The number of scores from 40 to 50, and their total, for each school. Select a column heading to sort the table.
Rank School 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 Total scores
1Melbourne High School707364544132272110814414
2Haileybury College687255494536202518915412
3Ballarat Clarendon College6670525435331913151116384
4McKinnon Secondary College71545236242910139511314
5Melbourne Grammar School605040412526178121118308
6Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School5750494324262459614307
7St Kevin's College Toorak60524929393011151066307
8Nossal High School59553735342022129611300
9MacRobertson Girls High School55564833322216106714299
10Haileybury Girls College4741313328232717101117285
11Loreto Mandeville Hall45493132202091810711252
12Trinity Grammar School36413627262211176810240
13Scotch College4236282026229139419228
14Mentone Grammar School4427422216158123514208
15John Monash Science School43523235249104201212
16Xavier College434537241710814335209
17Glen Waverley Secondary College433731282218911025206
18Caulfield Grammar School - Caulfield Campus41382728271285436199
19Methodist Ladies College33342235241399719196
20Camberwell Grammar School4135262518151010347194
21Yarra Valley Grammar School523626211911611454195
22Brighton Grammar School354235211710884112193
23Balwyn High School42302310161416101229184
24East Doncaster Secondary College43332416181679443177
25Huntingtower School342832201213857214175
26University High School452421251213105257169
27Caulfield Grammar School232530191610196855166
28Suzanne Cory High School343221211111114725159
29Melbourne Girls' College373924178967504156
30Siena College32291721139116346151
31Star of the Sea College3328241491252206135
32Presbyterian Ladies' College3018261681084334130
33Melbourne Girls Grammar2425151610968375128
34Firbank Grammar School3422162081181125128
35St Leonard's College442214166874402127
36Mazenod College281118131710104525123
37Sacre Coeur23201213139810346121
38Strathcona Baptist Girls Grammar School17241419141581026120
39Frankston High School - VCE Campus313422147832101123
40Mentone Girls' Grammar School2220141613685445117
41Vermont Secondary College302120179953311119
42Braybrook College27181715121274302117
43The Geelong College1926201410656223113
44Ivanhoe Grammar School352119125662233114
45Kardinia International College232321159754222113
46St Michael's Grammar School392413168352103114
47Bialik College1919161310983272108
48Ivanhoe Girls' Grammar School212018712973523107
49Luther College2319191410391332106
50Bacchus Marsh Grammar32171885963143106
51Korowa Anglican Girls' School1418191481144433102
52Canterbury Girls Secondary College2519111113540444100
53Genazzano F.C.J. College272413124841034100
54Carey Baptist Grammar School15162611992402296
55Ruyton Girls' School1413161010147430394
56Goulburn Valley Grammar School20161371195326294
57Sacred Heart College Geelong3418136367122395
58St Catherine's School181411121066434492
59Ballarat Grammar2416914836310892
60Williamstown High School2419148554310487
61Virtual School Victoria31191110422502187
62Camberwell Anglican Girls Grammar School18141561195022385
63Girton Grammar School2013915668500284
64Salesian College15101310689502179
65Peninsula Grammar20141211862221280
66Strathmore Secondary College2113169553123179
67St Bede's College1615127755701277
68Brighton Secondary College20131410442332277
69Emmanuel College2817106235210276
70Mount Waverley Secondary College2022108640310175
71Lowther Hall Anglican Grammar School1720109432340274
72Marcellin College15101682103231272
73Toorak College14141046115131271
74Northcote High School2214910560231072
75Koonung Secondary College1911189524220072
76Doncaster Secondary College20131610224221072
77Lauriston Girls School159142763460470
78Box Hill High School1316158541410471
79Mentone Girls' Secondary College12111413434302369
80Fintona Girls School1010135645453267
81Our Lady of Sion College13111211952121067
82Our Lady of Mercy College211894553110067
83Geelong Grammar School162075533102264
84Whitefriars College1711165524201164
85Ringwood Secondary College1212108971201163
86Viewbank College1918124421030063
87Kilvington Grammar School157129625211161
88Kew High School231367512310162
89Aquinas College15888924112260
90Braemar College1411106836000260
91Albert Park College15111012530102160
92Ivanhoe Grammar School - Plenty Campus1210118462321059
93Oxley Christian College9968854420257
94Tintern Grammar138107631510256
95Mount St Joseph Girls' College111074834033255
96Padua College179143340310256
97Emmaus College16878342421055
98Sacred Heart Girls' College Oakleigh21934453100555
99Waverley Christian College138127324211154
100Shelford Girls' Grammar912118431200353
101Overnewton Anglican Community College - Yirramboi Campus11849362212149
102Parkdale Secondary College111274434100349
103Saint Ignatius College Geelong141165141220248
104Victorian College of the Arts Secondary School111239532210048
105Parade College23974500000149
106Montmorency Secondary College11698341400147
107Dromana Secondary College171094330101048
108Avila College181069211100048
109St Columba's College121272621202147
110Wellington Secondary College141074412030247
111Hume Anglican Grammar12874622211146
112Westbourne Grammar School - Hoppers Crossing Campus111266222120246
113Kilbreda College13775650100246
114St Bernard's College11686223421045
115Princes Hill Secondary College141017511222045
116Academy of Mary Immaculate16674340210144
117Catholic Ladies College11644571210243
118Ave Maria College17874400022044
119Eltham College7966741110143
120Haileybury College Tianjin Campus9983352030143
121Mount Scopus Memorial College10767423220043
122VSL Distance Education5954444221242
123Billanook College Ltd121350413202143
124Christian College Geelong15492343100142
125Mackillop Catholic Regional College Werribee87710232011041
126De La Salle College9887142101041
127Wesley College - Glen Waverley Campus14727332110141
128Brentwood Secondary College35107531411040
129Blackburn High School512106610100041
130Caroline Chisholm Catholic College148211400100040
131St Albans Secondary College5997222100239
132St Francis Xavier College78113341000239
133The King David School - Senior School71096121111039
134St Monica's College13475233200039
135Brunswick Secondary College11683713000039
136Santa Maria College14477411000139
137Our Lady of Sacred Heart College91074303110038
138Elwood College116134120001038
139Thornbury High School12753412200137
140St Joseph's College Newtown10782522010037
141Bendigo Senior Secondary College15266312110037
142Alkira Secondary College12656420110037
143Buckley Park College11542442110236
144Highvale Secondary College9737141013036
145Beaconhills College - Berwick8814832110036
146St Paul's Anglican Grammar School11665210211136
147Heathdale Christian College Werribee Campus67116311000136
148St Margarets School8666221102135
149Catholic College Sale5875240010133
150Wesley College9734351000133
151Mordialloc College6754223010232
152Sandringham College8741431210132
153Eltham High School10722153001132
154Camberwell High School8724523010032
155Kambrya College5465041210331
156Killester College11644311200032
157Donvale Christian College111052210100032
158Alphington Grammar School4954412000231
159Kingswood College8527223002031
160Catherine McAuley College6914612100131
161Mater Christi College8952120011231
162Ilim College41173210003031
163Loreto College10453520101031
164Maribyrnong Secondary College6357520200030
165Auburn High School11540311211130
166Berwick Secondary College8934212100030
167Sirius College - Meadow Fair Campus5466203110129
168The Knox School9338301002029
169Gippsland Grammar - Senior1481732000228
170Catholic Regional College Sydenham7453440000128
171Gleneagles Secondary College11461140010028
172Glen Eira College9483220000028
173Taylors Lakes Secondary College14520312010028
174Gladstone Park Secondary College6831411021027
175Casey Grammar School8542310300127
176Ashwood High School7525332000027
177Mount Lilydale Mercy College7843120100127
178Ballarat High School7842311100027
179St Patrick's College12344202000027
180Templestowe College8254401010126
181Keilor Downs College6581221010026
182Leibler Yavneh College8661031100026
183Newhaven College6531212001324
184Richmond High School5354210220024
185St Aloysius College7623321000024
186St Mary's Coptic Orthodox College4244032031023
187St Helena Secondary College9900123000024
188OneSchool Global Vic5254110220123
189Sirius College - Eastmeadows Campus5543101102123
190Waverley Christian College - Narre Warren Campus8442110111023
191Lavalla Catholic College8351221001023
192Balcombe Grammar School8321213110022
193Islamic College of Melbourne3241210331121
194Elisabeth Murdoch College4734300010022
195Damascus College10153200000122
196Haileybury Rendall School4141340301021
197Wantirna College4552211010021
198Bass Coast College5625110000121
199Loyola College9510122000121
200St Joseph's College - Mildura8602211010021
201St Andrews Christian College11222111100021
202VSL - Box Hill/Blackburn/Doncaster3012314211119
203Catholic College Wodonga9321110100220
204Firbank Grammar-Suzhou International Foreign Language School6333310001020
205Fitzroy High School5580000100120
206Copperfield College6622211000020
207Victoria University Secondary College - Cairnlea Campus2541052000019
208John Paul College7422100110119
209Cranbourne East Secondary College5513311000019
210Coburg High School8323110000119
211Southern Cross Grammar5533111000019
212Beaumaris Secondary College9232300000019
213Alice Miller School2233320210018
214Berwick Grammar School5211332010018
215Darul Ulum College of Victoria4161220100118
216Marian College - Sunshine3522211110018
217Marist - Sion College3632101001118
218Norwood Secondary College5332111011018
219St Joseph's College - Ferntree Gully3415130100018
220Belmont High School4442110020018
221Cheltenham Secondary College6450110100018
222Woodleigh School6541011000018
223St Mary's College Melbourne - St Kilda3213412001017
224Rosehill Secondary College2441320010017
225Peninsula Grammar - Pudong Foreign Language School4601131010017
226Galen College5332300100017
227Werribee Secondary College3021220400216
228Surf Coast Secondary College6422201000017
229Trafalgar High School6541001000017
230Haileybury Wuhan Foreign Languages School3232200120116
231Oberon High School2621010210116
232Al Siraat College2352020010116
233Mildura Senior College4323201000116
234Mill Park Secondary College7311100020116
235Salesian College Sunbury3621110200016
236Brauer College4431111100016
237Al-Taqwa College6332100100016
238Plenty Valley Christian College3223210200015
239Clonard College3144201000015
240Bentleigh Secondary College5122311000015
241Xinjinshan Chinese Language and Culture School Inc3512211000015
242Penola Catholic College7130310000015
243VSL - University/Brunswick/Collingwood5422110000015
244Hillcrest Christian College - Ayr Hill Campus3411003010114
245Mary Mackillop Catholic Regional College2331211100014
246Good News Lutheran College3410230100014
247VSL - Glen Waverley/Carwatha/Mildura7113000101014
248St Joseph's College - Echuca6221110001014
249St Peter's College3522100010014
250Footscray High School5242010000014
251Maranatha Christian School8131001000014
252Mount Alexander 7-12 College3201311010113
253Nazareth College2042210001113
254Lakeview Senior College2033210110013
255Rowville Secondary College3301211002013
256Hazel Glen College6112011000113
257Springside West Secondary College3421002100013
258Aitken College3232210000013
259Notre Dame College2710110001013
260Gisborne Secondary College6203001001013
261Hoppers Crossing Secondary College4232100100013
262Sacred Heart College Kyneton2222012000112
263Assumption College2321021100012
264Swinburne Senior Secondary College3222110010012
265Beth Rivkah Ladies College4231001000112
266Marist College Bendigo4602000000012
267St Mary Mackillop College0220310101111
268Lilydale High School1311310000111
269Horsham College3220011020011
270Geelong Lutheran College2311210010011
271Cornish College2432000000011
272Haileybury Chengdu Shude High School3101011011110
273Nagle College2310201001010
274Yeshivah College3200310010010
275The Melbourne International School of Japanese3112110100010
276Haileybury Ningbo Li Hui Li High School2321100001010
277Roxburgh College3311100001010
278Beaconhills College - Pakenham3311200000010
279Mernda Central P-12 College3322000000010
280Melbourne Rudolf Steiner School5211100000010
281Monbulk College302011000119
282Sirius College - Keysborough Campus013210101009
283Bellarine Secondary College411000010119
284Mooroolbark College103201200009
285Ouyen P-12 College230110000119
286Keysborough Secondary College - Acacia Campus140011020009
287Bayside Christian College212120000019
288Trinity College Colac221120000109
289Manor Lakes P-12 College204020100009
290Warrnambool College321010101009
291F.C.J. College231011010009
292Patterson River Secondary College220400010009
293Flinders Christian Community College - Carrum Downs Campus410200110009
294Marymede Catholic College231011100009
295The Hamilton and Alexandra College222020100009
296Wyndham Central Secondary College211320000009
297Minaret College - Springvale Campus232001010009
298Monivae College313100000109
299Sirius College - Ibrahim Dellal Campus311121000009
300Marian College Ararat302220000009
301VSL - Epping/Lalor/Roxburgh/Thomastown321201000009
302Collingwood College411210000009
303Chairo Christian School - Drouin412110000009
304Pascoe Vale Girls Secondary College520100100009
305Lyndale Secondary College522000000009
306VSL - Dandenong/Hampton Park/Berwick102111010018
307Mount Eliza Secondary College122000100118
308Firbank Grammar - Qidong Qidi Foreign Language School130010120008
309Gilson College211020100018
310Fountain Gate Secondary College112112000008
311Preston High School212020000108
312Heatherton Christian College221101001008
313Marian College Myrtleford203111000008
314Apollo Bay P-12 College220211000008
315Mount Ridley P-12 College231011000008
316Prahran High School231110000008
317VSL - Westall/South Oakleigh/Mckinnon010112100107
318Northside Christian College110102100017
319Korean Language School of Melbourne210002001107
320North Geelong Secondary College103000110107
321Cobram Anglican Grammar School201101002007
322Daylesford Secondary College120030001007
323Woodmans Hill Secondary College031011100007
324Lighthouse Christian College Cranbourne131010001007
325Mount Clear College302010010007
326Firbank Grammar School - Jiangyan Number 2 High School231000000107
327Lalor Secondary College122101000007
328Oakleigh Grammar311100010007
329Flinders Christian Community College320010100007
330Koo Wee Rup Secondary College222000100007
331Point Cook Senior Secondary College213001000007
332Thomas Carr College410100001007
333Wodonga Senior Secondary College311100100007
334Cathedral College213010000007
335Foster Secondary College230101000007
336Lakeside Lutheran College213010000007
337Swan Hill College320011000007
338Corryong College410100100007
339Tarneit Senior College510000010007
340McClelland Secondary College421000000007
341Chinese Culture School - Northcote Campus001100112006
342Keysborough Secondary College - Banksia Campus120010010016
343Greek Orthodox Community of Melbourne and Victoria021100020006
344Kolbe Catholic College200110110006
345Mornington Secondary College210100010106
346Narre Warren South P-12 College122000000016
347Wheelers Hill Secondary College211100000016
348Al Iman College031002000006
349Nunawading Christian College - Secondary Campus022011000006
350Bayside P-12 College - Paisley Campus300110100006
351St John's Regional College203000010006
352Antonine College202020000006
353Bayview College130020000006
354Chinese Culture School - Glen Waverley Campus122001000006
355Victory Lutheran College121110000006
356Ilim College Kiewa Campus220101000006
357Belgrave Heights Christian School220110000006
358Homestead Senior Secondary College130200000006
359St Francis Catholic College302001000006
360Sunbury College301110000006
361Forest Hill College310110000006
362Mercy College411000000006
363Kurunjang Secondary College011010001105
364Portland Secondary College010010300005
365Lyndhurst Secondary College210000000115
366Box Hill Institute - CAE campus101200000015
367Kurnai College - University Campus011101100005
368Highview Christian Community College101110010005
369Mercy Regional College - Camperdown101020100005
370The Grange P-12 College201010010005
371VSL -Craigieburn/Hume Central/Keilor Downs/Taylors Lakes110111000005
372Dandenong High School120100100005
373Leongatha Secondary College120100100005
374Wangaratta High School - Edwards Street Campus013010000005
375Epping Secondary College211001000005
376Mansfield Secondary College121010000005
377Iranian Cultural School220001000005
378Newcomb Secondary College212000000005
379Mirboo North Secondary College221000000005
380Haileybury - Pangea campus401000000005
381Lara Secondary College410000000005
382Minaret College - Officer Campus110000000024
383Mullauna College000200110004
384Centre for Higher Education Studies010010200004
385Staughton College100100101004
386Victorian Tamil Association200000001104
387Geelong High School020010000014
388Edinburgh College101100000104
389Victory Christian College001111000004
390Yarrawonga College P-12 - Pinniger Street Campus021000000014
391Upper Yarra Secondary College101100001004
392Cheryl Kaloger Brown School of Dance110100001004
393Lilydale Heights College100200100004
394Essendon Keilor College111000001004
395Matthew Flinders Girls' Secondary College111000001004
396Warracknabeal Secondary College020011000004
397Melton Christian College200010100004
398Victorian Virtual Learning Network120000001004
399Grovedale College110020000004
400South Oakleigh Secondary College012100000004
401Hampton Park Secondary College111010000004
402Lighthouse Christian College201010000004
403Officer Secondary College120010000004
404Heathmont College120100000004
405New Chinese Language and Culture School210100000004
406Sale College121000000004
407East Loddon P-12 College300100000004
408Holy Trinity Lutheran College000010020003
409Boort District P-12 School000011001003
410Bright P-12 College000110010003
411Chisholm Institute - Frankston Campus000111000003
412Diamond Valley College000210000003
413Wallan Secondary College020000001003
414Hume Central Secondary College - Town Park Campus110000001003
415Lowanna College002001000003
416Phoenix P-12 Community College200000000103
417Emerald Secondary College010110000003
418Pakenham Secondary College002010000003
419Kyneton High School020001000003
420Birchip P-12 School200000100003
421Casterton Secondary College011100000003
422Firbank Grammar-Harbin American-Canadian Foreign Lang School101010000003
423Thomas Carr College - Wenzhou No 21 Middle School110001000003
424Yarram Secondary College011100000003
425Gilson College - Mernda campus101100000003
426Reservoir High School200001000003
427Springvale Indo-Chinese Ethnic School Inc.101100000003
428Sunbury Downs Secondary College110010000003
429Northern College of the Arts and Technology110100000003
430Seymour College111000000003
431St Augustine's College030000000003
432Thomas Carr College - Hailiang Foreign Language School210000000003
433Lorne P-12 College000000010012
434VSL - Altona North/Footscray/Sunshine/Ballarat000000110002
435Victorian College for the Deaf001000000102
436Kerang Technical High School100000000012
437Melbourne Swedish Community School Ass Inc.000100010002
438Michelle Rae School of Dance100000000012
439Covenant College001000100002
440Mt Hira College001000100002
441Murtoa P-12 College000020000002
442Noble Park Secondary College100000001002
443Simonds Catholic College010000100002
444Greater Shepparton Secondary College100000100002
445Boronia K-12 College100001000002
446Charlton College010010000002
447Whittlesea Secondary College001100000002
448Holmes Grammar School010100000002
449VSL - Brentwood/Keysborough/Mentone/Traralgon100010000002
450Cobram Secondary College011000000002
451Macleod College011000000002
452Myrtleford P-12 College100100000002
453Carwatha College P-12101000000002
454Chairo Christian School - Pakenham101000000002
455Chinese Culture School - Melbourne High Campus101000000002
456Echuca College101000000002
457Geelong Baptist College101000000002
458Mount Beauty Secondary College020000000002
459Rochester Secondary College101000000002
460Westall Secondary College101000000002
461Castlemaine Secondary College110000000002
462Chisholm Institute of TAFE110000000002
463Reflections Academy of Dance110000000002
464Shepparton Christian College110000000002
465St Mary of the Angels School110000000002
466Firbank Grammar-Shanghai Tianhua College High School200000000002
467Mallacoota P-12 College200000000002
468Omiros College200000000002
469Rosebud Secondary College200000000002
470Wycheproof P-12 College200000000002
471Kyabram P-12 College000000000101
472Nestoras College000000000101
473Lac Hong Vietnamese School - St Albans000000001001
474St Thomas Aquinas College000000001001
475Upwey High School000000001001
476Terang College - Secondary Campus000000100001
477Theatre De La Danse000000100001
478Altona College000010000001
479Bannockburn P-12 College000010000001
480Mortlake College000010000001
481St John's Greek Orthodox College000010000001
482Traralgon College000010000001
483VSL -Creekside/Melton/Truganina000010000001
484Broadford Secondary College000100000001
485Goroke P-12 College000100000001
486Melba College000100000001
487Melton Secondary College000100000001
488Bundoora Secondary College001000000001
489Edgars Creek Secondary College001000000001
490Red Rock Christian College001000000001
491Tallangatta Secondary College001000000001
492Western Port Secondary College001000000001
493Alexandra Secondary College010000000001
494Cohuna Secondary College010000000001
495Cranbourne Secondary College010000000001
496Drouin Secondary College010000000001
497Fairhills High School010000000001
498Little Yarra Steiner School010000000001
499VSL - North Geelong/Matthew Flinders/Werribee/Point Cook010000000001
500Box Hill Senior Secondary College100000000001
501Donald High School100000000001
502Haileybury Dili International School100000000001
503Kerang Christian College100000000001
504Mount Evelyn Christian School100000000001
505Mount Rowan Secondary College100000000001
506Northern Bay P-12 College100000000001
507Protypo Greek School100000000001
508Scoresby Secondary College100000000001
509St Arnaud Secondary College100000000001
510William Ruthven Secondary College100000000001

Changelog

2025-12-13

Added 2025 data.

2024-12-13

Added 2024 data.

2023-12-12

Added 2023 data.

2022-12-14

Added 2022 data.

2021-12-18

Added 2021 data.

2020-12-31

Added 2020 data.

2019-12-19

Added 2019 data.

2018-12-19

Added 2018 data.

2017-12-21

Added 2017 data.

2017-02-11

Added 2016 data.

2015-12-16

Added 2015 data.

2014-12-17

Added estimated scaled scores for 2014.

2014-12-17

Added 2014 data. As the 2014 Scaling Report hasn't yet been released, estimated scaled scores are not available.

2013-12-16

Added 2013 data.

2013-02-06

Added online version of the archive.

2012-12-17

Added 2012 data. The Herald Sun published scores prematurely this year.

2011-12-20

Added 2011 data.

2011-07-11

Added scaling data for 1998 and 2000-2004.

2010-12-19

Added 2010 school data.

The Herald Sun decided to publish school names for 2010. Thanks to everyone who contacted them encouraging them to release this data.

2010-12-16

Added 2010 data.

Unfortunately, school names were not published online this year, so the usefulness of this archive is somewhat diminished.

Even so, this year's update brings some improvements:

  • Estimated scaled scores are now included alongside raw scores (2005-2010 only - I don't have the Scaling Reports for 2004 or earlier).
  • Included scaling table with raw to scaled score correspondences.
  • Added ranked school lists for each subject without student names included. These give a good overview of which school achieves the most 40+ scores for each subject.
  • Sorting algorithms changed when breaking ties. For example, a student with a single 40 in Visual Communication and Design was formerly ranked below a student with a single 40 in Accounting. The new sorting method uses student names, instead, so a surname starting with A will be listed above a surname starting with Z.
  • Slight formatting changes in lists.
2009-12-17

Updated 2009 data to include the subject 'Music Group Performance', which was missing from the Herald Sun's website this year. Thanks to kat148 for painstakingly typing the names out from the paper.

2009-12-16

Added 2009 data.

2009-01-27

Someone very kindly sent me the data from 1998 and 2000-2005 (it was not published online in 1999). I've sorted through it and included it in the archive. With 10 years' worth of data, the collection is now quite comprehensive.

Other changes include:

  • To save on bandwidth, the archive is now a 7-zip file, not a RAR file (it can still be opened with WinRAR).
  • Filenames have been changed to be a bit more descriptive (I hope).
  • A statistics file is included for each year.

Regrettably the school names in the 2002 data are messy (lots of schools have several listings with slightly different names). Consider this a known issue (I can't see how it can be fixed easily).

2008-12-26

Initial version uploaded to this page. Includes 2006-2008 data.