The number of scores from 40 to 50, and their total, for each school. Select a column heading to sort the table.
Rank School 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 Total scores
1Melbourne High School9275715053322519131130471
2Haileybury College8361584252352114111215404
3Haileybury Girls College4353454536292724201221355
4Methodist Ladies College494341303924221711924309
5MacRobertson Girls High School6169344630161711788307
6St Kevin's College Toorak684947442714812747287
7Nossal High School554642332722151510212279
8Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School77423437212013118413280
9Melbourne Grammar School474041311933181511118274
10Caulfield Grammar School - Caulfield Campus5848423226122113734266
11Ballarat Clarendon College492649322321161013712258
12Scotch College4139373424171993516244
13Balwyn High School4852412025171411555243
14Melbourne Girls' College50413926259178143223
15John Monash Science School493430271510146479205
16McKinnon Secondary College434232271813107443203
17Mentone Grammar School363134261614971056194
18Loreto Mandeville Hall44393122141059557191
19Suzanne Cory High School37392612262055717185
20Trinity Grammar School4239222561099588183
21Presbyterian Ladies' College30322829142054667181
22East Doncaster Secondary College4526182215151311834180
23Glen Waverley Secondary College5828321913865417181
24Yarra Valley Grammar School40311832815113578178
25University High School353530191515127325178
26Xavier College34372225201269336177
27Carey Baptist Grammar School35262822121197546165
28Huntingtower School3024301712121010755162
29Caulfield Grammar School282835171111106556162
30Camberwell Grammar School44212818176102722157
31Star of the Sea College27402119127109343155
32Box Hill High School3621261612776323139
33Firbank Grammar School24172716181255337137
34Brighton Grammar School2436211481557412137
35Sacred Heart College Geelong31271413111564410126
36Mazenod College2927231311972302126
37Northcote High School402419159671130125
38Ballarat Grammar2431181610636314122
39Lauriston Girls School15151713171374287118
40The Geelong College23201521551310222118
41Ivanhoe Girls' Grammar School2319151815455606116
42Melbourne Girls Grammar19122316131065425115
43St Leonard's College312517814772112115
44Canterbury Girls Secondary College2515111491337626111
45Genazzano F.C.J. College272618712935105113
46St Columba's College2827171611563010114
47Frankston High School - VCE Campus292616159841320113
48Siena College2619211151143209111
49Kardinia International College3222131110632327111
50Bialik College212013713936646108
51Korowa Anglican Girls' School1922151477104603107
52Vermont Secondary College281913775124252104
53Camberwell Anglican Girls Grammar School171820146855503101
54Strathcona Girls Grammar171115197888331100
55Waverley Christian College21239614657225100
56Ruyton Girls' School26141695127151399
57Mentone Girls' Grammar School192116157223211098
58Braybrook College23181371357261398
59St Catherine's School22918812135223397
60Mount Waverley Secondary College19161515823360794
61Our Lady of Mercy College251516111176201195
62Ivanhoe Grammar School27161512556321092
63Peninsula Grammar20202081131242091
64Sacre Coeur20231112634141388
65Girton Grammar School19176121072633186
66St Michael's Grammar School211898985123286
67Williamstown High School2219913760420385
68Luther College2313145474550282
69Padua College1922142426221579
70Geelong Grammar School14191214841141179
71Goulburn Valley Grammar School2011126845522277
72Marcellin College6182013722601277
73Westbourne Grammar School - Hoppers Crossing Campus2412112793411377
74Whitefriars College17121181064222276
75Lowther Hall Anglican Grammar School241887463310276
76Santa Maria College2415107663301176
77Virtual School Victoria1818119723241075
78St Joseph's College Newtown16131210554510273
79Strathmore Secondary College241387761110573
80Our Lady of Sion College20111311743210173
81Loreto College211357852721172
82De La Salle College15131316443112072
83Emmaus College13151311354204171
84Emmanuel College1215139574121170
85Victorian College of the Arts Secondary School15883683413968
86Aquinas College168158642340369
87Bacchus Marsh Grammar181298453213368
88Shelford Girls' Grammar1314148424422168
89Kilbreda College1417136832202067
90Albert Park College27878741131067
91Parade College151974743102365
92Kew High School17101411522111064
93Fintona Girls School108792410324261
94Mentone Girls' Secondary College17101014632001063
95Mount Scopus Memorial College139106652223361
96Dromana Secondary College151874454102161
97Wesley College13111010230232460
98Sacred Heart Girls' College Oakleigh79109863100659
99Ringwood Secondary College1511113655120160
100Koonung Secondary College1617166200102161
101St Francis Xavier College1710911152300260
102Braemar College11678770124558
103Salesian College1341312336301159
104Parkdale Secondary College121937642310259
105Toorak College101667811233158
106Camberwell High School11111010743011058
107Brentwood Secondary College141877203411057
108St Monica's College17101211231010057
109Avila College161383653000256
110Donvale Christian College161167242330155
111Wellington Secondary College914147631000155
112Saint Ignatius College Geelong19888421111154
113Brighton Secondary College101196473100152
114Brunswick Secondary College9788233230550
115St Bernard's College1711126211010152
116St Margarets School9885731312350
117Kilvington Grammar School10964954200150
118St Bede's College12996251202250
119Loyola College141265413212050
120St Albans Secondary College15987241010350
121The King David School - Senior School7979281201349
122Catherine McAuley College121172436101249
123Doncaster Secondary College161453620110048
124Christian College Institute of Senior Education156411412110247
125Princes Hill Secondary College131567210110147
126Catholic Ladies College101087431102046
127Mount St Joseph Girls' College13858311410145
128St Paul's Anglican Grammar School910115324100045
129Maribyrnong Secondary College1110113910000045
130Mater Christi College71066151320243
131St Patrick's College10758424100243
132Gladstone Park Secondary College15486322210043
133VSL Distance Education10546453220142
134Ivanhoe Grammar School - Plenty Campus8695531300141
135Buckley Park College81073441003040
136Blackburn High School14771162100140
137Caroline Chisholm Catholic College16832630200040
138Beaconhills College - Berwick8947430111038
139Killester College9573126101136
140St Aloysius College9744615000036
141Newhaven College81053331001135
142Ave Maria College111042501101035
143Firbank Grammar-Suzhou International Foreign Language School8551441411034
144Bendigo Senior Secondary College12727102210034
145Catholic Regional College Sydenham131022150001034
146Gippsland Grammar - Senior61121433001233
147The Knox School10551600130233
148Oxley Christian College15043231201233
149Sandringham College13652320100133
150Kingswood College9732331010332
151Templestowe College6945510110032
152Casey Grammar School9954111010132
153Kambrya College8614313112131
154Eltham College8953400110031
155Mount Lilydale Mercy College75114301000031
156Academy of Mary Immaculate11574202000031
157Wesley College - Glen Waverley Campus3881431001130
158Leibler Yavneh College10244242100130
159St Joseph's College - Ferntree Gully10533212201130
160St Andrews Christian College5353420311229
161Keilor Downs College13331332200030
162Tintern Grammar6721640110129
163Viewbank College8653113100129
164Auburn High School8743113110029
165Berwick Secondary College7832602000129
166Clonard College6452311310228
167VSL - University/Brunswick/Collingwood7233312320127
168Overnewton Anglican Community College11427220000028
169Thornbury High School12543210000128
170Southern Cross Grammar1934413110027
171Belmont High School10764010000028
172Eltham High School8233540101027
173Assumption College7465031010027
174Woodleigh School6855101010027
175Taylors Lakes Secondary College4535310120226
176Mackillop Catholic Regional College Werribee41262201000027
177Firbank Grammar School - Jiangyan Number 2 High School3673211111026
178Rosehill Secondary College7263530000026
179Werribee Secondary College11432302000126
180Marist - Sion College6273120110225
181Catholic College Sale7523105200025
182Mordialloc College6235522000025
183Footscray High School8346111000125
184Notre Dame College4615211011224
185Coburg High School13631001100025
186Salesian College Sunbury4923110201124
187Norwood Secondary College6824021010024
188Sirius College - Meadow Fair Campus3414204012122
189Hillcrest Christian College - Ayr Hill Campus9542110000123
190Marymede Catholic College11344010000023
191Lavalla Catholic College5423312001122
192St Helena Secondary College12712000001023
193Our Lady of Sacred Heart College14404100000023
194Victory Lutheran College5435120010122
195Mount Eliza Secondary College5462130100022
196Gisborne Secondary College4413310022121
197Billanook College Ltd7752001000022
198Rowville Secondary College2633320010121
199Xinjinshan Chinese Language and Culture School Inc6432111110121
200Wantirna College9450102000021
201Beth Rivkah Ladies College5321301300220
202Beaconhills College - Pakenham4631120011120
203Lighthouse Christian College Cranbourne4333320101020
204Glen Eira College4631213000020
205Point Cook Senior Secondary College9700120100020
206Elwood College3620310012119
207Nazareth College1442230210019
208Balcombe Grammar School4412230020119
209Belgrave Heights Christian School5123321010119
210Highvale Secondary College4610311201019
211Melbourne Rudolf Steiner School3422421010019
212Sirius College - Eastmeadows Campus5271112000019
213Mildura Senior College5632200100019
214Simonds Catholic College6730111000019
215Haileybury Ningbo Li Hui Li High School5742100000019
216Montmorency Secondary College4223122110018
217Catholic College Wodonga4341320001018
218Cranbourne East Secondary College7420031000118
219VSL - Box Hill/Blackburn/Doncaster4210313101117
220Lilydale High School7622100000018
221Cathedral College5402203001017
222Cheltenham Secondary College6303120200017
223Kurnai College - University Campus5360100101017
224OneSchool Global Vic5013210110216
225Narre Warren South P-12 College8422100000017
226Haileybury Rendall School5050201110116
227Peninsula Grammar - Pudong Foreign Language School6033101110016
228Gleneagles Secondary College3630111000116
229Rosebud Secondary College2640210000116
230Bayside P-12 College - Paisley Campus2264101000016
231Firbank Grammar-Shanghai Tianhua College High School3441300001016
232Hume Anglican Grammar2802111100016
233Darul Ulum College of Victoria5612010010016
234Maranatha Christian School5431210000016
235Holy Trinity Lutheran College0521140100115
236Victoria University Secondary College - Brimbank Campus3232110001215
237Roxburgh College3204220101015
238Mercy College2701101110115
239Haileybury Wuhan Foreign Languages School5212120100115
240Mornington Secondary College5124020000115
241John Paul College5206100100015
242Sacred Heart College Kyneton3711100110015
243Damascus College4531001010015
244Berwick Grammar School7222100000115
245Hoppers Crossing Secondary College4620102000015
246Ilim College5512001100015
247Horsham College3114200201014
248Aitken College4311030010114
249Matthew Flinders Girls' Secondary College3330111020014
250Nunawading Christian College - Secondary Campus5121040001014
251Wangaratta High School - Edwards Street Campus2411321000014
252Swinburne Senior Secondary College4312120000114
253Covenant College3422110010014
254Copperfield College2611220000014
255Foster Secondary College4430200000114
256Lalor Secondary College8211000010114
257Galen College7240100000014
258Alkira Secondary College8303000000014
259Lighthouse Christian College4210220000213
260Ilim College Kiewa Campus4112210010113
261Geelong Lutheran College1233121000013
262Sunbury College4310021110013
263Alice Miller School4311102000113
264Chinese Culture School - Melbourne High Campus4032121000013
265St Mary's College Melbourne - St Kilda3133111000013
266Heathdale Christian College Werribee Campus5131110000113
267Reservoir High School3700300000013
268Penola Catholic College4512100000013
269Flinders Christian Community College1113022020012
270Chairo Christian School1131301110012
271Mary Mackillop Catholic Regional College2320111110012
272Mount Ridley P-12 College3231102000012
273Haileybury College Tianjin Campus3420101100012
274Thomas Carr College5321000010012
275Daylesford Secondary College4021001021011
276VSL - Thomastown/Lalor/Roxburgh Park/Epping3121110100111
277Fitzroy High School1322101100011
278Boort District P-12 School1312301000011
279Catholic Regional College Melton2232011000011
280Antonine College3132011000011
281Epping Secondary College3240010100011
282Wonthaggi Secondary College (Senior Campus)4241000000011
283The Hamilton and Alexandra College5510000000011
284St Mary Mackillop College1031210000210
285Phoenix P-12 Community College1142100001010
286Hazel Glen College4120102000010
287Peninsula Grammar - Zhengzhou Foreign Language School2403010000010
288Gilson College5210020000010
289Maffra Secondary College6110101000010
290Surf Coast Secondary College2431000000010
291Monivae College8110000000010
292Greek Orthodox Community of Melbourne and Victoria113010100119
293Alphington Grammar School111300102009
294VSL - Dandenong/Hampton Park/Berwick211111010019
295St John's Regional College211201100109
296Elisabeth Murdoch College132010101009
297Westall Secondary College231010101009
298Yeshivah College121221000009
299Eastern Chinese Language School Inc.331000010109
300New Chinese Language and Culture School131121000009
301VSL - Glen Waverley/Carwatha/Mildura133110000009
302Keysborough Secondary College - Acacia Campus421110000009
303Highview Christian Community College251100000009
304Nagle College521000100009
305VSL - Westall/South Oakleigh/Mckinnon601101000009
306Good News Lutheran College110020130008
307Bellarine Secondary College111111100108
308Mill Park Secondary College111300101008
309Marian College - Sunshine220100120008
310North Geelong Secondary College300031001008
311Kolbe Catholic College220110011008
312Chinese Culture School - Northcote Campus031111100008
313Marist College Bendigo022211000008
314VSL - Altona North/Footscray/Sunshine/Ballarat222001000108
315St Peter's College400210100008
316Warrnambool College132011000008
317Emerald Secondary College320200100008
318Oakleigh Grammar321020000008
319Wodonga Senior Secondary College320210000008
320RMIT TAFE322100000008
321Bentleigh Secondary College341000000008
322The Melbourne International School of Japanese021002020007
323St Mary's Coptic Orthodox College110302000007
324Geelong High School310110000107
325Lyndale Secondary College211012000007
326Thomastown Secondary College213000000017
327Beechworth Secondary College131001100007
328Brauer College310102000007
329Sunshine College320000200007
330East Loddon P-12 College203110000007
331Monbulk College401010010007
332Sunbury Downs Secondary College122110000007
333Diamond Valley College400111000007
334St Joseph's College - Mildura312000010007
335Corryong College402000100007
336McClelland Secondary College222100000007
337Trinity College Colac411010000007
338Dandenong High School411100000007
339Healesville High School001202100006
340Ashwood High School101102010006
341Chinese Culture School - Glen Waverley Campus110110020006
342Mansfield Secondary College030010020006
343Victorian Virtual Learning Network202000020006
344Thomas Carr College - Wenzhou No 21 Middle School201020010006
345Heatherton Christian College301001000106
346Oberon High School121100001006
347Victory Christian College112020000006
348Craigieburn Secondary College031200000006
349Kurunjang Secondary College203001000006
350Drouin Secondary College131010000006
351Firbank Grammar School - Lianyungang Foreign Language School122100000006
352Peninsula Grammar - Heze Number 1 Middle School041100000006
353Trafalgar High School203100000006
354Flinders Christian Community College - Carrum Downs Campus401100000006
355Sirius College - Keysborough Campus401100000006
356Cornish College102001000015
357Marian College Ararat100111010005
358Tarneit Senior College101101100005
359VSL - North Geelong/Matthew Flinders/Werribee/Point Cook011111000005
360Cobram Anglican Grammar School110021000005
361Altona College121000000105
362Essendon Keilor College211000000015
363Mount Evelyn Christian School102011000005
364F.C.J. College120010100005
365Warrandyte High School111011000005
366Box Hill Senior Secondary College210010100005
367Lara Secondary College210101000005
368Mt Hira College211000100005
369St Augustine's College014000000005
370Kerang Technical High School130010000005
371Pascoe Vale Girls Secondary College041000000005
372Sacred Heart College301010000005
373Plenty Valley Christian College320000000005
374Casterton Secondary College100000110014
375Kaniva P-12 College002000002004
376Lakeview Senior College002100000014
377Koo Wee Rup Secondary College101000101004
378Cheryl Kaloger Brown School of Dance010102000004
379Donald High School110000110004
380Collingwood College011100010004
381Korean Language School of Melbourne200010001004
382Seymour College110100001004
383Al Siraat College110002000004
384Ballarat High School111000010004
385Carwatha College P-12021001000004
386Northside Christian College300000000104
387Springside West Secondary College102001000004
388Wheelers Hill Secondary College110101000004
389Swan Hill College021010000004
390The Grange P-12 College012100000004
391Hampton Park Secondary College030010000004
392Leongatha Secondary College021100000004
393Hallam Senior Secondary College210010000004
394Hume Central Secondary College - Town Park Campus201100000004
395Bacchus Marsh College130000000004
396Grovedale College211000000004
397Lowanna College310000000004
398Peninsula Grammar - Taixing No.1 Senior High School310000000004
399Nathalia Secondary College000010000113
400St Mary of the Angels School000001200003
401Iranian Cultural School100000011003
402Officer Secondary College001001001003
403Islamic College of Melbourne101000000103
404Melton Christian College100010100003
405Minaret College - Springvale Campus110000001003
406VSL - Croydon/Shepparton/Bendigo/Warrnambool200000001003
407Benalla P-12 College011010000003
408Newcomb Secondary College100110000003
409VSL - Traralgon/Brentwood/Haileybury/Mentone010200000003
410Apollo Bay P-12 College003000000003
411Broadford Secondary College200000100003
412Lakes Entrance Secondary College101010000003
413Staughton College011100000003
414Mount Erin College020100000003
415Firbank Grammar - Qidong Qidi Foreign Language School110100000003
416Peninsula International School Australia - Malaysia Campus110100000003
417Echuca College111000000003
418Haileybury Albert Einstein School120000000003
419Mirboo North Secondary College120000000003
420Mullauna College201000000003
421Hopetoun P-12 College210000000003
422Bayside Christian College300000000003
423Melba College300000000003
424Mercy Regional College - Camperdown300000000003
425Tyrrell College000000100012
426Austurk Saturday Turkish School000010001002
427Greater Shepparton Secondary College- Wanganui Campus000100001002
428Stawell Secondary College001000000102
429Northern Bay P-12 College100000000012
430Victorian Tamil Association100000000012
431Patterson River Secondary College001000100002
432Mountain District Christian School000110000002
433Yarra Hills Secondary College (Mooroolbark Campus)100000010002
434Ararat Secondary College100000100002
435Nhill College001010000002
436Ouyen P-12 College001010000002
437VSL -Keilor Downs/Craigieburn/Taylors Lakes000200000002
438Cohuna Secondary College001100000002
439Geelong Baptist College001100000002
440Heathmont College010010000002
441Minaret College - Officer Campus001100000002
442Mortlake College010010000002
443Mount Clear College001100000002
444Rochester Secondary College100001000002
445The Pushkin Lyceum Russian Community School010010000002
446VSL -Creekside/Melton100001000002
447Woodmans Hill Secondary College001100000002
448Nestoras College010100000002
449Victorian College for the Deaf100010000002
450Holmes Grammar School100100000002
451Meisha Academy Guangzhou011000000002
452Noble Park Secondary College011000000002
453South Oakleigh Secondary College011000000002
454William Ruthven Secondary College011000000002
455Baimbridge College - Hamilton020000000002
456Kyneton Secondary College101000000002
457Peninsula Grammar - Nanjing Experimental School020000000002
458Warracknabeal Secondary College101000000002
459Bairnsdale Secondary College110000000002
460Charles La Trobe P-12 College110000000002
461Sherbrooke Community School110000000002
462Sholem Aleichem College Community Education Centre Inc110000000002
463Firbank Grammar School - Chongqing New Epoch School200000000002
464Springvale Indo-Chinese Ethnic School Inc.000000000101
465Bharathi Academy000000010001
466Escuela Hispanoamericana De Springvale Inc.000000010001
467Robinvale College000000010001
468Rutherglen High School000000010001
469Melbourne Swedish Community School Ass Inc.000000100001
470Lilydale Heights College000001000001
471Charlton College000010000001
472Firbank Grammar-Harbin American-Canadian Foreign Lang School000010000001
473Independent Dance Studios000010000001
474Lalor North Secondary College000010000001
475Mount Alexander 7-12 College000010000001
476Upwey High School000010000001
477Wycheproof P-12 College000100000001
478Al-Taqwa College001000000001
479Castlemaine Secondary College001000000001
480Gilson College - Mernda campus001000000001
481Kerang Christian College001000000001
482Keysborough Secondary College - Banksia Campus001000000001
483Korumburra Secondary College001000000001
484Little Yarra Steiner School001000000001
485Maryborough Education Centre001000000001
486Northern College of the Arts and Technology001000000001
487Serbian Ethnic School 'Vuk Karadzic' St Albans001000000001
488Thomas Carr College - Hailiang Foreign Language School001000000001
489Western Port Secondary College001000000001
490Alexandra Secondary College010000000001
491Beaufort Secondary College010000000001
492Birchip P-12 School010000000001
493Box Hill Institute - CAE campus010000000001
494Dimboola Memorial Secondary College010000000001
495Gordon Institute of TAFE010000000001
496Hawkesdale College010000000001
497Lyndhurst Secondary College010000000001
498Mt Martha School of Dance010000000001
499Numurkah Secondary College010000000001
500Omiros College010000000001
501Portland Secondary College010000000001
502Pythagoras Greek School010000000001
503Western Chinese Language School010000000001
504Western Heights Secondary College010000000001
505Armenian Aginian School100000000001
506Boronia K-12 College100000000001
507Bundoora Secondary College100000000001
508Haileybury Dili International School100000000001
509Homestead Senior Secondary College100000000001
510Lakeside Lutheran College100000000001
511Mallacoota P-12 College100000000001
512Manor Lakes P-12 College100000000001
513Mount Beauty Secondary College100000000001
514Murtoa P-12 College100000000001
515Pakenham Secondary College100000000001
516Stonnington School of Dance100000000001
517Terang College - Secondary Campus100000000001
518Traralgon College100000000001
519Whittlesea Secondary College100000000001
520Wyndham Central Secondary College100000000001

Changelog

2025-12-13

Added 2025 data.

2024-12-13

Added 2024 data.

2023-12-12

Added 2023 data.

2022-12-14

Added 2022 data.

2021-12-18

Added 2021 data.

2020-12-31

Added 2020 data.

2019-12-19

Added 2019 data.

2018-12-19

Added 2018 data.

2017-12-21

Added 2017 data.

2017-02-11

Added 2016 data.

2015-12-16

Added 2015 data.

2014-12-17

Added estimated scaled scores for 2014.

2014-12-17

Added 2014 data. As the 2014 Scaling Report hasn't yet been released, estimated scaled scores are not available.

2013-12-16

Added 2013 data.

2013-02-06

Added online version of the archive.

2012-12-17

Added 2012 data. The Herald Sun published scores prematurely this year.

2011-12-20

Added 2011 data.

2011-07-11

Added scaling data for 1998 and 2000-2004.

2010-12-19

Added 2010 school data.

The Herald Sun decided to publish school names for 2010. Thanks to everyone who contacted them encouraging them to release this data.

2010-12-16

Added 2010 data.

Unfortunately, school names were not published online this year, so the usefulness of this archive is somewhat diminished.

Even so, this year's update brings some improvements:

  • Estimated scaled scores are now included alongside raw scores (2005-2010 only - I don't have the Scaling Reports for 2004 or earlier).
  • Included scaling table with raw to scaled score correspondences.
  • Added ranked school lists for each subject without student names included. These give a good overview of which school achieves the most 40+ scores for each subject.
  • Sorting algorithms changed when breaking ties. For example, a student with a single 40 in Visual Communication and Design was formerly ranked below a student with a single 40 in Accounting. The new sorting method uses student names, instead, so a surname starting with A will be listed above a surname starting with Z.
  • Slight formatting changes in lists.
2009-12-17

Updated 2009 data to include the subject 'Music Group Performance', which was missing from the Herald Sun's website this year. Thanks to kat148 for painstakingly typing the names out from the paper.

2009-12-16

Added 2009 data.

2009-01-27

Someone very kindly sent me the data from 1998 and 2000-2005 (it was not published online in 1999). I've sorted through it and included it in the archive. With 10 years' worth of data, the collection is now quite comprehensive.

Other changes include:

  • To save on bandwidth, the archive is now a 7-zip file, not a RAR file (it can still be opened with WinRAR).
  • Filenames have been changed to be a bit more descriptive (I hope).
  • A statistics file is included for each year.

Regrettably the school names in the 2002 data are messy (lots of schools have several listings with slightly different names). Consider this a known issue (I can't see how it can be fixed easily).

2008-12-26

Initial version uploaded to this page. Includes 2006-2008 data.