The number of scores from 40 to 50, and their total, for each school. Select a column heading to sort the table.
Rank School 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 Total scores
1Haileybury College6961464340323324171722404
2Melbourne High School766751473133251713912381
3Haileybury Girls College4239434727212322101228314
4Scotch College614749342018271571219309
5St Kevin's College Toorak68434344242220177810306
6Melbourne Grammar School474539463325191171211295
7Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School5544323024279139911263
8Methodist Ladies College52382927321823910615259
9McKinnon Secondary College484146363120712955260
10Nossal High School55484644252165435262
11MacRobertson Girls High School4150312630192078913254
12Caulfield Grammar School - Caulfield Campus524735332215116235231
13Ballarat Clarendon College28403022251013912717213
14John Monash Science School5031282129131477410214
15Camberwell Grammar School49383727201183604203
16Caulfield Grammar School4029352521131110717199
17Yarra Valley Grammar School4535182615181275512198
18Mentone Grammar School3331302120111410578190
19Glen Waverley Secondary College39233622261649727191
20Suzanne Cory High School48323816201338435190
21Xavier College34312528141711103210185
22Brighton Grammar School39332923101687553178
23Trinity Grammar School3832281524896359177
24University High School45321620168117348170
25Loreto Mandeville Hall393217171816125832169
26East Doncaster Secondary College322719231717115617165
27Star of the Sea College36212221151063745150
28Huntingtower School23292016141647715142
29Strathcona Baptist Girls Grammar School2233231315968724142
30Carey Baptist Grammar School31371817101058222142
31Firbank Grammar School31172013171558256139
32Balwyn High School2516161516101010646134
33Melbourne Girls' College40182015111453513135
34Melbourne Girls Grammar22181918171169354132
35Presbyterian Ladies' College33231615121055424129
36Canterbury Girls Secondary College1934251312742233124
37Lauriston Girls School18211813812105444117
38Box Hill High School3218191761363113119
39Siena College3019141217994211118
40Luther College2217221310756274115
41St Michael's Grammar School322313811695125115
42Ivanhoe Grammar School292315169875111115
43Korowa Anglican Girls' School1727191110872453113
44Camberwell Anglican Girls Grammar School26171413111663025113
45Frankston High School - VCE Campus221828891173025113
46Mazenod College162120168995341112
47St Leonard's College352415189343120114
48Ruyton Girls' School181115191410105411108
49Kardinia International College272017145765116109
50Lowther Hall Anglican Grammar School2218231265133222108
51The Geelong College182420810774315107
52Genazzano F.C.J. College2323191710631123108
53Bialik College2212131213887233103
54St Catherine's School151510117129364799
55Virtual School Victoria371312129355042102
56Shelford Girls' Grammar221613199851422101
57Waverley Christian College2222141411533402100
58Sacre Coeur201912151164332499
59Goulburn Valley Grammar School26152013666430099
60Our Lady of Mercy College22171811931631091
61Bacchus Marsh Grammar20151114669210185
62Our Lady of Sion College31171313940000087
63Mount Waverley Secondary College2023664104621284
64Mentone Girls' Grammar School1521891133532383
65Toorak College19171113567311083
66Braybrook College1617814738440182
67Brentwood Secondary College1423135956221282
68Ballarat Grammar2914128542223182
69Strathmore Secondary College24131511733110381
70Northcote High School25111211831322280
71Sacred Heart Girls' College Oakleigh16191651144311080
72Ivanhoe Girls' Grammar School15141371363611079
73Peninsula Grammar2716148352010177
74Emmanuel College16111512542130574
75Aquinas College2221731153030075
76Wesley College1921116427220074
77St Columba's College16191311230411272
78Williamstown High School1713911753020370
79Girton Grammar School14999654342368
80Avila College168158744320168
81Ringwood Secondary College21767941322567
82Kilvington Grammar School1313117673221267
83Vermont Secondary College2111124663200166
84Sacred Heart College Geelong1514761441110265
85Geelong Grammar School161776463120264
86Mentone Girls' Secondary College181086545221263
87Brighton Secondary College1618152521230064
88Viewbank College1818117403011164
89Salesian College151467622530161
90Parkdale Secondary College1911114355120061
91Albert Park College141898324102061
92Kew High School121079774202060
93Fintona Girls School89105743330557
94St Francis Xavier College23938732310059
95Donvale Christian College99129690121058
96Koonung Secondary College1471110543300158
97Marcellin College131044725301756
98Dromana Secondary College17898414010557
99Braemar College81668541121456
100Brunswick Secondary College813108541201254
101Victorian College of the Arts Secondary School13984252206253
102Wellington Secondary College1115107521200154
103Parade College191337331111153
104Mount Scopus Memorial College4942938600550
105St Joseph's College Newtown201096150011053
106St Monica's College19985231130152
107St Bernard's College1216510323010052
108St Margarets School12788631202251
109Loreto College915144710200052
110Camberwell High School201371340021152
111St Albans Secondary College711138521101251
112Westbourne Grammar School - Hoppers Crossing Campus171043253411151
113Catherine McAuley College102157220201151
114Christian College Geelong17963821111150
115St Paul's Anglican Grammar School99143413220249
116Doncaster Secondary College191294111120050
117Killester College161577120010049
118Padua College151065432111048
119Kilbreda College177121235010048
120Emmaus College121243544011147
121Santa Maria College101293510302146
122Princes Hill Secondary College13996214100146
123Loyola College18763442200046
124Our Lady of Sacred Heart College10698135001245
125Thornbury High School17893422001046
126Eltham High School121247230401045
127Saint Ignatius College Geelong88122233131144
128Bendigo Senior Secondary College11786314201144
129Keilor Downs College81076622201044
130Haileybury College Tianjin Campus711104440301044
131Lakeview Senior College161073311011144
132Blackburn High School9876443101043
133Eltham College118710013000343
134St Bede's College11757432110142
135Catholic Ladies College14945331020041
136Mackillop Catholic Regional College Werribee18852221210041
137The King David School - Senior School8566334210139
138Catholic College Sale8647541210139
139VSL Distance Education7456431132238
140Whitefriars College159112021000040
141Wesley College - Glen Waverley Campus61245202320036
142St Andrews Christian College2568540121135
143Elwood College10723134311035
144Mount St Joseph Girls' College91073112200035
145Kambrya College14924121000134
146Academy of Mary Immaculate9455430200133
147OneSchool Global Vic8762340100233
148Ballarat High School10844131100133
149Buckley Park College5567312000332
150Ivanhoe Grammar School - Plenty Campus11352234010132
151Hume Anglican Grammar8762232010132
152Berwick Secondary College9933233000032
153Ave Maria College11871110201032
154Beaconhills College - Berwick10866002000032
155Catholic Regional College Sydenham121033021010032
156Notre Dame College11763410000032
157Sirius College - Meadow Fair Campus8834220010331
158Templestowe College9663213000131
159Billanook College Ltd11764010010131
160Auburn High School8462222021130
161Caroline Chisholm Catholic College12732321000030
162Heathdale Christian College Werribee Campus5781411020029
163Montmorency Secondary College8841131001128
164Mater Christi College5724112320027
165St Patrick's College5632503210027
166Overnewton Anglican Community College - Yirramboi Campus4764210001227
167Glen Eira College7633312110027
168Horsham College9805111011027
169Tintern Grammar5424431110126
170Mount Lilydale Mercy College7654102001026
171Gippsland Grammar - Senior8772101000026
172Mordialloc College7343041020125
173Maribyrnong Secondary College9443120010125
174Cheltenham Secondary College4245342000024
175Balcombe Grammar School4276120010124
176Waverley Christian College - Narre Warren Campus5363133000024
177Lilydale High School8741310000024
178Belmont High School10142023001023
179Marymede Catholic College3960211001023
180Mary Mackillop Catholic Regional College5424022210022
181Oxley Christian College4454210101022
182Gisborne Secondary College6631211011022
183Casey Grammar School7333213000022
184John Paul College7233340000022
185Bellarine Secondary College7522500001022
186Galen College4656000010022
187Southern Cross Grammar0722410210221
188Gladstone Park Secondary College10511121001022
189Al Siraat College4115250100221
190Pascoe Vale Girls Secondary College6850120000022
191Sandringham College10631100010022
192Marist - Sion College3670011200121
193Catholic College Wodonga6621312000021
194De La Salle College3610211221120
195Highvale Secondary College5343211000120
196Damascus College2841121100020
197Victoria University Secondary College - Cairnlea Campus3643202000020
198Marist College Bendigo5633011010020
199Peninsula Grammar - Pudong Foreign Language School6435200000020
200Lavalla Catholic College4241311030019
201Mornington Secondary College3624101000219
202Norwood Secondary College6123230200019
203Mildura Senior College7332110002019
204Reservoir High School4272310000019
205Sirius College - Eastmeadows Campus6352101010019
206Geelong High School7113003011118
207St Peter's College3533200001118
208Bentleigh Secondary College4442120000118
209Swinburne Senior Secondary College4540211000118
210Al-Taqwa College2644010100018
211Alphington Grammar School6432001101018
212Clonard College6413202000018
213Kingswood College6522201000018
214St Aloysius College6620310000018
215Leibler Yavneh College4232220010117
216Beaconhills College - Pakenham4331300021017
217Chairo Christian School6021240200017
218Footscray High School2532103100017
219Mooroolbark College4181001002017
220Lalor Secondary College8033000110117
221Woodleigh School4521201200017
222Xinjinshan Chinese Language and Culture School Inc5422200010117
223Oberon High School4416100001017
224Gleneagles Secondary College3461201000017
225Islamic College of Melbourne3133130101016
226Haileybury Wuhan Foreign Languages School5312021010116
227VSL - University/Brunswick/Collingwood3620310100016
228Coburg High School6242010100016
229Bass Coast College10200211000016
230Mount Eliza Secondary College7503100000016
231Werribee Secondary College0443102010015
232The Knox School5231120000115
233Rosehill Secondary College4411230000015
234Lighthouse Christian College Cranbourne4431111000015
235Cathedral College3623010000015
236Warrnambool College8231010000015
237Kurnai College - University Campus1512011001214
238Mansfield Secondary College3132111101014
239Berwick Grammar School1503311000014
240Darul Ulum College of Victoria5411020000114
241Sacred Heart College Kyneton5330300000014
242VSL - Box Hill/Blackburn/Doncaster0130320121013
243Phoenix P-12 Community College3410200001213
244Nazareth College0630020010113
245Sacred Heart College4302200000213
246Wantirna College3331100010113
247Ilim College3313110001013
248Koo Wee Rup Secondary College3511010020013
249Antonine College3322110100013
250Brauer College4601000110013
251Tarneit Senior College2451010000013
252Hoppers Crossing Secondary College7300101010013
253St Mary's Coptic Orthodox College2310202101012
254Richmond High School4021102110012
255Elisabeth Murdoch College1231300200012
256Rosebud Secondary College6201001010112
257Hillcrest Christian College - Ayr Hill Campus2234000100012
258St Mary's College Melbourne - St Kilda3222201000012
259Copperfield College4330110000012
260Aitken College7112100000012
261Assumption College5412000000012
262Haileybury Ningbo Li Hui Li High School5421000000012
263Marian College - Sunshine6500100000012
264Plenty Valley Christian College2203201100011
265St Joseph's College - Echuca3131011001011
266Beth Rivkah Ladies College3222000101011
267Cornish College3301121000011
268Belgrave Heights Christian School4201310000011
269Cohuna Secondary College2520100100011
270Salesian College Sunbury4231100000011
271Homestead Senior Secondary College6220000010011
272The Hamilton and Alexandra College4501010000011
273Victory Lutheran College6121010000011
274Lighthouse Christian College0111211011110
275Nagle College0340100000210
276Newhaven College4300000020110
277The Melbourne International School of Japanese1410200110010
278North Geelong Secondary College5200100110010
279Taylors Lakes Secondary College5111010000110
280Firbank Grammar-Suzhou International Foreign Language School3131200000010
281Keysborough Secondary College - Acacia Campus3212200000010
282Mill Park Secondary College3330001000010
283Mount Alexander 7-12 College4221010000010
284Thomas Carr College - Wenzhou No 21 Middle School3313000000010
285Alkira Secondary College3411100000010
286Monivae College6200011000010
287Rowville Secondary College211300000029
288VSL - Glen Waverley/Carwatha/Mildura212010200019
289Covenant College230001110109
290F.C.J. College112210020009
291Yeshivah College310111101009
292St Mary Mackillop College121203000009
293Bayside Christian College321010011009
294Wycheproof P-12 College222020100009
295Sunbury College222200100009
296Trinity College Colac430000101009
297Mercy College223110000009
298Oakleigh Grammar321210000009
299Thomastown Secondary College323010000009
300Swan Hill College611000001009
301McClelland Secondary College511110000009
302Point Cook Senior Secondary College520101000009
303Thomas Carr College341100000009
304VSL - Dandenong/Hampton Park/Berwick101031000208
305Holy Trinity Lutheran College012311000008
306St Joseph's College - Ferntree Gully221110001008
307Matthew Flinders Girls' Secondary College121220000008
308Trafalgar High School312000200008
309St Joseph's College - Mildura130310000008
310Fitzroy High School313000001008
311Haileybury Rendall School321020000008
312Flinders Christian Community College321110000008
313St Mary of the Angels School020110011017
314Cranbourne East Secondary College200200101017
315Essendon Keilor College111001201007
316St Helena Secondary College201100110017
317Woodmans Hill Secondary College111000310007
318Ilim College Kiewa Campus110130001007
319South Oakleigh Secondary College021012100007
320Hazel Glen College210111000017
321Epping Secondary College112110010007
322Firbank Grammar School - Jiangyan Number 2 High School122000200007
323Catholic Regional College Melton103210000007
324Wodonga Senior Secondary College310101010007
325Lyndale Secondary College311100010007
326Bayside P-12 College - Paisley Campus311020000007
327Manor Lakes P-12 College213100000007
328Haileybury Albert Einstein School330000100007
329Gilson College411001000007
330Boort District P-12 School010110120006
331Greek Orthodox Community of Melbourne and Victoria111000100116
332Sirius College - Ibrahim Dellal Campus012000030006
333St Augustine's College110200001106
334Kolbe Catholic College030101000016
335St John's Regional College003101010006
336Surf Coast Secondary College121000001106
337Westall Secondary College111101010006
338Flinders Christian Community College - Carrum Downs Campus120110010006
339Edinburgh College211002000006
340Ashwood High School132000000006
341Geelong Lutheran College401010000006
342Echuca College110110100005
343Nunawading Christian College - Secondary Campus120100000105
344Minaret College - Springvale Campus111100100005
345Hume Central Secondary College - Town Park Campus210002000005
346Mount Ridley P-12 College202000010005
347East Loddon P-12 College301000001005
348The Grange P-12 College210011000005
349VSL - Epping/Lalor/Roxburgh/Thomastown112001000005
350Castlemaine Secondary College112010000005
351Drouin Secondary College121001000005
352Narre Warren South P-12 College210101000005
353VSL - Brentwood/Keysborough/Mentone/Traralgon210101000005
354Wangaratta High School - Edwards Street Campus210101000005
355Keysborough Secondary College - Banksia Campus300110000005
356Mirboo North Secondary College211010000005
357Mount Evelyn Christian School211010000005
358Sirius College - Keysborough Campus220001000005
359Kerang Christian College301100000005
360New Chinese Language and Culture School310100000005
361Chinese Culture School - Glen Waverley Campus230000000005
362Forest Hill College400100000005
363Greater Shepparton Secondary College230000000005
364VSL - Westall/South Oakleigh/Mckinnon002000100014
365Seymour College110001000014
366Mallacoota P-12 College110100000014
367Nathalia Secondary College011100001004
368Emerald Secondary College002011000004
369Collingwood College002110000004
370Penola Catholic College021000010004
371Springside West Secondary College200001100004
372Carwatha College P-12101101000004
373Monbulk College012001000004
374New Century Chinese Language School200010100004
375VSL - Altona North/Footscray/Sunshine/Ballarat111000100004
376Alice Miller School111001000004
377Baimbridge College - Hamilton111001000004
378Chinese Culture School - Northcote Campus210000010004
379Iranian Cultural School120000100004
380Northern Bay P-12 College020200000004
381Dandenong High School110200000004
382Melbourne Rudolf Steiner School201001000004
383Ouyen P-12 College201001000004
384Korean Language School of Melbourne200200000004
385Mount Erin College111100000004
386Maffra Secondary College210010000004
387Mount Clear College201100000004
388Roxburgh College031000000004
389Carrum Downs Secondary College130000000004
390Mernda Central P-12 College000011000103
391St John's Greek Orthodox College000010200003
392Victorian Tamil Association000020010003
393Wheelers Hill Secondary College001010000103
394Wyndham Central Secondary College100010000103
395Grovedale College001100010003
396Foster Secondary College110000000013
397Melbourne Swedish Community School Ass Inc.000120000003
398Mount Rowan Secondary College110000000013
399Springvale Indo-Chinese Ethnic School Inc.020000000103
400Corryong College001101000003
401Traralgon College010100100003
402VSL -Creekside/Melton/Truganina101000001003
403Lakeside Lutheran College100011000003
404Lilydale Heights College010101000003
405Marian College Ararat001110000003
406Victorian Virtual Learning Network101000010003
407Bundoora Secondary College010110000003
408Hopetoun P-12 College011001000003
409Lalor North Secondary College011001000003
410Mullauna College010110000003
411Tallangatta Secondary College110000010003
412Firbank Grammar-Harbin American-Canadian Foreign Lang School110000100003
413Cranbourne Secondary College100200000003
414Bairnsdale Secondary College012000000003
415Firbank Grammar - Qidong Qidi Foreign Language School110010000003
416Officer Secondary College101100000003
417Warracknabeal Secondary College012000000003
418Lakes Entrance Secondary College110100000003
419William Ruthven Secondary College110100000003
420Portland Secondary College120000000003
421Cobram Anglican Grammar School000100000012
422Mountain District Christian School000000200002
423Ozford College010000001002
424Ararat Secondary College001000100002
425Bayview College001001000002
426Bacchus Marsh College010001000002
427Haileybury Qingdao No 19 High School000200000002
428Lac Hong Vietnamese School - St Albans100001000002
429Melba College001100000002
430Orbost Secondary College001100000002
431Stonnington School of Dance100001000002
432Robinvale College100010000002
433Simonds Catholic College100010000002
434Birchip P-12 School100100000002
435Cobram Secondary College100100000002
436Donald High School011000000002
437Lowanna College011000000002
438Patterson River Secondary College011000000002
439Serbian Ethnic School 'Vuk Karadzic' St Albans100100000002
440Sunshine College011000000002
441Tyrrell College100100000002
442VSL -Craigieburn/Hume Central/Keilor Downs/Taylors Lakes100100000002
443Fountain Gate Secondary College101000000002
444Kurunjang Secondary College101000000002
445Kyneton High School020000000002
446Nhill College101000000002
447Victorian College for the Deaf020000000002
448Chinese Culture School - Melbourne High Campus110000000002
449Yarra Hills Secondary College (Mooroolbark Campus)110000000002
450Beaumaris Secondary College200000000002
451Eastern Chinese Language School Inc.200000000002
452Mt Hira College200000000002
453Myrtleford P-12 College200000000002
454Scoresby Secondary College200000000002
455Warragul Regional College000000000011
456Leongatha Secondary College000000000101
457Taxiarches Greek School of Mentone and District's Incorp.000000000101
458Nestoras College000000001001
459Apollo Bay P-12 College000000010001
460VSL - Croydon/Shepparton/Bendigo/Warrnambool000000010001
461VSL - North Geelong/Matthew Flinders/Werribee/Point Cook000000010001
462Meisha Academy Guangzhou000000100001
463St Joseph's College000000100001
464Western Chinese Language School000000100001
465Bharathi Academy000001000001
466Malvern Russian Community School000001000001
467Murtoa P-12 College000001000001
468Rushworth P-12 College000001000001
469Marian College Myrtleford000010000001
470Northern College of the Arts and Technology000010000001
471Sunbury Downs Secondary College000010000001
472Upper Yarra Secondary College000010000001
473Firbank Grammar-Shanghai Tianhua College High School000100000001
474Goroke P-12 College000100000001
475Hampton Park Secondary College000100000001
476Kyabram P-12 College000100000001
477Mercy Regional College - Camperdown000100000001
478Noble Park Secondary College000100000001
479Peninsula International School Australia - Malaysia Campus000100000001
480Red Cliffs Secondary College000100000001
481Rochester Secondary College000100000001
482Whittlesea Secondary College000100000001
483Yea High School000100000001
484Box Hill Senior Secondary College001000000001
485Kaniva P-12 College001000000001
486Mortlake College001000000001
487Neerim District Secondary College001000000001
488Northside Christian College001000000001
489Philippine Language School of Victoria001000000001
490Theatre De La Danse001000000001
491Cann River P-12 College010000000001
492Cheryl Kaloger Brown School of Dance010000000001
493Chinese Culture and Arts School of Melbourne010000000001
494Firbank Grammar School - Lianyungang Foreign Language School010000000001
495Good News Lutheran College010000000001
496Greensborough Secondary College010000000001
497MBCTA Youth Theatre010000000001
498Shepparton Christian College010000000001
499Australian International Academy of Education-Caroline Spngs100000000001
500Box Hill Institute - CAE campus100000000001
501Broadford Secondary College100000000001
502Casterton Secondary College100000000001
503Charles La Trobe P-12 College100000000001
504Chisholm Institute of TAFE100000000001
505Euroa Secondary College100000000001
506Geelong Baptist College100000000001
507Heathmont College100000000001
508Highview Christian Community College100000000001
509Lac Hong Vietnamese School - Footscray100000000001
510Minaret College - Officer Campus100000000001
511Mount Beauty Secondary College100000000001
512Red Rock Christian College100000000001
513Staughton College100000000001
514Stawell Secondary College100000000001
515Timboon P-12 School100000000001
516Upwey High School100000000001
517Western Port Secondary College100000000001

Changelog

2025-12-13

Added 2025 data.

2024-12-13

Added 2024 data.

2023-12-12

Added 2023 data.

2022-12-14

Added 2022 data.

2021-12-18

Added 2021 data.

2020-12-31

Added 2020 data.

2019-12-19

Added 2019 data.

2018-12-19

Added 2018 data.

2017-12-21

Added 2017 data.

2017-02-11

Added 2016 data.

2015-12-16

Added 2015 data.

2014-12-17

Added estimated scaled scores for 2014.

2014-12-17

Added 2014 data. As the 2014 Scaling Report hasn't yet been released, estimated scaled scores are not available.

2013-12-16

Added 2013 data.

2013-02-06

Added online version of the archive.

2012-12-17

Added 2012 data. The Herald Sun published scores prematurely this year.

2011-12-20

Added 2011 data.

2011-07-11

Added scaling data for 1998 and 2000-2004.

2010-12-19

Added 2010 school data.

The Herald Sun decided to publish school names for 2010. Thanks to everyone who contacted them encouraging them to release this data.

2010-12-16

Added 2010 data.

Unfortunately, school names were not published online this year, so the usefulness of this archive is somewhat diminished.

Even so, this year's update brings some improvements:

  • Estimated scaled scores are now included alongside raw scores (2005-2010 only - I don't have the Scaling Reports for 2004 or earlier).
  • Included scaling table with raw to scaled score correspondences.
  • Added ranked school lists for each subject without student names included. These give a good overview of which school achieves the most 40+ scores for each subject.
  • Sorting algorithms changed when breaking ties. For example, a student with a single 40 in Visual Communication and Design was formerly ranked below a student with a single 40 in Accounting. The new sorting method uses student names, instead, so a surname starting with A will be listed above a surname starting with Z.
  • Slight formatting changes in lists.
2009-12-17

Updated 2009 data to include the subject 'Music Group Performance', which was missing from the Herald Sun's website this year. Thanks to kat148 for painstakingly typing the names out from the paper.

2009-12-16

Added 2009 data.

2009-01-27

Someone very kindly sent me the data from 1998 and 2000-2005 (it was not published online in 1999). I've sorted through it and included it in the archive. With 10 years' worth of data, the collection is now quite comprehensive.

Other changes include:

  • To save on bandwidth, the archive is now a 7-zip file, not a RAR file (it can still be opened with WinRAR).
  • Filenames have been changed to be a bit more descriptive (I hope).
  • A statistics file is included for each year.

Regrettably the school names in the 2002 data are messy (lots of schools have several listings with slightly different names). Consider this a known issue (I can't see how it can be fixed easily).

2008-12-26

Initial version uploaded to this page. Includes 2006-2008 data.