The number of scores from 40 to 50, and their total, for each school. Select a column heading to sort the table.
Rank School 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 Total scores
1Haileybury Girls College5253484447272216121221354
2Melbourne High School937170634248322322719490
3Melbourne Grammar School53615232382626168617335
4Caulfield Grammar School - Caulfield Campus574840392522161012314286
5Scotch College4645412231222010111013271
6MacRobertson Girls High School805650414033201613912370
7Nossal High School585446302826161914612309
8St Kevin's College Toorak55704543341718198412325
9Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School5938402022169411212233
10Camberwell Grammar School4630393015111045212204
11Loreto Mandeville Hall30343137231517891211227
12McKinnon Secondary College905448403725121141111343
13Balwyn High School4732352623211278611228
14Ballarat Clarendon College51674433293011148510302
15Methodist Ladies College334438292223161013310241
16Haileybury College66695252432730201099387
17Huntingtower School232619211617145419155
18Mentone Grammar School4742391625161212638226
19Melbourne Girls Grammar413428232317114677201
20Brighton Grammar School46373924231283857212
21Suzanne Cory High School493427221217157537198
22Strathcona Baptist Girls Grammar School1416291061253217105
23Trinity Grammar School56413238241417111256256
24Star of the Sea College42323012141555656172
25Firbank Grammar School2825141411464356120
26Yarra Valley Grammar School3937441916111012546203
27Presbyterian Ladies' College2326141813141810336148
28Ivanhoe Grammar School3426191414568535139
29John Monash Science School463532262920169335224
30Bialik College19161910857113594
31Bacchus Marsh Grammar26201919129145525136
32Emmanuel College2815910933252591
33Ivanhoe Girls' Grammar School302513228896425132
34Sacre Coeur25171118181042605116
35Siena College412724812743105132
36Waverley Christian College141916117106244497
37Box Hill High School2325201110525144110
38Genazzano F.C.J. College2014201510465234103
39St Catherine's School1214139679552486
40Xavier College52402227151064524187
41The Geelong College34331912101343324137
42St Leonard's College271823147855514117
43Vermont Secondary College16231316863151496
44Camberwell Anglican Girls Grammar School29271988835214114
45Westbourne Grammar School - Hoppers Crossing Campus2316161591023214101
46Bendigo Senior Secondary College2615116762401482
47Kardinia International College23161515131431014105
48Brighton Secondary College7545514010436
49Caulfield Grammar School282916181620142353154
50Peninsula Grammar202113147655443102
51Camberwell High School14665545133355
52Kilvington Grammar School1414910764133374
53Frankston High School - VCE Campus422418139352033122
54Fintona Girls School13884743322357
55Mount Scopus Memorial College101274634222355
56Victorian College of the Arts Secondary School191474432222362
57Avila College25141571163231390
58Melbourne Girls' College272518910856213114
59Ballarat Grammar2729172311542213124
60Geelong Grammar School1210124523111354
61Oxley Christian College15689794011363
62Dromana Secondary College22678734301364
63John Paul College3321250101321
64Beaconhills College - Berwick15563415120345
65Academy of Mary Immaculate14875544120353
66Good News Lutheran College6443212120328
67St Bede's College13141511321410367
68Hume Anglican Grammar1310154730010356
69Canterbury Girls Secondary College251299713400373
70Mentone Girls' Secondary College2017881052200375
71Southern Cross Grammar2104112200316
72Mordialloc College10466301200335
73Ruyton Girls' School2014623810103252103
74Lauriston Girls School10181212780234278
75East Doncaster Secondary College3125192215946422139
76Mount Waverley Secondary College16191012775132284
77Doncaster Secondary College20111381366322286
78St Michael's Grammar School20151312853212283
79Brentwood Secondary College15101010443112262
80Korowa Anglican Girls' School24111981045321289
81St Albans Secondary College181085564321264
82Padua College1317102535121261
83Mentone Girls' Grammar School16211451256511288
84Williamstown High School26181583113411292
85Virtual School Victoria18181691041311283
86Tintern Grammar8978844301254
87Braemar College10667334101243
88Matthew Flinders Girls' Secondary College1240000001210
89Glen Waverley Secondary College60454127199102502220
90Catholic Ladies College119136341140254
91Toorak College1412612535430266
92Goulburn Valley Grammar School1314168863320275
93Saint Ignatius College Geelong1114157534220265
94Richmond High School7543110020225
95Carey Baptist Grammar School2324161412724102105
96Heathdale Christian College Werribee Campus6533313210229
97St Joseph's College Newtown151096330210251
98St Andrews Christian College16559333110248
99Catholic College Wodonga7700220010221
100Mazenod College2632211681084002127
101Northcote High School252415179543002104
102Eltham High School111155542300248
103Werribee Secondary College10212322200226
104Parade College121047221100241
105St Paul's Anglican Grammar School71162121100233
106Templestowe College12613321000230
107St Peter's College2232230000216
108Monbulk College201102000028
109Chinese Culture School - Melbourne High Campus121111000029
110Lorne P-12 College000000000022
111Lowther Hall Anglican Grammar School1116891145733178
112Kilbreda College101446642233155
113Gippsland Grammar - Senior7563544313142
114Sirius College - Meadow Fair Campus12455332232142
115Ave Maria College111087543222155
116Shelford Girls' Grammar11876442122148
117Eltham College9475212412138
118Montmorency Secondary College107105231412146
119Elwood College1311116510212153
120St Mary's Coptic Orthodox College7121421112123
121VSL - University/Brunswick/Collingwood4302320012118
122Caroline Chisholm Catholic College91095243202147
123Sacred Heart College Geelong1211815831202163
124Loyola College12922241102136
125Aquinas College181373431102153
126Ivanhoe Grammar School - Plenty Campus912106751141157
127Koonung Secondary College1816147561121172
128Billanook College Ltd9544114021132
129VSL - Dandenong/Hampton Park/Berwick3042021021116
130Mount Erin College000110002116
131Kew High School139136423311156
132Our Lady of Mercy College14211513662211182
133St Margarets School8231211011121
134Ringwood Secondary College13121251032201161
135Taylors Lakes Secondary College11223012201125
136Whitefriars College16768624101152
137Haileybury Rendall School8343303101127
138St Aloysius College7423310101123
139Mount Clear College110001000115
140Santa Maria College171444232220151
141Wesley College19967152020152
142Mildura Senior College14751211020134
143Catholic College Sale81365011310139
144VSL Distance Education7844631110136
145Holy Trinity Lutheran College010200111017
146Rowville Secondary College1415110110116
147Sacred Heart College Kyneton3102110110111
148Highview Christian Community College130101011019
149Cornish College8122321010121
150Damascus College2535220010121
151Beth Rivkah Ladies College2222100010111
152Emmaus College211389454300168
153Haileybury Tianjin4253330300124
154Donvale Christian College1522167723200175
155Northside Christian College2202201200112
156Lavalla Catholic College7404200200120
157Al-Taqwa College9323005100124
158Leibler Yavneh College6423433100127
159Wellington Secondary College171593042100152
160The King David School - Senior School5943522100132
161Woodleigh School4443401100122
162Penola Catholic College2731101100117
163Gilson College1421101100112
164OneSchool Global Vic3443140100121
165Newhaven College8711320100124
166Mater Christi College9334120100124
167De La Salle College71131410100129
168Berwick Grammar School3022010100110
169Firbank Grammar-Harbin American-Canadian Foreign Lang School103110010018
170Seymour College000000010012
171St Monica's College12733642000138
172Patterson River Secondary College3211002000110
173Auburn High School41076131000133
174Point Cook Senior Secondary College8325121000123
175St Joseph's College - Ferntree Gully3231011000112
176Alphington Grammar School2563001000118
177Mansfield Secondary College222100100019
178Sunbury College111000100015
179Christian College Geelong13754720000139
180Ashwood High School51175320000134
181Buckley Park College10423510000126
182Sirius College - Ibrahim Dellal Campus2821210000117
183William Ruthven Secondary College110011000015
184Flinders Christian Community College - Carrum Downs Campus122201000019
185Marymede Catholic College4421200000114
186Mount Lilydale Mercy College4461000000116
187Firbank Grammar - Qidong Qidi Foreign Language School113000000016
188Chairo Christian School - Pakenham122000000016
189Woodmans Hill Secondary College111000000014
190St John's Regional College330000000017
191Cobram Anglican Grammar School000000000011
192Eastern Chinese Language School Inc.000000000011
193Coburg High School5121111453204057
194University High School291418189931230106
195Salesian College23131611661242084
196Braybrook College15101015853222072
197St Bernard's College19121011378122075
198Islamic College of Melbourne6745301112030
199Albert Park College16141810660112074
200St Helena Secondary College8788112302040
201VSL - Box Hill/Blackburn/Doncaster3645003202025
202Marian College - Sunshine5531202102021
203Bright P-12 College111001010207
204Copperfield College9012100102016
205Victoria University Secondary College - Cairnlea Campus6323010002017
206Highvale Secondary College161075621231053
207Viewbank College161199552121061
208Loreto College154103320021040
209Sacred Heart Girls' College Oakleigh1518148415311070
210Alice Miller School1411300311015
211Casey Grammar School6941232011029
212Our Lady of Sion College2110118612011061
213Sandringham College15345320011034
214Wheelers Hill Secondary College3310221201015
215Geelong High School6532101201021
216Manor Lakes P-12 College0223011101011
217Swinburne Senior Secondary College10442001101023
218Greek Orthodox Community of Melbourne and Victoria111000110106
219Antonine College211101010108
220Aitken College5550100101018
221Mullauna College3434215001023
222Wesley College - Glen Waverley Campus13345353001037
223Hazel Glen College8201003001015
224Kingswood College5744452001032
225Kambrya College6682142001030
226Victory Christian College5211311001015
227St Mary's College Melbourne - St Kilda211011100108
228Mercy Regional College - Camperdown2311011001010
229Ballarat High School3132101001012
230Simonds Catholic College201110100107
231Catholic Regional College Sydenham101274320001039
232St Francis Catholic College3311010001010
233Marian College Myrtleford120101000106
234Plenty Valley Christian College4230010001011
235Castlemaine Secondary College100020000104
236VSL - Epping/Lalor/Roxburgh/Thomastown010100000103
237Roxburgh College100000000102
238Luther College2518178746340092
239Maribyrnong College16485414220046
240Elisabeth Murdoch College101154121220038
241Girton Grammar School81198210120042
242Princes Hill Secondary College201287324020058
243Epping Secondary College3353122020021
244Thornbury High School9765712020039
245Hillcrest Christian College - Ayr Hill Campus6301101020014
246Chinese Culture School - Glen Waverley Campus210111002008
247Mount St Joseph Girls' College13383534310043
248St Patrick's College12774121210037
249Mary Mackillop Catholic Regional College2740011210018
250St Columba's College141152510210041
251Strathmore Secondary College1319116663110066
252Overnewton Anglican Community College - Yirramboi Campus15997462110054
253Mackillop Catholic Regional College Werribee87127122110041
254Keilor Downs College111324102110035
255Reservoir High School1221102110011
256Notre Dame College5929230110032
257VSL - Westall/South Oakleigh/Mckinnon1521020110013
258Galen College3043210110015
259Yeshivah College6253100110019
260The Hamilton and Alexandra College303100011009
261Parkdale Secondary College1410116434010053
262Catherine McAuley College12865714010044
263Brunswick Secondary College16667442010046
264Ilim College Kiewa Campus2122022010012
265McClelland Secondary College3311101010011
266Keysborough Secondary College - Banksia Campus031010101007
267Maranatha Christian School5541001010017
268Homestead Senior Secondary College5230001010012
269Marian College Ararat310000101006
270Bentleigh Secondary College5640120010019
271Minaret College - Springvale Campus4220110010011
272Brauer College312011001009
273St Mary Mackillop College3302010010010
274Thomas Carr College5511100010014
275Apollo Bay P-12 College2242000010011
276Tarneit Senior College112000001005
277Grovedale College101000001003
278Mallacoota P-12 College001000001002
279Lakeview Senior College320000001006
280Sale College100000001002
281Blackburn High School14946211400041
282Mornington Secondary College7304011300019
283Belmont High School61223103200029
284Cathedral College1323131200016
285Bellarine Secondary College4161111200017
286Lilydale Heights College2132100200011
287Balcombe Grammar School4447000200021
288Glen Eira College6352000200018
289Edgars Creek Secondary College110100020005
290Foster Secondary College000100020003
291Killester College11811233100030
292Beaumaris Secondary College6444623100030
293Haileybury - Pangea campus4141323100019
294Mernda Central P-12 College4250113100017
295St Francis Xavier College172186331100060
296Bass Coast College6734111100024
297Chinese Culture School - Northcote Campus1421011100011
298Cranbourne East Secondary College5550201100019
299Salesian College Sunbury020200110006
300Daylesford Secondary College122000110007
301Norwood Secondary College3641640100025
302Waverley Christian College - Narre Warren Campus4032140100015
303Xinjinshan Chinese Language and Culture School Inc4445130100022
304Darul Ulum College of Victoria1131220100011
305Surf Coast Secondary College6350120100018
306Alkira Secondary College7333210100020
307Dandenong High School111021010007
308Gladstone Park Secondary College5513110100017
309Nagle College2222110100011
310Melba College1512110100012
311The Melbourne International School of Japanese021011010006
312Trafalgar High School4303010100012
313Mooroolbark College220301010009
314Kurunjang Secondary College210201010007
315St Joseph's College - Echuca010101010004
316Phoenix P-12 Community College221001010007
317Warrnambool College130001010006
318Marcellin College105103500100034
319Sirius College - Eastmeadows Campus4352200100017
320Beaconhills College - Pakenham5521100100015
321Lyndale Secondary College0521100100010
322Minaret College - Officer Campus321110010009
323The Grange P-12 College221110010008
324Swan Hill College111110010006
325VSL -Craigieburn/Hume Central/Keilor Downs/Taylors Lakes200010010004
326Goroke P-12 College000010010002
327Bharathi Academy002200010005
328Lalor Secondary College7221000100013
329Donald High School200100010004
330Bacchus Marsh College000000010001
331Stonnington School of Dance000000010001
332The Hungarian Language School000000010001
333Assumption College5410313000017
334Kolbe Catholic College8923142000029
335Our Lady of Sacred Heart College98122422000039
336Lighthouse Christian College Cranbourne301012200009
337Wantirna College8731041000024
338Footscray High School9624411000027
339Ilim College4533111000018
340Fitzroy High School4221111000012
341Chairo Christian School - Drouin303011100009
342Springside West Secondary College420011100009
343Haileybury Wuhan Foreign Languages School5583011000023
344Nunawading Christian College - Secondary Campus3212011000010
345Al Siraat College4432201000016
346Bayside Christian College121020100007
347VSL - Glen Waverley/Carwatha/Mildura4323101000014
348Echuca College000010100002
349Prahran High School6643001000020
350Narre Warren South P-12 College4423001000014
351Victorian Tamil Association120300100007
352Keysborough Secondary College - Acacia Campus4122001000010
353Officer Secondary College7312001000014
354Peninsula Grammar - Pudong Foreign Language School6212001000012
355St Joseph's College - Mildura4131001000010
356Cheltenham Secondary College313100100009
357Korean Language School of Melbourne021100100005
358Hampton Park Secondary College120100100005
359Sunshine College310100100006
360Scoresby Secondary College000100100002
361Berwick Secondary College023000100006
362Greensborough Secondary College301000100005
363Peninsula International School Australia - Malaysia Campus020000100003
364Staughton College020000100003
365St Augustine's College200000100003
366Philippine Language School of Victoria000000100001
367Geelong Lutheran College3232140000015
368Sirius College - Keysborough Campus410022000009
369Clonard College5642120000020
370Marist College Bendigo2311120000010
371Centre for Higher Education Studies300102000006
372St Brigid's College001002000003
373Preston High School8263410000024
374Gleneagles Secondary College7542110000020
375Melbourne Rudolf Steiner School300211000007
376VSL - North Geelong/Matthew Flinders/Werribee/Point Cook211111000007
377Victory Lutheran College000111000003
378Mount Eliza Secondary College113011000007
379Oberon High School6400110000012
380Greater Shepparton Secondary College330011000008
381Nazareth College200011000004
382Whittlesea Secondary College100011000003
383Christway College122101000007
384Northern Bay P-12 College010101000003
385Rosebud Secondary College100101000003
386VSL - Croydon/Shepparton/Bendigo/Warrnambool100101000003
387Marist - Sion College3430010000011
388Haileybury Ningbo Li Hui Li High School231001000007
389South Oakleigh College121001000005
390New Chinese Language and Culture School211001000005
391Lowanna College201001000004
392Warracknabeal Secondary College001001000002
393Yarrawonga College P-12 - Pinniger Street Campus001001000002
394Rosehill Secondary College220001000005
395Thomas Carr College - Hailiang Foreign Language School010001000002
396Kerang Technical High School000001000001
397Malvern Russian Community School000001000001
398Peninsula Grammar - Zhengzhou Foreign Language School000001000001
399Oakleigh Grammar110030000005
400Mill Park Secondary College2242200000012
401Firbank Grammar-Suzhou International Foreign Language School212020000007
402Bannockburn P-12 College010020000003
403Chisholm Institute of TAFE000020000002
404Mercy College7333100000017
405Covenant College112210000007
406Haileybury Einstein School025110000009
407Lilydale High School303110000008
408Firbank Grammar School - Jiangyan Number 2 High School032110000007
409Lighthouse Christian College121110000006
410Flinders Christian Community College011110000004
411Thomastown Secondary College001110000003
412Melton Secondary College010110000003
413Beechworth Secondary College100110000003
414Cohuna Secondary College100110000003
415Westall Secondary College103010000005
416Belgrave Heights Christian School132010000007
417North Geelong Secondary College011010000003
418Thomas Carr College - Wenzhou No 21 Middle School011010000003
419Monivae College101010000003
420Cheryl Kaloger Brown School of Dance001010000002
421New Century Chinese Language School001010000002
422Koo Wee Rup Secondary College150010000007
423Hume Central Secondary College - Town Park Campus230010000006
424Victorian Virtual Learning Network310010000005
425Australian International Academy of Education-Caroline Spngs210010000004
426Pakenham Secondary College010010000002
427Kurnai College - University Campus100010000002
428Thomas Carr College - Langfang Foreign Language School100010000002
429Upwey High School100010000002
430Firbank Grammar School - Lianyungang Foreign Language School000010000001
431Laverton P-12 College - Bladin Campus000010000001
432Wodonga Senior Secondary College000010000001
433Yarram Secondary College000010000001
434The Knox School6343000000016
435Sunbury Downs Secondary College121200000006
436Geelong Baptist College010200000003
437Upper Yarra Secondary College200200000004
438Mount Ridley P-12 College332100000009
439Horsham College6311000000011
440Haileybury Chengdu Shude High School6211000000010
441Boort District P-12 School221100000006
442Alexandra Secondary College111100000004
443Birchip P-12 School601100000008
444Drouin Secondary College101100000003
445Iona College Geelong101100000003
446Altona College110100000003
447Collingwood College110100000003
448Leongatha Secondary College110100000003
449Mount Alexander 7-12 College010100000002
450Sacred Heart College010100000002
451Terang College - Secondary Campus010100000002
452The Lakes South Morang College100100000002
453Box Hill Senior Secondary College000100000001
454Lara Secondary College000100000001
455Maffra Secondary College000100000001
456Tyrrell College000100000001
457Hoppers Crossing Secondary College223000000007
458Bayside P-12 College - Paisley Campus332000000008
459VSL - Brentwood/Keysborough/Mentone/Traralgon102000000003
460Lac Hong Vietnamese School - St Albans002000000002
461Pascoe Vale Girls Secondary College221000000005
462Heathmont College111000000003
463Trinity College Colac111000000003
464Melton Christian College011000000002
465Gisborne Secondary College301000000004
466Peninsula Grammar - Heze Number 1 Middle School201000000003
467Lyndhurst Secondary College101000000002
468Stawell Secondary College101000000002
469VSL -Creekside/Melton/Truganina101000000002
470Wangaratta High School - Edwards Street Campus101000000002
471Charlton College001000000001
472East Loddon P-12 College001000000001
473Firbank Grammar-Shanghai Tianhua College High School001000000001
474Hallam Secondary College001000000001
475Melbourne Swedish Community School Ass Inc.001000000001
476Mount Rowan Secondary College001000000001
477Springvale Indo-Chinese Ethnic School Inc.001000000001
478Studio V001000000001
479VSL - Altona North/Footscray/Sunshine/Ballarat001000000001
480Wycheproof P-12 College001000000001
481Northern College of the Arts and Technology130000000004
482St Mary's College120000000003
483Bayview College020000000002
484Essendon Keilor College020000000002
485Traralgon College020000000002
486Box Hill Institute - CAE campus310000000004
487Fountain Gate Secondary College310000000004
488Craigieburn Secondary College210000000003
489Maryborough Education Centre210000000003
490Australian International Academy of Education110000000002
491Carrum Downs Secondary College110000000002
492F.C.J. College110000000002
493Mirboo North Secondary College110000000002
494Mortlake College110000000002
495Heritage College - Officer Campus010000000001
496Korumburra Secondary College010000000001
497Lakeside Lutheran College010000000001
498Portland Secondary College010000000001
499Rochester Secondary College010000000001
500Shepparton Christian College010000000001
501The Pushkin Lyceum Russian Community School010000000001
502Forest Hill College300000000003
503Kyneton High School200000000002
504Macleod College200000000002
505Boronia K-12 College100000000001
506Broadford Secondary College100000000001
507Carwatha College P-12100000000001
508Chinese Culture and Arts School of Melbourne100000000001
509Corryong College100000000001
510Dimboola Memorial Secondary College100000000001
511Elevation Secondary College100000000001
512Gordon Institute of TAFE100000000001
513Haileybury Dili International School100000000001
514Healesville High School100000000001
515Mount Evelyn Christian School100000000001
516St Anne's College100000000001
517St Mary of the Angels School100000000001
518Taxiarches Greek School of Mentone and District's Incorp.100000000001
519Warrandyte High School100000000001

Changelog

2025-12-13

Added 2025 data.

2024-12-13

Added 2024 data.

2023-12-12

Added 2023 data.

2022-12-14

Added 2022 data.

2021-12-18

Added 2021 data.

2020-12-31

Added 2020 data.

2019-12-19

Added 2019 data.

2018-12-19

Added 2018 data.

2017-12-21

Added 2017 data.

2017-02-11

Added 2016 data.

2015-12-16

Added 2015 data.

2014-12-17

Added estimated scaled scores for 2014.

2014-12-17

Added 2014 data. As the 2014 Scaling Report hasn't yet been released, estimated scaled scores are not available.

2013-12-16

Added 2013 data.

2013-02-06

Added online version of the archive.

2012-12-17

Added 2012 data. The Herald Sun published scores prematurely this year.

2011-12-20

Added 2011 data.

2011-07-11

Added scaling data for 1998 and 2000-2004.

2010-12-19

Added 2010 school data.

The Herald Sun decided to publish school names for 2010. Thanks to everyone who contacted them encouraging them to release this data.

2010-12-16

Added 2010 data.

Unfortunately, school names were not published online this year, so the usefulness of this archive is somewhat diminished.

Even so, this year's update brings some improvements:

  • Estimated scaled scores are now included alongside raw scores (2005-2010 only - I don't have the Scaling Reports for 2004 or earlier).
  • Included scaling table with raw to scaled score correspondences.
  • Added ranked school lists for each subject without student names included. These give a good overview of which school achieves the most 40+ scores for each subject.
  • Sorting algorithms changed when breaking ties. For example, a student with a single 40 in Visual Communication and Design was formerly ranked below a student with a single 40 in Accounting. The new sorting method uses student names, instead, so a surname starting with A will be listed above a surname starting with Z.
  • Slight formatting changes in lists.
2009-12-17

Updated 2009 data to include the subject 'Music Group Performance', which was missing from the Herald Sun's website this year. Thanks to kat148 for painstakingly typing the names out from the paper.

2009-12-16

Added 2009 data.

2009-01-27

Someone very kindly sent me the data from 1998 and 2000-2005 (it was not published online in 1999). I've sorted through it and included it in the archive. With 10 years' worth of data, the collection is now quite comprehensive.

Other changes include:

  • To save on bandwidth, the archive is now a 7-zip file, not a RAR file (it can still be opened with WinRAR).
  • Filenames have been changed to be a bit more descriptive (I hope).
  • A statistics file is included for each year.

Regrettably the school names in the 2002 data are messy (lots of schools have several listings with slightly different names). Consider this a known issue (I can't see how it can be fixed easily).

2008-12-26

Initial version uploaded to this page. Includes 2006-2008 data.