The number of scores from 40 to 50, and their total, for each school. Select a column heading to sort the table.
Rank School 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 Total scores
1Scotch College4236282026229139419228
2Melbourne Grammar School605040412526178121118308
3Haileybury Girls College4741313328232717101117285
4Ballarat Clarendon College6670525435331913151116384
5Haileybury College687255494536202518915412
6Melbourne High School707364544132272110814414
7MacRobertson Girls High School55564833322216106714299
8Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School5750494324262459614307
9Mentone Grammar School4427422216158123514208
10Huntingtower School342832201213857214175
11Brighton Grammar School354235211710884112193
12Loreto Mandeville Hall45493132202091810711252
13Nossal High School59553735342022129611300
14McKinnon Secondary College71545236242910139511314
15Trinity Grammar School36413627262211176810240
16Balwyn High School42302310161416101229184
17Methodist Ladies College33342235241399719196
18Ballarat Grammar2416914836310892
19University High School452421251213105257169
20Camberwell Grammar School4135262518151010347194
21St Kevin's College Toorak60524929393011151066307
22Sacre Coeur23201213139810346121
23Siena College32291721139116346151
24Caulfield Grammar School - Caulfield Campus41382728271285436199
25Strathcona Baptist Girls Grammar School17241419141581026120
26Star of the Sea College3328241491252206135
27Melbourne Girls Grammar2425151610968375128
28Caulfield Grammar School232530191610196855166
29Mentone Girls' Grammar School2220141613685445117
30Xavier College434537241710814335209
31Glen Waverley Secondary College433731282218911025206
32Suzanne Cory High School343221211111114725159
33Mazenod College281118131710104525123
34Firbank Grammar School3422162081181125128
35Sacred Heart Girls' College Oakleigh21934453100555
36Yarra Valley Grammar School523626211911611454195
37Canterbury Girls Secondary College2519111113540444100
38St Catherine's School181411121066434492
39Presbyterian Ladies' College3018261681084334130
40Genazzano F.C.J. College272413124841034100
41Lauriston Girls School159142763460470
42Melbourne Girls' College373924178967504156
43Box Hill High School1316158541410471
44Williamstown High School2419148554310487
45East Doncaster Secondary College43332416181679443177
46Bacchus Marsh Grammar32171885963143106
47Korowa Anglican Girls' School1418191481144433102
48Ivanhoe Grammar School352119125662233114
49Ivanhoe Girls' Grammar School212018712973523107
50The Geelong College1926201410656223113
51Sacred Heart College Geelong3418136367122395
52Camberwell Anglican Girls Grammar School18141561195022385
53Mentone Girls' Secondary College12111413434302369
54Newhaven College6531212001324
55Ruyton Girls' School1413161010147430394
56St Michael's Grammar School392413168352103114
57Kambrya College5465041210331
58Shelford Girls' Grammar912118431200353
59Parkdale Secondary College111274434100349
60Bialik College1919161310983272108
61Goulburn Valley Grammar School20161371195326294
62Fintona Girls School1010135645453267
63Luther College2319191410391332106
64Mount St Joseph Girls' College111074834033255
65Brighton Secondary College20131410442332277
66Kardinia International College232321159754222113
67Aquinas College15888924112260
68Carey Baptist Grammar School15162611992402296
69Geelong Grammar School162075533102264
70Marcellin College15101682103231272
71Toorak College14141046115131271
72VSL Distance Education5954444221242
73Peninsula Grammar20141211862221280
74Mater Christi College8952120011231
75St Bede's College1615127755701277
76St Leonard's College442214166874402127
77Lowther Hall Anglican Grammar School1720109432340274
78Braybrook College27181715121274302117
79Wellington Secondary College141074412030247
80Oxley Christian College9968854420257
81Saint Ignatius College Geelong141165141220248
82Westbourne Grammar School - Hoppers Crossing Campus111266222120246
83Tintern Grammar138107631510256
84Padua College179143340310256
85Emmanuel College2817106235210276
86Catholic Ladies College11644571210243
87Buckley Park College11542442110236
88Mordialloc College6754223010232
89Girton Grammar School2013915668500284
90Werribee Secondary College3021220400216
91St Albans Secondary College5997222100239
92Kilbreda College13775650100246
93Catholic College Wodonga9321110100220
94Braemar College1411106836000260
95Gippsland Grammar - Senior1481732000228
96Alphington Grammar School4954412000231
97St Francis Xavier College78113341000239
98Minaret College - Officer Campus110000000024
99Strathmore Secondary College2113169553123179
100Overnewton Anglican Community College - Yirramboi Campus11849362212149
101Salesian College15101310689502179
102Virtual School Victoria31191110422502187
103Billanook College Ltd121350413202143
104St Columba's College121272621202147
105St Margarets School8666221102135
106Sirius College - Eastmeadows Campus5543101102123
107Albert Park College15111012530102160
108Vermont Secondary College302120179953311119
109Islamic College of Melbourne3241210331121
110Kilvington Grammar School157129625211161
111Waverley Christian College138127324211154
112VSL - Box Hill/Blackburn/Doncaster3012314211119
113Hume Anglican Grammar12874622211146
114Auburn High School11540311211130
115St Paul's Anglican Grammar School11665210211136
116Haileybury Chengdu Shude High School3101011011110
117Whitefriars College1711165524201164
118Ringwood Secondary College1212108971201163
119St Mary Mackillop College0220310101111
120Bellarine Secondary College411000010119
121Eltham High School10722153001132
122Marist - Sion College3632101001118
123Mount Eliza Secondary College122000100118
124Nazareth College2042210001113
125Monbulk College302011000119
126Ouyen P-12 College230110000119
127Lyndhurst Secondary College210000000115
128Haileybury College Tianjin Campus9983352030143
129John Monash Science School43523235249104201212
130OneSchool Global Vic5254110220123
131Haileybury Wuhan Foreign Languages School3232200120116
132Mill Park Secondary College7311100020116
133Kew High School231367512310162
134Mount Waverley Secondary College2022108640310175
135Frankston High School - VCE Campus313422147832101123
136Sandringham College8741431210132
137Academy of Mary Immaculate16674340210144
138Oberon High School2621010210116
139Sirius College - Meadow Fair Campus5466203110129
140Wesley College - Glen Waverley Campus14727332110141
141Eltham College7966741110143
142John Paul College7422100110119
143Hillcrest Christian College - Ayr Hill Campus3411003010114
144Mount Alexander 7-12 College3201311010113
145Templestowe College8254401010126
146Catholic College Sale5875240010133
147Al Siraat College2352020010116
148Montmorency Secondary College11698341400147
149Casey Grammar School8542310300127
150Thornbury High School12753412200137
151Christian College Geelong15492343100142
152Catherine McAuley College6914612100131
153Darul Ulum College of Victoria4161220100118
154Mount Lilydale Mercy College7843120100127
155VSL - Dandenong/Hampton Park/Berwick102111010018
156Keysborough Secondary College - Banksia Campus120010010016
157Fitzroy High School5580000100120
158Lorne P-12 College000000010012
159Loyola College9510122000121
160Sacred Heart College Kyneton2222012000112
161Wesley College9734351000133
162Northside Christian College110102100017
163Santa Maria College14477411000139
164Heathdale Christian College Werribee Campus67116311000136
165Hazel Glen College6112011000113
166Mildura Senior College4323201000116
167Gilson College211020100018
168Beth Rivkah Ladies College4231001000112
169Catholic Regional College Sydenham7453440000128
170Lilydale High School1311310000111
171Bass Coast College5625110000121
172Coburg High School8323110000119
173Parade College23974500000149
174Damascus College10153200000122
175Bayside Christian College212120000019
176Geelong High School020010000014
177Box Hill Institute - CAE campus101200000015
178Wheelers Hill Secondary College211100000016
179Narre Warren South P-12 College122000000016
180Yarrawonga College P-12 - Pinniger Street Campus021000000014
181Kerang Technical High School100000000012
182Michelle Rae School of Dance100000000012
183Highvale Secondary College9737141013036
184Ilim College41173210003031
185Princes Hill Secondary College141017511222045
186Ave Maria College17874400022044
187Kingswood College8527223002031
188Rowville Secondary College3301211002013
189The Knox School9338301002029
190Northcote High School2214910560231072
191St Mary's Coptic Orthodox College4244032031023
192St Bernard's College11686223421045
193Emmaus College16878342421055
194Ivanhoe Grammar School - Plenty Campus1210118462321059
195Doncaster Secondary College20131610224221072
196Our Lady of Sion College13111211952121067
197Gladstone Park Secondary College6831411021027
198Brentwood Secondary College35107531411040
199The King David School - Senior School71096121111039
200Waverley Christian College - Narre Warren Campus8442110111023
201Mackillop Catholic Regional College Werribee87710232011041
202Norwood Secondary College5332111011018
203Korean Language School of Melbourne210002001107
204Kurunjang Secondary College011010001105
205Victorian Tamil Association200000001104
206Haileybury Rendall School4141340301021
207De La Salle College9887142101041
208North Geelong Secondary College103000110107
209Dromana Secondary College171094330101048
210Loreto College10453520101031
211VSL - Glen Waverley/Carwatha/Mildura7113000101014
212Mornington Secondary College210100010106
213St Mary's College Melbourne - St Kilda3213412001017
214Lavalla Catholic College8351221001023
215VSL - Westall/South Oakleigh/Mckinnon010112100107
216Nagle College2310201001010
217Gisborne Secondary College6203001001013
218Elwood College116134120001038
219Firbank Grammar-Suzhou International Foreign Language School6333310001020
220St Joseph's College - Echuca6221110001014
221Notre Dame College2710110001013
222Trinity College Colac221120000109
223Preston High School212020000108
224Haileybury Ningbo Li Hui Li High School2321100001010
225Roxburgh College3311100001010
226Monivae College313100000109
227Edinburgh College101100000104
228Firbank Grammar School - Jiangyan Number 2 High School231000000107
229Victorian College for the Deaf001000000102
230Phoenix P-12 Community College200000000103
231Kyabram P-12 College000000000101
232Nestoras College000000000101
233Viewbank College1918124421030063
234Koonung Secondary College1911189524220072
235Mount Scopus Memorial College10767423220043
236Richmond High School5354210220024
237Chinese Culture School - Northcote Campus001100112006
238Horsham College3220011020011
239Belmont High School4442110020018
240Cobram Anglican Grammar School201101002007
241Victorian College of the Arts Secondary School111239532210048
242Alice Miller School2233320210018
243Our Lady of Mercy College211894553110067
244Balcombe Grammar School8321213110022
245Our Lady of Sacred Heart College91074303110038
246Beaconhills College - Berwick8814832110036
247Bendigo Senior Secondary College15266312110037
248Marian College - Sunshine3522211110018
249Alkira Secondary College12656420110037
250Lakeview Senior College2033210110013
251Camberwell High School8724523010032
252Berwick Grammar School5211332010018
253St Joseph's College Newtown10782522010037
254Taylors Lakes Secondary College14520312010028
255Peninsula Grammar - Pudong Foreign Language School4601131010017
256Keilor Downs College6581221010026
257Wantirna College4552211010021
258St Joseph's College - Mildura8602211010021
259Sirius College - Keysborough Campus013210101009
260Warrnambool College321010101009
261Staughton College100100101004
262Gleneagles Secondary College11461140010028
263Rosehill Secondary College2441320010017
264Yeshivah College3200310010010
265Geelong Lutheran College2311210010011
266Swinburne Senior Secondary College3222110010012
267Boort District P-12 School000011001003
268Heatherton Christian College221101001008
269Elisabeth Murdoch College4734300010022
270Daylesford Secondary College120030001007
271St Peter's College3522100010014
272Lighthouse Christian College Cranbourne131010001007
273Upper Yarra Secondary College101100001004
274Thomas Carr College410100001007
275Cheryl Kaloger Brown School of Dance110100001004
276Essendon Keilor College111000001004
277Matthew Flinders Girls' Secondary College111000001004
278Victorian Virtual Learning Network120000001004
279Wallan Secondary College020000001003
280Hume Central Secondary College - Town Park Campus110000001003
281Noble Park Secondary College100000001002
282Lac Hong Vietnamese School - St Albans000000001001
283St Thomas Aquinas College000000001001
284Upwey High School000000001001
285St Monica's College13475233200039
286Killester College11644311200032
287Firbank Grammar - Qidong Qidi Foreign Language School130010120008
288Maribyrnong Secondary College6357520200030
289Plenty Valley Christian College3223210200015
290Salesian College Sunbury3621110200016
291Keysborough Secondary College - Acacia Campus140011020009
292Holy Trinity Lutheran College000010020003
293Greek Orthodox Community of Melbourne and Victoria021100020006
294Berwick Secondary College8934212100030
295Springside West Secondary College3421002100013
296Leibler Yavneh College8661031100026
297Assumption College2321021100012
298Ballarat High School7842311100027
299Avila College181069211100048
300Mary Mackillop Catholic Regional College2331211100014
301St Andrews Christian College11222111100021
302Brauer College4431111100016
303Kolbe Catholic College200110110006
304Flinders Christian Community College - Carrum Downs Campus410200110009
305Mullauna College000200110004
306VSL - Altona North/Footscray/Sunshine/Ballarat000000110002
307Good News Lutheran College3410230100014
308St Joseph's College - Ferntree Gully3415130100018
309Blackburn High School512106610100041
310Donvale Christian College111052210100032
311The Melbourne International School of Japanese3112110100010
312Cheltenham Secondary College6450110100018
313F.C.J. College231011010009
314Minaret College - Springvale Campus232001010009
315Caroline Chisholm Catholic College148211400100040
316Galen College5332300100017
317Al-Taqwa College6332100100016
318Hoppers Crossing Secondary College4232100100013
319Highview Christian Community College101110010005
320Bright P-12 College000110010003
321Mount Clear College302010010007
322The Grange P-12 College201010010005
323Patterson River Secondary College220400010009
324Oakleigh Grammar311100010007
325Melbourne Swedish Community School Ass Inc.000100010002
326St John's Regional College203000010006
327Tarneit Senior College510000010007
328St Helena Secondary College9900123000024
329Brunswick Secondary College11683713000039
330Portland Secondary College010010300005
331Victoria University Secondary College - Cairnlea Campus2541052000019
332Ashwood High School7525332000027
333Mooroolbark College103201200009
334St Patrick's College12344202000027
335Centre for Higher Education Studies010010200004
336St Aloysius College7623321000024
337Cranbourne East Secondary College5513311000019
338Bentleigh Secondary College5122311000015
339Copperfield College6622211000020
340Xinjinshan Chinese Language and Culture School Inc3512211000015
341Southern Cross Grammar5533111000019
342Marymede Catholic College231011100009
343Woodmans Hill Secondary College031011100007
344Woodleigh School6541011000018
345Kurnai College - University Campus011101100005
346Clonard College3144201000015
347Surf Coast Secondary College6422201000017
348Manor Lakes P-12 College204020100009
349The Hamilton and Alexandra College222020100009
350Mercy Regional College - Camperdown101020100005
351Bayside P-12 College - Paisley Campus300110100006
352Flinders Christian Community College320010100007
353Melton Christian College200010100004
354Lilydale Heights College100200100004
355Trafalgar High School6541001000017
356Maranatha Christian School8131001000014
357Wodonga Senior Secondary College311100100007
358Pascoe Vale Girls Secondary College520100100009
359Dandenong High School120100100005
360Leongatha Secondary College120100100005
361Corryong College410100100007
362Koo Wee Rup Secondary College222000100007
363Covenant College001000100002
364Mt Hira College001000100002
365Simonds Catholic College010000100002
366Birchip P-12 School200000100003
367Greater Shepparton Secondary College100000100002
368Terang College - Secondary Campus000000100001
369Theatre De La Danse000000100001
370Glen Eira College9483220000028
371Fountain Gate Secondary College112112000008
372Al Iman College031002000006
373Penola Catholic College7130310000015
374Aitken College3232210000013
375Sirius College - Ibrahim Dellal Campus311121000009
376VSL - University/Brunswick/Collingwood5422110000015
377Apollo Bay P-12 College220211000008
378Marian College Myrtleford203111000008
379Victory Christian College001111000004
380VSL -Craigieburn/Hume Central/Keilor Downs/Taylors Lakes110111000005
381Chisholm Institute - Frankston Campus000111000003
382Nunawading Christian College - Secondary Campus022011000006
383Mount Ridley P-12 College231011000008
384Swan Hill College320011000007
385Warracknabeal Secondary College020011000004
386Footscray High School5242010000014
387VSL - Epping/Lalor/Roxburgh/Thomastown321201000009
388Lalor Secondary College122101000007
389Foster Secondary College230101000007
390Ilim College Kiewa Campus220101000006
391Point Cook Senior Secondary College213001000007
392Chinese Culture School - Glen Waverley Campus122001000006
393St Francis Catholic College302001000006
394Lowanna College002001000003
395Epping Secondary College211001000005
396Iranian Cultural School220001000005
397Kyneton High School020001000003
398Thomas Carr College - Wenzhou No 21 Middle School110001000003
399Reservoir High School200001000003
400Boronia K-12 College100001000002
401Beaumaris Secondary College9232300000019
402Wyndham Central Secondary College211320000009
403Marian College Ararat302220000009
404Beaconhills College - Pakenham3311200000010
405Antonine College202020000006
406Bayview College130020000006
407Grovedale College110020000004
408Murtoa P-12 College000020000002
409Collingwood College411210000009
410Diamond Valley College000210000003
411Chairo Christian School - Drouin412110000009
412Prahran High School231110000008
413Melbourne Rudolf Steiner School5211100000010
414Victory Lutheran College121110000006
415Sunbury College301110000006
416Belgrave Heights Christian School220110000006
417Forest Hill College310110000006
418Emerald Secondary College010110000003
419Cathedral College213010000007
420Lakeside Lutheran College213010000007
421Wangaratta High School - Edwards Street Campus013010000005
422Pakenham Secondary College002010000003
423Mansfield Secondary College121010000005
424Hampton Park Secondary College111010000004
425Lighthouse Christian College201010000004
426Firbank Grammar-Harbin American-Canadian Foreign Lang School101010000003
427Officer Secondary College120010000004
428Sunbury Downs Secondary College110010000003
429Charlton College010010000002
430VSL - Brentwood/Keysborough/Mentone/Traralgon100010000002
431Altona College000010000001
432Bannockburn P-12 College000010000001
433Mortlake College000010000001
434St John's Greek Orthodox College000010000001
435Traralgon College000010000001
436VSL -Creekside/Melton/Truganina000010000001
437Cornish College2432000000011
438Mernda Central P-12 College3322000000010
439Marist College Bendigo4602000000012
440Homestead Senior Secondary College130200000006
441South Oakleigh Secondary College012100000004
442Casterton Secondary College011100000003
443Yarram Secondary College011100000003
444Gilson College - Mernda campus101100000003
445Springvale Indo-Chinese Ethnic School Inc.101100000003
446Whittlesea Secondary College001100000002
447Heathmont College120100000004
448New Chinese Language and Culture School210100000004
449Northern College of the Arts and Technology110100000003
450Holmes Grammar School010100000002
451East Loddon P-12 College300100000004
452Myrtleford P-12 College100100000002
453Broadford Secondary College000100000001
454Goroke P-12 College000100000001
455Melba College000100000001
456Melton Secondary College000100000001
457Lyndale Secondary College522000000009
458Newcomb Secondary College212000000005
459McClelland Secondary College421000000007
460Mirboo North Secondary College221000000005
461Sale College121000000004
462Mercy College411000000006
463Seymour College111000000003
464Cobram Secondary College011000000002
465Macleod College011000000002
466Haileybury - Pangea campus401000000005
467Carwatha College P-12101000000002
468Chairo Christian School - Pakenham101000000002
469Chinese Culture School - Melbourne High Campus101000000002
470Echuca College101000000002
471Geelong Baptist College101000000002
472Rochester Secondary College101000000002
473Westall Secondary College101000000002
474Bundoora Secondary College001000000001
475Edgars Creek Secondary College001000000001
476Red Rock Christian College001000000001
477Tallangatta Secondary College001000000001
478Western Port Secondary College001000000001
479St Augustine's College030000000003
480Mount Beauty Secondary College020000000002
481Lara Secondary College410000000005
482Thomas Carr College - Hailiang Foreign Language School210000000003
483Castlemaine Secondary College110000000002
484Chisholm Institute of TAFE110000000002
485Reflections Academy of Dance110000000002
486Shepparton Christian College110000000002
487St Mary of the Angels School110000000002
488Alexandra Secondary College010000000001
489Cohuna Secondary College010000000001
490Cranbourne Secondary College010000000001
491Drouin Secondary College010000000001
492Fairhills High School010000000001
493Little Yarra Steiner School010000000001
494VSL - North Geelong/Matthew Flinders/Werribee/Point Cook010000000001
495Firbank Grammar-Shanghai Tianhua College High School200000000002
496Mallacoota P-12 College200000000002
497Omiros College200000000002
498Rosebud Secondary College200000000002
499Wycheproof P-12 College200000000002
500Box Hill Senior Secondary College100000000001
501Donald High School100000000001
502Haileybury Dili International School100000000001
503Kerang Christian College100000000001
504Mount Evelyn Christian School100000000001
505Mount Rowan Secondary College100000000001
506Northern Bay P-12 College100000000001
507Protypo Greek School100000000001
508Scoresby Secondary College100000000001
509St Arnaud Secondary College100000000001
510William Ruthven Secondary College100000000001

Changelog

2025-12-13

Added 2025 data.

2024-12-13

Added 2024 data.

2023-12-12

Added 2023 data.

2022-12-14

Added 2022 data.

2021-12-18

Added 2021 data.

2020-12-31

Added 2020 data.

2019-12-19

Added 2019 data.

2018-12-19

Added 2018 data.

2017-12-21

Added 2017 data.

2017-02-11

Added 2016 data.

2015-12-16

Added 2015 data.

2014-12-17

Added estimated scaled scores for 2014.

2014-12-17

Added 2014 data. As the 2014 Scaling Report hasn't yet been released, estimated scaled scores are not available.

2013-12-16

Added 2013 data.

2013-02-06

Added online version of the archive.

2012-12-17

Added 2012 data. The Herald Sun published scores prematurely this year.

2011-12-20

Added 2011 data.

2011-07-11

Added scaling data for 1998 and 2000-2004.

2010-12-19

Added 2010 school data.

The Herald Sun decided to publish school names for 2010. Thanks to everyone who contacted them encouraging them to release this data.

2010-12-16

Added 2010 data.

Unfortunately, school names were not published online this year, so the usefulness of this archive is somewhat diminished.

Even so, this year's update brings some improvements:

  • Estimated scaled scores are now included alongside raw scores (2005-2010 only - I don't have the Scaling Reports for 2004 or earlier).
  • Included scaling table with raw to scaled score correspondences.
  • Added ranked school lists for each subject without student names included. These give a good overview of which school achieves the most 40+ scores for each subject.
  • Sorting algorithms changed when breaking ties. For example, a student with a single 40 in Visual Communication and Design was formerly ranked below a student with a single 40 in Accounting. The new sorting method uses student names, instead, so a surname starting with A will be listed above a surname starting with Z.
  • Slight formatting changes in lists.
2009-12-17

Updated 2009 data to include the subject 'Music Group Performance', which was missing from the Herald Sun's website this year. Thanks to kat148 for painstakingly typing the names out from the paper.

2009-12-16

Added 2009 data.

2009-01-27

Someone very kindly sent me the data from 1998 and 2000-2005 (it was not published online in 1999). I've sorted through it and included it in the archive. With 10 years' worth of data, the collection is now quite comprehensive.

Other changes include:

  • To save on bandwidth, the archive is now a 7-zip file, not a RAR file (it can still be opened with WinRAR).
  • Filenames have been changed to be a bit more descriptive (I hope).
  • A statistics file is included for each year.

Regrettably the school names in the 2002 data are messy (lots of schools have several listings with slightly different names). Consider this a known issue (I can't see how it can be fixed easily).

2008-12-26

Initial version uploaded to this page. Includes 2006-2008 data.