The number of scores from 40 to 50, and their total, for each school. Select a column heading to sort the table.
Rank School 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 Total scores
1Haileybury Girls College4239434727212322101228314
2Haileybury College6961464340323324171722404
3Scotch College614749342018271571219309
4Ballarat Clarendon College28403022251013912717213
5Methodist Ladies College52382927321823910615259
6MacRobertson Girls High School4150312630192078913254
7Melbourne High School766751473133251713912381
8Yarra Valley Grammar School4535182615181275512198
9Melbourne Grammar School474539463325191171211295
10Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School5544323024279139911263
11St Kevin's College Toorak68434344242220177810306
12John Monash Science School5031282129131477410214
13Xavier College34312528141711103210185
14Trinity Grammar School3832281524896359177
15Mentone Grammar School3331302120111410578190
16University High School45321620168117348170
17St Catherine's School151510117129364799
18Glen Waverley Secondary College39233622261649727191
19Caulfield Grammar School4029352521131110717199
20East Doncaster Secondary College322719231717115617165
21Marcellin College131044725301756
22Firbank Grammar School31172013171558256139
23Balwyn High School2516161516101010646134
24Kardinia International College272017145765116109
25McKinnon Secondary College484146363120712955260
26Star of the Sea College36212221151063745150
27Suzanne Cory High School48323816201338435190
28Nossal High School55484644252165435262
29Caulfield Grammar School - Caulfield Campus524735332215116235231
30Ringwood Secondary College21767941322567
31St Michael's Grammar School322313811695125115
32Frankston High School - VCE Campus221828891173025113
33Camberwell Anglican Girls Grammar School26171413111663025113
34Huntingtower School23292016141647715142
35The Geelong College182420810774315107
36Fintona Girls School89105743330557
37Emmanuel College16111512542130574
38Dromana Secondary College17898414010557
39Mount Scopus Memorial College4942938600550
40Luther College2217221310756274115
41Melbourne Girls Grammar22181918171169354132
42Lauriston Girls School18211813812105444117
43Strathcona Baptist Girls Grammar School2233231315968724142
44Presbyterian Ladies' College33231615121055424129
45Sacre Coeur201912151164332499
46Braemar College81668541121456
47Camberwell Grammar School49383727201183604203
48Brighton Grammar School39332923101687553178
49Korowa Anglican Girls' School1727191110872453113
50Bialik College2212131213887233103
51Canterbury Girls Secondary College1934251312742233124
52Girton Grammar School14999654342368
53Mentone Girls' Grammar School1521891133532383
54Genazzano F.C.J. College2323191710631123108
55Melbourne Girls' College40182015111453513135
56Box Hill High School3218191761363113119
57Williamstown High School1713911753020370
58Strathmore Secondary College24131511733110381
59Sirius College - Meadow Fair Campus8834220010331
60Eltham College118710013000343
61Buckley Park College5567312000332
62Victorian College of the Arts Secondary School13984252206253
63Virtual School Victoria371312129355042102
64Loreto Mandeville Hall393217171816125832169
65Shelford Girls' Grammar221613199851422101
66VSL Distance Education7456431132238
67Carey Baptist Grammar School31371817101058222142
68Lowther Hall Anglican Grammar School2218231265133222108
69Northcote High School25111211831322280
70St Margarets School12788631202251
71Mount Waverley Secondary College2023664104621284
72Brentwood Secondary College1423135956221282
73Mentone Girls' Secondary College181086545221263
74Kilvington Grammar School1313117673221267
75St Columba's College16191311230411272
76Brunswick Secondary College813108541201254
77St Albans Secondary College711138521101251
78Our Lady of Sacred Heart College10698135001245
79Kurnai College - University Campus1512011001214
80Overnewton Anglican Community College - Yirramboi Campus4764210001227
81Phoenix P-12 Community College3410200001213
82Waverley Christian College2222141411533402100
83St Paul's Anglican Grammar School99143413220249
84Geelong Grammar School161776463120264
85Southern Cross Grammar0722410210221
86Sacred Heart College Geelong1514761441110265
87Al Siraat College4115250100221
88OneSchool Global Vic8762340100233
89Mornington Secondary College3624101000219
90Sacred Heart College4302200000213
91Nagle College0340100000210
92Rowville Secondary College211300000029
93Mazenod College162120168995341112
94Ballarat Grammar2914128542223182
95Santa Maria College101293510302146
96Ruyton Girls' School181115191410105411108
97Saint Ignatius College Geelong88122233131144
98Siena College3019141217994211118
99De La Salle College3610211221120
100St Andrews Christian College2568540121135
101Auburn High School8462222021130
102Camberwell High School201371340021152
103Ivanhoe Grammar School292315169875111115
104Westbourne Grammar School - Hoppers Crossing Campus171043253411151
105Parade College191337331111153
106Christian College Geelong17963821111150
107Emmaus College121243544011147
108Viewbank College1818117403011164
109Geelong High School7113003011118
110Lakeview Senior College161073311011144
111Lighthouse Christian College0111211011110
112Bendigo Senior Secondary College11786314201144
113Catherine McAuley College102157220201151
114Montmorency Secondary College8841131001128
115Greek Orthodox Community of Melbourne and Victoria111000100116
116St Peter's College3533200001118
117Braybrook College1617814738440182
118Salesian College151467622530161
119St Monica's College19985231130152
120Avila College168158744320168
121Mordialloc College7343041020125
122Newhaven College4300000020110
123Bacchus Marsh Grammar20151114669210185
124The King David School - Senior School8566334210139
125Catholic College Sale8647541210139
126St Bede's College11757432110142
127Tintern Grammar5424431110126
128St Mary of the Angels School020110011017
129Lalor Secondary College8033000110117
130Ivanhoe Grammar School - Plenty Campus11352234010132
131Peninsula Grammar2716148352010177
132Hume Anglican Grammar8762232010132
133Haileybury Wuhan Foreign Languages School5312021010116
134Cranbourne East Secondary College200200101017
135Rosebud Secondary College6201001010112
136Leibler Yavneh College4232220010117
137Balcombe Grammar School4276120010124
138Maribyrnong Secondary College9443120010125
139Nazareth College0630020010113
140Billanook College Ltd11764010010131
141Xinjinshan Chinese Language and Culture School Inc5422200010117
142Wantirna College3331100010113
143Koonung Secondary College1471110543300158
144Vermont Secondary College2111124663200166
145Wellington Secondary College1115107521200154
146Marist - Sion College3670011200121
147Academy of Mary Immaculate9455430200133
148Princes Hill Secondary College13996214100146
149Ballarat High School10844131100133
150St Helena Secondary College201100110017
151Templestowe College9663213000131
152VSL - Glen Waverley/Carwatha/Mildura212010200019
153Kambrya College14924121000134
154Highvale Secondary College5343211000120
155Swinburne Senior Secondary College4540211000118
156VSL - Westall/South Oakleigh/Mckinnon002000100014
157Bentleigh Secondary College4442120000118
158The Knox School5231120000115
159Darul Ulum College of Victoria5411020000114
160Hazel Glen College210111000017
161Taylors Lakes Secondary College5111010000110
162Kolbe Catholic College030101000016
163Seymour College110001000014
164Mallacoota P-12 College110100000014
165Cobram Anglican Grammar School000100000012
166Foster Secondary College110000000013
167Mount Rowan Secondary College110000000013
168Warragul Regional College000000000011
169St Leonard's College352415189343120114
170Kew High School121079774202060
171Albert Park College141898324102061
172Mooroolbark College4181001002017
173VSL - Dandenong/Hampton Park/Berwick101031000208
174Mildura Senior College7332110002019
175Our Lady of Mercy College22171811931631091
176Donvale Christian College99129690121058
177VSL - Box Hill/Blackburn/Doncaster0130320121013
178Beaconhills College - Pakenham4331300021017
179Ivanhoe Girls' Grammar School15141371363611079
180Toorak College19171113567311083
181Sacred Heart Girls' College Oakleigh16191651144311080
182Elwood College10723134311035
183Padua College151065432111048
184Gisborne Secondary College6631211011022
185Horsham College9805111011027
186St Joseph's College Newtown201096150011053
187St Augustine's College110200001106
188Surf Coast Secondary College121000001106
189Eltham High School121247230401045
190Haileybury College Tianjin Campus711104440301044
191Keilor Downs College81076622201044
192Ave Maria College11871110201032
193Blackburn High School9876443101043
194St Mary's Coptic Orthodox College2310202101012
195Mansfield Secondary College3132111101014
196Covenant College230001110109
197Alphington Grammar School6432001101018
198Islamic College of Melbourne3133130101016
199Oxley Christian College4454210101022
200Beth Rivkah Ladies College3222000101011
201Belmont High School10142023001023
202Thornbury High School17893422001046
203Mount Lilydale Mercy College7654102001026
204Gladstone Park Secondary College10511121001022
205Marymede Catholic College3960211001023
206St Joseph's College - Echuca3131011001011
207Ilim College3313110001013
208Mernda Central P-12 College000011000103
209Bellarine Secondary College7522500001022
210Oberon High School4416100001017
211Wheelers Hill Secondary College001010000103
212Wyndham Central Secondary College100010000103
213Nunawading Christian College - Secondary Campus120100000105
214Springvale Indo-Chinese Ethnic School Inc.020000000103
215Leongatha Secondary College000000000101
216Taxiarches Greek School of Mentone and District's Incorp.000000000101
217Goulburn Valley Grammar School26152013666430099
218Brighton Secondary College1618152521230064
219Aquinas College2221731153030075
220Lavalla Catholic College4241311030019
221Mater Christi College5724112320027
222Wesley College - Glen Waverley Campus61245202320036
223Wesley College1921116427220074
224Parkdale Secondary College1911114355120061
225Doncaster Secondary College191294111120050
226Catholic Ladies College14945331020041
227Heathdale Christian College Werribee Campus5781411020029
228Koo Wee Rup Secondary College3511010020013
229St Francis Xavier College23938732310059
230St Patrick's College5632503210027
231Mary Mackillop Catholic Regional College5424022210022
232Mackillop Catholic Regional College Werribee18852221210041
233Glen Eira College7633312110027
234Richmond High School4021102110012
235The Melbourne International School of Japanese1410200110010
236Bayside Christian College321010011009
237North Geelong Secondary College5200100110010
238Brauer College4601000110013
239Kilbreda College177121235010048
240St Bernard's College1216510323010052
241Essendon Keilor College111001201007
242Werribee Secondary College0443102010015
243Catholic Regional College Sydenham121033021010032
244Yeshivah College310111101009
245Marist College Bendigo5633011010020
246Sirius College - Eastmeadows Campus6352101010019
247Hoppers Crossing Secondary College7300101010013
248Trinity College Colac430000101009
249Killester College161577120010049
250Ilim College Kiewa Campus110130001007
251Sandringham College10631100010022
252St Joseph's College - Ferntree Gully221110001008
253Galen College4656000010022
254Nathalia Secondary College011100001004
255Fitzroy High School313000001008
256Homestead Senior Secondary College6220000010011
257Swan Hill College611000001009
258East Loddon P-12 College301000001005
259VSL -Creekside/Melton/Truganina101000001003
260Ozford College010000001002
261Nestoras College000000001001
262Sirius College - Ibrahim Dellal Campus012000030006
263Loyola College18763442200046
264Mount St Joseph Girls' College91073112200035
265Woodleigh School4521201200017
266Boort District P-12 School010110120006
267Chairo Christian School6021240200017
268Norwood Secondary College6123230200019
269Loreto College915144710200052
270Elisabeth Murdoch College1231300200012
271F.C.J. College112210020009
272Footscray High School2532103100017
273Woodmans Hill Secondary College111000310007
274Damascus College2841121100020
275Plenty Valley Christian College2203201100011
276VSL - University/Brunswick/Collingwood3620310100016
277Antonine College3322110100013
278Al-Taqwa College2644010100018
279Coburg High School6242010100016
280St John's Regional College003101010006
281Westall Secondary College111101010006
282Wodonga Senior Secondary College310101010007
283Victorian Tamil Association000020010003
284Epping Secondary College112110010007
285Flinders Christian Community College - Carrum Downs Campus120110010006
286Cohuna Secondary College2520100100011
287Hillcrest Christian College - Ayr Hill Campus2234000100012
288Lyndale Secondary College311100010007
289Grovedale College001100010003
290Mount Ridley P-12 College202000010005
291Penola Catholic College021000010004
292Victorian Virtual Learning Network101000010003
293Chinese Culture School - Northcote Campus210000010004
294Tallangatta Secondary College110000010003
295Apollo Bay P-12 College000000010001
296VSL - Croydon/Shepparton/Bendigo/Warrnambool000000010001
297VSL - North Geelong/Matthew Flinders/Werribee/Point Cook000000010001
298Berwick Secondary College9933233000032
299Waverley Christian College - Narre Warren Campus5363133000024
300Casey Grammar School7333213000022
301Cheltenham Secondary College4245342000024
302Catholic College Wodonga6621312000021
303Victoria University Secondary College - Cairnlea Campus3643202000020
304Clonard College6413202000018
305St John's Greek Orthodox College000010200003
306Beaconhills College - Berwick10866002000032
307Firbank Grammar School - Jiangyan Number 2 High School122000200007
308Trafalgar High School312000200008
309Mountain District Christian School000000200002
310Caroline Chisholm Catholic College12732321000030
311Cornish College3301121000011
312South Oakleigh Secondary College021012100007
313Whitefriars College159112021000040
314Berwick Grammar School1503311000014
315Bass Coast College10200211000016
316Lighthouse Christian College Cranbourne4431111000015
317Monivae College6200011000010
318Springside West Secondary College200001100004
319Kingswood College6522201000018
320St Mary's College Melbourne - St Kilda3222201000012
321Gleneagles Secondary College3461201000017
322Wycheproof P-12 College222020100009
323Gippsland Grammar - Senior8772101000026
324Echuca College110110100005
325New Century Chinese Language School200010100004
326Sunbury College222200100009
327Minaret College - Springvale Campus111100100005
328Traralgon College010100100003
329Mill Park Secondary College3330001000010
330VSL - Altona North/Footscray/Sunshine/Ballarat111000100004
331Ararat Secondary College001000100002
332Haileybury Albert Einstein School330000100007
333Iranian Cultural School120000100004
334Firbank Grammar-Harbin American-Canadian Foreign Lang School110000100003
335Meisha Academy Guangzhou000000100001
336St Joseph's College000000100001
337Western Chinese Language School000000100001
338Our Lady of Sion College31171313940000087
339John Paul College7233340000022
340Rosehill Secondary College4411230000015
341St Mary Mackillop College121203000009
342Pascoe Vale Girls Secondary College6850120000022
343Edinburgh College211002000006
344Hume Central Secondary College - Town Park Campus210002000005
345Notre Dame College11763410000032
346Reservoir High School4272310000019
347Lilydale High School8741310000024
348Belgrave Heights Christian School4201310000011
349St Aloysius College6620310000018
350Holy Trinity Lutheran College012311000008
351Copperfield College4330110000012
352Emerald Secondary College002011000004
353The Grange P-12 College210011000005
354Lakeside Lutheran College100011000003
355Cathedral College3623010000015
356Tarneit Senior College2451010000013
357Warrnambool College8231010000015
358Mount Alexander 7-12 College4221010000010
359Victory Lutheran College6121010000011
360Carwatha College P-12101101000004
361Corryong College001101000003
362The Hamilton and Alexandra College4501010000011
363Point Cook Senior Secondary College520101000009
364Narre Warren South P-12 College210101000005
365VSL - Brentwood/Keysborough/Mentone/Traralgon210101000005
366Wangaratta High School - Edwards Street Campus210101000005
367Lilydale Heights College010101000003
368VSL - Epping/Lalor/Roxburgh/Thomastown112001000005
369Monbulk College012001000004
370Drouin Secondary College121001000005
371Gilson College411001000007
372Alice Miller School111001000004
373Baimbridge College - Hamilton111001000004
374Hopetoun P-12 College011001000003
375Lalor North Secondary College011001000003
376Melbourne Rudolf Steiner School201001000004
377Ouyen P-12 College201001000004
378Bayview College001001000002
379Sirius College - Keysborough Campus220001000005
380Bacchus Marsh College010001000002
381Lac Hong Vietnamese School - St Albans100001000002
382Stonnington School of Dance100001000002
383Bharathi Academy000001000001
384Malvern Russian Community School000001000001
385Murtoa P-12 College000001000001
386Rushworth P-12 College000001000001
387Sacred Heart College Kyneton5330300000014
388Peninsula Grammar - Pudong Foreign Language School6435200000020
389Keysborough Secondary College - Acacia Campus3212200000010
390Matthew Flinders Girls' Secondary College121220000008
391Firbank Grammar-Suzhou International Foreign Language School3131200000010
392Melbourne Swedish Community School Ass Inc.000120000003
393Haileybury Rendall School321020000008
394Bayside P-12 College - Paisley Campus311020000007
395Mount Eliza Secondary College7503100000016
396St Joseph's College - Mildura130310000008
397Catholic Regional College Melton103210000007
398Oakleigh Grammar321210000009
399Aitken College7112100000012
400Salesian College Sunbury4231100000011
401Mercy College223110000009
402Collingwood College002110000004
403Alkira Secondary College3411100000010
404Flinders Christian Community College321110000008
405McClelland Secondary College511110000009
406Marian College Ararat001110000003
407Bundoora Secondary College010110000003
408Mullauna College010110000003
409Keysborough Secondary College - Banksia Campus300110000005
410Thomastown Secondary College323010000009
411Castlemaine Secondary College112010000005
412Mirboo North Secondary College211010000005
413Mount Evelyn Christian School211010000005
414Geelong Lutheran College401010000006
415Marian College - Sunshine6500100000012
416Maffra Secondary College210010000004
417Firbank Grammar - Qidong Qidi Foreign Language School110010000003
418Robinvale College100010000002
419Simonds Catholic College100010000002
420Marian College Myrtleford000010000001
421Northern College of the Arts and Technology000010000001
422Sunbury Downs Secondary College000010000001
423Upper Yarra Secondary College000010000001
424Thomas Carr College - Wenzhou No 21 Middle School3313000000010
425Assumption College5412000000012
426Northern Bay P-12 College020200000004
427Dandenong High School110200000004
428Korean Language School of Melbourne200200000004
429Cranbourne Secondary College100200000003
430Haileybury Qingdao No 19 High School000200000002
431Manor Lakes P-12 College213100000007
432Haileybury Ningbo Li Hui Li High School5421000000012
433Thomas Carr College341100000009
434Mount Erin College111100000004
435Kerang Christian College301100000005
436Mount Clear College201100000004
437Officer Secondary College101100000003
438Melba College001100000002
439Orbost Secondary College001100000002
440New Chinese Language and Culture School310100000005
441Lakes Entrance Secondary College110100000003
442William Ruthven Secondary College110100000003
443Forest Hill College400100000005
444Birchip P-12 School100100000002
445Cobram Secondary College100100000002
446Serbian Ethnic School 'Vuk Karadzic' St Albans100100000002
447Tyrrell College100100000002
448VSL -Craigieburn/Hume Central/Keilor Downs/Taylors Lakes100100000002
449Firbank Grammar-Shanghai Tianhua College High School000100000001
450Goroke P-12 College000100000001
451Hampton Park Secondary College000100000001
452Kyabram P-12 College000100000001
453Mercy Regional College - Camperdown000100000001
454Noble Park Secondary College000100000001
455Peninsula International School Australia - Malaysia Campus000100000001
456Red Cliffs Secondary College000100000001
457Rochester Secondary College000100000001
458Whittlesea Secondary College000100000001
459Yea High School000100000001
460Ashwood High School132000000006
461Bairnsdale Secondary College012000000003
462Warracknabeal Secondary College012000000003
463Roxburgh College031000000004
464Donald High School011000000002
465Lowanna College011000000002
466Patterson River Secondary College011000000002
467Sunshine College011000000002
468Fountain Gate Secondary College101000000002
469Kurunjang Secondary College101000000002
470Nhill College101000000002
471Box Hill Senior Secondary College001000000001
472Kaniva P-12 College001000000001
473Mortlake College001000000001
474Neerim District Secondary College001000000001
475Northside Christian College001000000001
476Philippine Language School of Victoria001000000001
477Theatre De La Danse001000000001
478Chinese Culture School - Glen Waverley Campus230000000005
479Greater Shepparton Secondary College230000000005
480Carrum Downs Secondary College130000000004
481Portland Secondary College120000000003
482Kyneton High School020000000002
483Victorian College for the Deaf020000000002
484Chinese Culture School - Melbourne High Campus110000000002
485Yarra Hills Secondary College (Mooroolbark Campus)110000000002
486Cann River P-12 College010000000001
487Cheryl Kaloger Brown School of Dance010000000001
488Chinese Culture and Arts School of Melbourne010000000001
489Firbank Grammar School - Lianyungang Foreign Language School010000000001
490Good News Lutheran College010000000001
491Greensborough Secondary College010000000001
492MBCTA Youth Theatre010000000001
493Shepparton Christian College010000000001
494Beaumaris Secondary College200000000002
495Eastern Chinese Language School Inc.200000000002
496Mt Hira College200000000002
497Myrtleford P-12 College200000000002
498Scoresby Secondary College200000000002
499Australian International Academy of Education-Caroline Spngs100000000001
500Box Hill Institute - CAE campus100000000001
501Broadford Secondary College100000000001
502Casterton Secondary College100000000001
503Charles La Trobe P-12 College100000000001
504Chisholm Institute of TAFE100000000001
505Euroa Secondary College100000000001
506Geelong Baptist College100000000001
507Heathmont College100000000001
508Highview Christian Community College100000000001
509Lac Hong Vietnamese School - Footscray100000000001
510Minaret College - Officer Campus100000000001
511Mount Beauty Secondary College100000000001
512Red Rock Christian College100000000001
513Staughton College100000000001
514Stawell Secondary College100000000001
515Timboon P-12 School100000000001
516Upwey High School100000000001
517Western Port Secondary College100000000001

Changelog

2025-12-13

Added 2025 data.

2024-12-13

Added 2024 data.

2023-12-12

Added 2023 data.

2022-12-14

Added 2022 data.

2021-12-18

Added 2021 data.

2020-12-31

Added 2020 data.

2019-12-19

Added 2019 data.

2018-12-19

Added 2018 data.

2017-12-21

Added 2017 data.

2017-02-11

Added 2016 data.

2015-12-16

Added 2015 data.

2014-12-17

Added estimated scaled scores for 2014.

2014-12-17

Added 2014 data. As the 2014 Scaling Report hasn't yet been released, estimated scaled scores are not available.

2013-12-16

Added 2013 data.

2013-02-06

Added online version of the archive.

2012-12-17

Added 2012 data. The Herald Sun published scores prematurely this year.

2011-12-20

Added 2011 data.

2011-07-11

Added scaling data for 1998 and 2000-2004.

2010-12-19

Added 2010 school data.

The Herald Sun decided to publish school names for 2010. Thanks to everyone who contacted them encouraging them to release this data.

2010-12-16

Added 2010 data.

Unfortunately, school names were not published online this year, so the usefulness of this archive is somewhat diminished.

Even so, this year's update brings some improvements:

  • Estimated scaled scores are now included alongside raw scores (2005-2010 only - I don't have the Scaling Reports for 2004 or earlier).
  • Included scaling table with raw to scaled score correspondences.
  • Added ranked school lists for each subject without student names included. These give a good overview of which school achieves the most 40+ scores for each subject.
  • Sorting algorithms changed when breaking ties. For example, a student with a single 40 in Visual Communication and Design was formerly ranked below a student with a single 40 in Accounting. The new sorting method uses student names, instead, so a surname starting with A will be listed above a surname starting with Z.
  • Slight formatting changes in lists.
2009-12-17

Updated 2009 data to include the subject 'Music Group Performance', which was missing from the Herald Sun's website this year. Thanks to kat148 for painstakingly typing the names out from the paper.

2009-12-16

Added 2009 data.

2009-01-27

Someone very kindly sent me the data from 1998 and 2000-2005 (it was not published online in 1999). I've sorted through it and included it in the archive. With 10 years' worth of data, the collection is now quite comprehensive.

Other changes include:

  • To save on bandwidth, the archive is now a 7-zip file, not a RAR file (it can still be opened with WinRAR).
  • Filenames have been changed to be a bit more descriptive (I hope).
  • A statistics file is included for each year.

Regrettably the school names in the 2002 data are messy (lots of schools have several listings with slightly different names). Consider this a known issue (I can't see how it can be fixed easily).

2008-12-26

Initial version uploaded to this page. Includes 2006-2008 data.