The number of scores from 40 to 50, and their total, for each school. Select a column heading to sort the table.
Rank School 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 Total scores
1Melbourne High School9275715053322519131130471
2Methodist Ladies College494341303924221711924309
3Haileybury Girls College4353454536292724201221355
4Scotch College4139373424171993516244
5Haileybury College8361584252352114111215404
6Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School77423437212013118413280
7Ballarat Clarendon College492649322321161013712258
8Nossal High School554642332722151510212279
9Mentone Girls' Grammar School192116157223211098
10John Monash Science School493430271510146479205
11Victorian College of the Arts Secondary School15883683413968
12Siena College2619211151143209111
13Melbourne Grammar School474041311933181511118274
14MacRobertson Girls High School6169344630161711788307
15Trinity Grammar School4239222561099588183
16Yarra Valley Grammar School40311832815113578178
17Lauriston Girls School15151713171374287118
18Presbyterian Ladies' College30322829142054667181
19Loreto Mandeville Hall44393122141059557191
20St Kevin's College Toorak684947442714812747287
21Firbank Grammar School24172716181255337137
22Kardinia International College3222131110632327111
23Suzanne Cory High School37392612262055717185
24Glen Waverley Secondary College5828321913865417181
25Mount Waverley Secondary College19161515823360794
26Mentone Grammar School363134261614971056194
27Caulfield Grammar School282835171111106556162
28Bialik College212013713936646108
29Carey Baptist Grammar School35262822121197546165
30Xavier College34372225201269336177
31Canterbury Girls Secondary College2515111491337626111
32Ivanhoe Girls' Grammar School2319151815455606116
33Sacred Heart Girls' College Oakleigh79109863100659
34Huntingtower School3024301712121010755162
35Balwyn High School4852412025171411555243
36Braemar College11678770124558
37Melbourne Girls Grammar19122316131065425115
38University High School353530191515127325178
39Waverley Christian College21239614657225100
40Padua College1922142426221579
41Brunswick Secondary College9788233230550
42Genazzano F.C.J. College272618712935105113
43Strathmore Secondary College241387761110573
44East Doncaster Secondary College4526182215151311834180
45Caulfield Grammar School - Caulfield Campus5848423226122113734266
46Wesley College13111010230232460
47Ballarat Grammar2431181610636314122
48McKinnon Secondary College434232271813107443203
49Star of the Sea College27402119127109343155
50Melbourne Girls' College50413926259178143223
51St Catherine's School22918812135223397
52Mount Scopus Memorial College139106652223361
53Bacchus Marsh Grammar181298453213368
54Box Hill High School3621261612776323139
55St Margarets School9885731312350
56Parade College151974743102365
57Braybrook College23181371357261398
58Ruyton Girls' School26141695127151399
59Sacre Coeur20231112634141388
60Westbourne Grammar School - Hoppers Crossing Campus2412112793411377
61The King David School - Senior School7979281201349
62Korowa Anglican Girls' School1922151477104603107
63Camberwell Anglican Girls Grammar School171820146855503101
64Aquinas College168158642340369
65Williamstown High School2219913760420385
66St Albans Secondary College15987241010350
67Kingswood College9732331010332
68Vermont Secondary College281913775124252104
69Fintona Girls School108792410324261
70St Michael's Grammar School211898985123286
71Camberwell Grammar School44212818176102722157
72The Geelong College23201521551310222118
73Goulburn Valley Grammar School2011126845522277
74Whitefriars College17121181064222276
75St Bede's College12996251202250
76Brighton Grammar School2436211481557412137
77St Andrews Christian College5353420311229
78St Leonard's College312517814772112115
79Notre Dame College4615211011224
80Marcellin College6182013722601277
81Oxley Christian College15043231201233
82Catherine McAuley College121172436101249
83Gippsland Grammar - Senior61121433001233
84Victoria University Secondary College - Brimbank Campus3232110001215
85Luther College2313145474550282
86Mazenod College2927231311972302126
87The Knox School10551600130233
88Mater Christi College71066151320243
89Taylors Lakes Secondary College4535310120226
90St Joseph's College Newtown16131210554510273
91Lowther Hall Anglican Grammar School241887463310276
92Parkdale Secondary College121937642310259
93Clonard College6452311310228
94Christian College Institute of Senior Education156411412110247
95Marist - Sion College6273120110225
96OneSchool Global Vic5013210110216
97St Francis Xavier College1710911152300260
98Beth Rivkah Ladies College5321301300220
99St Patrick's College10758424100243
100Avila College161383653000256
101Lighthouse Christian College4210220000213
102St Mary Mackillop College1031210000210
103Emmaus College13151311354204171
104Strathcona Girls Grammar171115197888331100
105Girton Grammar School19176121072633186
106Toorak College101667811233158
107Shelford Girls' Grammar1314148424422168
108Gisborne Secondary College4413310022121
109Kambrya College8614313112131
110Sirius College - Meadow Fair Campus3414204012122
111Elwood College3620310012119
112Dromana Secondary College151874454102161
113Koonung Secondary College1617166200102161
114Geelong Grammar School14191214841141179
115Loreto College211357852721172
116Emmanuel College1215139574121170
117Saint Ignatius College Geelong19888421111154
118Beaconhills College - Pakenham4631120011120
119Salesian College1341312336301159
120Santa Maria College2415107663301176
121Our Lady of Mercy College251516111176201195
122St Joseph's College - Ferntree Gully10533212201130
123Salesian College Sunbury4923110201124
124Killester College9573126101136
125VSL - Box Hill/Blackburn/Doncaster4210313101117
126Lavalla Catholic College5423312001122
127Wesley College - Glen Waverley Campus3881431001130
128Newhaven College81053331001135
129Greek Orthodox Community of Melbourne and Victoria113010100119
130Nathalia Secondary College000010000113
131Donvale Christian College161167242330155
132VSL - University/Brunswick/Collingwood7233312320127
133VSL Distance Education10546453220142
134Ringwood Secondary College1511113655120160
135Balcombe Grammar School4412230020119
136Mount St Joseph Girls' College13858311410145
137Our Lady of Sion College20111311743210173
138Xinjinshan Chinese Language and Culture School Inc6432111110121
139Haileybury Rendall School5050201110116
140Mercy College2701101110115
141Tintern Grammar6721640110129
142Princes Hill Secondary College131567210110147
143Belgrave Heights Christian School5123321010119
144St Bernard's College1711126211010152
145Casey Grammar School9954111010132
146Aitken College4311030010114
147Rowville Secondary College2633320010121
148Victory Lutheran College5435120010122
149Ilim College Kiewa Campus4112210010113
150Lalor Secondary College8211000010114
151Ivanhoe Grammar School - Plenty Campus8695531300141
152Kilvington Grammar School10964954200150
153Brighton Secondary College101196473100152
154Viewbank College8653113100129
155Blackburn High School14771162100140
156Leibler Yavneh College10244242100130
157Casterton Secondary College100000110014
158Holy Trinity Lutheran College0521140100115
159Sandringham College13652320100133
160Haileybury Wuhan Foreign Languages School5212120100115
161VSL - Thomastown/Lalor/Roxburgh Park/Epping3121110100111
162VSL - Dandenong/Hampton Park/Berwick211111010019
163Berwick Secondary College7832602000129
164Werribee Secondary College11432302000126
165Alice Miller School4311102000113
166Wellington Secondary College914147631000155
167Cranbourne East Secondary College7420031000118
168Footscray High School8346111000125
169Gleneagles Secondary College3630111000116
170Tyrrell College000000100012
171Swinburne Senior Secondary College4312120000114
172Mornington Secondary College5124020000115
173Thornbury High School12543210000128
174Rosebud Secondary College2640210000116
175Hillcrest Christian College - Ayr Hill Campus9542110000123
176Heathdale Christian College Werribee Campus5131110000113
177Cornish College102001000015
178Foster Secondary College4430200000114
179Berwick Grammar School7222100000115
180Lakeview Senior College002100000014
181Thomastown Secondary College213000000017
182Essendon Keilor College211000000015
183Northern Bay P-12 College100000000012
184Victorian Tamil Association100000000012
185Northcote High School402419159671130125
186Buckley Park College81073441003040
187Peninsula Grammar20202081131242091
188Frankston High School - VCE Campus292616159841320113
189Loyola College141265413212050
190De La Salle College15131316443112072
191Kilbreda College1417136832202067
192Catholic Ladies College101087431102046
193Sacred Heart College Geelong31271413111564410126
194Virtual School Victoria1818119723241075
195Albert Park College27878741131067
196Ivanhoe Grammar School27161512556321092
197Daylesford Secondary College4021001021011
198Brentwood Secondary College141877203411057
199Firbank Grammar-Suzhou International Foreign Language School8551441411034
200Kew High School17101411522111064
201Firbank Grammar School - Jiangyan Number 2 High School3673211111026
202Beaconhills College - Berwick8947430111038
203Camberwell High School11111010743011058
204St Columba's College2827171611563010114
205Highvale Secondary College4610311201019
206Horsham College3114200201014
207Ave Maria College111042501101035
208Eltham High School8233540101027
209Lighthouse Christian College Cranbourne4333320101020
210Roxburgh College3204220101015
211Kurnai College - University Campus5360100101017
212Eastern Chinese Language School Inc.331000010109
213Cathedral College5402203001017
214Mentone Girls' Secondary College17101014632001063
215Bellarine Secondary College111111100108
216St John's Regional College211201100109
217Catholic Regional College Sydenham131022150001034
218Nunawading Christian College - Secondary Campus5121040001014
219Catholic College Wodonga4341320001018
220VSL - Altona North/Footscray/Sunshine/Ballarat222001000108
221Heatherton Christian College301001000106
222Firbank Grammar-Shanghai Tianhua College High School3441300001016
223Phoenix P-12 Community College1142100001010
224Geelong High School310110000107
225St Helena Secondary College12712000001023
226Altona College121000000105
227Islamic College of Melbourne101000000103
228Stawell Secondary College001000000102
229Northside Christian College300000000104
230Springvale Indo-Chinese Ethnic School Inc.000000000101
231Flinders Christian Community College1113022020012
232Matthew Flinders Girls' Secondary College3330111020014
233Alphington Grammar School111300102009
234Kaniva P-12 College002000002004
235Gladstone Park Secondary College15486322210043
236Bendigo Senior Secondary College12727102210034
237Nazareth College1442230210019
238Southern Cross Grammar1934413110027
239Auburn High School8743113110029
240Montmorency Secondary College4223122110018
241Sunbury College4310021110013
242Mary Mackillop Catholic Regional College2320111110012
243Chairo Christian School1131301110012
244Peninsula Grammar - Pudong Foreign Language School6033101110016
245Doncaster Secondary College161453620110048
246Templestowe College6945510110032
247Eltham College8953400110031
248Sacred Heart College Kyneton3711100110015
249Kolbe Catholic College220110011008
250Iranian Cultural School100000011003
251St Monica's College17101211231010057
252Assumption College7465031010027
253Melbourne Rudolf Steiner School3422421010019
254Norwood Secondary College6824021010024
255Woodleigh School6855101010027
256Elisabeth Murdoch College132010101009
257Westall Secondary College231010101009
258Mill Park Secondary College111300101008
259Damascus College4531001010015
260Koo Wee Rup Secondary College101000101004
261North Geelong Secondary College300031001008
262Covenant College3422110010014
263Darul Ulum College of Victoria5612010010016
264Officer Secondary College001001001003
265Korean Language School of Melbourne200010001004
266Austurk Saturday Turkish School000010001002
267Thomas Carr College5321000010012
268Oberon High School121100001006
269Seymour College110100001004
270Greater Shepparton Secondary College- Wanganui Campus000100001002
271Minaret College - Springvale Campus110000001003
272VSL - Croydon/Shepparton/Bendigo/Warrnambool200000001003
273Good News Lutheran College110020130008
274Catholic College Sale7523105200025
275Keilor Downs College13331332200030
276Marian College - Sunshine220100120008
277Caroline Chisholm Catholic College16832630200040
278Cheltenham Secondary College6303120200017
279The Melbourne International School of Japanese021002020007
280Chinese Culture School - Glen Waverley Campus110110020006
281Mansfield Secondary College030010020006
282Victorian Virtual Learning Network202000020006
283St Paul's Anglican Grammar School910115324100045
284Hume Anglican Grammar2802111100016
285Fitzroy High School1322101100011
286Haileybury College Tianjin Campus3420101100012
287Ilim College5512001100015
288Coburg High School13631001100025
289Donald High School110000110004
290Mount Eliza Secondary College5462130100022
291Point Cook Senior Secondary College9700120100020
292Ashwood High School101102010006
293Marian College Ararat100111010005
294Epping Secondary College3240010100011
295Mildura Senior College5632200100019
296Thomas Carr College - Wenzhou No 21 Middle School201020010006
297John Paul College5206100100015
298Monbulk College401010010007
299Collingwood College011100010004
300St Joseph's College - Mildura312000010007
301Ballarat High School111000010004
302Yarra Hills Secondary College (Mooroolbark Campus)100000010002
303Bharathi Academy000000010001
304Escuela Hispanoamericana De Springvale Inc.000000010001
305Robinvale College000000010001
306Rutherglen High School000000010001
307St Aloysius College9744615000036
308Glen Eira College4631213000020
309Mordialloc College6235522000025
310Sirius College - Eastmeadows Campus5271112000019
311St Mary of the Angels School000001200003
312Academy of Mary Immaculate11574202000031
313Mount Ridley P-12 College3231102000012
314Wantirna College9450102000021
315Hoppers Crossing Secondary College4620102000015
316Hazel Glen College4120102000010
317Sunshine College320000200007
318Wangaratta High School - Edwards Street Campus2411321000014
319Geelong Lutheran College1233121000013
320Chinese Culture School - Melbourne High Campus4032121000013
321Healesville High School001202100006
322St Mary's College Melbourne - St Kilda3133111000013
323Chinese Culture School - Northcote Campus031111100008
324Simonds Catholic College6730111000019
325Catholic Regional College Melton2232011000011
326Antonine College3132011000011
327Tarneit Senior College101101100005
328Beechworth Secondary College131001100007
329Mount Lilydale Mercy College75114301000031
330Boort District P-12 School1312301000011
331Mackillop Catholic Regional College Werribee41262201000027
332Bayside P-12 College - Paisley Campus2264101000016
333St Peter's College400210100008
334Maffra Secondary College6110101000010
335F.C.J. College120010100005
336Box Hill Senior Secondary College210010100005
337Melton Christian College100010100003
338Billanook College Ltd7752001000022
339Emerald Secondary College320200100008
340Corryong College402000100007
341Nagle College521000100009
342Mt Hira College211000100005
343Patterson River Secondary College001000100002
344Broadford Secondary College200000100003
345Ararat Secondary College100000100002
346Melbourne Swedish Community School Ass Inc.000000100001
347Rosehill Secondary College7263530000026
348Overnewton Anglican Community College11427220000028
349Copperfield College2611220000014
350Lyndale Secondary College211012000007
351St Mary's Coptic Orthodox College110302000007
352Brauer College310102000007
353Cheryl Kaloger Brown School of Dance010102000004
354Gilson College5210020000010
355Al Siraat College110002000004
356Maribyrnong Secondary College1110113910000045
357Yeshivah College121221000009
358Maranatha Christian School5431210000016
359New Chinese Language and Culture School131121000009
360Cobram Anglican Grammar School110021000005
361Marist College Bendigo022211000008
362VSL - North Geelong/Matthew Flinders/Werribee/Point Cook011111000005
363Diamond Valley College400111000007
364Warrnambool College132011000008
365Mount Evelyn Christian School102011000005
366Warrandyte High School111011000005
367Belmont High School10764010000028
368Marymede Catholic College11344010000023
369Peninsula Grammar - Zhengzhou Foreign Language School2403010000010
370VSL - Westall/South Oakleigh/Mckinnon601101000009
371Lara Secondary College210101000005
372Wheelers Hill Secondary College110101000004
373Kurunjang Secondary College203001000006
374Springside West Secondary College102001000004
375Carwatha College P-12021001000004
376Rochester Secondary College100001000002
377VSL -Creekside/Melton100001000002
378Lilydale Heights College000001000001
379Reservoir High School3700300000013
380Victory Christian College112020000006
381Oakleigh Grammar321020000008
382Our Lady of Sacred Heart College14404100000023
383Haileybury Ningbo Li Hui Li High School5742100000019
384Lilydale High School7622100000018
385Narre Warren South P-12 College8422100000017
386Penola Catholic College4512100000013
387Wodonga Senior Secondary College320210000008
388VSL - Glen Waverley/Carwatha/Mildura133110000009
389East Loddon P-12 College203110000007
390Sunbury Downs Secondary College122110000007
391Keysborough Secondary College - Acacia Campus421110000009
392Newcomb Secondary College100110000003
393Mountain District Christian School000110000002
394Galen College7240100000014
395Drouin Secondary College131010000006
396Swan Hill College021010000004
397Trinity College Colac411010000007
398Benalla P-12 College011010000003
399Sacred Heart College301010000005
400Lakes Entrance Secondary College101010000003
401Nhill College001010000002
402Ouyen P-12 College001010000002
403Kerang Technical High School130010000005
404Hampton Park Secondary College030010000004
405Hallam Senior Secondary College210010000004
406Heathmont College010010000002
407Mortlake College010010000002
408The Pushkin Lyceum Russian Community School010010000002
409Victorian College for the Deaf100010000002
410Charlton College000010000001
411Firbank Grammar-Harbin American-Canadian Foreign Lang School000010000001
412Independent Dance Studios000010000001
413Lalor North Secondary College000010000001
414Mount Alexander 7-12 College000010000001
415Upwey High School000010000001
416Alkira Secondary College8303000000014
417Craigieburn Secondary College031200000006
418VSL - Traralgon/Brentwood/Haileybury/Mentone010200000003
419VSL -Keilor Downs/Craigieburn/Taylors Lakes000200000002
420Wonthaggi Secondary College (Senior Campus)4241000000011
421Surf Coast Secondary College2431000000010
422Trafalgar High School203100000006
423RMIT TAFE322100000008
424McClelland Secondary College222100000007
425Firbank Grammar School - Lianyungang Foreign Language School122100000006
426The Grange P-12 College012100000004
427Highview Christian Community College251100000009
428Peninsula Grammar - Heze Number 1 Middle School041100000006
429Leongatha Secondary College021100000004
430Dandenong High School411100000007
431Staughton College011100000003
432Flinders Christian Community College - Carrum Downs Campus401100000006
433Sirius College - Keysborough Campus401100000006
434Hume Central Secondary College - Town Park Campus201100000004
435Cohuna Secondary College001100000002
436Geelong Baptist College001100000002
437Minaret College - Officer Campus001100000002
438Mount Clear College001100000002
439Woodmans Hill Secondary College001100000002
440Mount Erin College020100000003
441Firbank Grammar - Qidong Qidi Foreign Language School110100000003
442Peninsula International School Australia - Malaysia Campus110100000003
443Nestoras College010100000002
444Holmes Grammar School100100000002
445Wycheproof P-12 College000100000001
446St Augustine's College014000000005
447Apollo Bay P-12 College003000000003
448The Hamilton and Alexandra College5510000000011
449Bentleigh Secondary College341000000008
450Pascoe Vale Girls Secondary College041000000005
451Monivae College8110000000010
452Grovedale College211000000004
453Echuca College111000000003
454Meisha Academy Guangzhou011000000002
455Noble Park Secondary College011000000002
456South Oakleigh Secondary College011000000002
457William Ruthven Secondary College011000000002
458Mullauna College201000000003
459Kyneton Secondary College101000000002
460Warracknabeal Secondary College101000000002
461Al-Taqwa College001000000001
462Castlemaine Secondary College001000000001
463Gilson College - Mernda campus001000000001
464Kerang Christian College001000000001
465Keysborough Secondary College - Banksia Campus001000000001
466Korumburra Secondary College001000000001
467Little Yarra Steiner School001000000001
468Maryborough Education Centre001000000001
469Northern College of the Arts and Technology001000000001
470Serbian Ethnic School 'Vuk Karadzic' St Albans001000000001
471Thomas Carr College - Hailiang Foreign Language School001000000001
472Western Port Secondary College001000000001
473Bacchus Marsh College130000000004
474Plenty Valley Christian College320000000005
475Haileybury Albert Einstein School120000000003
476Mirboo North Secondary College120000000003
477Baimbridge College - Hamilton020000000002
478Peninsula Grammar - Nanjing Experimental School020000000002
479Lowanna College310000000004
480Peninsula Grammar - Taixing No.1 Senior High School310000000004
481Hopetoun P-12 College210000000003
482Bairnsdale Secondary College110000000002
483Charles La Trobe P-12 College110000000002
484Sherbrooke Community School110000000002
485Sholem Aleichem College Community Education Centre Inc110000000002
486Alexandra Secondary College010000000001
487Beaufort Secondary College010000000001
488Birchip P-12 School010000000001
489Box Hill Institute - CAE campus010000000001
490Dimboola Memorial Secondary College010000000001
491Gordon Institute of TAFE010000000001
492Hawkesdale College010000000001
493Lyndhurst Secondary College010000000001
494Mt Martha School of Dance010000000001
495Numurkah Secondary College010000000001
496Omiros College010000000001
497Portland Secondary College010000000001
498Pythagoras Greek School010000000001
499Western Chinese Language School010000000001
500Western Heights Secondary College010000000001
501Bayside Christian College300000000003
502Melba College300000000003
503Mercy Regional College - Camperdown300000000003
504Firbank Grammar School - Chongqing New Epoch School200000000002
505Armenian Aginian School100000000001
506Boronia K-12 College100000000001
507Bundoora Secondary College100000000001
508Haileybury Dili International School100000000001
509Homestead Senior Secondary College100000000001
510Lakeside Lutheran College100000000001
511Mallacoota P-12 College100000000001
512Manor Lakes P-12 College100000000001
513Mount Beauty Secondary College100000000001
514Murtoa P-12 College100000000001
515Pakenham Secondary College100000000001
516Stonnington School of Dance100000000001
517Terang College - Secondary Campus100000000001
518Traralgon College100000000001
519Whittlesea Secondary College100000000001
520Wyndham Central Secondary College100000000001

Changelog

2025-12-13

Added 2025 data.

2024-12-13

Added 2024 data.

2023-12-12

Added 2023 data.

2022-12-14

Added 2022 data.

2021-12-18

Added 2021 data.

2020-12-31

Added 2020 data.

2019-12-19

Added 2019 data.

2018-12-19

Added 2018 data.

2017-12-21

Added 2017 data.

2017-02-11

Added 2016 data.

2015-12-16

Added 2015 data.

2014-12-17

Added estimated scaled scores for 2014.

2014-12-17

Added 2014 data. As the 2014 Scaling Report hasn't yet been released, estimated scaled scores are not available.

2013-12-16

Added 2013 data.

2013-02-06

Added online version of the archive.

2012-12-17

Added 2012 data. The Herald Sun published scores prematurely this year.

2011-12-20

Added 2011 data.

2011-07-11

Added scaling data for 1998 and 2000-2004.

2010-12-19

Added 2010 school data.

The Herald Sun decided to publish school names for 2010. Thanks to everyone who contacted them encouraging them to release this data.

2010-12-16

Added 2010 data.

Unfortunately, school names were not published online this year, so the usefulness of this archive is somewhat diminished.

Even so, this year's update brings some improvements:

  • Estimated scaled scores are now included alongside raw scores (2005-2010 only - I don't have the Scaling Reports for 2004 or earlier).
  • Included scaling table with raw to scaled score correspondences.
  • Added ranked school lists for each subject without student names included. These give a good overview of which school achieves the most 40+ scores for each subject.
  • Sorting algorithms changed when breaking ties. For example, a student with a single 40 in Visual Communication and Design was formerly ranked below a student with a single 40 in Accounting. The new sorting method uses student names, instead, so a surname starting with A will be listed above a surname starting with Z.
  • Slight formatting changes in lists.
2009-12-17

Updated 2009 data to include the subject 'Music Group Performance', which was missing from the Herald Sun's website this year. Thanks to kat148 for painstakingly typing the names out from the paper.

2009-12-16

Added 2009 data.

2009-01-27

Someone very kindly sent me the data from 1998 and 2000-2005 (it was not published online in 1999). I've sorted through it and included it in the archive. With 10 years' worth of data, the collection is now quite comprehensive.

Other changes include:

  • To save on bandwidth, the archive is now a 7-zip file, not a RAR file (it can still be opened with WinRAR).
  • Filenames have been changed to be a bit more descriptive (I hope).
  • A statistics file is included for each year.

Regrettably the school names in the 2002 data are messy (lots of schools have several listings with slightly different names). Consider this a known issue (I can't see how it can be fixed easily).

2008-12-26

Initial version uploaded to this page. Includes 2006-2008 data.