000000104
385Leongatha Secondary College110020000004
386Northern Bay P-12 College300000000104
387Korumburra Secondary College210000010004
388Macleod College201000100004
389Mullauna College012100000004
390St Brigid's College120000100004
391Diamond Valley College111010000004
392Peninsula Grammar - Zhengzhou Foreign Language School021100000004
393Springvale Indo-Chinese Ethnic School Inc.111010000004
394Rochester Secondary College201100000004
395Highview Christian Community College300010000004
396Murtoa P-12 College210100000004
397Thomas Carr College - Hailiang Foreign Language School121000000004
398Tyrrell College121000000004
399Hazel Glen College130000000004
400Mount Ridley P-12 College130000000004
401Kerang Technical High School310000000004
402Victory Christian College000000120003
403Korean Language School of Melbourne000101001003
404VSL - Altona North/Footscray/Sunshine/Ballarat010000011003
405Chisholm Institute of TAFE010100001003
406Mercy Regional College - Camperdown101000000013
407Broadford Secondary College010002000003
408Yarrawonga College P-12 - Pinniger Street Campus010011000003
409Newcomb Secondary College100100100003
410Portland Secondary College002001000003
411Bayview College100020000003
412The Grange P-12 College101000100003
413Cohuna Secondary College100110000003
414Echuca College002100000003
415Melba College011010000003
416Mount Erin College011010000003
417Trafalgar High School020010000003
418Flinders Christian Community College - Carrum Downs Campus101100000003
419Fountain Gate Secondary College110010000003
420Craigieburn Secondary College021000000003
421Daylesford Secondary College200010000003
422Western Heights Secondary College110100000003
423Nathalia Secondary College200100000003
424Ashwood High School120000000003
425Lakeside Lutheran College201000000003
426Mirboo North Secondary College120000000003
427Yarra Hills Secondary College (Mooroolbark Campus)201000000003
428Lyndhurst Secondary College210000000003
429Al Siraat College000010010002
430Essendon Keilor College000010100002
431Islamic Community Milli Gorus Australia Foundation001000001002
432Edinburgh College010000001002
433Lac Hong Vietnamese School - Footscray100000001002
434St Augustine's College000101000002
435Greensborough Secondary College010000100002
436St Mary Mackillop College100000010002
437Victorian Virtual Learning Network001001000002
438Good News Lutheran College100000100002
439John Fawkner College001010000002
440Bacchus Marsh College010010000002
441Lac Hong Vietnamese School - St Albans001100000002
442Maryborough Education Centre100001000002
443Armenian Aginian School002000000002
444Colac Secondary College010100000002
445Haileybury Qingdao No 19 High School100010000002
446Peninsula Grammar - Nanjing Experimental School100010000002
447Utassy Ballet School100010000002
448Wycheproof P-12 College100010000002
449Box Hill Institute - CAE campus100100000002
450Hampton Park Secondary College011000000002
451Lyndale Secondary College011000000002
452Mount Beauty Secondary College011000000002
453Lalor North Secondary College101000000002
454Mansfield Secondary College101000000002
455Victoria University Polytechnic020000000002
456VSL - North Geelong/Matthew Flinders/Werribee/Point Cook101000000002
457Gilson College - Mernda campus110000000002
458Haileybury - Luoyang #1 High School110000000002
459Kurnai College - University Campus110000000002
460Kurunjang Secondary College110000000002
461Mortlake College110000000002
462North Geelong Secondary College110000000002
463Peninsula International School Australia - Malaysia Campus110000000002
464St Thomas Aquinas College110000000002
465Thomastown Secondary College110000000002
466Wedderburn College110000000002
467Casterton Secondary College200000000002
468Healesville High School200000000002
469Kyneton Secondary College200000000002
470Minaret College - Springvale Campus200000000002
471St John's Greek Orthodox College200000000002
472New Century Chinese Language School000000000011
473Pakenham Secondary College000000000011
474VSL -Keilor Downs/Craigieburn/Taylors Lakes000000000011
475Rutherglen High School000000000101
476TAFE Gippsland000000000101
477Melton Christian College000000001001
478Van Khoa Vietnamese Language School000000001001
479Antonine College000000010001
480Bharathi Academy000000010001
481Marian College Myrtleford000000010001
482Sholem Aleichem College Community Education Centre Inc000000010001
483Nhill College000000100001
484Sale College000000100001
485VSL - Croydon/Shepparton/Bendigo/Warrnambool000000100001
486Baimbridge College - Hamilton000001000001
487Cobram Anglican Grammar School000001000001
488Maffra Secondary College000001000001
489Serbian Ethnic School 'Vuk Karadzic' St Albans000001000001
490St Joseph's College - Echuca000001000001
491Ballarat Christian College000010000001
492Eastern Chinese Language School Inc.000010000001
493Euroa Secondary College000100000001
494Parish of St Vasilios Brunswick Greek Language School000100000001
495Apollo Bay P-12 College001000000001
496Kaniva P-12 College001000000001
497Lorne P-12 College001000000001
498Melbourne Swedish Community School Ass Inc.001000000001
499Myrtleford P-12 College001000000001
500Noble Park Secondary College001000000001
501Austurk Saturday Turkish School010000000001
502Balmoral K-12 Community College010000000001
503Boort District P-12 School010000000001
504Cathy-Lea Academy of Performing Arts010000000001
505Chinese Culture and Arts School of Melbourne010000000001
506Haileybury Dili International School010000000001
507Holmes Secondary College010000000001
508Hume Central Secondary College - Town Park Campus010000000001
509Kyabram P-12 College010000000001
510Lakes Entrance Secondary College010000000001
511Nestoras College010000000001
512Rushworth P-12 College010000000001
513Warragul Regional College010000000001
514Boronia K-12 College100000000001
515Carrum Downs Secondary College100000000001
516Cobram Secondary College100000000001
517Geelong Baptist College100000000001
518Hallam Senior Secondary College100000000001
519Mountain District Christian School100000000001
520Scoresby Secondary College100000000001
521Sherbrooke Community School100000000001
522Tallangatta Secondary College100000000001
523The Pushkin Lyceum Russian Community School100000000001
524Upper Yarra Secondary College100000000001
525Woodmans Hill Secondary College100000000001

Changelog

2025-12-13

Added 2025 data.

2024-12-13

Added 2024 data.

2023-12-12

Added 2023 data.

2022-12-14

Added 2022 data.

2021-12-18

Added 2021 data.

2020-12-31

Added 2020 data.

2019-12-19

Added 2019 data.

2018-12-19

Added 2018 data.

2017-12-21

Added 2017 data.

2017-02-11

Added 2016 data.

2015-12-16

Added 2015 data.

2014-12-17

Added estimated scaled scores for 2014.

2014-12-17

Added 2014 data. As the 2014 Scaling Report hasn't yet been released, estimated scaled scores are not available.

2013-12-16

Added 2013 data.

2013-02-06

Added online version of the archive.

2012-12-17

Added 2012 data. The Herald Sun published scores prematurely this year.

2011-12-20

Added 2011 data.

2011-07-11

Added scaling data for 1998 and 2000-2004.

2010-12-19

Added 2010 school data.

The Herald Sun decided to publish school names for 2010. Thanks to everyone who contacted them encouraging them to release this data.

2010-12-16

Added 2010 data.

Unfortunately, school names were not published online this year, so the usefulness of this archive is somewhat diminished.

Even so, this year's update brings some improvements:

  • Estimated scaled scores are now included alongside raw scores (2005-2010 only - I don't have the Scaling Reports for 2004 or earlier).
  • Included scaling table with raw to scaled score correspondences.
  • Added ranked school lists for each subject without student names included. These give a good overview of which school achieves the most 40+ scores for each subject.
  • Sorting algorithms changed when breaking ties. For example, a student with a single 40 in Visual Communication and Design was formerly ranked below a student with a single 40 in Accounting. The new sorting method uses student names, instead, so a surname starting with A will be listed above a surname starting with Z.
  • Slight formatting changes in lists.
2009-12-17

Updated 2009 data to include the subject 'Music Group Performance', which was missing from the Herald Sun's website this year. Thanks to kat148 for painstakingly typing the names out from the paper.

2009-12-16

Added 2009 data.

2009-01-27

Someone very kindly sent me the data from 1998 and 2000-2005 (it was not published online in 1999). I've sorted through it and included it in the archive. With 10 years' worth of data, the collection is now quite comprehensive.

Other changes include:

  • To save on bandwidth, the archive is now a 7-zip file, not a RAR file (it can still be opened with WinRAR).
  • Filenames have been changed to be a bit more descriptive (I hope).
  • A statistics file is included for each year.

Regrettably the school names in the 2002 data are messy (lots of schools have several listings with slightly different names). Consider this a known issue (I can't see how it can be fixed easily).

2008-12-26

Initial version uploaded to this page. Includes 2006-2008 data.