The number of scores from 40 to 50, and their total, for each school. Select a column heading to sort the table.
Rank School 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 Total scores
1Melbourne High School937170634248322322719490
2Haileybury College66695252432730201099387
3MacRobertson Girls High School805650414033201613912370
4Haileybury Girls College5253484447272216121221354
5McKinnon Secondary College905448403725121141111343
6Melbourne Grammar School53615232382626168617335
7St Kevin's College Toorak55704543341718198412325
8Nossal High School585446302826161914612309
9Ballarat Clarendon College51674433293011148510302
10Caulfield Grammar School - Caulfield Campus574840392522161012314286
11Scotch College4645412231222010111013271
12Trinity Grammar School56413238241417111256256
13Methodist Ladies College334438292223161013310241
14Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School5938402022169411212233
15Loreto Mandeville Hall30343137231517891211227
16Balwyn High School4732352623211278611228
17Mentone Grammar School4742391625161212638226
18John Monash Science School463532262920169335224
19Glen Waverley Secondary College60454127199102502220
20Brighton Grammar School46373924231283857212
21Camberwell Grammar School4630393015111045212204
22Yarra Valley Grammar School3937441916111012546203
23Melbourne Girls Grammar413428232317114677201
24Suzanne Cory High School493427221217157537198
25Xavier College52402227151064524187
26Star of the Sea College42323012141555656172
27Huntingtower School232619211617145419155
28Caulfield Grammar School282916181620142353154
29Presbyterian Ladies' College2326141813141810336148
30Ivanhoe Grammar School3426191414568535139
31East Doncaster Secondary College3125192215946422139
32Bacchus Marsh Grammar26201919129145525136
33The Geelong College34331912101343324137
34Ivanhoe Girls' Grammar School302513228896425132
35Siena College412724812743105132
36Mazenod College2632211681084002127
37Ballarat Grammar2729172311542213124
38Firbank Grammar School2825141411464356120
39Frankston High School - VCE Campus422418139352033122
40St Leonard's College271823147855514117
41Sacre Coeur25171118181042605116
42Melbourne Girls' College272518910856213114
43Camberwell Anglican Girls Grammar School29271988835214114
44Box Hill High School2325201110525144110
45Strathcona Baptist Girls Grammar School1416291061253217105
46University High School291418189931230106
47Kardinia International College23161515131431014105
48Ruyton Girls' School2014623810103252103
49Carey Baptist Grammar School2324161412724102105
50Genazzano F.C.J. College2014201510465234103
51Northcote High School252415179543002104
52Peninsula Grammar202113147655443102
53Westbourne Grammar School - Hoppers Crossing Campus2316161591023214101
54Waverley Christian College141916117106244497
55Vermont Secondary College16231316863151496
56Bialik College19161910857113594
57Williamstown High School26181583113411292
58Emmanuel College2815910933252591
59Luther College2518178746340092
60Avila College25141571163231390
61Korowa Anglican Girls' School24111981045321289
62Mentone Girls' Grammar School16211451256511288
63St Catherine's School1214139679552486
64Doncaster Secondary College20111381366322286
65Mount Waverley Secondary College16191012775132284
66Salesian College23131611661242084
67St Michael's Grammar School20151312853212283
68Virtual School Victoria18181691041311283
69Bendigo Senior Secondary College2615116762401482
70Our Lady of Mercy College14211513662211182
71Lowther Hall Anglican Grammar School1116891145733178
72Lauriston Girls School10181212780234278
73Goulburn Valley Grammar School1314168863320275
74St Bernard's College19121011378122075
75Kilvington Grammar School1414910764133374
76Mentone Girls' Secondary College2017881052200375
77Donvale Christian College1522167723200175
78Albert Park College16141810660112074
79Canterbury Girls Secondary College251299713400373
80Braybrook College15101015853222072
81Koonung Secondary College1816147561121172
82Sacred Heart Girls' College Oakleigh1518148415311070
83Emmaus College211389454300168
84St Bede's College13141511321410367
85Toorak College1412612535430266
86Strathmore Secondary College1319116663110066
87Saint Ignatius College Geelong1114157534220265
88St Albans Secondary College181085564321264
89Dromana Secondary College22678734301364
90Oxley Christian College15689794011363
91Sacred Heart College Geelong1211815831202163
92Brentwood Secondary College15101010443112262
93Victorian College of the Arts Secondary School191474432222362
94Padua College1317102535121261
95Ringwood Secondary College13121251032201161
96Viewbank College161199552121061
97Our Lady of Sion College2110118612011061
98St Francis Xavier College172186331100060
99Fintona Girls School13884743322357
100Coburg High School5121111453204057
101Ivanhoe Grammar School - Plenty Campus912106751141157
102Princes Hill Secondary College201287324020058
103Camberwell High School14665545133355
104Kew High School139136423311156
105Mount Scopus Memorial College101274634222355
106Hume Anglican Grammar1310154730010356
107Kilbreda College101446642233155
108Ave Maria College111087543222155
109Tintern Grammar8978844301254
110Catholic Ladies College119136341140254
111Geelong Grammar School1210124523111354
112Overnewton Anglican Community College - Yirramboi Campus15997462110054
113Academy of Mary Immaculate14875544120353
114Elwood College1311116510212153
115Highvale Secondary College161075621231053
116Parkdale Secondary College1410116434010053
117Aquinas College181373431102153
118Whitefriars College16768624101152
119Wesley College19967152020152
120Wellington Secondary College171593042100152
121St Joseph's College Newtown151096330210251
122Santa Maria College171444232220151
123Shelford Girls' Grammar11876442122148
124Eltham High School111155542300248
125St Andrews Christian College16559333110248
126Caroline Chisholm Catholic College91095243202147
127Montmorency Secondary College107105231412146
128Maribyrnong College16485414220046
129Brunswick Secondary College16667442010046
130Beaconhills College - Berwick15563415120345
131Catherine McAuley College12865714010044
132Braemar College10667334101243
133Gippsland Grammar - Senior7563544313142
134Mount St Joseph Girls' College13383534310043
135Sirius College - Meadow Fair Campus12455332232142
136Girton Grammar School81198210120042
137Mackillop Catholic Regional College Werribee87127122110041
138Parade College121047221100241
139Blackburn High School14946211400041
140St Columba's College141152510210041
141St Helena Secondary College8788112302040
142Loreto College154103320021040
143Thornbury High School9765712020039
144Catholic College Sale81365011310139
145Eltham College9475212412138
146Christian College Geelong13754720000139
147Our Lady of Sacred Heart College98122422000039
148Catholic Regional College Sydenham101274320001039
149St Monica's College12733642000138
150Elisabeth Murdoch College101154121220038
151Wesley College - Glen Waverley Campus13345353001037
152Brighton Secondary College7545514010436
153St Patrick's College12774121210037
154VSL Distance Education7844631110136
155Loyola College12922241102136
156Mordialloc College10466301200335
157Keilor Downs College111324102110035
158Ashwood High School51175320000134
159Mildura Senior College14751211020134
160Sandringham College15345320011034
161Marcellin College105103500100034
162Auburn High School41076131000133
163St Paul's Anglican Grammar School71162121100233
164Billanook College Ltd9544114021132
165Kingswood College5744452001032
166The King David School - Senior School5943522100132
167Notre Dame College5929230110032
168Beaumaris Secondary College6444623100030
169Islamic College of Melbourne6745301112030
170Kambrya College6682142001030
171Templestowe College12613321000230
172Killester College11811233100030
173Heathdale Christian College Werribee Campus6533313210229
174Casey Grammar School6941232011029
175Belmont High School61223103200029
176Good News Lutheran College6443212120328
177De La Salle College71131410100129
178Kolbe Catholic College8923142000029
179Leibler Yavneh College6423433100127
180Haileybury Rendall School8343303101127
181Footscray High School9624411000027
182Werribee Secondary College10212322200226
183Buckley Park College10423510000126
184VSL - Box Hill/Blackburn/Doncaster3645003202025
185Norwood Secondary College3641640100025
186Richmond High School7543110020225
187Taylors Lakes Secondary College11223012201125
188Haileybury Tianjin4253330300124
189Al-Taqwa College9323005100124
190Mater Christi College9334120100124
191Newhaven College8711320100124
192Bass Coast College6734111100024
193Preston High School8263410000024
194St Mary's Coptic Orthodox College7121421112123
195Wantirna College8731041000024
196Mullauna College3434215001023
197St Aloysius College7423310101123
198Point Cook Senior Secondary College8325121000123
199Haileybury Wuhan Foreign Languages School5583011000023
200Swinburne Senior Secondary College10442001101023
201Woodleigh School4443401100122
202Xinjinshan Chinese Language and Culture School Inc4445130100022
203John Paul College3321250101321
204Epping Secondary College3353122020021
205Damascus College2535220010121
206OneSchool Global Vic3443140100121
207Marian College - Sunshine5531202102021
208Cornish College8122321010121
209St Margarets School8231211011121
210Catholic College Wodonga7700220010221
211Geelong High School6532101201021
212Balcombe Grammar School4447000200021
213Lavalla Catholic College7404200200120
214Alkira Secondary College7333210100020
215Clonard College5642120000020
216Prahran High School6643001000020
217Gleneagles Secondary College7542110000020
218Haileybury - Pangea campus4141323100019
219Mornington Secondary College7304011300019
220Yeshivah College6253100110019
221Bentleigh Secondary College5640120010019
222Cranbourne East Secondary College5550201100019
223VSL - University/Brunswick/Collingwood4302320012118
224Mary Mackillop Catholic Regional College2740011210018
225Alphington Grammar School2563001000118
226Aitken College5550100101018
227Ilim College4533111000018
228Surf Coast Secondary College6350120100018
229Glen Eira College6352000200018
230Mernda Central P-12 College4250113100017
231Bellarine Secondary College4161111200017
232Penola Catholic College2731101100117
233Assumption College5410313000017
234Victoria University Secondary College - Cairnlea Campus6323010002017
235Sirius College - Ibrahim Dellal Campus2821210000117
236Southern Cross Grammar2104112200316
237Sirius College - Eastmeadows Campus4352200100017
238Gladstone Park Secondary College5513110100017
239Maranatha Christian School5541001010017
240VSL - Dandenong/Hampton Park/Berwick3042021021116
241Mercy College7333100000017
242St Peter's College2232230000216
243Cathedral College1323131200016
244Rowville Secondary College1415110110116
245Copperfield College9012100102016
246Al Siraat College4432201000016
247Mount Lilydale Mercy College4461000000116
248The Knox School6343000000016
249Alice Miller School1411300311015
250Wheelers Hill Secondary College3310221201015
251Galen College3043210110015
252Waverley Christian College - Narre Warren Campus4032140100015
253Victory Christian College5211311001015
254Geelong Lutheran College3232140000015
255Hazel Glen College8201003001015
256Beaconhills College - Pakenham5521100100015
257Hillcrest Christian College - Ayr Hill Campus6301101020014
258Marymede Catholic College4421200000114
259VSL - Glen Waverley/Carwatha/Mildura4323101000014
260Narre Warren South P-12 College4423001000014
261Thomas Carr College5511100010014
262Officer Secondary College7312001000014
263VSL - Westall/South Oakleigh/Mckinnon1521020110013
264Lalor Secondary College7221000100013
265Northside Christian College2202201200112
266Ilim College Kiewa Campus2122022010012
267Gilson College1421101100112
268Ballarat High School3132101001012
269St Joseph's College - Ferntree Gully3231011000112
270Melba College1512110100012
271Fitzroy High School4221111000012
272Mill Park Secondary College2242200000012
273Trafalgar High School4303010100012
274Homestead Senior Secondary College5230001010012
275Peninsula Grammar - Pudong Foreign Language School6212001000012
276Oberon High School6400110000012
277Manor Lakes P-12 College0223011101011
278Sacred Heart College Kyneton3102110110111
279Reservoir High School1221102110011
280Darul Ulum College of Victoria1131220100011
281Beth Rivkah Ladies College2222100010111
282Lilydale Heights College2132100200011
283Chinese Culture School - Northcote Campus1421011100011
284Nagle College2222110100011
285McClelland Secondary College3311101010011
286Apollo Bay P-12 College2242000010011
287Minaret College - Springvale Campus4220110010011
288Plenty Valley Christian College4230010001011
289Marist - Sion College3430010000011
290Horsham College6311000000011
291Matthew Flinders Girls' Secondary College1240000001210
292Berwick Grammar School3022010100110
293Patterson River Secondary College3211002000110
294Mercy Regional College - Camperdown2311011001010
295Lyndale Secondary College0521100100010
296Marist College Bendigo2311120000010
297St Francis Catholic College3311010001010
298St Mary Mackillop College3302010010010
299Nunawading Christian College - Secondary Campus3212011000010
300Keysborough Secondary College - Acacia Campus4122001000010
301St Joseph's College - Mildura4131001000010
302Haileybury Chengdu Shude High School6211000000010
303Chinese Culture School - Melbourne High Campus121111000029
304Highview Christian Community College130101011019
305Lighthouse Christian College Cranbourne301012200009
306Flinders Christian Community College - Carrum Downs Campus122201000019
307Mansfield Secondary College222100100019
308The Hamilton and Alexandra College303100011009
309Mooroolbark College220301010009
310Brauer College312011001009
311Chairo Christian School - Drouin303011100009
312Haileybury Einstein School025110000009
313Sirius College - Keysborough Campus410022000009
314Minaret College - Officer Campus321110010009
315Springside West Secondary College420011100009
316Cheltenham Secondary College313100100009
317Mount Ridley P-12 College332100000009
318Monbulk College201102000028
319Firbank Grammar-Harbin American-Canadian Foreign Lang School103110010018
320Chinese Culture School - Glen Waverley Campus210111002008
321Antonine College211101010108
322St Mary's College Melbourne - St Kilda211011100108
323The Grange P-12 College221110010008
324Lilydale High School303110000008
325Greater Shepparton Secondary College330011000008
326Bayside P-12 College - Paisley Campus332000000008
327Birchip P-12 School601100000008
328Holy Trinity Lutheran College010200111017
329Bright P-12 College111001010207
330Simonds Catholic College201110100107
331Dandenong High School111021010007
332Keysborough Secondary College - Banksia Campus031010101007
333Daylesford Secondary College122000110007
334Kurunjang Secondary College210201010007
335Bayside Christian College121020100007
336Victorian Tamil Association120300100007
337Mount Eliza Secondary College113011000007
338Phoenix P-12 Community College221001010007
339Covenant College112210000007
340Melbourne Rudolf Steiner School300211000007
341VSL - North Geelong/Matthew Flinders/Werribee/Point Cook211111000007
342Christway College122101000007
343Firbank Grammar School - Jiangyan Number 2 High School032110000007
344Firbank Grammar-Suzhou International Foreign Language School212020000007
345St John's Regional College330000000017
346Belgrave Heights Christian School132010000007
347Haileybury Ningbo Li Hui Li High School231001000007
348Koo Wee Rup Secondary College150010000007
349Hoppers Crossing Secondary College223000000007
350Mount Erin College000110002116
351Greek Orthodox Community of Melbourne and Victoria111000110106
352Salesian College Sunbury020200110006
353The Melbourne International School of Japanese021011010006
354Marian College Myrtleford120101000106
355Firbank Grammar - Qidong Qidi Foreign Language School113000000016
356Swan Hill College111110010006
357Chairo Christian School - Pakenham122000000016
358Marian College Ararat310000101006
359Warrnambool College130001010006
360Berwick Secondary College023000100006
361Centre for Higher Education Studies300102000006
362Lighthouse Christian College121110000006
363Lakeview Senior College320000001006
364Sunbury Downs Secondary College121200000006
365Sunshine College310100100006
366Boort District P-12 School221100000006
367Hume Central Secondary College - Town Park Campus230010000006
368Mount Clear College110001000115
369William Ruthven Secondary College110011000015
370Sunbury College111000100015
371Edgars Creek Secondary College110100020005
372Bharathi Academy002200010005
373Korean Language School of Melbourne021100100005
374Oakleigh Grammar110030000005
375Tarneit Senior College112000001005
376Hampton Park Secondary College120100100005
377Westall Secondary College103010000005
378South Oakleigh College121001000005
379Greensborough Secondary College301000100005
380New Chinese Language and Culture School211001000005
381Rosehill Secondary College220001000005
382Victorian Virtual Learning Network310010000005
383Pascoe Vale Girls Secondary College221000000005
384Castlemaine Secondary College100020000104
385St Joseph's College - Echuca010101010004
386Woodmans Hill Secondary College111000000014
387VSL -Craigieburn/Hume Central/Keilor Downs/Taylors Lakes200010010004
388Donald High School200100010004
389Flinders Christian Community College011110000004
390Nazareth College200011000004
391Lowanna College201001000004
392Alexandra Secondary College111100000004
393Upper Yarra Secondary College200200000004
394Australian International Academy of Education-Caroline Spngs210010000004
395Northern College of the Arts and Technology130000000004
396Gisborne Secondary College301000000004
397Box Hill Institute - CAE campus310000000004
398Fountain Gate Secondary College310000000004
399Foster Secondary College000100020003
400VSL - Epping/Lalor/Roxburgh/Thomastown010100000103
401St Brigid's College001002000003
402Victory Lutheran College000111000003
403Grovedale College101000001003
404Bannockburn P-12 College010020000003
405Northern Bay P-12 College010101000003
406Thomastown Secondary College001110000003
407Whittlesea Secondary College100011000003
408Melton Secondary College010110000003
409Peninsula International School Australia - Malaysia Campus020000100003
410Rosebud Secondary College100101000003
411Staughton College020000100003
412VSL - Croydon/Shepparton/Bendigo/Warrnambool100101000003
413Beechworth Secondary College100110000003
414Cohuna Secondary College100110000003
415Geelong Baptist College010200000003
416North Geelong Secondary College011010000003
417Thomas Carr College - Wenzhou No 21 Middle School011010000003
418Monivae College101010000003
419St Augustine's College200000100003
420Drouin Secondary College101100000003
421Iona College Geelong101100000003
422Altona College110100000003
423Collingwood College110100000003
424Leongatha Secondary College110100000003
425VSL - Brentwood/Keysborough/Mentone/Traralgon102000000003
426Heathmont College111000000003
427Trinity College Colac111000000003
428Peninsula Grammar - Heze Number 1 Middle School201000000003
429St Mary's College120000000003
430Craigieburn Secondary College210000000003
431Maryborough Education Centre210000000003
432Forest Hill College300000000003
433Lorne P-12 College000000000022
434Seymour College000000010012
435Goroke P-12 College000010010002
436Echuca College000010100002
437Mallacoota P-12 College001000001002
438Roxburgh College100000000102
439Scoresby Secondary College000100100002
440Chisholm Institute of TAFE000020000002
441Sale College100000001002
442Warracknabeal Secondary College001001000002
443Yarrawonga College P-12 - Pinniger Street Campus001001000002
444Cheryl Kaloger Brown School of Dance001010000002
445New Century Chinese Language School001010000002
446Thomas Carr College - Hailiang Foreign Language School010001000002
447Pakenham Secondary College010010000002
448Kurnai College - University Campus100010000002
449Lac Hong Vietnamese School - St Albans002000000002
450Mount Alexander 7-12 College010100000002
451Sacred Heart College010100000002
452Terang College - Secondary Campus010100000002
453Thomas Carr College - Langfang Foreign Language School100010000002
454Upwey High School100010000002
455Melton Christian College011000000002
456The Lakes South Morang College100100000002
457Bayview College020000000002
458Essendon Keilor College020000000002
459Lyndhurst Secondary College101000000002
460Stawell Secondary College101000000002
461Traralgon College020000000002
462VSL -Creekside/Melton/Truganina101000000002
463Wangaratta High School - Edwards Street Campus101000000002
464Australian International Academy of Education110000000002
465Carrum Downs Secondary College110000000002
466F.C.J. College110000000002
467Mirboo North Secondary College110000000002
468Mortlake College110000000002
469Kyneton High School200000000002
470Macleod College200000000002
471Cobram Anglican Grammar School000000000011
472Eastern Chinese Language School Inc.000000000011
473Bacchus Marsh College000000010001
474Stonnington School of Dance000000010001
475The Hungarian Language School000000010001
476Philippine Language School of Victoria000000100001
477Kerang Technical High School000001000001
478Malvern Russian Community School000001000001
479Peninsula Grammar - Zhengzhou Foreign Language School000001000001
480Firbank Grammar School - Lianyungang Foreign Language School000010000001
481Laverton P-12 College - Bladin Campus000010000001
482Wodonga Senior Secondary College000010000001
483Yarram Secondary College000010000001
484Box Hill Senior Secondary College000100000001
485Lara Secondary College000100000001
486Maffra Secondary College000100000001
487Tyrrell College000100000001
488Charlton College001000000001
489East Loddon P-12 College001000000001
490Firbank Grammar-Shanghai Tianhua College High School001000000001
491Hallam Secondary College001000000001
492Melbourne Swedish Community School Ass Inc.001000000001
493Mount Rowan Secondary College001000000001
494Springvale Indo-Chinese Ethnic School Inc.001000000001
495Studio V001000000001
496VSL - Altona North/Footscray/Sunshine/Ballarat001000000001
497Wycheproof P-12 College001000000001
498Heritage College - Officer Campus010000000001
499Korumburra Secondary College010000000001
500Lakeside Lutheran College010000000001
501Portland Secondary College010000000001
502Rochester Secondary College010000000001
503Shepparton Christian College010000000001
504The Pushkin Lyceum Russian Community School010000000001
505Boronia K-12 College100000000001
506Broadford Secondary College100000000001
507Carwatha College P-12100000000001
508Chinese Culture and Arts School of Melbourne100000000001
509Corryong College100000000001
510Dimboola Memorial Secondary College100000000001
511Elevation Secondary College100000000001
512Gordon Institute of TAFE100000000001
513Haileybury Dili International School100000000001
514Healesville High School100000000001
515Mount Evelyn Christian School100000000001
516St Anne's College100000000001
517St Mary of the Angels School100000000001
518Taxiarches Greek School of Mentone and District's Incorp.100000000001
519Warrandyte High School100000000001

Changelog

2025-12-13

Added 2025 data.

2024-12-13

Added 2024 data.

2023-12-12

Added 2023 data.

2022-12-14

Added 2022 data.

2021-12-18

Added 2021 data.

2020-12-31

Added 2020 data.

2019-12-19

Added 2019 data.

2018-12-19

Added 2018 data.

2017-12-21

Added 2017 data.

2017-02-11

Added 2016 data.

2015-12-16

Added 2015 data.

2014-12-17

Added estimated scaled scores for 2014.

2014-12-17

Added 2014 data. As the 2014 Scaling Report hasn't yet been released, estimated scaled scores are not available.

2013-12-16

Added 2013 data.

2013-02-06

Added online version of the archive.

2012-12-17

Added 2012 data. The Herald Sun published scores prematurely this year.

2011-12-20

Added 2011 data.

2011-07-11

Added scaling data for 1998 and 2000-2004.

2010-12-19

Added 2010 school data.

The Herald Sun decided to publish school names for 2010. Thanks to everyone who contacted them encouraging them to release this data.

2010-12-16

Added 2010 data.

Unfortunately, school names were not published online this year, so the usefulness of this archive is somewhat diminished.

Even so, this year's update brings some improvements:

  • Estimated scaled scores are now included alongside raw scores (2005-2010 only - I don't have the Scaling Reports for 2004 or earlier).
  • Included scaling table with raw to scaled score correspondences.
  • Added ranked school lists for each subject without student names included. These give a good overview of which school achieves the most 40+ scores for each subject.
  • Sorting algorithms changed when breaking ties. For example, a student with a single 40 in Visual Communication and Design was formerly ranked below a student with a single 40 in Accounting. The new sorting method uses student names, instead, so a surname starting with A will be listed above a surname starting with Z.
  • Slight formatting changes in lists.
2009-12-17

Updated 2009 data to include the subject 'Music Group Performance', which was missing from the Herald Sun's website this year. Thanks to kat148 for painstakingly typing the names out from the paper.

2009-12-16

Added 2009 data.

2009-01-27

Someone very kindly sent me the data from 1998 and 2000-2005 (it was not published online in 1999). I've sorted through it and included it in the archive. With 10 years' worth of data, the collection is now quite comprehensive.

Other changes include:

  • To save on bandwidth, the archive is now a 7-zip file, not a RAR file (it can still be opened with WinRAR).
  • Filenames have been changed to be a bit more descriptive (I hope).
  • A statistics file is included for each year.

Regrettably the school names in the 2002 data are messy (lots of schools have several listings with slightly different names). Consider this a known issue (I can't see how it can be fixed easily).

2008-12-26

Initial version uploaded to this page. Includes 2006-2008 data.